| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BERG, ELIZABETH Never Change Pocket Books Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A self-anointed spinster is surprised by the reappearnce of a "golden-boy" from her past. ISBN: 0743411323 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6552 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BERG, ELIZABETH Open House Random House Fourth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A woman re-creates her life by opening up her house and her heart. ISBN: 0375506039 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6841 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BERGREN, LISA TAWN, LAURA KRAUSE, SHARI MACDONALD Silver Bells Palisades . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Three refreshing Holiday stories: Wish List, Mystery at Christmas, The Best Man. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 5047 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLUME, JUDY Summer Sisters Delacorte Nineteenth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “...an unforgettable story of two women, two families, and the friendships that shape a lifetime.à ¶ ISBN: 0385324057 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7752 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, BARBARA TAYLOR A Sudden Change of Heart Doubleday . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with some very small chips and tears; in a clear protective cover. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1558 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUTLER, ROBERT OWEN The Deep Green Sea Henry Holt First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A memorable and incandescent love story between a contemporary Vietnamese woman orphaned in 1975, when Saigon fell to the Communists, and a Vietnam veteran who returns from America to a once war-torn land, seeking closure and a measure of peace. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3468 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BYATT, A.S. Possession: A Romance Vintage . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual mystery and a triumphant love story. It is the tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. ISBN: 0679735909 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6600 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BYRD, ELIZABETH It Had to Be You Viking First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Only a romantic sixteen-year old like Kitty Craig could see New York City during the Depression through rose-colored glasses." USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2501 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHEEVER, SUSAN Doctors & Women Charles N. Potter First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel about Kate Loomis, a journalist whose protected world comes apart when she finds herself falling in love with the powerful doctor who is treating her mother for cancer. ISBN: 0517564378 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6482 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAILEY, JANET Rivals Little, Brown First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Tiny spots on several pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A romance set in Mexico, Tulsa and San Francisco. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2095 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DEVERAUX, JUDE The Blessing Pocket Books First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "When wealthy, hard-driving corporate genius Jason Wilding reluctantly takes a break from his business and his husband-hunting girlfriends for a Christmas visit to his hometown in Abernathy, Kentucky, he has no idea what his physician brother, David, has in store for him. ISBN: 0671891081 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6281 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FAULKS, SEBASTIAN Birdsong: A Novel of Love and War Vintage . Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild creasing of front wrap and small spots on a front endpaper. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. "Published to international critical and popular acclaim, this intensely romantic yet stunningly realistic novel spans three generations and the unimaginable gulf between the First World War and the present. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2194 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVIA Bad Boy Dutton First Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unread. DJ in a clear protective cover. Best friends Tracie and Jon meet for coffee each Sunday night to discuss their forlorn love lives. Tracie loves boys with an affinity for leather jackets and poetry - classic bad boys who seem too good to be true (and usually are). By the author of THE FIRST WIVES CLUB. ISBN: 052594558X USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 6412 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, JANICE Firebird G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A romance set in the Flint Hills of Kansas. A first novel. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2190 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KORDA, MICHAEL Curtain Summit First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A price written small and barely visible on colored front endpaper- else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. A novel of passion set in a background of London theatre and Hollywood. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2169 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KRANTZ, JUDITH Scruples Two Crown First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1555 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LEMANN, NANCY The Fiery Pantheon Scribner . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A rapturous novel about the weight of past glory, the attachment to place, and the love of a man. ISBN: 0684841142 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2981 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| LINDSEY, JOHANNA All I Need is You Avon First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2043 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MARTIN, NANCY Whirlwind Harlequin Books . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One of Harlequin's Welcome to Tyler series. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 2447 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MICHAELS, BARBARA Smoke and Mirrors Simon and Schuster First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel of romantic suspense in the setting of high-stakes politics. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2077 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MORRIS, MARY MCGARRY Fiona Range Viking Penguin First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. FIONA RANGE is the compelling story of goodness overwhelmed by desire, of perilous obsession, and of dangerous betrayals committed in the name of love. ISBN: 0670891568 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6776 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| NEGGERS, CARLA Wisconsin Wedding Harlequin Books . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One of Harlequin's Welcome to Tyler series. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 2143 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| NOBLE, DIANE Distant Bells Alabaster . Very Good Trade Paperback. Book has bookseller's small stamp and price on front endpaper. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. A novel of romance and suspense set in modern day Spain. The author also writes as Amanda Maclean. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3599 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| PILCHER, ROSAMUNDE The End of Summer Thorndike LARGE PRINT Edition . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A California woman is summoned to the site of her childhood in Scotland where she is confronted with romance and passion. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3453 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| PILCHER, ROSAMUNDE September St. Martin's Paperbacks . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A story set in Scotland by the author of The Shell Seekers. ISBN: 0312924801 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 5380 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005