| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| H., H. BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA VETUSTISSIMA. A Description of Works Relating to America Published Between the Years 1492 and 1551. [and] ... ADDITIONS ... Argonaut Press Chicago, 1967. Reprint. 2 parts in 1 vol. Thick 8vo. liv + 519pp. + xl + 199pp. Original cloth, rubbed lettering to spine. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 142845 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW ET AL. NEW ENGLAND’S PROSPECT: 1933. American Geographical Society NY, 1933. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. [x] + 502pp. Diagrams. Some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, sl. browned. ¶ American Geographical Society, Special Publication No. 16. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 189167 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. SLAVERY and the Internal Slave Trade in the United States of North America; Being Related to Questions Transmitted by the Committee of The British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society, for the Abolition of Slavery and the Slave Trade Throughout the World. Pre Thomas Ward and Co., 1841. 1st Ed. [viii] + viii + 280pp. Pp.25/6 torn without loss, light marginal browning, rebound in gilt lettered buckram. ¶ Sabin 82082. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 176303 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ASBURY). CLARK, ELMER T.; POTTS, J. MANNING AND PAYTON, JACOB S. THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF FRANCIS ASBURY. Epworth Press, London and Abingdon Press, Nashville, 1958. 1st Ed. 3 vols. Port. frontiss., ills. Ex.-lib. with accession nos. to verso of t.ps. and labels etc. to e.ps., sm. dent to upper board of vol. 2, very sl. soiled and chipped d/ws. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 158988 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (AVERY). SELLERS, EDWAIN JAQUETT. CAPTAIN JOHN AVERY President Judge at the Whorekill in Delaware Bay and his Descendants. Philadelphia, 1898. Thin large 8vo. 55pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, several ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth, very sl. soiling. ¶ Inscribed to flyleaf ‘Presented by the author 1921.’ No. 80 of a Limited Edition of 200 Copies. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 173482 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARBOUR, PHILIP L. (EDITOR). THE JAMESTOWN VOYAGES UNDER THE FIRST CHARTER 1606-1609. Documents relating to the foundation of Jamestown and the history of the Jamestown colony up to the departure of Captain John Smith, last president of the council in Virginia under the first charte CUP for the Halkuyt Society, 1969- 2 vols. xxviii + viii + 524pp. 11 ills. and maps including several folding. Sl. browned and soiled faded d/ws. ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series Nos. 136 & 137. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 175601 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARBOUR, PHILIP L. (EDITOR). THE JAMESTOWN VOYAGES UNDER THE FIRST CHARTER 1606-1609. Documents relating to the foundation of Jamestown and the history of the Jamestown colony up to the departure of Captain John Smith, last president of the council in Virgina under the first charter, C.U.P. for the Hakluyt Society, 1969. 2 vols. xxviii + 524pp. Frontis., 7 maps and ills. including 2 folding. Ex.-libris G.E. Aylmer, sl. chipped d/ws. faded to spines. ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series Nos. CXXXVI & CXXXVII. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 142578 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BECKER, GEORGE F. GEOLOGY OF THE COMSTOCK LODE AND THE WASHOE DISTRICT Washington Government Printing Office, 1883 1st Ed. [Without accompanying Atlas]. 4to. xiv + 422pp. 7 litho. plates, 33 figures. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, original gilt lettered blind ruled cloth, spine sl. bumped and sl. faded. ¶ Volume III. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 189476 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BELLEGARDE, MONSR. L’ABBE [JEAN BAPTISTE MORVAN] A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF VOYAGES Made into North and South America, In Due order as they happen’d, Beginning from Christopher Columbus, and American Vespucius, and descending to this present Time. Accurately Describing each Country, its Natural History an E. Curll ..., 1711. Reissue of 1708 1st English Ed. ([A]-[A4]) + 364pp. + (Cc-[Cc4]). Additional engraved t.p., 5 copper plates. Light sporadic browning, in contemporary gilt rule edged speckled calf, gilt ruled compartments with gilt motifs and gilt lettered title label to spine, minor wear. ¶ Sabin 4508. "‘Published in French at Paris in 1707, under the name of Du Perier.’ See infra. ‘It is the same book as Du Perier’s, printed in 1708, with a new title-page, in which the name of the Abbé Bellegarde is substituted for that of Du Perier.’