| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BACH, RICHARD Jonathan Livingston Seagull Macmillan . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with very slight fading of upper board edges. Book is tight and bright. DJ with a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. Richard Bach's classic of freedom and flight. Nicely illustrated with photographs by Russell Munson. ISBN: 0025045407 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3666 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAKIS, KIRSTEN Lives of the Monster Dogs Warner . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "They come to New York from an isolated town in the Canadian wilderness. Captivating and elegant in their top hats, tails, and bustle skirts, the highly intelligent dogs with artificial voice boxes and prosthetic hands become instant celebrities. They gather wealth and fame, and their lives seem gracious and charmed, but their origins remain unknown." ISBN: 0446674168 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 5719 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BROOKS, MEL AND CARL REINER The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000 - The Book: Including How to Not Die and Other Good Tips Cliff Street / HarperCollins First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. "The 2000 Year Old Man knew everyone from Jesus to Shakespeare, Cleopatra to Paul Revere. He was there when men discovered women, and he dated Joan of Arc. The feisty raconteur had been married several hundred times. He had 42,000 children - 'and not one comes to visit me'." ISBN: 0060174803 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 5038 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARROLL, GLADYS HASTY Man on the Mountain Little, Brown First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel of fantasy set in a future in which the generations have lost contact with one another. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3728 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, DEBORAH Kar Kalim Tom Doherty Associates First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The authors first book. "...a vivid, imaginative fantasy, rich in evocative imagery." ISBN: 0312863411 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2543 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CRICHTON, MICHAEL Timeline Alfred A. Knopf First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Set in a world on the frontiers of technology. Information moves instantly between two points, without wires or networks. Computers are built from single molecules. Any moment of the past can be actualized - and a group of historians can enter, literally, life in fourteenth-century feudal France. Imagine the risks of such a journey. ISBN: 0679444815 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3674 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DIX, BEAU AND MARK SCOTT The Chronicles of Krystonia Mildonian . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Leatherette binding with gilt spine and front board lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Illustrated by Mark Newman. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1917 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DRAKE, DAVID Lord of the Isles Tom Doherty First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slightest of edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Fantasy adventure. ISBN: 0312853963 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1744 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GARNER, JAMES FINN Once Upon a More Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories Macmillan First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Spurred by the overwhelming success of the million-copy best seller Politically Correct Bedtime Stories, James Finn Garner continues his quest to liberate "classic" fairy tales from their archaic sexist, ageist, classist, lookist, and environmentally unsound prejudices. ISBN: 0028604199 USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 4234 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GARNER, JAMES FINN Politically Correct Bedtime Stories: Modern Tales for Our Life & Times Macmillan Sixteenth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In olden days, these stories (Snow White, The Three Little Pigs, Goldilocks and others) were."sexist, discriminatory, unfair, culturally biased, and in general, demeaning to witches, animals, goblins, and fairies everywhere." Now James Finn Garner has enlightened and liberated these classic tales. ISBN: 002542730X USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 5779 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GARNER, JAMES FINN Politically Correct Bedtime Stories / Once Upon a More Enlightened Time Macmillan Quality Paperback Book Club Edition . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. This volume contains two of James Finn Garner's classic satires of political correctness: Politically Correct Bedtime Stories: Modern Tales for Our Life & Times and Once Upon a More Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories. In olden days, these stories (Snow White, The Three Little Pigs, Goldilocks and others) were..."sexist, discriminatory, unfair, culturally biased, and in general, demeaning to witches, animals, goblins, and fairies everywhere." Now James Finn Garner has enlightened and liberated these classic tales. ISBN: 002542730X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6223 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GUINN, JEFF The Autobiography of Santa Claus Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin Fourth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This enchanting holiday treasure combines historical fact with glorious legend as Saint Nicholas himself reveals the definitive story of Santa Claus. ISBN: 1585422657 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 7529 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HAINING, PETER (EDIT.) Great Irish Tales of Horror: A Treasury of Fear Barnes & Noble . