next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: CHINA, JAPAN AND FAR EAST

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ALSDORF).  ESKENAZI. Ancient Chinese Sculpture from the Alsdorf collection and others. 12 June-6 July 1990.
Foxglove House, 1990. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 76pp. 13 figures, 24 cold. plates. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 163662
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ASIATIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN).  THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE ASIATIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN. The Social Teachings of Meh Tse.
Tokio Kyo Bun Kwan & London Kegan Paul, 1927. Sm 8vo. 184pp. Some light browning, ex.-Library of Congress with several ink stamps, original cloth backed boards, some discolouring, corners rubbed.
   ¶ Second Series, Vol. IV. 1927.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 183393
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAIKOV, N.  BIG GAME HUNTING IN MANCHURIA. Adapted from the Russian by Serge Ivanoff and Gertrude Mack.
Hutchinson & Co., 1936. 1st UK Ed. 285pp. + 16pp. publ. catalogue. 17 ills. on 16 plates. Handsomely rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs and gilt lettering to spine.
   ¶ Living for more than 20 years within the Far East, and being engaged in research of the Manchurian fauna on various assignments and instructions from the Russian Academy of Sciences, the author spent a lot of time hunting big game in the mountains and woods of this wild territory.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 182316
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAZIN, M.  CHINE MODERNE ou Description Historique, Géographique et Littéraire de ce Vaste Empire, d’Après des Documents Chinois. Seconde Partie [Only] Arts, Littérature, Moeurs, Agriculture, Histoire Naturelle, Industrie Etc.
Paris Firmin Didot Frères, 1853. [iv] + 672pp. 15 engraved plates [only? without plates nos. 1-4 and 11], folding plan. Some light browning, original boards, boards cracked, lacking much of backstrip.
   ¶ L’Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 194437
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIRCH, JOHN GRANT.  TRAVELS IN NORTH AND CENTRAL CHINA.
Hurst and Blackett, 1902. xvi + 379pp. + [iv] adverts. Port. frontis., numerous ills. Ex.-lib. with remains of label and ink stamps to e.ps., occasional ink stamps and thumbing including to t.p., lower hinge cracked and shaken, two tone cloth soiled with some wear to extremities.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 167740
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BODDE, DERK.  STATESMAN, PATRIOT AND GENERAL IN ANCIENT CHINA. Three Shi chi Biographies of the Ch’in Dynasty (255-206 B.C.).
American Oriental Society, 1940. xi + 75pp. Frontis. Original cloth with title to spine, sl. rubbed to extremities.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 189729
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROOMHALL, MARSHALL (EDITOR).  LAST LETTERS & FURTHER RECORDS OF MARTYRED MISSIONARIES Of the China Inland Mission.
Morgan & Scott, 1901. 1st Ed. 105pp. Frontis., many plates. Ex.-libris Alice Scott, some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 187319
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROOMHALL, MARSHALL (EDITOR).  MARTYRED MISSIONARIES of the China Inland Mission. With a Record of the Perils & Sufferings of Some Who Escaped.
Morgan & Scott, 1901. 1st Ed. xxvi + 328pp. + [i]. Rubric t.p. 2 folding maps, 19 plates of ports., 16 plates. Light marginal browning, ex.-libris Hugh Acland Troyte, original gilt lettered cloth, minor marking, spine sl. faded and chipped, minor loss to corners.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 188441
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROULLION, LE. R.P.  MÉMOIRE SUR L’ÉTAT ACTUEL DE LA MISSION DU KIANG-NAN 1842-1855. De la Campagnie de Jésus suivi de Lettres Relatives a l’Insurrection 1851-1855.
Paris: Julien, Lanier et Cie., 1855. 487pp. + [i] errata. Ex.-lib. with sm. ink stamp and bookplate to front pastedown and ink stamps to t.p., tail of hinge to first few leaves sl. waterstained not affecting text, rebound in modern lib. cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 167760
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CAMPBELL, REV. WM.  FORMOSA UNDER THE DUTCH Described from Contemporary Records. With Explanatory Notes and a Bibliography of the Island.
Southern Materials Center Inc. Republic of China, 1987. xiv + 629pp. Frontis. Very good in d/w.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 187355
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CANTLIE, KENNETH.  SOME ASPECTS OF THE REHABILITATION OF CHINA’S RAILWAYS.
China Society, N.d. c.[1937]. Thin 8vo. Drop title. 21pp. Very good in original wrapps.
   ¶ (Reprinted from "The Asiatic Review," October 1937). Written by the Technical Adviser to the Chinese Ministry of Railways.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 183385
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CENTRAL SANITARY BUREAU.  FIRST SECOND THIRD AND FOURTH ANNUAL REPORTS of the ... of the Home Department of the Imperial Japanese Government, Embracing the Period From the 1st day of the 7th Month of the 8th Year of Meiji (1st July 1875) to the 30th Day of the 6th Month of the 12t
Tokio, 1875-9. 4 reports. in 3 vols. Folding charts. Some browning, original wrapps., 2nd Report disbound, third Report lacking upper wrapp., some chipping, some loss to backstrips.
