next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Fiction / Historical Novels

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, PETER  The Lambs of London
Quality Paperbacks Direct . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. The Lambs of London brilliantly creates an urban world of scholars and entrepreneurs, actors and theatre managers...a masterly re-enactment of London life which keeps the reader guessing until the end.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7451
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

AGUIRRE, NATANIEL  Juan de la Rosa: Memoirs of the Last Soldier of the Independence Movement
Oxford University Press First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Long considered a classic in Bolivia, Juan de la Rosa tells the story of a young boy's coming of age during the violent and tumultuous years of Bolivia's struggle for independence. ISBN: 0195113276
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 5872
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ASKEW, RILLA  The Mercy Seat
Viking First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An unblinking, keen-eyed vision of the settling of the American West set in the harsh and beautiful Ouachita Mountains of southeastern Oklahoma. ISBN: 0670874671
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 4822
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  The Winthrop Covenant
Houghton Mifflin First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Top edge stained crimson. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small chip and a number of closed tears; now held in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by the author. In a powerful chronicle, spanning three centuries of the Winthrop family in New England and New York, Louis Auchincloss portrays the rise and fall of the Puritan ethic. ISBN: 0395240816
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4230
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BARNES, JULIAN  The Porcupine
Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Powerful and unsettling, The Porcupine is a novel about the fall of Communism and the hold that it retains on its successors... ISBN: 0679419179
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BLAGOWIDOW, GEORGE  The Last Train from Berlin
Doubleday First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Binding has very slight corner wear - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with small spots and several small, closed tears; in a in clear protective cover. "A Novel About Hitler, The Gestapo and a Determined Assassin." ISBN: 0385123396
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOGRAD, LARRY  The Kolokol Papers
Farrar,Straus,Giroux First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ price clipped - else As New; in a clear protective cover. Sixteen-year-old Lev Kolokol, son of a Soviet human-rights activist, writes the story of his harassed family's life in Moscow. ISBN: 0374342776
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOSSE, MALCOLM  The Vast Memory of Love
Ticknor & Fields First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has mild edge wear of boards and a small scrape of front paste-down. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover. Captures the pulse and character of London in the 1770's in this exuberant tale that intertwines the lives of Henry Fielding, the Earl of Sandwich, and John Wilkes, among others, with the fate of a livery boy who has come to the city to make his fortune. ISBN: 0395629438
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3034
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOSSE, MALCOLM  The Warlord
Simon and Schuster Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Corner bumping and very slight fading of bottom edge of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge/corner wear and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. A saga set in the turbulent China of 1927. Maps on endpapers. ISBN: 0671443321
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOULLE, PEIRRE  The Bridge Over the River Kwai
Gramercy Second Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A reprint edition of the novel first published in 1954 and later released in the classic movie in 1957 portraying the epic struggle of will between a Japanese prison camp commandant and a British Army colonel. ISBN: 0517207419
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 5731
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOULLE, PIERRE  The Bridge Over the River Kwai
Gramercy Second Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A reprint edition of the novel first published in 1954 and later released in the classic movie in 1957 portraying the epic struggle of will between a Japanese prison camp commandant and a British Army colonel. ISBN: 0517207419
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 5789
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOULLE, PIERRE  The Bridge Over the River Kwai
Gramercy Second Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A reprint edition of the novel first published in 1954 and later released in the classic movie in 1957 portraying the epic struggle of will between a Japanese prison camp commandant and a British Army colonel. ISBN: 0517207419
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 5790
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BRIEN, ALAN  Lenin, The Novel
William Morrow First U.S. Edition . Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small to tiny tears and chips; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. In this epic and daring novel, Alan Brien has taken on the challenge of charting the secret storms of the soul of Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov - known to the world as Lenin. ISBN: 068807944X
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5676
