next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Biography / Athletes and Adventurers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALI, HANA  More Than a Hero
Pocket Books Second Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Sprinkled among her insightful anecdotes, Hana Ali presents a collection of Muhammad Ali's most provocative and profound poetry and quotes - spanning from the turbulent 1960s to today - as well as classic and never-before-published photographs. ISBN: 067104236X
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 4769
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ARMSTRONG, LANCE WITH SALLY JENKINS  Every Second Counts
Broadway Books First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Continues the inspiring story begun in his first book, It’s Not About the Bike. ISBN: 0385508719
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 7245
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BIRD, LARRY WITH BOB RYAN  Drive: The Story of My Life
Doubleday First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of several leaves - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Foreword by Magic Johnson. Many photos. ISBN: 0385249217
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOLLETTIERI, NICK AND DICK SCHAPP  My Aces, My Faults
Avon First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. A small, bottom edge remainder mark. DJ in a clear protective cover. Nick Bolletieri is the Vince Lombardi of tennis, the most successful coach in the history of the game, and the most controversial..My Aces, My Faults is the dramatic story of Nick Bolletieri's remarkable life, from law school to lawn tennis, from teaching pro for the Rockefeller family to director of the most successful tennis academy in the world. Photos. ISBN: 0380973065
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 4299
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BURNS, WALTER NOBLE  The Saga of Billy the Kid
Konecky & Konecky . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Several tiny nicks of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several tiny closed tears and nicks; in a clear protective cover. The brief career of William Bonney, better known as Billy the Kid, was set against the backdrop of the cattle boom that transformed the West after the Civil War..It is very difficult to disentangle fact from fiction when dealing with Billy..Walter Noble Burns set out to put the record straight. He traveled extensively in New Mexico where he interviewd Billy's contemporaries and witnesses to the events of his life. ISBN: 1568521782
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 4977
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BUTLER, BRETT WITH JERRY B.JENKINS  Field of Hope
Thomas Nelson Second Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Artifact of printing on two pages which does not interfere with tex t- else Fine. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Los Angeles Dodger tells of the difficulties that he has overcome including cancer. Photos.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 2062
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLARY, JACK  Tiger Woods
Smithmark . New Unread Hardcover (4to) in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From his early years of training through his remarkable stint as an amatuer, to his smashing PGA debut and his stunning 1997 Masters victory, this volume chronicles Tiger's short but illustrious career with an informative text by veteran sportswriter Jack Clary and over 80 color photographs capturing the strength, grace, and charm of this genuine sports hero. ISBN: 0765191199
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3341
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CLARY, JACK  Tiger Woods
Smithmark . New Unread Hardcover (4to) in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From his early years of training through his remarkable stint as an amatuer, to his smashing PGA debut and his stunning 1997 Masters victory, this volume chronicles Tiger's short but illustrious career with an informative text by veteran sportswriter Jack Clary and over 80 color photographs capturing the strength, grace, and charm of this genuine sports hero. ISBN: 0765191199
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3342
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FALKNER, DAVID  Great Time Coming: The Life of Jackie Robinson from Baseball to Birmingham
Simon & Schuster First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder marks - else fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. When Jackie Robinson took his position at first base in Ebbets Field on April 15, 1947, he did more than just end the shameful practice of racial exclusion in major-league baseball; he led a social revolution that altered every aspect of American life, and continues to this day. For one shining moment, organized baseball was in the forefront of social change. Illustrated. ISBN: 0671793365
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 5110
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FLEMING, PEGGY WITH PETER KAMINSKY  The Long Program: Skating Towards Life's Victories
Pocket Books First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In all her roles - athlete, wife, mother, role model, and cancer survivor - Olympic gold medalist Peggy Fleming has relied upon the discipline she cultivated as a young skater. Now in this intimate memoir, she eloquently reveals her fascinating life story and shares her secrets to serenity and success. Illustrated.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 3715
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FLEMING, PEGGY WITH PETER KAMINSKY  The Long Program: Skating Towards Life's Victories
Pocket Books First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In all her roles - athlete, wife, mother, role model, and cancer survivor - Olympic gold medalist Peggy Fleming has relied upon the discipline she cultivated as a young skater. Now in this intimate memoir, she eloquently reveals her fascinating life story and shares her secrets to serenity and success. Illustrated.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 3716
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GIFFORD, FRANK AND HARRY WATERS  The Whole Ten Yards
Random House First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. For millions of Americans who came of age in a less cynical time, Frank Gifford remains one of the last genuine heroes. Now, for the first time, this intensely private man talks in detail about his life, with candid appraisals of his fellow broadcasters, poignant reminiscences of his great former teammates, hilarious anecdotes about the NFL, and moving discussion of his families. Illustrated. ISBN: 0679415432
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4275
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GORDEEVA, EKATERINA WITH E.M. SWIFT  My Sergei: A Love Story
Warner . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Ekaterina Gordeeva and Sergei Grinkov were the most celebrated pairs skaters of all time. Partners in life as well as on the ice, they were rarely apart. Then, tragically, Sergei died at the age of twenty-eight. Now in her own words, his wife, Katia, tells their remarkable story... Many B&W and color photos.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GORDEEVA, EKATERINA WITH E.M. SWIFT  My Sergei: A Love Story
Warner . Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Spine slightly rolled - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Ekaterina Gordeeva and Sergei Grinkov were the most celebrated pairs skaters of all time. Partners in life as well as on the ice, they were rarely apart. Then, tragically, Sergei died at the age of twenty-eight. Now in her own words, his wife, Katia, tells their remarkable story.. Many B&W and color photos.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3931
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HALBERSTAM, DAVID  Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
Random House First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Corner creasing of two leaves. DJ in a clear protective cover. David Halberstam takes the first full measure of Michael Jordan's epic career, one of the great American stories of our time. Illustrated.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 3096
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HOLYFIELD, EVANDER AND BERNARD HOLYFIELD  Holyfield: The Humble Warrior
Thomas Nelson . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A biography of the heavyweight champion and an inside look at boxing.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2312
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KETEYIAN, ARMEN  Ditka: Monster of the Midway
Pocket Books First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Mild corner bumping and a very small and very faint bottom edge spot - else Fine. Book is tight and bright. DJ with a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated. ISBN: 0671749994
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1240
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LOVELL, MARY S.  The Sound of Wings: The Life of Amelia Earhart
St. Martin's First Paperback Edition . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Based on original documents, letters, and logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries, The Sound of Wings vividly captures the drama and mystery behind the most influential woman in "The Golden Age of Flight" - from her tomboy days at the turn of the century and her early fascination with flying, to the unique relationship she shared with G.P. Putnam, the flamboyant publisher and public relations agent who became both her husband and her business manager. Mary S. Lovell is the author of Straight On Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham. Well illustrated with Maps and many Photos.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4010
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

