next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: AFRICA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 235 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, CAPTAIN JOHN.  REMARKS ON THE COUNTRY EXTENDING FROM CAPE PALMAS TO THE RIVER CONGO With an Appendix Containing an Account of the European Trade With the West Coast of Africa.
Frank Cass & Co., 1966. New Impression. ix + 265pp. Folding map. Original cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. faded.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 180232
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ADAMS, CAPTAIN JOHN.  REMARKS ON THE COUNTRY EXTENDING FROM CAPE PALMAS TO THE RIVER CONGO With An Appendix Containing an Account of the European Trade With the West Coast of Africa.
Frank Cass & Co., 1966. New Impression. ix + 265pp. 2 maps including 1 folding. Original cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. faded and bumped.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 180173
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ADAMS, CAPTAIN JOHN.  REMARKS ON THE COUNTRY EXTENDING FROM CAPE PALMAS TO THE RIVER CONGO With an Appendix Containing an Account of the European Trade With the West Coast of Africa.
Frank Cass & Co., 1966. New Impression of 1823 Ed. ix + 265pp. 2 maps including 1 folding. Ex.-lib. with blind stamp to prelims., original cloth with gilt device to upper board.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 171407
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ADDISON, FRANK.  JEBEL MOYA. With a Chapter by A.D. Lacaille.
OUP, 1949. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xiv + 399pp. + viii. Cold. frontis., 123 text ills., 116 plates. Sm. ink ownership stamp, ragged sl. soiled d/ws.
   ¶ The Wellcome Excavations in the Sudan.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 158838
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(AFRICA). SANDOZ, J. (EDITOR) ET AL.  L’AFRIQUE Explorée et Civilisée. 2 & 3 Année and 6-15 Années. [only].
Geneva, 1880-94 12 Years bound in 6 vols. Numerous folding maps. Ex.-libris Robert Needham Cust, marginal browning, edges brittle with occasional marginal chipping, 6th Year with t.p. and first leaf together detached with first leaf torn across, 14th Year with detached t.p., ex.-lib. with discreet ink stamps, rebound in cloth, some soiling, head of spine of 3rd vol. torn.
   ¶ Began publication with première année in 1879. Monthly Publication suspended Aug./Sept. 1894. Robert Needham Cust (1821-1909) was a British colonial administrator and linguist.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 173805
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AMUCHÁSTEGUI, AXEL.  SOME BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF AFRICA. With Descriptive Text by Hilary Hook.
Tryon Gallery, 1979. Royal Folio. [xxxviii]pp. Green and black lettered t.p. 14 chromolitho. plates. Silken e.ps., bound by Zaehnsdorf in gilt rule edged morocco backed vellum boards with ills. of eagle to upper board, gilt lettering to spine, a.e.g., enclosed in morocco edged cloth slipcase very minor signs of wear.
   ¶ No. 107 of a Limited Edition of 505 Copies, signed by the Artist and Hilary Hook. Apparently unusual in this binding, the blurb to verso of title page calls for full vellum for the 5 copies for the Artist and the remaining five hundred copies in quarter morocco with hand marbled paper boards.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 184638
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  THE CHRISTIAN TRAVELLER. Western Africa. Being An Account of the Country and Its Products; Of the People and Their Condition; And of the Measures Taken for Their Religious and Social Benefit.
Charles Knight and Co., 1841. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [iv] + 208pp. Profusely ills. Some minor soiling to first few leaves, light browning, rebound in modern cloth with gilt lettered title label to spine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 185408
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

D’AVEZAC, M.  AFRIQUE Esquisse Générale de l’Afrique et Afrique Ancienne. Carthage par m. Dureau de la Malle et par M.J. Yanoski. Numidie et Mauritanie, par M. Louis Lacroix. L’Afrique Chrétienne et Domination des Vandales en Afrique par M.J. Yanoski.
