| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGASSIZ, PROFESSOR AND MRS LOUIS. A JOURNEY IN BRAZIL. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1868. 4th Ed. [xx] + 540pp. 20 woodcuts. E.ps. lightly spotted, upper hinge very sl. tender, original blind embossed cloth sl. rubbed with gilt title to faded spine sl. bumped and chipped at head and tail. ¶ Moraes Vol. 1. pp.14. The Thayer Expedition (First Edition). '... of the narrative of the famous Thayer expedition, an expedition to the Amazon under the leadership of the Swiss-American naturalist Agassiz, Professor at Harvard.' GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 165015 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ANDRÉ, EUGÈNE. A NATURALIST IN THE GUIANAS. With a Preface by Dr. J. Scott Keltie. Smith, Elder & Co., 1904. 1st Ed. xiv + 310pp. + [ii]. Port. frontis., 32 plates, 2 cold. chromolithos., folding map. Ex-libris T.P.R. Richards, light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt to spine, gilt device to upper board, sl. rubbed to extremities, faded to spine & lower board, minor marks to spine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 175023 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BELLY, FÉLIX. A TRAVERS L’AMÉRIQUE CENTRALE. Le Nicaragua et le Canal Interocéanique. Paris Librairie de la Suisse Romande, 1867. 2 vols. viii + 430pp. + [iv] + 480pp. Folding frontis. map, folding map. Marbled e.ps., contemporary gilt lettered leather backed marbled boards, minor rubbing. ¶ Sabin 4580. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 203 US$ 305.99 | JP¥ 26323] Book number: 184270 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUCKMAN, WILLIAMSON. UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS IN SOUTH AMERICA. New York, 1914. [xviii] + 482pp. Ills. from photos. by the Author. Margins and e.ps. lightly browned, original illus. cloth lightly soiled, corners and head and tail of spine sl. bumped. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 145571 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BULMER-THOMAS, VICTOR ET AL. THE CAMBRIDGE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF LATIN AMERICA. The Colonial Era and the Short Nineteenth Century; The Long Twentieth Century. CUP, 2006. 1st Ed. 2 vols. viii + 607pp. + viii + 755pp. Very good in d/ws. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 196884 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUNAU-VARILLA, PHILIPPE. PANAMA The Creation, Destruction, and Resurrection. Constable & Company Ltd., 1913. xx + 568pp. Port. frontis., numerous plates including 2 folding and several text ills. Ex.-lib. with prelims., occasional marginal pencil annotations, lightly soiled original cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine with accession nos. to tail. ¶ Presentation Copy inscribed:- Presented by Lady Simpson in memory of Sir William Simpson, C.L.G., L.D., F.R.C.P., October 1931. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 167628 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN (COMPILER). A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE SPANISH AMERICA. With a new Introduction by D.H. Simpson. Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1972. Reprint of 1741 Ed. 330pp. + [ii]. publ. adverts. Very good in original cloth. ¶ The Colonial History Series. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 195196 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CARREY, ÉMILE. LE PÉROU Tableau Descritpif, Historique et Analytique des Ètres et des Choses de ce Pays. Paris Garnier Frères ..., 1875. 1st Ed. xv + 511pp. Some light browning, ex.-libris J.A. Ollard, front f.e.p. creased, half morocco with marbled boards, corner and gilt lettered spine rubbed with sl. loss to head of spine. ¶ Inscribed ‘Hommage de l’autour Emile Carrey.’ GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 176512 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CIEZA DE LEÓ, PEDRO DE. CIVIL WARS OF PERU [Part IV : Book II] The War of Chupas Translated and Edited, With Notes and an Introduction, by Sir Clements R. Markham. Hakluyt Society, 1918. xlvii + 386pp. + xxxix. 2 plates, 2 maps on 1 sheet. Some light browning, original blind embossed cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. browned and chipped. ¶ Second Series No. XLII. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 175747 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CRULS, LUIZ. PLANALTO CENTRAL DO BRASIL. Introduçao de Gastao Cruls. Livraria José Olympia ... Rio de Janeiro, 1957. 3rd Ed. 333pp. Port. frontis., 3 folding maps, many ills. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, rebound in lib. cloth, gilt lettering to sl. faded spine. ¶ Coleçao Documentos Brasileiros, 91. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 175451 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DYOTT, G.M. AN AIR-ROUTE RECONNAISSANCE FROM THE PACIFIC TO THE AMAZON. Royal Geographical Society, 1920. Thin 8vo. pp.(267-297). [Pp.297 supplied in facsimile, only]. Several ills. and maps. Rebound in modern cloth, sm. stain to upper board. ¶ Read at the meeting of the Society, 19 April 1920. Extracted from Royal Geographical Society Journal. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 184349 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GADOW, HANS. THROUGH SOUTHERN MEXICO. Being an account of the travels of a naturalist. Witherby & Co., 1908. 1st Ed. xvi + 527pp. Over 160 ills., folding map. Lightly browned, upper hinge sl. cracked, original cloth with gilt device to upper board & lettering to faded and sl. chipped spine, discoloured, t.e.g. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 171176 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GILBERT, JAMES STANLEY. PANAMA PATCHWORK. Poems. Star and Herald Co., 1908. 3rd Ed. With a New Foreword by Tracy Robinson. Fifth Thousand. xxii + 170pp. Port. frontis. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped. ¶ James Stanley Gilbert "The Poet of Panama". Tracy Robinson was Gilberts mentor and closest friend. Inscribed ‘To Arthur J. Relton with warm regards from Tracey Robinson Kingston Jamaica Jany 3, 1908.’ GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 183220 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HARDY, LIEUT. R.W.H. TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF MEXICO, In 1825, 1826, 1827, & 1828. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1829. 1st Ed. xiii + [i] + 540pp. Folding frontis. map (with sm. tear to hinge), 6 aquatint plates, 1 plan, 3 vignettes. Some light sporadic browning, inscription, bookplate removed from pastedown, inner gilt dentelles, contemporary japon with intricate gilt tooling and ruling to boards and spine, gilt lettered title label, some light soiling, a.e.g. ¶ Sabin 30357. ‘Mr Hardy was sent out to search for pearls in the Gulf of California. His book is full of information on the little-known regions of Sonora and Lower California.’ Lines Addressed To Lieut. R.W.H. Hardy, R.N. by Charles Lamb on the Perusal of the above work. 'Tis pleasant, lolling in our elbow-chair, / Secure at home, to read descriptions rare / Of venturous traveller in savage climes; /His hair-breadth 'scapes, toil, hunger--and sometimes /The merrier passages that, like a foil /To set off perils past, sweetened that toil, / And took the edge from danger; and I look / With such fear-mingled pleasure through thy book, / Adventurous Hardy! Thou a diver art, / But of no common form; and, for thy part / Of the adventure, hast brought home to the nation / Pearls of discovery-jewels of observation. Enfield, January, 1830. GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1042.25 US$ 1571.3 | JP¥ 135172] Book number: 180683 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HELPER, HINTON ROWAN. ODDMENTS OF ANDEAN DIPLOMACY And Other Oddments; Including a proposition for a Double-Track Steel Railway from the westerly shores of Hudson Bay to the midway margin of the Strait of Magellan; the two terminal points, measured along the line contemplated, St. Louis W.S. Bryan ..., 1879. 1st Ed. 480pp. Some light browning, upper hinge weak, ownership inscription, original blind embossed gilt lettered cloth with gilt signature to upper board, spine chipped, corners rubbed. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.47 | JP¥ 9675] Book number: 184323 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HELYER, PATRICK AND SWALES, MICHAEL. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRISTAN DA CUNHA. Anthony Nelson, 1998. 1st Ed. 175pp. Original wrapps. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 195588 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HOLLAND, W.J. TO THE RIVER PLATE AND BACK. The Narrative of a Scientific Mission to South America, With Observations Upon Things Seen and Suggested. G.P. Putnam’s Sons Knickerbocker Press, 1913. 1st Ed. xiii + 387pp. + [ii]. publ. adverts. 8 cold. plates, 32 text figures, 32 b/w. plates. New e.ps., original ills. cloth, spine sl. frayed, very sl. spotting to lower board. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 184334 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JUAN, DON GEORGE & ULLOA, DON ANTONIO DE. A VOYAGE TO SOUTH AMERICA. Describing at Large, The Spanish Cities, Towns, Provinces, &c. on that extensive Continent. Interspersed Throughout With Reflexions on whatever is peculiar in the Religion and Civil Policy; in the Genius, Customs, Manners, Dress ... L. Davis and C. Reymers ... London, 1760. 