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Drawn from 200 years of short story writing, Great Irish Tales of Horror includes twenty-four of the most powerful examples of horror ever conceived." ISBN: 0760703795 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2152 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HANSEN, BROOKS The Chess Garden or The Twilight Letters of Gustav Uyterhoeven Farrar, Straus and Giroux First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small tear at base of spine and a tiny corner chip; in a clear protective cover. "In the tradition of J.R.R.Tolkien and C.S.Lewis, Brooks Hansen offers a tale of spiritual progress disguised in the most exotic visions of the imagination." Illustrated by Miles Hyman. ISBN: 0374160155 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1762 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JONES, TERRY Douglas Adam's Starship Titanic Ballantine . Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Starship Titanic is the greatest, most fabulous, most technologically advanced interstellar cruise line ever built. It is like a cross between the Queen Mary, the Chrysler Building, Tutankhamen's tomb, and Venice. Furthermore, it cannot possibly go wrong...Sadly, however, seconds after its launch it undergoes SMEF, or Spontaneous Massive Existence Failure, and disappears. Except everything's got to be somewhere. Coming home that night, on a little-known planet called Earth, Dan and Lucy Gibson find something very large and very, very shiny sticking into their house... ISBN: 0345368436 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5046 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KEIGHTLEY, THOMAS The World Guide to Gnomes, Fairies, Elves and Other Little People Avenel / Crown . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Originally published in 1880. Gnomes, fairies, and elves of every imaginable size, shape, color and demeanor spring to life in this marvelously illustrated guide to the fairy realm. ISBN: 0684140519 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5266 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KEYES, GREG The Briar King Ballantine . Fine Advanced Reading Copy in wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A new fantasy epic of war and virtue by the award-winning author. ISBN: 034546320X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4934 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MCDOWELL, IAN Mordred's Curse Avon . Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; now well held in a clear protective cover. In this dark and delightful tour de force, Ian McDowell offers a distictive new voice in the venerable canon of Arthuriana. Mordred's Curse is told from the jaundiced point of view of Mordred - Arthur's reviled bastard son. ISBN: 0380781956 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3916 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MCINTYRE, VONDA N. The Moon and the Sun Pocket Books First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A novel of fantasy and alternate history set in the seventeenth-century France of the Sun King, Louis XIV. ISBN: 0671567659 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3718 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MICHAEL, E.J. Queen of the Sun: A Modern Revelation HarperSanFrancisco First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has bottom edge remainder mark - else As New. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Part teaching tale, part edge-of-your-seat adventure story, this relentlessly gripping modern-day spirit quest delivers a celestial message of warning - and hope - from the Mother of the World." ISBN: 0062513559 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 3577 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| MILLER, WALTER M., JR. Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman Bantam . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with very slight edge wear and a tiny, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. The sequel to the bestselling classic A Canticle for Leibowitz. In a world struggling to transcend a terrifying legacy of darkness - a world torn between love and violence, good and evil - one man undertakes an odyssey of adventure and discovery that promises to alter not only his destiny but the destiny of humankind as well... ISBN: 0553107046 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 3665 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| POWERS, TIM Expiration Date Tom Doherty Associates First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Powers has created a strange and wonderful Los Angeles in which to set this novel: a city of ghosts - and full, too, of unpleasant characters who extend their lives and enhance their power by catching and absorbing the ghosts of the recently dead." ISBN: 0312860862 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 2255 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT Frankenstein: Or, The Modern Prometheus (Complete and Unabridged) Book Essentials . Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Tiny scrapes of wraps from sticker removal - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. What started out as an evening's entertainment of telling ghost stories culminated in one of the most haunting horror stories ever written. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2706 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| SKIBELL, JOSEPH A Blessing on the Moon Berkley . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. "When Chaim Skibelski is shot dead and tossed into a pit along with all the other Jewish citizens of a small town in wartime Poland, his trials are only beginning. Scrambling up from this mass grave, the spectral Chaim wanders the countryside (at times guided by his rabbi, who has turned into a crow), his afterlife a remarkable journey of discovery that leads a long way from a peaceful, nurturing eternity...Chaim's journey illuminates the horror of history through the energy and wisdom of fantasy and myth..." ISBN: 0349109737 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4485 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| STERNS, KATE Thinking About Magritte Pantheon First American Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small top edge remainder mark-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A modern fable of love, loneliness, and human nature set in a city built for acrobats. ISBN: 0679412077 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 5479 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005