next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: CENTRAL ASIA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, W.E.D. (EDITOR).  RUSSIAN EMBASSIES TO THE GEORGIAN KINGS (1589-1605). Edited with Introduction, Additional Notes, Commentaries and Bibliography by ... Texts translated by Anthony Mango.
C.U.P. for The Hakluyt Society, 1970. 2 vols. xxxii + 368pp. + [x] + (369-640)pp. Cold. frontiss., 6 folding maps with folding key maps at end of each vol., 16 ills. Ex.-lib. with occasional ink stamp, large ink inscription to vol. 1, d/ws.
   ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series No. CXXXVIII and CXXXIX.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 150098
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ATKINSON, THOMAS WITLAM.  TRAVELS IN THE REGIONS OF THE UPPER AND LOWER AMOOR And its Russian Acquisitions on the Confines of India and China. With Adventures Among the Mountain Kirghis; and the Manjours, Manyargs, Toungouz, Goldi, and Gelyaks: The Hunting and Pastoral Tribes.
Hurst and Blackett, 1861. 2nd Ed. Large 8vo. xiii + [i] + 570pp. + [vi] adverts. Chromolitho. frontis., 82 ills. and a folding map by J. Arrowsmith. Frontis. sl. spotted, map sl. torn without loss and reinforced to verso along 1 fold, margins lightly browned, lib. ink stamp to t.p., new e.ps., original blind embossed cloth faded to edges with gilt illus. title to upper board, rebacked in modern cloth with original faded dec. gilt spine laid down.
   ¶ Nomad life in the valley of the Amur river, Atkinson spent several years wandering through the debatable lands between Russia and China, from the city of Semipalatinsk (or Seven Palaces) which was then a rude frontier town, southward to the steppe around Lake Balkash, and east to Lake Baikal.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 160674
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BELL, SIR CHARLES.  PORTRAIT OF THE DALAI LAMA.
Collins, 1946. 1st Ed. 414pp. Cold. port. frontis., 48 plates, e.p. maps. Inscription, original cloth, some soiling, spine faded and chipped.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 188658
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRUCE, LIEUT.-COLONEL THE HON. C.G.  KULU AND LAHOUL.
Edward Arnold, 1914. 1st Ed. xii + 307pp. 25 plates, key map, folding map. Preface t.p. and frontis. stitched at hinge, nicely rebound in half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt filleting with gilt motifs and lettering to spine.
   ¶ Neate B198. ‘Account of six months’ climbing and exploration in 1912.’
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 169002
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BURNES, JAMES.  A VISIT TO THE COURT OF SINDE. With an Introduction by Hamida Khuhro.
Karachi OUP, 1974. Reprint of 1831 Ed. xxviii + 146pp. Port., folding pedigree, folding map. Some marginal light browning, chipped d/w., tear to lower corner of lower wrapp. without loss.
   ¶ Oxford in Asia Reprints.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 163859
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CUNYNGHAME, LIEUT.-GEN. SIR ARTHUR THURLOW.  TRAVELS IN THE EASTERN CAUCASUS, On the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and On the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey, During the Summer of 1871.
John Murray, 1872. 1st Ed. 367pp. + 24pp. publ. catalogue (dated July, 1878). 8 plates, 2 folding maps, many ills. Some very light browning, upper hinge cracked thus sl. shaken, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. bumped and corners sl. frayed.
   ¶ Arthur Thurlow Cunyngham (1812-1884). D.N.B. ‘An extensive traveller and most intelligent observer.’
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 721 US$ 1079.65 | JP¥ 95383] Book number: 185881
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CUTTING, SUYDAM.  THE FIRE OX And Other Years.
Collins, 1947. 1st UK Ed. Royal 8vo. xviii + 393pp. Cold. frontis., 3 cold. maps, 2 cold. ills., numerous b/w. ills. Original cloth, corners sl. bumped.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 178825
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DEMIDOFF, E.  HUNTING TRIPS IN THE CAUCASUS.
Rowland Ward London, 1898. 1st UK Ed. xvi + 319pp. 96 ills., linen backed folding map in rear pocket. Very light browning, ex.-libris Gerard F.T. Leather, rebound in contemporary half morocco with cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, sm. split to head of upper joint, some sl. soiling, minor rubbing, t.e.g.
   ¶ The faithful account of three shooting trips, to three different parts of the Caucasus. The Kouban district to the N.W. of the Larger Laba river, towards the Russo-Persian Frontier betwen the Ararats ad Ordoubad along the famous valley of the Araxes, the last to the Kouban district-this time to the SE of the Great Laba. The author visited the area several times, specifically selecting these three trips for they were accomplished in districts richest in game.
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.5 US$ 797.28 | JP¥ 70437] Book number: 162563
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DREW, FREDERIC.  THE JUMMOO AND KASHMIR TERRITORIES A Geographical Account.
