The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ADAMS, NOAH  The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur & Orville Wright
Crown First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny chip of one corner - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. The author follows in the footsteps of the famous brothers in an attempt to know them more deeply, not just as inventors and pilots but as individuals as well. ISBN: 1400049121
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6282
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BYRD, ADMIRAL RICHARD E.  Skyward: Man's Mastery of the Air
Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A reprint of the original of the same name first published in 1928 in which the famed polar explorer and admiral recounts the early days of aviation. Illustrated. ISBN: 1585420107
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COONTS, STEPHEN  Final Flight
Doubleday . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 1607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COONTS, STEPHEN  Flight of the Intruder
Naval Institute Press Book Club Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Small spots of bottom edge of front board. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 1599
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

COURTNEY, FRANK T.  The Eighth Sea
Doubleday . Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with rubbing, edge wear and a lengthy, closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. From the box-kite planes he learned to fly in 1913 to the Atlas missiles he helped design in the 1960's, Frank T. Courtney's amazing career spans most of aviation history.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5948
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GARRISON, KEVIN  Congested Airspace
Belvoir Publications . Fine Harcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with minor edge and corner wear; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated. The Command Decision Series. ISBN: 1879620138
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

GATES, DAVID  Sky Wars: A History of Military Aerospace Power
Reaktion . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Sky Wars is a history of military air power, from the early airships, through two World Wars and various colonial and regional conflicts, to the use of air power today including the recent conflicts involving Iraq. ISBN: 186189189X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7408
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HOEHLING, MARY  Thaddeus Lowe: America's One-Man Air Corps
Kingston House . Near Fine Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Very slight edge wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with small chips and closed tears; now held in a clear protective cover.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5974
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JENKINS, GARRY  'Colonel' Cody and the Flying Cathedral: The Adventures of the Cowboy Who Conquered Britain's Skies
Simon & Schuster UK . INew Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. During his early years in America, he worked the same cattle trails as Buffalo Bill, played the same Dodge City roulette tables as Wyatt Earp and competed with the legendary Annie Oakley for the title of King of the Wild West sharpshooters. In Britain, with his wife and her two sons he formed the country's foremost Wild West family, but his fame reached its apex when he pioneered powered flight. Illustrated. ISBN: 0684860260
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

SEARLS, HANK  The Crowded Sky
Harper & Brothers . Very Good Hardcover in no DJ. Top edge stained yellow. Slight spotting of spine and slight edge and corner wear of binding. Corner creasing of three leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1305
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

YEAGER, GENERAL CHUCK AND LEO JANUS  Yeager
Bantam First Edition . Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Gift note on a front endpaper. Book is tight and bright. DJ with slight edge wear and several small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. General Chuck Yeager, the greatest test pilot of them all..the first man to fly faster than the speed of sound..the World War II fighting ace who shot down a Messerschmitt jet with a prop-driven P-51 Mustang...the hero who defined a certain quality that all the hot-shot flyboys of the post-war era aimed to achieve... Many photos. ISBN: 0553050931
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5666
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

YEAGER, GENERAL CHUCK AND LEO JANUS  Yeager
Bantam First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very slight tanning. Book is tight and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear and a tiny, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. General Chuck Yeager, the greatest test pilot of them all...the first man to fly faster than the speed of sound...the World War II fighting ace who shot down a Messerschmitt jet with a prop-driven P-51 Mustang...the hero who defined a certain quality that all the hot-shot flyboys of the post-war era aimed to achieve... Many photos. ISBN: 0553050931
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 7151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005