| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, GEORGE & ASHLEY. ROCK-CLIMBING IN NORTH WALES. Cumberland, 1906. 1st Ed. xxi + 394pp. + [iv]. publ. adverts. 30 monogravure plates, 10 pen and ink sketches, 11 outline drawings of the chief routes. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, rebacked with original cloth laid down, gilt to spine, rubbed, occasional minor staining, t.e.g. ¶ Abraham, George Dixon (1871-1965), and Ashley Perry Abraham (1876-1951) photographers and rock-climbers. ODNB ’... In the 1890s the Abrahams produced the first photographs of climbers in action, which were soon in demand for illustrations for books and guides ... Around 1900 the brothers planned to produce a guide to Snowdonia but here they ran into obstructive secrecy and resentment over their intrusion into the area from the leisured classes who made up the majority of climbers in Snowdonia and looked down on the Abrahams, who were in trade. Nevertheless, [the above work] was published in 1906 ...’ GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 183024 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANON]. NEW ALBUM OF LLANDRINDOD WELLS. F.P. & S. London, N.d. c.[1890]. Thin landscape 8vo. 37 ills. depicted on 14 sheets folding into gilt lettered intricate gilt dec. cloth boards. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 185813 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANON]. THE TRAVELLER’S COMPANION In a Pedestrian Excursion From Chester Through North Wales, Including a Description of the Suspension Bridge at Bangor. Chester Printed for G. Bateman ..., N.d. c.[1828]. 2nd Ed. 12mo. Hand cold. folding frontis map, 4 plates, folding distance chart, ills. Some browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to e.ps. t.p. and last leaf, contemporary inscription, rebound in gilt lettered buckram. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 180469 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ASHBY, A.W. AND EVANS, I.L. THE AGRICULTURE OF WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE. Cardiff, 1944. 300pp. E.ps. very sl. spotted, original cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 148233 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BALLINGER, JOHN. THE BIBLE IN WALES. A Study in the History of the Welsh People, with an Introductory Address and a Bibliography. Henry Sotheran & Co., 1906. 1st Ed. 104pp. 10 plates including some folding. Some very light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and remains of labels to e.ps., occasional ink stamps, original gilt lettered blind ruled cloth, minor bumping. ¶ One of Six Hundred Copies. John Ballinger (1860-1933). the first librarian of he National Library of Wales. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 173360 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARBER, J.T. A TOUR THROUGH SOUTH WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE. Comprehending a General Survey of the Picturesque Scenery, Remains of Antiquity, Historical Events, Peculiar Manners, and Commercial Situations, of that Interesting Portion of the British Empire. J. Nichols and Son ... for T. Cadell and W. Davies ..., 1803. 1st Ed. xi + 359pp. Pp.v cropped to head and tail, light browning, rebound in leather backed marbled boards, some minor wear, original gilt lettered spine laid down. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 180462 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BATTY, CAPTAIN. WELSH SCENERY. From Drawings. R. Jennings, 1825. Royal 8vo. Large Paper Copy. [ii] half title + [ii] t.p. + [ii] list of plates + [ii] dedication + 35 engraved plates each with letterpress leaf. F.e.ps. browned, some sporadic spotting, bound in cloth sl. rubbed to extremities with some dampspotting to edges of lower board, leather title label to spine. ¶ First published in 1823. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 185591 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEAZLEY, ELISABETH & BRETT, LIONEL. NORTH WALES Caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire and Flintshire. A Shell Guide. Faber, 1971. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. 151pp. Profusely ills. from photos. Sl. rubbed and browned d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 194495 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BETTERTON [OF] MARGAM, WILLIAM. HIS WORK AT THE ACADEMY OF MR THOMAS RHYS COWBRIDGE. Finished June 17th 1824. , An unusually large and very finely bound record of his instruction in Arithmetic, and a Course of Book-keeping. 