MARKHAM, BERYL  West with the Night
North Point Ninth Printing . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "I wish you could get it and read it because it is really a bloody wonderful book." ___Ernest Hemingway to Maxwell Perkins ISBN: 0865471185
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 4815
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

PEARSON, PRESTON  Hearing the Noise: My Life in the NFL
William Morrow First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear and two tiny closed tears; in a clear protective cover. Insights into the game of professional football by the superstar running back who played in five Super Bowls with three different NFL teams. Photos.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2787
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

PEREZ ROSALES, VICENTE  Times Gone By: Memoirs of a Man of Action
Oxford University Press . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. In these memoirs the wildly adventurous Perez Rosales traces his life from his childhood in a well-to-do Santiago family toward the end of Chile’s colonial period, up to the 1860s. ISBN: 0195117611
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7205
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

ROSE, PETE WITH RICK HILL  My Prison Without Bars
Rodale First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this, his first book since his very public fall from grace, Pete Rose speaks with great candor about all the outstanding questions that have kept him firmly in the public eye. Illustrated. ISBN: 1579549276
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6681
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

RYAN, NOLAN  Miracle Man: Nolan Ryan,The Autobiography
Word First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with minimal edge wear - else Fine. Illustrated.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1142
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

SILVER, MICHAEL  John Elway: The Drive of a Champion
Simon & Schuster First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover.Stories excerpted from the pages of Sports Illustrated. Many Photos.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1728
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

SOSA, SAMMY WITH MARCOS BRETON  SOSA: An Autobiography
Warner First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. How did Sammy Sosa, who never played an inning of organized baseball until he was fourteen, go from a life of crushing poverty to superstardom in the major leagues? In SOSA, Sammy tells his story in his own words. 209 pages ISBN: 0446527351
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 4148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005