-Rich. Bellegarde also translated Las Casas." In addition Bellegarde translated Ovids Metamorphosis. The copy above has an engraved title noting ‘Monsr Perier’s General History of Voyages & Travels’ and the ‘Epistle Dedicatory’ is signed by Du Perier, but Bellegarde's name is properly given on the title page of this reissue. Mainly dealing with the early voyages of the Spaniards to South America and the West Indies. With an account of the Canary Islands, Madeira, Jamaica, Cuba, Mexico, Hispanola. With much detail of the peoples, life and customs. With information regarding agriculture, hunting, fishing, medicine, gold and silver, mining, pearls, natural history, medicine, war. GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2240.25 US$ 3332 | JP¥ 296397] Book number: 180690 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BERGSON, FRANK. (EDITOR). PATHFINDERS OF THE AMERICAN WEST. The Journals of Lewis & West. Folio Society, 2000. lvi + 506pp. Cold. frontis., numerous cold. and b/w. ills. E.p. maps, near fine in gilt and black illus. cloth, in slipcase as issued. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 182693 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BESTE, J. RICHARD. THE WABASH: Or Adventures of an English Gentleman’s Family in the Interior of America. Hurst and Blackett, 1855. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 8vo. viii + 329pp. + viii + 352pp. Sepia litho. frontiss. Some light marginal browning, rebound in modern gilt edged half morocco with marbled boards, gilt lettering and ruling to spines. ¶ Sabin 5056; Howes B401. J. Richard Beste (1806-1885). GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 186862 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOOTH, JAMES C. MEMOIR OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE: Including the Application of the Geological Observations to Agriculture. Dover: Printed by S. Kimmey, 1841. 1st Ed. xi + pp(9-188). Light sporadic browning, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p. and to last leaf, contemporary speckled sheep boards, rubbed with loss to corners and surface loss to spine, spine chipped with loss. ¶ Inscribed to ‘R.C. Taylor, Esq. with the compliments of the Author.’ Sabin 6385. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 167463 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOUCHETTE, JOSEPH. THE BRITISH DOMINIONS IN NORTH AMERICA; or a Topographical and Statistical Description of the Provinces of Lower and Upper Canada, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, the Islands of Newfoundland, Prince Edward, and Cape Breton. Including Considerations on Land-Gr Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1832. 1st Ed. 2nd Issue. 2 vols. 4to. xxvi + [ii] + 498pp. + xi + 296pp. Port. frontis., 2 additional litho. t.ps., 3 tables on 4 sheets, 12 litho. plates including 1 folding, 10 plans including 1 folding [only, of 11 lacking Section of Niagara River], 5 aquatint plates. [With] 1st Ed. 4to. [Lacking half title?] xii + (B-[Zz3]). Together 3 vols. Some light sporadic browning, rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs and gilt lettering to labels to spine. ¶ Joseph Bouchette (1774-1841). Intended to be sold as a three volume set, a greatly expanded version of Bouchettes earlier ‘Topographical Description of Lower Canada’ (1813). Joseph Bouchette was Surveyor General of Lower Canada from 1804 to 1841, during which time he worked on many important projects including the determination of the boundaries between the United States and Lower Canada, and New Brunswick and Maine, and the preparation of a large scale map of Lower Canada. His work, based on fifteen years of travel and studious research is of primary historical and geographical importance. In addition to completely reorganizing surveying and cartographic services in Lower Canada, Bouchette published works that demonstrate his artistic and scientific talents. GBP 580.00 [Appr.: EURO 649.75 US$ 966.28 | JP¥ 85955] Book number: 136478 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOULTON, D’ARCY. SKETCH OF HIS MAJESTY’S PROVINCE OF UPPER CANADA. Baxter Publ. Co., 1961. Reprint. vii + [iv] + 91pp. Port. frontis., map. Original gilt lettered buckram. ¶ No. 569 of a Limited Edition, Signed by John Gellner (Writer of Preface). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 173481 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BROWER, KENNETH. NAVAJO WILDLANDS "as long as the rivers shall run". Photographs by Philip Hyde. Text by Stephen C. Jett. Foreword by David Brower. Sierra Club San Francisco, 1968. 1s Ed. 4to. 160pp. Many cold. plates, folding map. Protected chipped d/w. affixed to pastedowns. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 179114 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BROWN). BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA. CATALOGUE OF THE JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY in Brown University Providence, Rhode Island. To 1599; 1600-1658; 1659-1674; 1700-1771; 1772-1800; Kraus Reprint/Providence the Library, 1931-63. Mixed Ed. Vols. 1-2 reprints, vol. 3. 