Edward Stanford, 1875. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. xiii + [ii] + 568pp. Frontis., 4 woodbury-type mounted plates from photographs by Frith, 28 ills., 6 maps on 5 folding sheets, 7 isometric views and sections on 2 folding sheets (1 detached), large folding map in front pocket (with splits to folds), folding genealogy chart. Light marginal browning, sm. red ink stamp to t.p., original boards, corners frayed, marking to lower board, rebacked with much of original sl. faded gilt lettered spine laid down.
   ¶ Inscribed to front free end paper ‘Henry Drew from his brother Fred’. Yakushi, D163a. Extensive work covering Regions and Inhabitants of the Outer Hills, Jummoo and the Court, Region of the Middle Mountains, March from Jummoo to Kashmir, Kashmir, Mountains round Kashmir, Later Geological History of Kashmir, March from Kashmir to Leh in Ladakh, Ladakh the Inhabitants, Central Ladakh, Nubra and Zanskar, Ladakh the Higher Valleys the Plateaus, Baltistan, Dardistan the Country and People, Gilgit History of Daristan, Languages, etc.
GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1053.75 US$ 1577.95 | JP¥ 139406] Book number: 185542
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DUBREUX, M. & VALMONT, M.V.  TARTERIE, Belouchistan, Boutan et Népal. Afghanistan par M. Xavier Valmont.
Paris Firmin Didot Frères, 1848. [iv] + 79pp. 24 engraved plates, 2 folding maps. Some light browning, original boards, joints cracked, spine sl. chipped.
   ¶ L’Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 194445
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DUNMORE, THE EARL OF.  THE PAMIRS; Being a Narrative of a Year’s Expedition on Horseback and on Foot Through Kashmir, Western Tibet, Chinese Tartary, and Russian Central Asia.
John Murray, 1894. 2nd Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 8vo. xx + 360pp. + xi + 352pp. Port. frontis., 21 plates, 3 folding maps, route plan, numerous ills. Some sporadic browning, dec. e.ps., ex.-libris Lisle Pattison, original silver lettered cloth with silver device to upper boards, spines faded and sl. chipped.
   ¶ Published the same year as the first edition. ODNB ‘Charles Adolphus Murray, seventh earl of Dunmore (1841–1907), traveller ... Dunmore travelled in many parts of the world, including Africa and the Arctic, but his principal journey was made in 1892 through Kashmir, western Tibet, Chinese Tartary, and Russian central Asia. He started from Rawalpindi in April 1892, reached Kashgar in Chinese Turkestan in December 1892, and continued west through Ferghana and Transcaspia, reaching Samarkand in January 1893. He had ridden and walked 2500 miles, traversing forty-one mountain passes and sixty-nine rivers.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 188623
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FÈVRE, GEORGES LE.  AN EASTERN ODYSSEY The third Expedition of Haardt and Audouin-Dubreuil. Preface by André Citroën. Introduction by L. Audouin-Dubreuil. Translated and Adapted by Major-General Sir E.D. Swinton.
Boston Little, Brown and Co., 1935. 1st Ed. 368pp. Port. frontis., 39 plates, e.p. map. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 186095
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FÈVRE, GEORGES LE.  AN EASTERN ODYSSEY. The Third Expedition of Haardt and Audouin Dubreuil. Preface by André Citroën. Introduction by L. Audouin-Dubreuil. Translated and Adapted by Major-General Sir E.D. Swinton.
Victor Gollancz, 1935. 1st Ed. 368pp. Port. frontis., numerous plates, folding map, e.p. maps. Lightly browned, minor label remnants to rear e.ps., hinges sl. tender, original cloth with gilt to spine, faded to spine & edges, sl. rubbed, minor ink mark to lower edge of leaves.
   ¶ A Journey in a Citroën motor-car across Asia and over the Roof of the World.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 185453
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FINCH, GEORGE INGLE.  THE MAKING OF A MOUNTAINEER.
Arrowsmith, 1927. 3rd Imp. 339pp. Numerous ills. Rebound in gilt lettered buckram.
   ¶ Neate F28. ‘Autobiography; chiefly Alps and Everest, 1922. Finch was a scientist and responsible for the oxygen equipment on Everest. A.C. President 1959-61.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 174740
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOUCHET, MAURICE.  NOTES SUR L’AFGHANISTAN Oeuvre posthume. Préface de J. Hackin.
Paris Éditions Maisonneuve Frères, 1931. Sm. 8vo. 228pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., ink stamp to verso of t.p., original wrapps., some sl. soiling, sm. tear to fore-edge of upper wrapp.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 171593
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FRITERS, GERARD M.  OUTER MONGOLIA. And its International Position. Edited by Eleanor Lattimore, with an Introduction by Owen Lattimore. Issued under the auspices of the International Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations.
