next page  
   The Elephant's Foot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9613 Lacey Lane, Fort Worth, TX 76244-6021, USA. Tel.: +1 817 741 0811
books@elephantsfoot.com

Adventure & Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLAND, ALEXANDER, JR.  When the Spider Danced: Notes from an African Village
Waveland . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The account of an inexperienced anthropologist's tricky assimilation process of life with the Abron people of Africa's Ivory Coast. Illustrated. ISBN: 0881335533
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 6566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BANGS, RICHARD AND CHRISTIAN KALLEN (EDITS.)  Paths Less Traveled: Dispatches from the Front Lines of Exploration
Atheneum First Edition . Fine Tall (quarto) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Twelve well-known writers - including Barry Lopez, Jay McInerny, Alex Shoumatoff and others - were sent on the dream trips of their lifetime and we are privileged to go along to exotic corners of the globe. ISBN: 0689118198
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 5920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BARRETT, ANDREA  The Voyage of the Narwhal
W.W. Norton First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Part adventure narrative, part love story, this extraordinary chronicle captures a crucial moment in the history of exploration, the mid-nineteenth-century romance with the mystery of the Arctic. ISBN: 039304632X
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 3858
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BIRD, ISABELLA L.  A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains
University of Oklahoma Press . Near Fine Trade Paperback. A trace of faint edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A volume in the Western Frontier Library of the University of Oklahoma Press. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. The account of a middle-aged Englishwoman's extended tour alone on horseback in 1873 through the Rocky Mountain area of Colorado when she was on her way back to England from the Sandwich Islands. Illustrated. ISBN: 0806113286
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3319
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BOWERMASTER, JOHN  Birthplace of the Winds: Adventuring in Alaska’s Islands of Fire and Ice
National Geographic . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Aluetian Islands are truly a world apart, a chain of volcanic peaks rearing out of the the icy Bering Sea a thousand miles from the coast of Alaska’s mainland. ISBN: 0792275063
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7091
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

BREASHEARS, DAVID AND AUDREY SALKELD  Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory
National Geographic . Fine Tall Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with moderate edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Last Climb is more than a chronicle of a single attempt on Everest. It is a compelling account of the early Mallory expeditions into the unknown lands of the high Himalaya and an evocative portrait of an era when gentleman adventurers wore tweeds at 25,000 feet. Very well illustrated. ISBN: 07922-7538-1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7772
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CARTER, HOWARD  The Tomb of Tutankhamen
National Geographic Society . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Howard Carter’s thrilling account of his 1922 discovery and excavation of the fabulous tomb of Tutankhamen. Illustrated. ISBN: 0792268903
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7425
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CONNELL, EVAN S.  The Aztec Treasure House
Counterpoint First Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. These are tales of fabulous advances made in anthropology, archaeology, astronomy and linguistics, stories of the Anasazi, the "old ones" of the southwestern desert, of the great explorers Marco Polo, Columbus, Coronado, Henry Hudson, Ibn Batuta, Mary Kingsley, of eccentrics, dreamers, scientists, cranks and geniuses. By the author of Son of the Morning Star. ISBN: 1582431620
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5081
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CONNELL, EVAN S.  The Aztec Treasure House
Counterpoint First Printing . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. These are tales of fabulous advances made in anthropology, archaeology, astronomy and linguistics, stories of the Anasazi, the "old ones" of the southwestern desert, of the great explorers Marco Polo, Columbus, Coronado, Henry Hudson, Ibn Batuta, Mary Kingsley, of eccentrics, dreamers, scientists, cranks and geniuses. By the author of Son of the Morning Star. ISBN: 1582431620
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5082
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

CONNELL, EVAN S.  The White Lantern
North Point . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. With his customary droll humor, Connell brings to life in these seven essays advances made in cartography, anthropology, astronomy, linguistics, and archaeology by showing the enormous lengths to which outstanding individuals have driven themselves in passionate pursuit of knowledge. ISBN: 0865473641
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 5512
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DENTI DI PIRAJNO, ALBERTO  A Cure for Serpents: A Doctor in Africa
Andre Deutsch First Edition . Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight tanning of pages. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with scufs, small chips and closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. An Italian physician's account of his fascinating experiences in North Africa in the period between the two world wars. Illustrated with Maps and Photos.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 3549
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DOR-NER, ZVI  Columbus and the Age of Discovery
William Morrow First Edition . Fine Large (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Colored endpapers. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Richly and beautifully illustrated. ISBN: 0688085458
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 1653
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