1st Ed. 5 vols. [only, without 1675-1699]. Royal 8vo. 3 plates. Some very light browning, vol. 3. lightly stained to leading corner from pp.120 onwards, reprint vols. in original cloth, vol. 3 in cloth backed boards. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 192305 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUTTERWORTH, HEZEKIAH. ZIGZAG JOURNEYS In the Western States of America. The Atlantic to the Pacific. A Summer Trip of the Zigzag Club From Boston to the Golden Gate. Dean & Son, N.d. Square 8vo. 320pp. + [xviii] publ. adverts. Profusely ills., folding map. Smoke? stain to tail of t.p. and first leaf of preface, verso of ills. and facing page stained, original gilt lettered cloth, sl. soiled, spine bumped, boards sl. warped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 176092 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUTTERWORTH, HEZEKIAH. ZIGZAG JOURNEYS. In the Western States of America. The Atlantic to the Pacific. A Summer Trip of the Zigzag Club from Boston to the Golden Gate. Dean & Son, N.d. c.[1880]. Square 8vo. 320pp. + [xvi] publ. adverts. Numerous ills., folding map. Light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt, soiled & stained, faded to spine & leading edge of upper board, black line dec. to upper board. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 188421 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CABLE, GEORGE W. STRANGE TRUE STORIES OF LOUISIANA. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1890. 1st Ed. ix + 348pp. 8 ills. Lightly browned, upper hinge sl. tender, original cloth with gilt to darkened spine, sl. rubbed & scratched. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 175345 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CABOT). WINSHIP, GEORGE PARKER. CABOT BIBLIOGRAPHY. With an Introductory Essay on the Careers of the Cabots based upon an Independent Examination of the Sources of Information. Henry Stevens, Son & Stiles, 1900. lii + [ii] + 180pp. Sm. vignette t.p., several dec. tail pieces. Dec. e.ps., prelims. lightly spotted, uncut, gilt edged cloth with dec. gilt title to upper board and sl. faded spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 191305 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CANADA). CENSUS AND STATISTICS OFFICE. THE CANADA YEAR BOOK 1905 - 1965. 61 consecutive issues [only]. Ottawa printed by S.E. Dawson ..., 1906-1967. Bound in 52 vols. Numerous tables, maps, ports., plates, including many folding. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps, first eight vols. rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, rest of vols. in original cloth as issued, vol. 8 with spine chipped, some early vols. sl. discoloured, minor marking. ¶ First published in 1867, the Canada Year Book has become the premier reference resource on the social and economic life of Canada and its citizens. Detailing the historical development of Canada's population, transportation, occupations, economy, politics, culture and more. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 189433 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CANE, COLONEL CLAUDE. SUMMER AND FALL IN WESTERN ALASKA. The record of a trip to Cook’s Inlet after big game. Horace Cox, 1903. 1st Ed. viii + 191pp. Port. frontis., 25 ills. Ex-lib. with labels & ink stamps to front pastedown, margins sl. browned, preface loose, hinges sl. tender, original cloth with gilt to sl. faded spine, rubbed with occasional minor fraying to edges, minor marks to upper board. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 173641 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CARTIER). SIR GEORGE ETIENNE CARTIER, BART His Life and Times. A Political History of Canada From 1814 Until 1873. In Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of Sir George Etienne Cartier’s Birth. Macmillan Co. of Canada, 1914. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. xxi + 439pp. Photogravure port. frontis., numerous plates including several folding facsimile letters. Partially unopened, some very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, several discreet ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt armorial device to upper board, corners sl. frayed, t.e.g. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 176535 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CELL, GILLIAN T. (EDITOR). NEWFOUNDLAND DISCOVERED. English Attempts at Colonisation, 1610-1630. Hakluyt Society, 1982. xviii + 310pp. 5 ills. and maps. Tail of boards and spine waterstained, sl. rubbed d/w. ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series 160. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 175556 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHEEVER, GEORGE B. THE PILGRIM FATHERS: Or, the Journal of the Pilgrims at Plymouth, New England, in 1620. With Historical and Local Illustrations of Principles, Providences and Persons. William Collins Glasgow, N.d. c.[1850]. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 309pp. Frontis. Some browning, original blind embossed cloth, spine sl. faded and chipped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 176137 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005