George Allen & Unwin, 1951. 1st UK Ed. [xlviii] + 358pp. + [ii]. E.p. maps, good in original cloth sl. faded to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 191412
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAXTHAUSEN, BARON VON.  TRANSCAUCASIA. Sketches of the Nations and Races Between the Black Sea and the Caspian.
Chapman and Hall, 1854. 1st English Ed. xxiv + 448pp. folding map. 8 chomolitho. plates by Graeb printed by Leighton Brothers (1 chipped and lacking leading corner). Ex.-lib. with sm. ink stamp to tail of t.p., very light marginal browning, rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ Abbey Travel 356. ‘better than the average chromolithograph of later date.' The German writer and economist August Franz Ludwig Maria, Freiherr von Haxthausen-Abbenburg (1792-1866), visited European Russia in 1843-44, seeing much and studying many aspects of Russian life.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 169029
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HEDLEY, JOHN.  TRAMPS IN DARK MONGOLIA.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1912. 2nd Ed. xi + 371pp. 33 ills. from photos., folding map. Some foxing, prize bookplate, hinges cracked, original pictoirial cloth, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 186335
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JONES, SIR W; CHAMBERS, W; HASTINGS, W; ET AL.  DISSERTATIONS AND MISCELLANEOUS PIECES Relating to the History and Antiquities, the Arts Sciences and Literature of Asia.
Dubin: Printed for Messrs P. Byrne, 1793. 1st Dublin Ed. [xvi] + 643pp. Ex.-libris Hubert Butler Moore Esq., contemporary tree calf, gilt ruled spine with gilt lettered title label, minor sm. split to head of upper joint, excellent copy.
   ¶ ESTCN8164. The scarce Dublin edition of an important collection, first published in London the previous year. It contains the first published account of Tibet by an Englishman, Captain Samuel Turner, who was sent to Tibet by Warren Hastings. Turner’s full narrative ‘An Account of an Embassy to the Court of the Teshoo Lama, in Tibet...’ was not published until 1800. Warren Hastings had sent an earlier expedition to Tibet under Bogle and Manning, but their account was not published until 1875. Turner has two contributions in this collection, both in the form of letters to John Macpherson, the Governor-General of Bengal: the first is an account of an interview between Teeshoo Lama and himself at the Monastery of Terpaling; the second is an account of a journey to Tibet made by Poorungeer, a Gosseyn, and his reception by Teshoo Lama.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 188449
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KNIGHT, E.F.  WHERE THREE EMPIRES MEET A Narrative of Recent Travel in Kashmir, Western Tibet, Gilgit, and the Adjoining Countries.
Longmans, Green and Co., 1893. 3rd Ed. xv + 528pp. + 24pp. publ. catalogue. 27 plates, numerous ills., folding map. Some very light browning, ex.-libris Lisle Pattison, original ills. cloth, spine sl. bumped, very light soiling.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 188655
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KUMAR, SATISH.  RANA POLITY IN NEPAL Origin and Growth.
Asia Publ. House, 1967. [vi] + 195pp. Folding map. Light marginal browning, chipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 163755
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LANDOR, A. HENRY SAVAGE.  TIBET & NEPAL Painted and Described by ...
A. & C. Black, 1905. 1st Ed. x + 233pp. + [iv]. publ. adverts. 75 plates including 48 cold., folding map. Ex.-libris Lisle Pattison and Robert Guthrie Woodward, e.ps. lightly browned, original gilt lettered dec. cloth, spine very sl. faded, minor fraying in part to edges, t.e.g.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 188646
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LUBINSKI, KURT.  THIS IS OUR WORLD.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. 1st Ed. viii + 247pp. Numerous ills. Lightly browned, minor inscription, original cloth sl. dark spotted to edges, d/w. sl. soiled, minor tears to upper edge with sl. loss.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 186028
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MAILLART, ELLA K.  FORBIDDEN JOURNEY From Peking to Kashmir.
William Heinemann, 1937. Reprint. xvi + 312pp. 66 ills. on 37 plates, folding map. New e.ps., ragged d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 186134
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MANNERHEIM, C.G.  TILL HÄST GENOM ASIEN. Förkortad Upplaga. Redigerad av Kaarlo Hildén.
Stockholm Bokförlaget Natur Och Kultur, 1942. 1st Swedish Ed. Sm. 4to. xii + 539pp. Profusely ills., folding map. Very light marginal browning, sm. inscription, original cloth, edges and sl. bumped spine sl. darkened.
   ¶ Published two years after the 1st Finnish Edition. Mannerheim, a Finnish general, covered abut 14,000km on horseback during his journey from Russian Turkestan, through Chinese Turkestan and western China via Kan Su, Shensi and Shensi to Peking.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 148572
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005