| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, ALLAN AA...Teacher of English Teachers Columbia University First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Nicely INSCRIBED by author. Front endpaper INSCRIBED by two editors. Frontispiece photograph of author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1019 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, TIM Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man Hyperion First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight, faint edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2123 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, TIM I'm Not Really Here Hyperion First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1757 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, TIM I'm Not Really Here Hyperion First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 2489 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL Hurry Up America & Spit Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight fading of top board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear of spine; in a clear protective cover. SIGNED by Pearl Bailey. Prescriptions for American society by the famous vocalist. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 3336 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BAKER, RUSSELL There's a Country in My Cellar Avon Second Printing . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight edge of wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The author of Good Times and Growing Up. A large collection of his newspaper columns. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 1664 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BASS, RICK Oil Notes Houghtin Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A trace of edge spotting - else fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. OIL NOTES is about the excitment of the earth below us, the passing of time, and oil...Rick Bass brings a lyric imagination to the oil geologist's craft. ISBN: 0395486750 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 6240 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL It All Adds Up: From the Dim Past to the Uncertain Future Viking First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine DJ. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ has a small dent - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. "Now, in his first nonfiction collection, Bellow's learned and original mind shines through over four decades of reflection on literature, on the state of the artist in the "violent uproar" of contemporary life, and on life itself, "the mysteries of our common human nature." USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 2165 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA The Best of Bombeck: At Wits End, "Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own", I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression Galahad First Thus . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Erma Bombeck was one of America's foremost humorists, a fact confirmed by the millions of fans who followed her nationally syndicated column and by the thousands who made best sellers of her hilarious books. Included here in one giant volume are three of her original classics. ISBN: 088365721X USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 5437 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Forever, Erma: Best-Loved Writing From America's Favorite Humorist Andrews and McMeel First Thus . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A treasury of her best-loved and most-requested columns. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 3264 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Forever, Erma: Best-Loved Writing from America's Favorite Humorist Guideposts . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; now in a clear protective cover. "When Erma Bombeck died, she keft a legacy that few writers could hope to achieve - more than 4,500 columns and twelve bestselling books that deeply touched millions of readers and fans. Now, with this very special collection, Erma's fans can revisit some of their favorite moments." ISBN: 0836226844 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5411 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA When You Look Like Your Passport Photo,It's Time To Go Home Harper Collins First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Cloth binding. DJ in a clear protective cover. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1622 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CERF, BENNETT Try and Stop Me Simon and Schuster . Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Top edge stained red. Faint spotting of spine; lettering remains bright. Book is tight and bright. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1447 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CHATWIN, BRUCE What Am I Doing Here Viking First American Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Gift inscription and date on front endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ is price clipped-else Fine; in a clear protective cover. His personal selection of his own stories, profiles and travelogues by the author of In Patagonia and The Songlines. He died in 1989. ISBN: 0670825085 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 2024 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAVENPORT, GUY The Death of Picasso: new & selected writing Shoemaker and Hoard . New Unread Hardcover in no dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Unmarked. A collection of essays and stories in the Davenport style ranging from aspects of the lives of Kafka, Van Gogh and others to scenes of erotic passion between young men. ISBN: 1593760027 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7724 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ELSHTAIN, JEAN BETHKE The Jane Addams Reader Basic Books . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Jane Addams, the pioneering founder of Hull-House, tireless anti-war activist and winner of the 1931 Nobel Prize for Peace, was one of the leading public intellectuals of her day and a prolific and elegant writer. In The Jane Addams Reader, Jean Bethke Elshtain, a philosopher and the author of Jane Addams and the Dream of American Democracy, introduces us to the impressive range of Addam's writings and the complexities of her thought. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 3934 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FADIMAN, CLIFTON Enter Conversing World First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 1671 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FREUNDLICH, PETER (EDIT.) Charles Kuralt's American Moments Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "The project that Kuralt was working on before he died was An American Moment with Charles Kuralt, a series of brief television essays about the people, places, and ideas that define the national spirit..." Foreword by Charles Osgood. USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 2093 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GEIST, WILLIAM E. City Slickers Times Books First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Top edge remainder mark. Slight scuffing of binding. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Big Apple by a former New York Times columnist. ISBN: 0812916336 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1127 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HOAGLAND, EDWARD Tigers & Ice: Reflections on Nature and Life Lyons Press . New Unread Trade Paperback. Book has a lower edge remainder mark. Otherwise unmarked. A selection of essays from one of America’s most distinguished essayist-naturalists. ISBN: 1585741825 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7433 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HORGAN, PAUL A Certain Climate: Essays in History, Arts,and Letters Wesleyan University Press First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Unmarked. “This book by a two-time Pulitzer Prize winner treasures books and those who write them. It is a work of literature about literature.à ¶ ISBN: 081955202X USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7206 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JENKINS, MCKAY (EDIT.) The Peter Matthiessen Reader: Nonfiction 1959-1991 Vintage First Edition . Very Good Trade Paperback. Some wear of wraps and previous owner's last name printed small on front endpaper. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Perhaps no writer has better articulated our relationship to the environment than Peter Matthiessen. Here are essays and excerpts that highlight the spiritual, literary, and political daring so crucial to Matthiessen's vision. ISBN: 0375702725 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3169 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JENNING, BOB From the Stump: Thoughts of a Naturalist Mary K. Oxley Nature Center. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "In a gentle blend of the philosophies and literary styles of Henry David Thoreau, Aldo Leopold and Garrison Keillor, each essay takes us into the world of nature, a journey into a most personal and private experience." USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5596 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, BARBARA The Best of Barbara Johnson Inspirattional Press First Thus . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A large volume containing: Stick a Geranium in Your Hat and Be Happy, Splashes of Joy in the Cesspools of Life, and Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, then Sit on the Lid and Laugh! ISBN: 0884861554 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 5438 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| KALFUS, KEN (EDIT.) Christopher Morley's Philadelphia Fordham University Press First Paperback Printing . Very Good Trade Paperback. Non-authorial gift note on front endpaper - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Meditations upon the city of his birth by the author of Parnassus On Wheels. Gleaned from his writings by Ken Kalfus. Period illustrations by Walter Jack Duncan and Frank H. Taylor. USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 3569 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005