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BROMFIELD, LOUIS  Mr.Smith
Harper & Brothers First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket.Cloth binding with some fading. Spine lettering bright. Minimal edge wear. Tiny spots on a few pages. Book is tight and overall bright.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BURGESS, ANTHONY  A Dead Man in Deptford
Carroll & Graf . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. For his universally acclaimed last novel, Anthony Burgess has lavished his prodigious literary, historical, and linguistic gifts to create one of his finest books - a tribute to Christopher Marlowe, the Elizabethan poet, playwright, and spy. In lush, pitch-perfect, and irresistably readable prose, Burgess compellingly re-creates the whole world of Elizabethan England as only he could. ISBN: 0786703210
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 4816
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CAMBOR, KATHLEEN  In Sunlight in a Beautiful Garden
Farrar, Straus and Giroux First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The story of a bittersweet romance set against the backdrop of the Johnstown, Pennsylvania flood, a tragedy that cost 2,200 lives when the South Fork dam burst on Memorial Day weekend, 1889. ISBN: 037416537
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3647
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARROLL, JAMES  The City Below
Houghton Mifflin Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book has slight corner wear and corner creasing of one leaf. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild corner wear; in a clear protective cover. "The novel's central character is Boston itself, with its turf wars, its tragic racism, the glow of the Kennedy era and the horror of the bussing crisis, the overnight fortunes of the eighties, and the enduring Last Hurrah of statehouse politics." ISBN: 0395590701
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 2398
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CONNELL, EVAN S.  Deus Lo Volt!: Chronicle of the Crusades
Counterpoint First Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From the best-selling author of Son of the Morning Star comes this magisterial recounting of a great and terrible campaign, telling - in stunning immediacy - one soldier's firsthand experience of the defining war of Christendom. ISBN: 1582430659
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CRAFTS, HANNAH (EDITED BY HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.)  The Bondwoman's Narrative
Warner First Printing . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with the very slightest of wear; in a clear protective cover. An unprecedented historical and literary event, this tale written in the 1850s is the only known novel by a female African American slave, and quite possible the first novel written by a black woman anywhere. A work recently uncovered by renowned scholar Professor Henry Louis Gates, Jr., it is a stirring, page-turning story of "passing" and the adventures of a young slave as she makes her way to freedom. ISBN: 0446530085
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CRAIG, CHARMAINE  The Good Men: A Novel of Heresy
Penguin Putnam First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An historical novel set in the Fourteenth Century Cathar Heresy in Southern France. ISBN: 157322197X
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7230
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CRANE, JOHN KENNY  The Legacy of Ladysmith
Simon & Schuster First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Very slight edge spotting and tiny spots on several pages. Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover. "The Legacy of Ladysmith is at once a historical tragedy and a contemporary thriller. It vaults from the brutal battlefields of the Boer War to the unquiet halls of Castle Menzies in present-day Scotland." ISBN: 0671605860
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2361
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CREWS, WILL  Bones on the Chisholm Trail
Chaps of Waleska . New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. SIGNED by the author. "This historical novel takes place during a cattle drive on the Chisholm Trail. Most of the persons in the story were real people or the names of individuals who lived during this time. It is not, however, a biography or a history of any one character. Rather, it is a story of courageous individuals who experienced life as it was lived on the trail through the eyes of a boy in search of his identity. Most of the events in this narrative actually happened on trail drives." ___from the Foreword
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 4685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DEGENS, T.  The Visit
Viking First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "At a family gathering in Berlin years after World War II, Kate relives some of the events described in the diary of a dead aunt who was once a member of the Hitler Youth." ISBN: 0670747122
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DELILLO, DON  Libra
Viking Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A superbly veracious, artistically impeccable, and eerily convincing fictional speculation of the events leading up to the assassination of John F. Kennedy. ISBN: 0670823171
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2848
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DELMAR, VINA  The Big Family
Harcourt,Brace . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Top edge stained yellow. Very slight edge soiling and slight wear of board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An historical novel set in the years between the Revolution and the Civil War.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

136 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005