| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEATON, M.C. Death of a Dentist Warner . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A womanizing Scottish dentist is found murdered in his surgery. A Hamish Macbeth mystery. ISBN: 0446606014 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2945 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON The Cat Who Blew the Whistle G.P.Putnam's Sons First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Rolling and some creasing of spine. Small stain of one page. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a small chip; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0399139818 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1192 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BRETT, SIMON A Series of Murders Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover. A Charles Paris Novel. ISBN: 0684190966 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2437 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUCKSTAFF, KATHRYN No One Dies in Branson St. Martin's First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Emily Stone, a Florida-based travel writer, finds more than fun when she arrives to report on the "Hot Country" music awards...when an aspiring young singer mysteriously falls to her death from a mansion's balcony. ISBN: 0312110367 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6488 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BURKE, JAMES LEE Dixie City Jam Hyperion First Thus . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Gentle creasing of spine and minor corner wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0786889004 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 1535 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CANNELL, DOROTHY How to Murder Your Mother-in-Law Bantam Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very slight edge wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover. Garnished with humor and spiced with danger, How to Murder Your Mother-in-Law is the perfect recipe for a mystery! ISBN: 0553074938 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 5163 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CAUDWELL, SARAH The Sibyl in Her Grave Delacorte Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Hailed by critics as a master of 'the most elegant and literate comedy of manners in the mystery field today', Sarah Caldwell returns to London with her redoubtable team of young barristers - Cantrip, Selena, Ragwort, and Julia - in a mystery that crackles with her uniquely bewitching blend of wit and malice." ISBN: 0385299346 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3334 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, RAYMOND AND ROBERT B. PARKER Poodle Springs G.P.Putnam's Sons First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has tiny upper edge remainder dot. Very slight edge spotting. It is tight and bright. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Incorporates Chandler's unfinished novel, The Poodle Springs Story. ISBN: 0399134824 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2847 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHASTAIN, THOMAS Who Killed the Robins Family? William Morrow . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very minor scuffing. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very minor edge wear; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0688021719 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 1407 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Black Coffee: A Hercule Poirot Novel St. Martin's . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Originally written by Christie in 1930 as a three-act play; adapted as a novel by Charles Osborne, an expert on Christie's life and work. Poirot is confronted by the mystery of a missing scientific formula critical to the defense of England. ISBN: 031219241X USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3249 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Elephants Can Remember Dodd, Mead Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Slight edge wear of binding; gentle corner creasing of a few leaves; a small spot on one page. Book is tight and bright. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1342 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA The Golden Ball and other Stories Dell . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. All edges stained green with some mild fading. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A collection of stories from the Queen of Mystery Writers. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 2309 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Passenger to Frankfurt Dodd,Mead Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no DJ. Very slight edge wear and previous owner's library stamp embossed on title page. Book is tight and bright. ISBN: 0396062350 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1858 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA And Then There Were None Berkley . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Ten strangers are gathered together on an isolated island by a mysterious host. One by one, the guests share the darkest secrets of their wicked pasts. And one by one, they die... Also published as Ten Little Indians. ISBN: 0425129586 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2959 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS The Anastasia Syndrome and Other Stories Simon and Schuster First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a crease of lower edge of spine - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 067167367X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1252 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Let Me Call You Sweetheart Simon & Schuster First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very slight edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0684803968 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 1676 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARK, DICK Murder on Tour: A Rock-N-Roll Mystery Mysterious Press First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in clear protective cover. "Dick Clark puts his intimate knowledge of rock n' roll on display in this witty and entertaining tale of murder and intrigue among the music world's movers, shakers, and multi-million-dollar deal makers." ISBN: 0892962860 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2086 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARK, DOUGLAS Plain Sailing Harper & Row . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Mild spotting of wraps and edges. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A Masters and Green Mystery. George Masters and Bill Green are on holiday from Scotland Yard at a small village near Durham when they are called out to a murder investigation at a seaside resort not far away. ISBN: 0060809175 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 2855 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Weep No More My Lady Simon and Schuster First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Artifacts of printing on several pages which do not interfere with text. Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0671556649 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 1251 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS While My Pretty One Sleeps Simon & Schuster First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine DJ. Small area of writing on front endpaper and a small spot on an early page. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0671556657 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1465 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Moonstone Barnes & Noble . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has a tiny numeral written on front endpaper - else Fine. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. T.S. Eliot called The Moonstone "the first, the longest, and the best of modern English detective novels." The moonstone, an enormous yellow diamond of unearthly beauty and value, stolen from a Hindu idol, is given to Rachael Verinder as an eighteenth birthday present and, on that same night is then stolen again. ISBN: 1566190924 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 3929 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CORNWELL, PATRICIA The Body Farm Charles Scribner's Sons Second Printing . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's name written small on front endpaper-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Little Emily Steiner is dead. She left a North Carolina church meeting late one October afternoon and strolled along a lakeside path toward her house two miles away. Who met her on the path? Who followed her home, kidnapped her from her bedroom, and left her body by the lake days later? ISBN: 0684195976 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 4361 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COUGHLIN, WILLIAM J. & WALTER SORRELLS Proof of Intent St. Martin's . Fine Advance Uncorrected Proofs in wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Pickeral Point recluse Miles Dane - once a bestselling thriller writer - stands charged with murdering his wife. A Charley Sloan mystery. ISBN: 0312986335 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 4935 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CROMBIE, DEBORAH Leave the Grave Green Scribner . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two very small, closed tears of back; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0684197707 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1288 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Barnes & Noble . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A reprint of the first series of Holmes stories - includes "The Speckled Band", "A Scandal in Bohemia" and others. With an Introduction by Eric Ambler. ISBN: 1760711046 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 5231 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005