Paris Firmin Didot Frères, 1844. iii + 272pp. + pp.(97-108). + 170pp. + 96pp. + 63pp. + 96pp. 5 maps including folding, 18 engraved plates. Last leaf lacking marginal portion sl. affecting text, light browning, original dec. boards, spine sl. chipped, joints cracked.
   ¶ L’Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 194448
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAKER, SIR SAMUEL W.  THE ALBERT N’YANZA Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources.
Macmillan and Co., 1874. New Ed. Sm. 8vo. [xxviii] + 499pp. + 60pp. publ. catalogue. Partially cold. map, numerous ills. Some sporadic spotting, top half of half title neatly cut away, hinges tender, original gilt lettered cloth lightly soiled and sl. rubbed.
   ¶ First published in 1866. ‘The discovery of the Albert Nyanza was the most remarkable feat accomplished in Baker's adventurous career.' D.N.B.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 193698
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BARBOT). HAIR, P. E. H. & JONES, ADAM & LAW, ROBIN. (EDITORS).  BARBOT ON GUINEA. The writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712.
Hakluyt Society, 1992. 2 vols. cxxv + 916pp. Many ills. Very good in lightly rubbed d/ws.
   ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Nos. 175, 176.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 163313
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARBOT, JEAN.  ON GUINEA. The Writings of ... on West Africa 1678-1712. Edited by P.E.H. Hair, Adam Jones and Robin Law.
Hakluyt Society, 1992. 2 vols. cxxviii + vii + 916pp. Ills. and maps. Sl. rubbed d/ws.
   ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Volumes 175 & 176.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 181682
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARBOUR, NEVILL (EDITOR).  A SURVEY OF NORTH WEST AFRICA (The Maghrib).
OUP, 1959. 1st Ed. xi + 406pp. 6 maps including 1 folding. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 179047
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARLOW, J. SWINDELLS.  THE GREAT AFRIKANDER CONSPIRACY.
Ward, Lock and Co., 1900. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 188pp. + [iv]. Frontis. Some very light browning, original wrapps., minor creasing, spine sl. faded.
   ¶ Mendelssohn Vol. 1., pp.81. ‘An account of a fictious Afrikander conspiracy, in which leading Boers, Cape Colonists, and British are all involved.’
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 184515
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[BARTRAM, LADY ALFRED].  RECOLLECTIONS OF SEVEN YEARS RESIDENCE AT THE MAURITIUS, Or Isle of France.
James Cawthorn ..., 1830. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. xi + 208pp. + 7pp. publ. adverts. Some light spotting, original paper backed boards, spine chipped, some bumping to edges.
   ¶ Mrs Alfred Bartrum, [aka Mary Abel Clinckett; Mary Abel Bartrum; Alfred Bartram] (fl. 1826).
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 191076
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEATSON, MAJOR-GENERAL ALEXANDER.  TRACTS RELATIVE TO THE ISLAND OF ST. HELENA; Written During a Residence of Five Years. Illustrated with Views Engraved by Mr William Daniell, from the Drawings of Samuel Davis, Esq.
W. Bulmer and Co. ... Sold by G. and W. Nicol ..., 1816. 1st and Only Ed. 4to. xix + lxxxvii + 330pp. 10 3/8" x 8 1/4". 6 finely hand cold. aquatint views, hand cold. plan, later tissue guards. [Without half title]. Minor offsetting to plates, marbled e.ps., rebound in period style speckled calf with double gilt ruled border and two double gilt rule frames to boards, intricate gilt dec. compartments with three gilt lettered morocco title label to spine, a.e.g. yellowed, enclosed in cloth and marble paper slip case, minor wear to corners.
