| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, BILL Ronnie and Nancy: A Very Special Love Story Crown First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has very slight wear. DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. "...tells in great detail how the Reagans withstood the tumult of the 1960s and early 1970s - and life in the public eye - to raise extraordinary children and grow even closer as a couple." Illustrated. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 2474 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Comrades: Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The well-known historian and author celebrates male friendships including those of the Eisenhower Brothers, Lewis and Clark, Crazy Horse and He Dog, The Custer Boys and others. Illustrated by Jon Friedman. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3322 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Comrades: Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The well-known historian and author celebrates male friendships including those of the Eisenhower Brothers, Lewis and Clark, Crazy Horse and He Dog, The Custer Boys and others. Illustrated by Jon Friedman. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3324 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| AUCHILCLOSS, LOUIS Woodrow Wilson Viking Penguin First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Our twenty-eighth president was, says Louis Auchincloss, "the greatest idealist who ever occupied the White House." ISBN: 0670889040 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6759 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BINGHAM, JUNE U Thant: The Search for Peace Alfred A. Knopf First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding with silver lettering. Top edge stained purple. Slight tanning of endpapers. DJ with two tiny closed tears; in a clear protective cover. A contemporary biography of the Burmese Secretary General of the United Nations who succeeded Dag Hammarskjold in that position. Illustrated. USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 4411 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JOYCE James Edward Oglethorpe Mockingbird . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Mild fore-edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "...James Edward Oglethorpe, the colorful Englishman who founded the thirteenth colony, was a man who, even today, would be considered progressive beyond his time." ___from the Foreward by Eugenia Price ISBN: 0891769951 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7255 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BODANSKY, YOSSEF Bin Laden: The Man Who Declared War On America Prima . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Here is a comprehensive account of the rise of bin Laden. In meticulous detail, world-renowned terrorism expert Yossef Bodansky uncovers the events in bin Laden's life that turned the once-promising engineering student into a cold-blooded leader of radical Islam. ISBN: 0761535810 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4271 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, BILL Time Present, Time Past: A Memoir Alfred A. Knopf Seventh Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "In a memoir at once deeply felt, lively, and astute, Bill Bradley talks about his life, his country, his role in government, and his hopes for the American future." ISBN: 0679444882 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 5663 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BRODIE, FAWN M. Thomas Jefferson: An Intimate History W.W.Norton Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering and top edge stained yellow. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Very minor corner wear. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Very well illustrated. ISBN: 0393074803 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1172 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CARO, ROBERT A. The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent Alfred A. Knopf Book Club Edition . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Many photos. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 4763 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CLARK, RONALD W. Benjamin Franklin Random House Book Club Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small crease of back flap; in a clear protective cover. "Everyone knows a little about Benjamin Franklin; very few know very much about him - and the more you do know, the more interesting he becomes." Illustrated. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3641 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| COOK, BLANCHE WIESEN Eleanor Roosevelt: Volume One 1884-1933 Penguin . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. This volume covers Roosevelt's family and birth, her childhood, education, and marriage, and ends with FDR's election to the presidency. ISBN: 0140094601 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 5783 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CRANKSHAW, EDWARD Khrushchev: A Career Viking Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight edge wear of boards - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with tiny chips and a chip of top of spine; now held in a clear protective cover. Edward Crankshaw, one of the foremost Western authorities on Soviet Russia, has given us in this book the first biography of Khrushchev to cover his entire political career, from its humble beginnings to its sudden eclipse. Illustrated. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 3518 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAVIS, PATTI The Long Goodbye Alfred A. Knopf First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Ronald Reagan’s daughter writes with a moving openness about losing her father to Alzheimer’s disease. ISBN: 0679450920 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7023 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOLE, BOB AND ELIZABETH WITH RICHARD NORTON SMITH AND KERRY TYMCHUK Unlimited Partners: Our American Story Simon & Schuster First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Their story provides an extraordinary look at Washington life at the highest levels as well as an account of a marriage that has thrived in the pressure cooker of Capitol Hill and on the campaign trail." USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2305 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DONALD, DAVID HERBERT Lincoln at Home: Two Glimpses of Abraham Lincoln's Family Life Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering and marbleized endpapers. Top edge stained crimson. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning Civil War historian and Lincoln Biographer. Lincoln at Home is an intimate and rare glimpse of the president as husband and father. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3814 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DOROUGH, C.DWIGHT Mr.Sam: A Biography of Samuel T. Rayburn,Speaker of the House Random House First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Decorative cloth binding; top edge stained red. Dustjacket price-clipped with edge wear and closed tears; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1395 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EBAN, ABBA Abba Eban: An Autobiography Random House Book Club Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with mild fading. Gilt spine lettering remains bright. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear, small scuffs and several tiny chips; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. The moving personal history of Israel's great leader and statesman. Illustrated. ISBN: 0394493028 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5675 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| ERIKSON, ERIK H. Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence W.W. Norton First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Minor scuffing of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The noted psychoanalyist's classic study of the roots of Mahatma Gandhi's philosophy of nonviolence. ISBN: B000CKA83C USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6797 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FRASER, NICHOLAS & MARYSA NAVARRO Evita W.W. Norton . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “The story begins in a dusty village in the Argentine pampas, where a girl, born out of wedlock, scrambles her way to the capital city by the time she is fifteen. It ends with the embalmed corpse of Eva Peron being hidden away by nervous politicians fearing revolution.à ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 0393315754 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6893 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FRASER, NICHOLAS & MARYSA NAVARRO Evita W.W. Norton . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “The story begins in a dusty village in the Argentine pampas, where a girl, born out of wedlock, scrambles her way to the capital city by the time she is fifteen. It ends with the embalmed corpse of Eva Peron being hidden away by nervous politicians fearing revolution.à ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 0393315754 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6894 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GADEA, HILDA My Life With Che: The Making of a Revolutionary Palgrave / Macmillan First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “Che Guevara’s first wife, Hilda Gadea, paints a personal portrait of the legendary figure, revealing the romantic wanderer, philosopher, doting suitor, and father within the firebrand revolutionary.à ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 0230606016 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7764 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GELLMAN, IRWIN F. The Contender: Richard Nixon, The Congress Years 1946-1952 The Free Press/Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Here is the rise of Richard Nixon, from nobody to vice president, that makes all previous biographies obsolete...All told, Gellman scoured millions of pages in dozens of collections, the vast majority of which have never been used before." Illustrated. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 3692 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GLENN, JOHN WITH NICK TAYLOR John Glenn: A Memoir Random House LARGE PRINT EDITION . Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Small, gentle corner crease of wrap and two tiny bottom edge ink marks-else fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "In this extraordinary memoir, John Glenn tells the story of his unique life - a life that spans the seminal events of the twentieth century. From his historic orbit of the earth to becoming the world's oldest space traveler, Glenn recounts a life of service, honor, and traditional values that have made him a true American icon." Illustrated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3992 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GLENN, JOHN WITH NICK TAYLOR John Glenn: A Memoir Bantam First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. He was the first American astronaut to orbit the earth. Nearly four decades later, as the world's oldest astronaut, his courage riveted a nation...John Glenn's autobiography spans the seminal events of the twentieth century. Illustrated. ISBN: 0553110748 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 5368 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005