| next page |
| The Elephant's Foot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER After Diana: William, Harry, Charles, and the Royal House of Windsor Hyperion First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “For all the million of words that have been written about the People’s Princess, no one has yet pentrated palace walls to reveal what really happened to the Royal Family she left behind ten years ago.à ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 1401303609 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7605 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BALDRIGE, LETITIA Of Diamonds & Diplomats: An Autobiography of a Happy Life Houghton Mifflin First Printing . Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Small area of writting on front free endpaper (Bookseller's name, date, price)-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with mild corner wear and a small closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. The memoirs of the lady who served as social secretary to U.S. embassys in Paris and Rome and to Jacqueline Kennedy and became the first woman executive of Tiffany's. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4405 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLOCH, MICHAEL (EDIT.) Wallis and Edward, Letters 1931-1937: The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor Summit First Edition .. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight and bright. DJ with several tiny, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. "By now the story of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor is of course legend. But here it is told as never before - through a remarkable collection of intimate letters that have been unknown to the public until now." Many photos. ISBN: 0671612093 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5915 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BLUMAY, CARL WITH HENRY EDWARDS The Dark Side of Power: The Real Armand Hammer Simon & Schuster First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "As both his public relations consultant and Director of Public Relations at Occidental, Blumay spent 25 years as Hammer's colleague and confidant, and was the chief architect of the carefully crafted public image that Hammer played to perfection on the world stage.. in The Dark Side of Power, he gives us the full and often shocking truth about this complex and mysterious man." Illustrated. ISBN: 0671700537 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 5685 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BODANSKY, YOSSEF Bin Laden: The Man Who Declared War on America Prima . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Here is a comprehensive account of the rise of bin Laden. In meticulous detail, world-renowned terrorism expert Yossef Bodansky uncovers the events in bin Laden's life that turned the once-promising engineering student into a cold-blooded leader of radical Islam. ISBN: 0761535810 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5840 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUSH, BARBARA Barbara Bush: A Memoir Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight fading of board edges - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House..In her memoir, Mrs. Bush for the first time gives readers a very private look at a life lived in the public eye for more than twenty-five years. Many photos. ISBN: 0025196359 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 5625 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| BUSKIN, RICHARD Princess Diana: Her Life Story 1961-1997 Publications International . Fine Mass Market Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An unauthorized biography. Illustrated. ISBN: 0451197119 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 5119 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, LADY COLIN The Real Diana St.Martin's First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Royal insider Lady Colin Campbell sets the record straight on many of the most controversial aspects of Diana's turbulent life..." Illustrated. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2274 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DABNEY, VIRGINIA BELL Once There Was a Farm...A Country Childhood Remembered Random House First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book has faint spot of lower spine cloth. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small stain of reverse and several small tears of back; now held in a clear protective cover. "I have been indelibly imprinted by my own years growing up on a working farm", Mrs. Dabney writes, and with loving hindsight she re-creates for the reader a world that is forever lost. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 3915 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| VON DAMM, HELENE At Reagan's Side: Twenty Years in the Political Mainstream Doubleday First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with minor corner creasing of back flap; in a clear protective cover. The story of one of the most influential women in the Reagan Administration, who worked with him for twenty years and who eventually went on to become U.S. Ambassador to her native Austria. Illustrated. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 3304 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DAVID, LESTER Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis: A Portrait Of Her Private Years Carol First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's name and date written small on front paste-down and two items underlined in Bibliography. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Begins where the best-selling phenomenon A Woman Named Jackie left off, going even further into the life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Lester David evokes in fascinating detail what happened to Jackie after her marriage to Aristotle Onassis. Illustrated. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3071 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| DELANY, SARAH AND A. ELIZABETH WITH AMY HILL HEARTH Having Our Say: The Delany Sister's First 100 Years Kodansha International . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with a one inch, closed tear of back flap - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. The memoirs of Bessie, age 101, and her sister Sadie, age 103. These include growing up in North Carolina - their father was born into slavery - and their subsequent move to Harlem and the Bronx where they pursued careers and met many black notables. Illustrated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3356 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| VAN DOREN, CHARLES Letters to Mother Channel Press Second Printing . Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Two tiny nicks of top board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with rubbing, several small chips and a closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. An anthology of fascinating letters to their mothers written by a host of famous individuals of all descriptions each with an illuminating preface by Charles Van Doren. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 5949 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ANNE Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led St. Martin's First U.S.Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Drawing upon intensive research and interviews, acclaimed biographer Anne Edwards, well-known for her revelatory and incisive books on members of Britain's royal family, uncovers new details of Diana's life and her search for love; of her family's background; and of a betrayal, historic in its outcome." Illustrated. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 3695 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FABER, DORIS The Life of Lorena Hickok, E.R.'s Friend William Morrow First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Very mild creasing of spine; small area of writing on front endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated. ISBN: 0688036317 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 1257 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FANT, KENNE Alfred Nobel: A Biography Arcade First English-Language Paperback Edition . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. “Making extensive use of Nobel’s letters and writings, Fant’s portrait reveals Nobel in all his aspects - industrialist, pacifist, arms manufacturer, and poet - and does full justice to a compelling and visionary figure whose name will resonate for generations.à ¶ Illustrated. ISBN: 1-55970-328-8 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 7786 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FELIX, ANTONIA Laura: America's First Lady, First Mother Adams Media . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Laura, by noted biographer Antonia Felix is the first profile of this remarkable woman. Illustrated. ISBN: 1580626599 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 5451 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| FRISCHAUER, WILLI Onassis Meredith First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of boards - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and several very small, closed tears; now in a clear protective cover. "Willi Frischauer, who has known Onassis for years, has based this frank and very personal portrait on discussions the two have had, bringing out the magnate's own views and predictions about himself and his career." Illustrated. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3523 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GALLMANN, KUKI I Dreamed of Africa Penguin . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. One woman's moving story of personal tragedy, indomitable courage, and undying love for Africa, its wildlife, and its people. Illustrated. ISBN: 0140287442 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 6810 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN Death Be Not Proud: a memoir HarperPerennial . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Spine slightly rolled and creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. John Gunther's now-classic account of the death of his young son. Johnny Gunther was only seventeen years old when he died of a brain tumor. During the months of his illness, everyone near him was unforgettably impressed by his level-headed courage, his wit and quiet friendliness, and, above all, his unfaltering patience through times of despair. ISBN: 0060929898 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 4810 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HEARST, PATRICIA CAMPBELL WITH ALVIN MOSCOW Every Secret Thing Doubleday First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Tiny spots of several pages - else Fine. Book is tight and bright. DJ price-clipped with small edge and corner tears and chips; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated. ISBN: 0385170564 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1224 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HEYMANN, C. DAVID A Woman Named Jackie Carol . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has previous owner's name, date and brief comment written small on front paste-down - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An intimate biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. Illustrated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3072 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HEYMANN, C. DAVID A Woman Named Jackie Carol First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An intimate biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. Illustrated with photographs. ISBN: 0818404728 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5812 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| O'HIGGINS, PATRICK Madame: An Intimate Biography of Helena Rubinstein Viking Fifth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. While still in her early teens she left her native Poland for Australia, where she used a family face-cream recipe to establish a cosmetics empire..By her death in 1965 she had amassed a personal fortune that made her one of the world's ten richest women. Illustrated. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 5674 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. | ||
| HUTCHINS, CHRIS & PETER THOMPSON Fergie Confidential: The Real Story St.Martin's . Very Good hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder dot and slight spotting. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with mild scuffing, edge wear and two small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. "Chris Hutchin's and Peter Thompson's years of royal watching - with special attention to the duchess - have culminated in this explosive account of the events preceding and during Sarah's fall from royal favor." Illustrated. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 2381 Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books. |
| next page | |
| The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005