2nd Ed. Revised and Corrected. 2 vols. xx + [iv] + 498pp. + [iv] + 410pp. + ([DD6]-[Ee6]). 7 folding maps and plans (split and torn without loss, one plate neatly stitched). Pp.383-4 torn with minor marginal loss, light browning, vol. 1. lacking front f.e.p. and with inscription to head of t.p., contemporary gilt rule edged calf, several minor chips with sl. loss to calf of vol. 2., manuscript paper title labels to sl. rubbed spines, minor wear. ¶ Sabin 36813. "Juan and Ulloa’s Travels may be selected as the most entertaining and satisfactory work of its kind; they are the acknowledged source of much that has been published in other forms."-Retrospective Review.’ GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 439 US$ 661.6 | JP¥ 56915] Book number: 165215 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KOSTER, HENRI. VOYAGES DANS LA PARTIE SEPTENTRIONALE DU BRÉSIL, Depuis 1809 Jusqu’en 1815, Comprenant les provinces de Pernambuco (Fernambouc), Seara, Paraïba, Maragnan, etc.; Traduits de l’Anglais par M.A. Jay. A Paris Chez Delaunay ..., 1818. 2 vols. lx + [iii] + 376pp. + t.p. + 512pp. + [ii]. 2 folding maps, 8 hand cold. aquatint plates. Some light sporadic browning, rebound in modern half morocco with gilt lettering to sl. faded spines, t.e.g. ¶ Translated from the English. Henry Koster born in Portugal at the end of the C18th. After contracting Tuberculosis he travelled to Brasil in 1809 and settled in Pernambuco at a sugar ‘engenho’ later acquiring land in Itamaracá and a ‘sitio’ in Gamboa. He lived in the Northeast of Brazil until his death in 1820. Abbet Travel 704; Sabin 38273; Moraes vol. 1. pp.371 ‘... Koster had no intention of writing a book about Brazil, but urged by friends and advised by Southey who he met and befriended in Portugal in 1801 and whose library he utilized, he finally published the above work which was very well received by critics at the time. A second edition was issued in the following year and immediately thereafter it was translated into German and French. Today it is a classic work on the North of Brazil ... in the appendix he transcribed two monographs, rare today, which appeared in Rio in 1810 written by Arruda Camara ...’ GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1042.25 US$ 1571.3 | JP¥ 135172] Book number: 151078 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LARENAUDIÈRE, M. DE. MEXIQUE ET GUATEMALA. Pérou par M. Lacroix. Paris Frimin Didot, 1843. [iv] + 525pp. 78 engraved plates, 3 double page maps. T.p. detached, some light browning, prelims. light stain across head, original boards, joints split, spine sl. chipped. ¶ L’Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 194439 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LATHAM, WILFRID. THE STATES OF THE RIVER PLATE. Longmans, Green and Co., 1868. 2nd Ed. 381pp. + [ii]. Folding map. Some light browning, rebound in modern leather with crude silver lettering to spine. ¶ Sabin 39168. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.47 | JP¥ 9675] Book number: 184337 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LORIMER, JOYCE (EDITOR). ENGLISH AND IRISH SETTLEMENT ON THE RIVER AMAZON 1550-1646. Hakluyt Society, 1989. 1st Ed. xxvi + 499pp. 10 maps. Very good in d/w. sl. faded to spine. ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Volume 171. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 182107 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LORIMER, JOYCE (EDITOR). ENGLISH SETTLEMENTS ON THE RIVER AMAZON 1550-1646. Hakluyt Society, 1989. 1st Ed. xxvi + 499pp. 10 maps. Sl. rubbed d/w. ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Volume 171. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 185295 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MACDONALD, N.P. THE MAKING OF BRAZIL. Portuguese Roots 1500-1822. The Book Guild Ltd., Sussex, 1996. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [xvi] + 520pp. 2 maps. Very good in d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 165029 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MANSFIELD, C.B. PARAGUAY, BRAZIL AND THE PLATE. Letters Written in 1852-1853. With a Sketch of the Author’s Life by The Rev. Charles Kingsley. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1856. 1st Ed. xxi + 504pp. Mounted litho. frontis., folding map, many ills. Some sl. browning, ex.-Rosall lib. with bookplate, rebound in cloth, minor fading mainly to spine, gilt lettered title label. ¶ Moraes Volume 2, pp.19. ‘This is a great posthumous publication honoring the great chemist (1819-55) who discovered the process for extracting benzol from coal. He travelled across Brazil.’ GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 188360 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010