560 pages and 232 pages, with calligraphic headings, numerous text diagrams, and several hand cold. maps. A Divisional leaf is dated in manuscript 1829, and was probably inserted when the book was bound, as the two sections are written on slightly differing sizes of paper. Paper watermarked first section 1822, second section 1818. Inner gilt dentelles, marbled e.ps., elaborately bound in contemporary full morocco with broad floral borders edged in gilt ruling, gilt lettering to central panel of upper board, gilt panelled spine with intricate gilt devices and gilt lettering, a.e.g. ¶ The work includes geometry and geometrical proofs, with the practical applications to carpenters, joiners, plasterers, glaziers, masons and plumbers. Also the measuring of land and mapping, including ‘Dimensions of certain enclosures in the County of Chester.’ Thomas Rhys is recorded as running his academy from 1816-1824. GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2240.25 US$ 3332 | JP¥ 296397] Book number: 185510 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BIBLE). Y BIBL CYSSEGR-LAN sef, ye hen Destament a’r Newydd. Rhydychain, ... Clarendon, Gan. W. Jackson ... Llundain, 1789. Folio. T.p. + iv + (A-5L3) + T.p. + (A-[Ff2]). Some light browning, lacking blanks to front, ex.-lib. with bookplates, inscription to verso of t.p., contemporary calf boards, worn with surface loss, upper joint cracked, spine chipped with loss. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 170807 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRADLEY, A. G. THE ROMANCE OF WALES. Methuen & Co., 1929. 1st Ed. [xii] + 276pp. 18 ills., map front e.ps. One plate detached, lightly browned, lightly spotted throughout, hinges tender, original cloth with gilt to faded spine, blind tooled dec. to upper board, rubbed to extremities, mark to upper board. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 147820 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CAMBRIAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION. ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS, A Record of the Antiquities of Wales and Its Marches, and the Journal of the ... Vol. 1 [Only]. W. Pickering, 1846. 1st Ed. T.p. + 476pp. 16 plates including some tinted, numerous ills. Ex.-libris J.F. Hildage, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, bump to head of spine with title label chipped with loss. ¶ The Cambrian Archaeological Association a society founded in 1846 for the study and preservation of the antiquities of Wales. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 175241 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CAMBRIAN INSTITUTE. THE CAMBRIAN JOURNAL; Published Under the Auspices of ... Volume for 1863. Tenby R. Mason ..., 1863. v + 328pp. Some light browning, rebound in gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded and chipped. ¶ Articles include The Children of Lir, St. David’s Cathedral, Welsh University, etc. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 182094 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CAMBRIAN INSTITUTE. THE CAMBRIAN JOURNAL; Published Under the Auspices of ... Volume for 1860. Tenby: R. Mason ..., 1860. iv + 380pp. Some browning, original cloth backed boards, corners bumped, spine chipped, sl. soiled. ¶ Articles include History of the British Bards, Botanical Tours in Wales, Druidism, etc. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 182092 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CARTER, D. RHAIADR GWY: A Poem Illustrated by Notes Historical, Topographical, Antiquarian and Archæological. John Pryse Llanidloes Montgomery, N.d. c.[1840]. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. 102pp. + [ii]. Frontis. Very lightly browned, ex.-libris Roland Mathias, original gilt lettered blind embossed cloth, spine sl. bumped. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 182296 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHARLES, B.G. (EDITOR). CALENDAR OF THE RECORDS OF THE BOROUGH OF HAVERFORDWEST 1539-1660. Board of Celtic Studies, University of Wales History and Law Series, No. 24. University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1967. 1st Ed. viii + 274pp. D/w. sl. torn and rubbed. ¶ Board of Celtic Studies, University of Wales History and Law Series, No. 24. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 182124 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHURCHYARD, THOMAS. THE WORTHINES OF WALES, A Poem. A True Note of The auncient Castles, famous Monuments, goodly Rivers, faire Bridges, fine Townes, and courteous People, that I have seen in the noble Countrie of Wales, and Now Set Forth ... London Reprinted from the edition of 1587 for Thomas Evans ..., 1776. Reprint. 12mo. xv + 128pp. Last leaf with minor marginal loss affecting side-note, some browning and sl. soiling, some marking to fore-edge of leaves, rebound in half leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering to sl. sunned spine. ¶ Thomas Churchyard (1523?–1604), writer and soldier. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 194477 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, GEO T. THE LAND OF MORGAN: Being a Contribution Towards the History of the Lordship of Glamorgan. Whiting & Co., 1883. 