   ¶ Reporting on rates of mortality and sickness, vaccination, hospitals, prevention of veneral diseases and inspection of prostitutes, physicians, apothecaries, etc.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 186399
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHANDRA, PROF. DR. LOKESH.  SANSKRIT MANUSCRIPTS FROM JAPAN (Facsimile Edition).
New Delhi, 1972. 2 vols. Landscape 4to. vii + 464pp. Original gilt lettered buckram, edges sl. rubbed.
   ¶ Sata-Pitaka Series, Indo-Asian Literatures Volumes 93 & 94.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 163699
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHEN, CHENG-SIANG.  ATLAS OF LAND UTILIZATION IN TAIWAN.
National Taiwan Univ., 1950. 4to. [x] + [xxxii]pp. 8 plates, 121pp. of maps. Light marginal browning, original wrapps. (reinforced to verso) bound in, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and remains of label to rear e.ps., markings to verso of t.p., rebound in cloth, some soiling and fading, tippex mark and remains of label to spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 171253
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHEN, SHAO-KWAN.  THE SYSTEM OF TAXATION IN CHINA IN THE TSING DYNASTY, 1644-1911.
NY Columbia Univ., 1914. Thin 8vo. 117pp. + [i]. Ex.-libris A.L.G. Seckersen, gilt lettered cloth, some fading and sl. spotting.
   ¶ Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, Volume LIX, Number 2, Whole Number 143.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 163960
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COBBOLD, REV. R.H.  PICTURES OF THE CHINESE, Drawn by Themselves.
John Murray, 1860. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. vi + 219pp. 34 plates. Lacking front f.e.p., ex.-libris Monasteria S Maria, shaken, several leaves and plates detached and chipped, marginal browning, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt figure to upper board, spine chipped, lower joint split in part.
   ¶ Cordier, 90. The author was Archdeacon of Ningpo for eight years. The plates depicting all trades, The Lantern-Seller, The Tailor, The Scavenger, The Opium Smoker etc., each accomanying a chapter on said trade.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 176529
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAVIDSON, JAMES W.  THE ISLAND OF FORMOSA. Historical view from 1430 to 1900. History, people, resources and commercial prospects. Tea, camphor, sugar, gold, coal, sulphur, economical plants and other productions.
N.p., N.d. c.[1960]. Reprint of 1903 Ed. Sm. 4to. iii + 646pp + xxviii + 46pp. Numerous ills. & maps including cold. folding map loosely inserted. Minor inscriptions, original cloth faded to head & tail and edges, sl. rubbed, d/w. browned & ragged.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 163499
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DOUGLAS, ROBERT K.  SOCIETY IN CHINA.
A.D. Innes & Co., 1894. 1st Ed. xvi + 415pp. 22 plates. Some very light browning, original gilt lettered dec. cloth, spine faded, some soiling.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 163542
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FORSYTH, ROBERT COVENTRY (EDITOR).  THE CHINA MARTYRS OF 1900. A Complete Roll of the Christian Heroes Martyred in China in 1900 With Narratives of Survivors.
Religious Tract Society, 1904. 1st Ed. xii + 516pp. 31 plates. Some light browning, ex.-libris Florence Mary Grace, original gilt lettered dec. cloth, spine sl. faded and with sm. chip to tail.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 188388
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(FRASER). TAYLOR, MRS. HOWARD.  BEHIND THE RANGES. Fraser of Lisuland SW. China.
Lutterworth Press, 1944. 1st Ed. 255pp. Port. frontis., 17 ills., map e.ps. Margins lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, several minor marks.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 149237
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEZELIUS, BIRGER.  JAPAN I Västerländsk Framställning Till Omkring ar 1700 ett Geografiskt-Kartografiskt Försök. Akademisk Afhandling som med Tillstand af Vidtberömda Filosofiska Fakultetens I Upsala Humanistika Sektion för Vinnande af Filosofie Doktorsgrad Till Offentlig G
Linköping ..., 1910. Thin 8vo. 185pp. Unopened. Ink stamp to wrapp. and t.p., original wrapps., inscription to upper wrapp., marginal browning, spine chipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 188534
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRANTHAM, A. E.  HILLS OF BLUE. A picture-roll of Chinese history. From far beginnings to the death of Ch’ten Lung, A.D.1799.
Methuen & Co., 1927. 1st Ed. xi + 643pp + 8pp. Port. frontis., 18 ills., map front e.ps. Rear e.ps. browned, margins lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, sl. creased to head & tail, sl. bumped.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 152476
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREGORY, J.S.  GREAT BRITAIN AND THE TAIPINGS.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. 1st Ed. xvi + 271pp. Maps. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 165303
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRIERSON, SIR G.A.  ON THE REPRESENTATION OF TONES IN ORIENTAL LANGUAGES.
Printed by Stephen Austin & Sons Hertford, N.d. c.[1920]. Thin 8vo. Drop title. 27pp. Very good in original wrapps.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 183386
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HANSFORD, S. HOWARD.  A GLOSSARY OF CHINESE ART AND ARCHÆOLOGY.
China Society, 1961. Square 8vo. xi + 104pp. 112 figures. E.ps. very lightly browned, chipped and faded d/w.
   ¶ With ALS from the Author to Mr Seckersen, regarding the above work, also with a signed Christmas card.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 163793
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005