DOUGLAS, ED  Hero of Everest, Tenzing: A Biography of Tensing Norgay
National Geographic First Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The biography of Tenzing Norgay Sherpa, the first - togerther with Sir Edmund Hillary - to conquer Everest. Illustrated. ISBN: 0792269837
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 6817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FIRSTBROOK, PETER  Lost On Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine
Contemporary Books . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An account of the disappearance of George Leigh Mallory and Andrew Irvine during their 1924 attempt upon Everest and of subsequent attempts to solve the mystery of their disappeararnce. Illustrated. ISBN: 0809297361
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 6809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FLEMING, FERGUS  Barrow’s Boys
Granta First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In 1816, John Barrow, Second Secretary of the Admiralty, initiated a tremendously ambitious program of exploration. Between then and 1845, his hand-picked teams of elite British naval officers scoured the globe’s empty spaces. ISBN: 186207173X
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7611
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FROST, ORCUTT  Bering: The Russian Discovery of America
Yale University Press First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In the first biography of Bering written in more than a century, Orcutt Frost chronicles the life of this extraordinary explorer...he journeyed from St. Petersburg to Siberia and ultimately to the northwest coast of North America. Illustrated. ISBN: 0300100590
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 7388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

FROST, ORCUTT  Bering: The Russian Discovery of America
Yale University Press First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In the first biography of Bering written in more than a century, Orcutt Frost chronicles the life of this extraordinary explorer...he journeyed from St. Petersburg to Siberia and ultimately to the northwest coast of North America. Illustrated. ISBN: 0300100590
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 7389
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

HEAT-MOON, WILLIAM LEAST  River-Horse: The Logbook of a Boat Across America
Houghton Mifflin . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The account of a journey across America by river in a 22 foot boat by the author of Blue Highways and Prairyerth. ISBN: 0395636264
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5473
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JAYNES, GREGORY  Come Hell on High Water: A Really Sullen Memoir
Farrar, Straus and Giroux First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The story of a man simultaneously circumnavigating the globe and chasing his own tail. Correspondent and columnist Gregory Jaynes sets out from Liverpool on a cargo ship bound for the South Pacific. ISBN: 0865475229
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 4893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JUNGER, SEBASTIAN  Fire
W.W. Norton First Thus . Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. A faint trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small corner tear; in a clear protective cover. A collection of non-fiction adventure stories by the author of THE PERFECT STORM. ISBN: 0393010465
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6012
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

JUNGER, SEBASTIAN  Fire
W.W. Norton . Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A collection of non-fiction adventure stories by the author of THE PERFECT STORM. ISBN: 0965316750
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 6783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

KRAKAUER, JON  Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster
Villard Sixth Printing . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The definitive account of the deadliest season in the history of Everest. ISBN: 0679457526
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 6607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LAND, BARBARA  The New Explorers: Women in Antarctica
Dodd, Mead First Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder spray. DJ with several closed tears; in a clear protective cover. Tells the story of the women who have been - and are - explorers of Antarctica. Photos. Illustrated. ISBN: 0396079245
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 2510
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LEDYARD, JOHN (EDITED BY JAMES ZUG)  The Last Voyage of Captain Cook: The Collected Writings of John Ledyard
National Geographic Society . New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A collection of the writings of the great, but little-known, early American adventurer who sailed with Captain James Cook, formed a fur trading company with John Paul Jones, and dreamed with Thomas Jefferson of exploring the western United States 20 years before the Lewis and Clark expedition. ISBN: 0792293479
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7618
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

LEVCHENKO, STANISLAV  On the Wrong Side: My Life in the KGB
Pergamon-Brassey's First Printing . Fine Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with chips of back, small, closed tears and edge wear; now in a clear protective cover. The exciting, tragic, and sometimes bizarre life of a very successful Soviet spy. ISBN: 008034478X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Elephant's Foot Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Elephant's Foot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Elephant's Foot Books 2005