next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye, HR3 5DF, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071 | Fax: +44 (0)1497 821 900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: POLAR REGIONS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALASKA AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATIONS.  ANNUAL REPORT OF ALASKA AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATIONS FOR 1906-30. Under the Supervision of Office of Experiment Stations.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907-31. 25 consecutive Reports in 5 vols. Numerous ills. from photos. throughout. F.e.ps. lightly browned with some occasional light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns, original wrapps. bound in with ink stamp to each upper wrapp., rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with blind embossed stamp to upper boards, gilt title and accession nos. with title label to spines.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 189518
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ANDRÉE). ADAMS-RAY, EDWARD.  THE ANDRÉE DIARIES Being the Diaries and Records of S.A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel written during their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and discovered on White Island in 1930, together with a Complete Record of the Expedition
John Lane, 1931. 1st English Ed. [xxii] + 471pp. Port. frontis., 102 ills. and 6 maps, plans and diagrams. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt, faded to spine, occasional minor stains, sl. rubbed.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 186592
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  TROMSØ Norway The Capital of the Arctic Ocean. The Centre in the Land of the Midnight Sun.
Printed at Kølbelske Bok- Og Kunsttreykkeri, N.d. c.[1932]. Thin 4to. [xx]pp. 3 maps, numerous ills. Original wrapps. corners sl. curled.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 186337
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRITISH NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR THE POLAR YEAR.  BRITISH POLAR YEAR EXPEDITION Fort Rae, N.W. Canada 1932-33. Discussion of Results Terrestrial Magnetism and Aurora Atmospheric Electricity; Tables Meteorology Terrestrial Magnetism Atmospheric Electricity.
.. Royal Society, 1937. 2 vols. 4to. xv + 336pp. + ix + 228pp. 5 plates, numerous tables. Ex.-Univ. College of North Wales with bookplates and ink stamps, e.ps. lightly browned, rebound? in cloth, gilt lettering to chipped spines.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 157482
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHAILLU, PAUL B. DU.  THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway, Lapland, and Northern Finland. With Descriptions of the Inner Life of the People, Their Manners and Customs, the Primitive Antiquities, Etc.
John Murray, 1882. 3rd Ed. 2 vols. xvi + 441pp. + xvi + 474pp. Folding frontis., profusely ills., folding map in rear pocket. First gathering to vol. 1. detached, some light browning, inscription, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt and black ills. to upper boards, spines sl. frayed, spine to vol. 2. faded.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.47 | JP¥ 9675] Book number: 184682
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER.  NORTHERN LIGHTS The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931. With a Foreword by Admiral Sir William Goodenough. An Introduction by The late H.G. Watkins. And additional chapters by J.M. Scott, P.H.M. Lemon & Augustine Courtha
Chatto & Windus, 1934. 4th Printing (First Cheap Edition). Large 8vo. xiv + 264pp. Port. frontis., 31 ills., folding map. Ex.-libris James C. Speirs Jr., original cloth, sl. bumped spine faded intruding sl. onto boards.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 177570
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHREE, CHARLES.  TERRESTRIAL MAGNETISM.
Harrison and Sons, 1921. 1st Ed. 4to. xii + 548pp. 60 plates including many folding. Some very light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.p., original gilt lettered cloth, spine chipped and faded, lower joint split, sl. soiling.
   ¶ British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 173759
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DASENT, GEORGE WEBBE.  THE STORY OF BURNT NJAL. Or Life in Iceland at the End of the Tenth Century. From the Icelandic of the Njals Saga. With an Introduction ...
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1861. 1st Ed. 2 vols. cciv + 256pp. + [xiv] + 507pp. 3 maps including 2 folding and 1 double page, 3 plans and a view. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns and ink stamp to verso of t.ps., occasional blind embossed stamp to lower leading corners, margins very lightly browned, hinges cracked, original dec. gilt cloth sl. bumped to corners, joints worn, head of upper board to vol. 1 damp? stained with some resultant loss of gilt, head and tail of spines bumped and sl. chipped.
   ¶ Sir George Webbe Dasent (1817–1896), Scandinavian scholar. ODNB ‘... Njáls saga, which since 1843 Dasent had planned to translate, was completed and issued in 1861, with valuable introductory matter by Gúðbrandur Vigfússon ...’
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 192564
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DEASE, PETER WARREN.  FROM BARROW TO BOOTHIA. The Arctic Journal of Chief Factor Peter Warren Dease, 1836-1839. Edited and Annotated by William Barr.
McGill-Queen’s Univ. Press, 2002. xi + 330pp. Frontis., 10 ills. Very good in d/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 186565
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FLAHERTY, ROBERT J.  MY ESKIMO FRIENDS "Nanook of the North".
William Heinemann, 1924. 1st UK Ed. 170pp. [xii] + 170pp. Port. frontis., 9 photogravures, 6 halftone plates, 3 cold. plates including frontis., 6 maps. Ex-libris G. Marriott, e.ps. lightly spotted, original cloth browned to spine & edges, rubbed.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 187019
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FRICKER, DR KARL.  THE ANTARCTIC REGIONS.
George Allen & Co., 1904. 2nd Ed. xii + 292pp. 12 plates, folding map, numerous ills. Some very light browning, ex-lib. with bookplate and remains of pouch to e.ps., occasional discreet ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt vignette to upper board, corners sl. rubbed, sympathetically recased with neat repairs to spine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 176441
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEORGI, JOHANNES.  MID-ICE. The Story of the Wegener Expedition to Greenland. Translation (revised and supplemented by the Author) by F. H. Lyon.
Kegan Paul, 1934. 1st Ed. xiii + 247pp. 24 plates including port. frontis. Lightly browned, e.ps. sl. spotted, ownership ink stamp to front f.e.p., original cloth, sl. darkening, lightly rubbed.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 186561
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HARRIS, G. H.  THE FAROE ISLANDS.
Cornish Brothers, 1927. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 119pp. Ex-lib. with label & minor ink stamps to prelims, minor inscriptions, lightly browned, 2 tone cloth, sl. rubbed.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 189027
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KANE, ELISHA KENT.  ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ‘54, ‘55.
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 464pp. + 467pp. Port. frontiss., additional engraved t.ps., 17 engraved plates, 3 maps including 2 folding, plan, numerous text ills. Some light marginal browning, hinges taped, original blind embossed cloth, recased with repairs to spines.
   ¶ Arctic Bibliography 8373; Sabin 37001; There is a good account of the voyage to Smith Sound, and of the winter on the north-west coast of Greenland, with extensive notes on the flora and fauna, the eskimoes and the glaciers, and the story of the final abandonment of the Advance and the party's return in small boats.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 189937
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(KANE). CORNER, GEORGE W.  DOCTOR KANE OF THE ARCTIC SEAS.
Temple Univ. Press, 1972. xiii + 306pp. Many ills. D/w. faded to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 186593
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LADA-MOCARSKI, VALERIAN.  BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS ON ALASKA Published Before 1868. With an Introduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr.
Yale Univ. Press, 1969. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. vii + 567pp. T.p. vignette, 161 reproductions. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 164478
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LINDSAY, MARTIN.  SLEDGE. The British Trans-Greenland Expedition 1934.
Cassell & Co., 1935. 1st Ed. 342pp. 48 half-tone plates, numerous ills., 5 maps. Ex-lib. with label & occasional minor ink stamp, remnant of label to rear pastedown, original cloth sl. faded to spine, lightly rubbed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 172508
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MALAURIE, JEAN.  ULTIMA THULÉ.
Bordas, 1990. 4to. 320pp. Profusely ills. including numerous cold. French text. D/w. lightly dustsoiled.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 139110
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MATTERS, LEONARD.  THROUGH THE KARA SEA. The Narrative of a Voyage in a Tramp Steamer Through Arctic Waters to the Yenisei River.
Skeffington & Son, 1932. 1st UK Ed. 284pp. Port. frontis., chart, 50 ills. Inscription, occasional sporadic brownng, original cloth, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 176153
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MUNN, CAPTAIN HENRY TOKE.  TALES OF ESKIMO Being Impressions of a Strenuous, Indomitable and Cheerful Little People.
W. & R. Chambers, N.d. c.[1925]. 1st UK Ed. [x] + 196pp. 19 plates (very sl. waterstained to edges and 1 detached). Light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine very sl. bumped and faded.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 171633
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