1st thus. [iv] + 166pp. Ex.-libris F.L. Lloyd-Philipps, some very light browning, marbled e.ps. and edges, contemporary tree calf with gilt fillet to edges, intricate gilt dec. compartments with gilt ruled raised bands and gilt lettered title label to spine. ¶ Reprinted, with Additions and Alterations, from the Journal of of the Archæological Institute. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 189760 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CLEMENT, MARY. (EDITOR). CORRESPONDENCE AND MINUTES OF THE S.P.C.K. RELATING TO WALES 1699-1740. Univ. of Wales, 1952. 1st Ed. xi + 369pp. Original cloth with gilt to sl. soiled spine, price clipped chipped d/w. sl. soiled. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 163220 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CLEMENT, MARY (EDITOR). CORRESPONDENCE AND MINUTES OF THE S.P.C.K. RELATING TO WALES 1699-1740. Univ. of Wales, 1952. Large 8vo. xi + 369pp. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded. ¶ Board of Celtic Studies, University of Wales History and Law Series No. 10. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 148231 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CLEYTON). WATERS, IVOR. MARGARET CLEYTON. Ivor Waters Chepstow, 1975. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. 21pp. Many ills. by Mercedes Waters. Original wrapps. ¶ Inscribed to front blank ‘Best wishes Ivor Waters.’ GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 187180 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COBB, G. WHEATLEY. THE STORY OF CALDICOT CASTLE. Told at Caldicot School, 21st November 1895. Privately Printed, 1931. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. 32pp. Frontis. Original wrapps., very minor fading. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 187185 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COBB, G. WHEATLEY. THE STORY OF CALDICOT CASTLE. Told at Caldicot School, 21st November 1895. Privately Printed, 1931. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. 32pp. Frontis. Original wrapps., very minor fading. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 187178 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COXE, WILLIAM. AN HISTORICAL TOUR IN MONMOUTHSHIRE; Illustrated with Views by Sir R.C. Horace, Bart ... T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies ..., 1801. 1st Ed. 2 parts in 2 vols. 4to. [x] + v + [iii] + *31pp. + 208pp. + [xii] + pp.(209-433). + 433* + [vii] + [i]. 55 views, 2 maps including 1 folding, 11 ports., 7 plans including 1 folding, 16 ground plans, folding facsimile, ills., pedigrees. Some light browning, minor marginal stain in parts to vol. 1., marbled e.ps., contemporary gilt fillet edged mottled calf, minor wear, rebacked in modern calf, gilt lettered title labels to spines. ¶ William Coxe (1747-1828). Archdeacon and historian. His main interest was in publishing accounts of his travels and working on the family papers of his noble patrons. It was his friend and patron Sir Richard Colt Hoare who persuaded him to accompany him on a tour of Monmouthshire in the autumn of 1789. Hoare, who made a number of drawings, sixty of which subsequently appeared in the above work, encouraged him to return to Monmouthshire twice during 1799 to interview countless gentry and amplify his notes. The author declared he spent five months in the county and travelled some fifteen hundred miles: The result of his enquiries ‘An Historical Tour ...’, although disclaiming any pretension to being a history of the county, and despite its plodding style, is much fuller and more valuable than the accounts of most other travellers in Wales during the late eighteenth century. D.N.B. '...he devoted himself chiefly to a series of memoirs, which are of great value for the history of the eighteenth century...' GBP 580.00 [Appr.: EURO 649.75 US$ 966.28 | JP¥ 85955] Book number: 180120 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [CROUCH, NATHANIEL]. THE HISTORY OF THE PRINCIPALITY OF WALES: In Three Parts: Containing, I. A brief account of the Antient Kings and Princes of Brittain and Wales till the final Extinguishing of the Royal British Line. II. Remarks upon the Lives of all the Princes of Wales, London, Printed for Nath. Crouch ..., 1730. 2nd Ed. 12mo. 186pp. + [vi]. Half title present. Frontis., dec. head and tail pieces. Pp.167-8 torn across head, foxing, early calf boards, rebacked with much of original spine laid down, corners rubbed, mnior wear. ¶ Wing C7339. Nathaniel Crouch [pseud. Robert Burton] (1640–1725), bookseller and writer. 'The material in the many small books issued by Crouch was largely derived from works already in print; his productions however proved very popular and instructive' Halkett & Laing. GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 537.75 US$ 799.68 | JP¥ 71135] Book number: 189991 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005