   ¶ Abbey [see below] only lists an uncoloured copy, the national libraries appear to only have uncoloured copies, it seems likely that this copy was coloured at a later date, it is exceptionally well executed. Goldsmiths’ 21458; Lowndes Volume I, Page 135. Abbey Travel 312. ‘Uncoloured aquatints. Chaplin, page 160; Gay, No. 3088; Gordon-Brown, page 85; Prideaux, pages 237, 327; St. Helena Bibliography, Pages (1) and (5); Sutton, No. 52 (page 180); Young, Page 313 ... Samuel Davis, from whose drawings the above plates were made, was a friend of the Daniells, and Thomas and William had stayed with him more than once during their first tour in India. This accounts for the fact that William has signed these engravings, as he did also the engravings for Davis’s ‘Views in Bootan’, 1813 ... when in other cases such as the views for Carr’s ‘Tour through Holland’, 1807 ... and those for Smyth’s ‘... Sicily’, 1824 ... he applied his principle of not signing engravings after the work of other artists.’ Davis, an official in the Honurable East India Company, was an amateur artist of some talent. he retired from India in 1805, and was a director of the Company from 1810 until his death in 1819...’ Alexander Beatson (1759–1830), army officer in the East India Company and colonial governor. ‘... In October 1807 Beatson was appointed to the governorship of St Helena, which he held from 1808 to 1813. The island, which then belonged to the East India Company, was in a very impoverished condition. The scanty population had been badly affected by an epidemic of measles a short time previously, and was in a wretched state. The acts of the home authorities in suppressing the arrack trade and other matters gave rise to great discontent, resulting in a garrison mutiny in December 1811, which was put down firmly by Beatson, who also introduced a better system of cultivation and many other ‘improving’ measures. These activities, related in his widely read [above work], and several other shorter works, have been described as a major contribution to the ‘beginnings of global environmentalism’ (Grove, 356–60). In recognition of his services on the island he was promoted major-general from 3 August 1813 ...’ ODNB. The book was originally writtten as a series of articles for a local journal ‘The St Helena Monthly Register’ founded by Beatson several years after the arrival of the first printing press to the island in 1806. The Introductory chapter deals with the geology, soil, climate, and its strength and secutiry as a military station. Part I deals mainly with agriculture, and Part II deals with the mutiny.
GBP 2600.00 [Appr.: EURO 2883.5 US$ 4318.6 | JP¥ 381531] Book number: 195157
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BECKINGHAM, C.F. & HUNTINGFORD, G.W.B.  SOME RECORDS OF ETHIOPIA 1593-1646. Being Extracts from The History of High Ethiopia or Abassia by Manoel de Almeida. Together with Bahrey’s History of the Galla.
Hakluyt Society, 1954. xcvi + 267pp. 10 plates and maps mainly folding. Lightly wrinkled, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, lightly dampspotted in part.
   ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series, No. CVII.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 186320
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEINART, WILLIAM.  THE RISE OF CONSERVATION IN SOUTH AFRICA. Settlers, Livestock and the Environment 1770-1950.
O.U.P., 2003. 1st Ed. [xxiv] + 425pp. 3 tables, 13 figures, 3 maps, 17 ills. Very good in d/w.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 191832
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEKE, CHARLES T.  THE SOURCES OF THE NILE: Being A General Survey of the Basin of That River, and of Its Head-Streams; With the History of Nilotic Discovery.
James Madden, 1860. 1st Ed. xv + [iv] + 155pp. + [i]. 7 maps including 2 folding. Light marginal browning, later e.ps., original blind embossed cloth, recased?, spine chipped and faded with sm. perforation to upper joint, fading intruding sl. onto edges of boards.
   ¶ Charles Tilstone Beke, (1800-1874) English explorer and author. In Ethiopia in 1840-43 he mapped c.70,000 sq miles (181,300 sq km) of the country, determined the approximate course of the Blue Nile, and compiled vocabularies of 14 languages and dialects. In 1848 he set off for an exploring expedition for the discovery of the sources of the Nile, the expedition to penetrate for the first time inland, from the coast of Ptolemy’s Barbaricus Sinus, opposite Zanzibar and to descend the river to Egypt. Unfortunately the mission was abandoned before it was completed. D.N.B.’It is stated that Captain Speke became aware of Beke’s plan in 1848; and later explorers have proved that Lake Nyanza is within the basin of the Nile.’
