| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. PASSAGE TO ARARAT. Chatto & Windus, 1976. 1st Ed. 293pp. E.p. maps, good in chipped d/w. torn and repaired with selotape to lower part of wrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 185527 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ARUNDELL, THE REV. F.V.J. DISCOVERIES IN ASIA MINOR; Including a Description of the Ruins of Several Ancient Cities, and Especially Antioch of Pisidia. Richard Bentley, 1834. 1st Ed. 2 vols. xxiv + 358pp. + [ii]. publishers adverts + vii + 439pp. Half title present to vol. 1. Folding frontis map, 2 plans, 8 stone litho. plates by L. Haghe, several ills. Some marginal browning with spotting to prelims., ex.-libris St Michaels Monasery Belmont and Robert Biddulph Phillipps (High Sheriff of Herefordshire 1838), C20th buckram backed boards with paper title label to spine of vol. 1. ¶ Francis Vyvyan Jago Arundell (1780-1846) antiquary and oriental traveller. D.N.B. ‘.. became in 1822 chaplain to the British factory at Smyrna, where he remained for fourteen years ... he ventured in 1833 upon another tour of 1,000 miles through districts the greater part of which had hithero been undescribed by any European traveller, when he made an especial study of the ruins of Antioch in Pisidia and two volumes describing these discoveries were published in 1834 ...’ GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 192174 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [BELL, GERTRUDE]. THE ARAB OF MESOPOTAMIA. [And] ASIATIC TURKEY Basrah ... Government Press, N.d. c.[1917]. 1st Ed. 12mo. Map frontis. [viii] + 202pp. Light browning, ink stamp to t.p., sl. shaken, original gilt lettered cloth, minor marking, light discolouring and wrinkling to tail of boards, sm. chip to head of lower board, spine sl. bumped. ¶ The Arab of Mesopotamia is a collection of once confidential briefing papers that Bell helped to produce for British army officers new to the Mesopotamia theatre, published in Basra by a military printer. GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.5 US$ 797.28 | JP¥ 70437] Book number: 189764 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BIER, LIONEL. SARVISTAN A Study in Early Iranian Architecture. Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, 1986. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. xv + 81pp. 88 figures. Original gilt lettered cloth, some fading. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 158815 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BIRD). RICE, CLARA C. MARY BIRD IN PERSIA. With a Foreword by the Right Rev. C.H. Stileman. Church Missionary Society, 1916. 1st Ed. 200pp. Cold. port. frontis., 6 ills. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt devices, spine darkened, sl. rubbed, t.e.g. ¶ Mary Rebecca Bird (1859-1914). GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 191068 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOHTZE, CARL HELMUT. DAS DEMETER-HEILIGTUM. Walter de Gruyter & Co. Berlin, 1981. 1st Ed. 4to. 61pp. 62 plates and maps including several folding, 13 ills. Upper corner sl. creased, very good in original red lettered cloth. ¶ Deutsches Archäologisches Institut. Altertümer von Pergamon, Band XIII. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 158756 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BROCKHAUS, DR HERMANN. VENDIDAD SADE. Die heiligen Schriften Zoroaster’s Yaçna, Vispered und Vendidad. Nach den lithographirten von Paris und Bombay mit Index und Glossar ... Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1850. xiv + 416pp. Foxed, ink stamp to t.p. partially obliterated, label, half roan with boards, extremities and spine rubbed, with sl. loss to head and tail of spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 163515 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUDGE, E.A. WALLIS. THE BOOK OF GOVERNORS: The Historia Monastica of Thomas Bishop of Marga A.D 840. Edited from Syriac Manuscripts in the British Museum and Other Libraries. The Syrian Text, Introduction etc; The English Translation. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1893. 1st Ed. 2 vols. ccv + 409pp. + 732pp. Folding frontis. map. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, occasional discreet ink stamps, very light browning, original bright gilt lettered cloth, sm. nick to upper joint of vol. 2. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 175760 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BURCKHARDT, TITUS. ART OF ISLAM. Language and Meaning. Translated by J. Peter Hobson, foreword by Seyyed Hossein Nasr. World of Islam Festival Publishing Co. Ltd., 1976. 1st Ed. 4to. xvi + 204pp. Cold. t.p., 186 cold. plates from photos. by Roland Michaud, 67 figures including plans etc. Good in lightly yellowed d/w. with closed tear to lower edge. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194227 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHATEAUBRIAND, F.A. DE. ITINÉRAIRE DE PARIS A JÉRUSALEM ET DE JÉRUSALEM A PARIS en Allant par le Grèce, et Revenant par L’Égypte, la Barbarie et l’Espagne; Paris le Normant, 1812. 3rd Ed. 3 vols. Half titles present. Folding map, extra ill. with folding map, folding plates. Pp.xcvii-xcviii misbound to vol. 1., light marginal browning, marbled e.ps. and edges, half calf with marbled boards, gilt and blind embossed spines with gilt lettering, extremities sl. rubbed. ¶ Blackmer 328; Tobler p.137; Third edition (actually fourth) revised and with new preface, also including the preface to the 1st Ed. of 1811. Two editions marked 2nd Ed. are known, one in three vols. dated 1811 and one in 2 vols. dated 1812. An English translation appeared in 1811. Chateaubriand states in the preface that he undertook this journey or ‘pilgrimage’ to provide "images" for his epic Les Martyrs. He was very much in favour of Greek liberation, and the work has been criticised for some fanciful inventions in support of this cause; nevertheless it can be said to have had an effect on the course of the Greek revolution. He returned to Paris by way of Tunis, Carthage and Granada. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 161950 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CLERMONT-GANNEAU, M. LA STÈLE DE MÉSA, Examen Critique de Texte. Extrait du Journal Asiatique. Paris Imprimerie Nationale, 1887. Sm. thin 8vo. 43pp. 1 plate. Ex.-lib with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., gilt lettered cloth backed marbled boards, sm. lib. stamp to upper board. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 169081 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DUBEUX, M. LOUIS. LA PERSE. Paris Firmin Didot, 1841. [iv] + 491pp. 2 double page maps, 86 engraved plates. Some light browning, original boards, hinges cracked, sl. soiled, spine chipped with some loss. ¶ L’Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 194446 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FIRCASINDAN, RESSAMLARIN. ISTANBUL. From the paintbrush of the Artists. Ajans-Turk, Ankara, 1995. 1st Ed. 4to. 269pp. Cold. frontis., 280 cold. plates. Ex-libris label to front f.e.p., very good in d/w, in cloth slipcase as issued, sl. curling to edges, sl. browned. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 189917 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HADIDI, DR ADNAN (EDITOR). STUDIES IN THE HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY OF JORDAN III. Dept. of Antiquities Amnan ... Routledge & Kegan Paul ..., 1987. 1st Ed. 343pp. Cold. port. frontis., profusely ills., e.p. maps. Very good in d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 190364 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HANFMANN, GEORGE M.A. ET AL. SARDIS From Prehistoria to Roman Times. Results of the Archæological Exploration of Sardis 1958-1975. Harvard Univ. Press, 1983. 1st Ed. 4to. xxxv + 466pp. 298 figures, 4 plans. Very good in sl. chipped d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 192579 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HARRISON, R.M. EXCAVATIONS AT SARAÇHANE IN ISTANBUL. Volume 1. The Excavations, Structures, Architectural Decoration, Small Finds, Coins, Bones, and Moluscs. Princeton Univ. Press, 1986. 1st Ed. 4to. xxiv + 432pp. 475 figures, many diagrams. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 158832 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HAZIN, SHEIKH MOHAMMED ALI. THE LIFE of ... Written by Himself; Translated from Two Persian Manuscripts. and Illustrated With Notes Explanatory of The History, Poetry, Geography, &c. Which Therein Occur By F.C. Belfour. Oriental Translation Fund, 1830. 1st English Ed. xl + 323pp. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., original boards, sympathetically rebacked in paper with title label to spine. ¶ Inscribed to front free end paper ‘Presented to the Council of Kings College by their Humble Servant The Translator.’ Hazi-n La-hi-ji- (1692 Iran - 1766 India). The pen-name of Mohammad Ali ibn Abi Ta-leb ibn Abd A-llah, also known as Mohammad Ali ibn Abi Ta-leb Hazin La-hiji, Mohammad ibn Abi Ta-leb Gila-ni and Sheikh Mohammad Ali Hazin La-hiji. He was an Iranian poet and scholar, born into an eminent family in Esfahan. His ancestors were scholars and landowners from Gila-n (see La-hija-n). In 1734 he emigrated to India where he contributed to the Persianization of the ruling élites. He ragarded the Persian of the Indian writers with much contempt. Hazin La-hiji is considered to be one of the most prominent scholars of the Safavid era whose knowledge extended over the theological learning of his time as well as Natural Science, a fact testified by his extant writings. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 168995 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HEBER-PERCY, ALGERNON. MOAB, AMMON, AND GILEAD. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton & Co., 1896. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. viii + 101pp. 18 plates, folding map. Some very light browning, upper hinge tender, original gilt lettered cloth, waterstain to upper leading corner, spine sl. bumped and faded. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189449 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HERZFELD, ERNST E. ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF IRAN. British Academy, 1935. Tall 8vo. [xii] + 112pp. 20 plates including some folding, 13 text figures. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps and labels to pastedown, original gilt lettered cloth, spine chipped. ¶ The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1934. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 185774 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HOEFER, M. FERD. CHALDÉE Assyrie, Médie, Babylonie, Mésopotamie, Phénicie, Palmyrène. Paris Firmin Didot, 1852. [iv] + 440pp. + [i]. 1 folding map [only? of 2], 20 engraved plates [only], numerous figures. Some light browning, original boards, joints cracking, lacking much to backstrip. ¶ L’Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 194440 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, J. WINTER. (PREFACE BY). CATALOGUE OF THE HEBREW BOOKS In the Library of The British Museum. Printed by Order of the Trustees, 1867. Royal 8vo. viii + 891pp. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p. and lib. labels to front pastedown, lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt title and accession label to sl. faded spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 159248 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KIMCHE, JON. THE SECOND ARAB AWAKENING. Thames & hudson, 1970. 288pp. 7 maps. D/w. sl. soiled. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 147095 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KING, L.W. EGYPT AND WESTERN ASIA. in the Light of Recent Discoveries. SPCK, 1907. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [xiv] + 480pp. 100 plates and ills. Some light browning, new e.ps., rebound in cloth with gilt lettered title label. ¶ Egypt, Mesopotamia, Persia and Kurdistan. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 178851 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM. Jonathan Cape, 1935. 1st Trade Ed. Royal 8vo. 672pp. Port. frontis., 4 folding maps, numerous ills. Sl. shaken, upper hinge cracked, original cloth lightly rubbed with gilt titles, spine with sm. chip to head. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 189435 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LEAKE, WILLIAM MARTIN. JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN ASIA MINOR, With Comparative Remarks on the Ancient and Modern Geography of That Country. John Murray, 1824. 1st Ed. xxvii + [ii] + 362pp. + [ii]. Half title present. Large folding map (repaired to verso), 2 smaller maps including 1 folding, 1 plate. Very light browning, rebound in modern calf backed marbled boards, gilt lettered title label to spine. ¶ Blackmer 972. The first systematic geographical description of Asia Minor. William Martin Leake (1777-1860), classical topographer and numismatist. D.N.B. ’... his reputation will rest on the remarkable topographical researches ...’ GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1053.75 US$ 1577.95 | JP¥ 139406] Book number: 193147 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005