next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Fiction / Romance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BERG, ELIZABETH  Never Change
Pocket Books Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A self-anointed spinster is surprised by the reappearnce of a "golden-boy" from her past. ISBN: 0743411323
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BERG, ELIZABETH  Open House
Random House Fourth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A woman re-creates her life by opening up her house and her heart. ISBN: 0375506039
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6841
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BERGREN, LISA TAWN, LAURA KRAUSE, SHARI MACDONALD  Silver Bells
Palisades . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Three refreshing Holiday stories: Wish List, Mystery at Christmas, The Best Man.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 5047
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BLUME, JUDY  Summer Sisters
Delacorte Nineteenth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “...an unforgettable story of two women, two families, and the friendships that shape a lifetime.Ã
   ¶ ISBN: 0385324057
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BRADFORD, BARBARA TAYLOR  A Sudden Change of Heart
Doubleday . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with some very small chips and tears; in a clear protective cover.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1558
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BUTLER, ROBERT OWEN  The Deep Green Sea
Henry Holt First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A memorable and incandescent love story between a contemporary Vietnamese woman orphaned in 1975, when Saigon fell to the Communists, and a Vietnam veteran who returns from America to a once war-torn land, seeking closure and a measure of peace. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3468
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BYATT, A.S.  Possession: A Romance
Vintage . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual mystery and a triumphant love story. It is the tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. ISBN: 0679735909
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6600
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BYRD, ELIZABETH  It Had to Be You
Viking First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Only a romantic sixteen-year old like Kitty Craig could see New York City during the Depression through rose-colored glasses."
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2501
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CHEEVER, SUSAN  Doctors & Women
Charles N. Potter First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel about Kate Loomis, a journalist whose protected world comes apart when she finds herself falling in love with the powerful doctor who is treating her mother for cancer. ISBN: 0517564378
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DAILEY, JANET  Rivals
Little, Brown First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Tiny spots on several pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A romance set in Mexico, Tulsa and San Francisco.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2095
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DEVERAUX, JUDE  The Blessing
Pocket Books First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "When wealthy, hard-driving corporate genius Jason Wilding reluctantly takes a break from his business and his husband-hunting girlfriends for a Christmas visit to his hometown in Abernathy, Kentucky, he has no idea what his physician brother, David, has in store for him. ISBN: 0671891081
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6281
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN  Birdsong: A Novel of Love and War
Vintage . Very Good Trade Paperback. Mild creasing of front wrap and small spots on a front endpaper. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. "Published to international critical and popular acclaim, this intensely romantic yet stunningly realistic novel spans three generations and the unimaginable gulf between the First World War and the present.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVIA  Bad Boy
Dutton First Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unread. DJ in a clear protective cover. Best friends Tracie and Jon meet for coffee each Sunday night to discuss their forlorn love lives. Tracie loves boys with an affinity for leather jackets and poetry - classic bad boys who seem too good to be true (and usually are). By the author of THE FIRST WIVES CLUB. ISBN: 052594558X
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 6412
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GRAHAM, JANICE  Firebird
G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A romance set in the Flint Hills of Kansas. A first novel.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2190
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KORDA, MICHAEL  Curtain
Summit First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A price written small and barely visible on colored front endpaper- else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. A novel of passion set in a background of London theatre and Hollywood.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2169
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KRANTZ, JUDITH  Scruples Two
Crown First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1555
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LEMANN, NANCY  The Fiery Pantheon
Scribner . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A rapturous novel about the weight of past glory, the attachment to place, and the love of a man. ISBN: 0684841142
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2981
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LINDSEY, JOHANNA  All I Need is You
Avon First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2043
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MARTIN, NANCY  Whirlwind
Harlequin Books . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One of Harlequin's Welcome to Tyler series.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 2447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MICHAELS, BARBARA  Smoke and Mirrors
Simon and Schuster First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel of romantic suspense in the setting of high-stakes politics.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2077
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MORRIS, MARY MCGARRY  Fiona Range
Viking Penguin First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. FIONA RANGE is the compelling story of goodness overwhelmed by desire, of perilous obsession, and of dangerous betrayals committed in the name of love. ISBN: 0670891568
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6776
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

NEGGERS, CARLA  Wisconsin Wedding
Harlequin Books . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One of Harlequin's Welcome to Tyler series.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 2143
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

NOBLE, DIANE  Distant Bells
Alabaster . Very Good Trade Paperback. Book has bookseller's small stamp and price on front endpaper. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. A novel of romance and suspense set in modern day Spain. The author also writes as Amanda Maclean.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3599
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

PILCHER, ROSAMUNDE  The End of Summer
Thorndike LARGE PRINT Edition . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A California woman is summoned to the site of her childhood in Scotland where she is confronted with romance and passion.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3453
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

PILCHER, ROSAMUNDE  September
St. Martin's Paperbacks . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A story set in Scotland by the author of The Shell Seekers. ISBN: 0312924801
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 5380
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005