| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 379 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER English Music Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. A dazzlingly inventive and powerfully moving novel about the intricate ties between fathers and sons, between inheritance and culture, and between our understanding of the past and our grasp of the present. Set in post - World War I London. ISBN: 0679409688 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 3504 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ADKINS, JAN Cookie Harper & Row First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small spots on two facing pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with a small, closed corner tear; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0060158670 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 1292 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALGREN, NELSON The Devil’s Stocking Arbor House . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Very slight edge spotting. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. By the author of The Man with the Golden Arm. ISBN: 0877955484 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7142 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Daughter of Fortune HarperCollins Sixth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A sweeping portrait of an era set in the California gold rush of 1849. ISBN: 006019491X USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6788 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Zorro HarperCollins First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A swashbuckling adventure story that reveals for the first time how Diego de la Vega became the masked man we all know so well. ISBN: 0060778970 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7604 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALLEY, ROBERT Last Tango in Paris Dell . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. All edges stained green. Slight tanning of pages. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and unmarked. Complete and uncut. Contains photos from the movie with Marlon Brando. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2766 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics Random House . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Primary Colors is the story of an ambitious, idealistic, womanizing young Southerner whirling his way to the White House. ISBN: 0679448594 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3295 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ANSAY, A. MANETTE Vinegar Hill Avon . Very Good Trade Paperback. Gentle creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A story of ultimate triumph over a world of guilt and pain set in Wisconsin of the 1970s. ISBN: 0380730138 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 6784 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ANSAY, A. MANETTE Vinegar Hill Avon / HarperCollins . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A novel of guilt, pain and ultimate triumph set in Wisconsin. ISBN: 0380730138 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 7584 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET The Blind Assassin Doubleday First U.S. Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the author of The Handmaid's Tale. Told in a style that magnificently captures the colloquialisms of the 1930s and 1940s, The Blind Assassin is a richly layered and uniquely rewarding experience. The novel has many threads and a series of events that follow one another at a breathtaking pace. ISBN: 0385475721 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 5247 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Cat's Eye Doubleday Anchor . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. By the author of The Handmaid's Tale. Cat's Eye is the story of Elaine Risley, a controversial painter who returns to Toronto, the city of her youth, for aretrospective of her art. Engulfed by vivid images of the past, she reminisces about a trio of girls who initiated her into the fierce politics of childhood and its secret world of friendship, longing, and betrayal. Elaine must come to terms with her own identity as a daughter, a lover, an artist, and a woman... ISBN: 0385491026 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 4818 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS The Embezzler Houghton Mifflin Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Top edge stained red. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0395073626 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1608 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS A World of Profit Houghton Mifflin First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. DJ with mild edge wear with several small tears; in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 9997406621 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 1273 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAKER, LARRY The Flamingo Rising Alfred A. Knopf First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "A big, touching, hilarious debut novel about loving, feuding, fireworks-and your average extraordinary family whose home is the largest drive-in movie theater in the world." ISBN: 0375400508 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 3281 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAKER, LARRY The Flamingo Rising Alfred A. Knopf First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A big, touching, hilarious debut novel about loving, feuding, fireworks - and your average extraordinary family whose home is the largest drive-in movie theater in the world. Set in the 1960's in Jacksonville, Florida. ISBN: 0375400508 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 3306 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAKER, NICHOLSON Vox Random House First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding with slight edge fading. Small, closed tear of two leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0394589955 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1510 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BALDACCI, DAVID The Christmas Train Warner Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Disillusioned journalist Tom Langdon must get from Washington to L.A. in time for Christmas. Forced to take the train across the country because of a slight "misunderstanding" at airport security, he begins a journey of self-discovery and rude awakenings, mysterious goings-on and thrilling adventures, screwball escapades and holiday magic. ISBN: 0446525731 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 5251 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BARKER, SHIRLEY Rivers Parting Crown . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Mild scuffing of binding. Mild fading of spine not affecting lettering. Tiny spots on a few pages. Book is tight and bright. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 1307 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BARTH, JOHN Giles Goat-Boy or The Revised New Syllabus Anchor / Random House . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Very slight wrinkling of back wrap. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The community of New Tammany College is on the brink of destruction. Polarized into hostile East and West campuses, the student body holds itself hostage with the power of mutual destruction: WESCAC, a monstrous computer system so complex it can simulate all human activity, from calculations to sex drives and emotion. ISBN: 0385240864 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7525 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BATTLE, LOIS Storyville Viking First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Decorated endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny closed tear of back flap - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. New Orleans, turn of the century. Storyville was where prostitution flourished, legal for nearly twenty years, in a city renowned for sin, seduction, and sex. In between comes this story of two women inextricably linked by, as they called it, "the District". ISBN: 0670838675 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 5385 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL Ravelstein Viking First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Abe Ravelstein is a brilliant professor at a prominent midwestern university and a man who glories in training the movers and shakers of the political world. ISBN: 067084134X USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 5991 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL Ravelstein Viking First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Abe Ravelstein is a brilliant professor at a prominent midwestern university and a man who glories in training the movers and shakers of the political world. ISBN: 067084134X USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6189 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL Ravelstein Viking First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Abe Ravelstein is a brilliant professor at a prominent midwestern university and a man who glories in training the movers and shakers of the political world. ISBN: 067084134X USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6747 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BELLOWS, NATHANIEL On This Day HarperCollins First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by the author. "...not only a moving story of two young people's struggle to make a place and home for themselves, but a consideration of memory - the necessity to face the secrets of a family's dark past in order to exorcise them." ISBN: 0060512113 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 6288 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BERG, ELIZABETH Ordinary Life - Stories Random House First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this superb collection of short stories, the bestselling author of Open House and Talk Before Sleep takes us into the times in women's lives when memories and events cohere to create a sense of wholeness, understanding and change. ISBN: 0679437460 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6109 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005