NANSEN, FRIDTJOF.  IN NORTHERN MISTS Arctic Exploration in Early Times. Translated by Arthur C. Chater.
William Heinemann, 1911. 1st UK Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 4to. xviii + 384pp. + xiii + 416pp. 2 cold. tipped in frontiss., over 150 b/w. ills. E.ps. sl. browned, light sporadic spotting, hinges of vol. 2 tender, original cloth with gilt ills. to upper boards, rubbed, sl. bumped to extremities, sl. darkened spines.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 189099
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PAULSEN, ADAM F.W.  OBSERVATIONS INTERNATIONALES POLAIRES 1882-83. Expédition Danoise. Observations Faites a Godthaab. Tome I Iere Livraison I. Aurores Boréales. II. Magnétisme Terrestre. III. Les Températures Moyennes de l’Eau de Mer sur les Routes de la Cote Nord de l’Écos
Copenhague Chez G.E.C. Gad ..., 1893-4. 2 vols. Thin 4to. 6 charts, tables. Some light browning, first vol. soiled and chipped with loss to backstrip, some browning.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 177203
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PAULSEN, ADAM F.W.  OBSERVATIONS MÉTÉOROLOGIQUES DE GODTHAAB (1er Aout 1882-31 Aout 1883) Comparées avec Celles qui ont été Faites Pendant une Série d’Années sur la Cote Occidentale du Groenland.
Copenhague Chez G.E.C. Gad ..., 1886. 4to. Numerous charts. Some browning, original browned wrapps., lacking much of backstrip.
   ¶ With Tableaux des Observations II. Variations de la Déclinaison et de la Composante Horizontale Pendant les Jours Termes, pp.64-108, in soiled chipped wrappers. Observations Internationales Polaires 1882-83.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 177500
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

RICKARD, T.A.  THROUGH THE YUKON AND ALASKA.
San Francisco Mining and Scientific Press, 1909. 1st Ed. xiii + 392pp. Port. frontis., 9 maps, profusely ills. Some very lightly browned, original cloth, corners and spine chipped, minor darkening.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 194417
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

RINK, HENRIK.  TALES AND TRADITIONS OF THE ESKIMO. Translated from the Danish by the Author. With an New Introduction by Helge Larsen.
C. Hurst & Co., 1974. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. xii + 472pp. + [i]. Ills. Inscription, sl. browned and rubbed d/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 196914
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010