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP¥ 88046] Book number: 183560
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BELL, C.F. MOBERLY.  FROM PHARAOH TO FELLAH.
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., N.d. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. ix + 187pp. + [vi] + 4pp. Numerous ills. Sporadic spotting, minor pressed flower petal browning to pp.56-57, lower hinge sl. tender, original cloth with gilt, sl. rubbed, sl. bumped to corners.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 185619
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BERGH, DR LEONARD JOHN VANDEN.  ON THE TRAIL OF THE PIGMIES. An Anthropological Exploration under the cooperation of the American Museum of Natural History and American Universities. Photographic work under the guidance of Dr George Burbank Shattuck. Foreword by Robert H. Lowie.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1922. 1st Ed. [x] + xiv + 264pp. Numerous plates, map. Some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. frayed.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 177123
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEVAN, SAMUEL.  SAND AND CANVAS; A Narrative of Adventures in Egypt, With a Sojourn Among the Artists in Rome.
Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Ed. xii + 370pp. + [ii]. Frontis., 5 cold. plates, 2 b/w. plates, ills. Lacking front f.e.p., some light browning, original ribbed cloth with gilt device to upper board, recased, spine faded and reinforced with repairs to faded spine.
   ¶ Thackeray spent some time with Bevan in Rome.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 175275
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEVES, BRIGADIER-GENERAL CONTROL OFFICER P.S.  MARTIAL LAW NOTICE. Women and children and persons well disposed towards the Government are advised to leave between 6 and 11 a.m. to-day that part of Fordsburg and vicinity where the authority of the Government is defied and military operations may take
Johannesburg, 14th March 1922. Notice measuring 15.5cm x 25cm. printed two columns each side, with text in English, Afrikaans, Sesuto and Zulu. Sl. creased and torn to edges.
   ¶ General strike was proclaimed on Monday 6th March 1922 and on Wednesday 8th March the strike turned into open revolution in a bid to capture Johannesburg. On Friday 10th March martial law was proclaimed, Sunday 12th March saw 2200 rebels being taken as prisoners and on Tuesday 14th March the artillery bombarded the strikers stronghold at Fordsburg Square, this fell to the government in the afternoon. The two communist leaders Fisher and Spendiff committed suicide in this building.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 184487
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIGELOW, POULTNEY.  WHITE MAN’S AFRICA.
Harper & Brothers London and NY, 1898. 1st Ed. xvi + 323pp. + [iv]. publ. adverts. Profusely ills. by R. Caton Woodville and from photos. by the Author. Light soiling, rebound in gilt lettered buckram.
   ¶ Mendelssohn Vol. 1. pp.123. ‘... Mr Bigelow considers that all the races must united to form "A white man’s Africa," and that the flag of Great Britain "is the only flag strong and generous enough for our purposes."
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 178909
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOVILL, E.W. (EDITOR).  MISSIONS TO THE NIGER. The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels From Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98. The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing 1824-26; The Bornu Mission 1822-25;
C.U.P. for the Hakluyt Society, 1964-66. 4 vols. 37 plates, 24 maps including some folding, 1 plan. Sl. faded and chipped d/ws. with minor soiling.
   ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series Nos. CXXIII, CXXVIII, CXXIX, & CXXX.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 142416
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROCKLEHURST, CAPT. H.C.  GAME ANIMALS OF THE SUDAN. Their Habits and Distribution. A Handbook for Hunters and Naturalists.
Gurney and Jackson, 1931. 1st Ed. xv + 170pp. 12 cold. plates, 14 b/w. plates, folding map. Very light sporadic browning, original cloth with minor bumping to extremities in part, chipped and soiled d/w. with minor loss and browning to spine.
   ¶ Scarce in dust wrapper.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 163921
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

235 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005