| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ANON]. TOLD IN THE VERANDAH Passages in the Life of Colonel Bowlong, set Down by His Adjutant. Allahabad A.H. Wheeler & Co., 1919. New Ed. Sm. 8vo. [viii] + 259pp. Original wrapps. bound in, marginal browning, rebound in gilt lettered cloth. ¶ Comical novel. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 178848 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| APASTAMBA. APHORISMS ON THE SACRED LAW OF THE HINDUS. Edited, with Extracts from the Commentary by Dr. George Bühler. Part I [only] Containing the Text, With Critical Notes, an Index of the Sûtras, and the Various Readings of the Hiranyakes’i-Dhawmasûtra. Bombay Government Central Book Depôt, 1892. Browning, gilt lettered half cloth with boards, GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 163965 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, CAPT. GEO. F. CURRY & RICE On Forty Plates or the Ingredients of Social Life at "Our Station" in India. Madras, 1999. Reprint of 3rd Ed. 4to. 40 cold. plates. Original gilt dec. buckram. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 85368 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, CAPT. GEO. F. CURRY & RICE On Forty Plates or the Ingredients of Social Life at "Our Station" in India. Madras, 1999. Reprint of 3rd Ed. 4to. 40 cold. plates. Original gilt dec. buckram. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 85369 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BANERJEA, PRAMATHANATH. PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION IN ANCIENT INDIA. A Thesis Approved by the University of London for the Degree of D.Sc.Econ. Macmillan and Co., 1916. 1st Ed. xi + 316pp. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p. and to last leaf, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. frayed. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 174904 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARNETT, LIONEL D. ANTIQUITIES OF INDIA. An account of the history and culture of ancient Hindustan. Philip Lee Warner, 1913. 1st Ed. xvi + 306pp. Cold. frontis., 27 plates, diagram, map. Ex-lib. with bookplate & sm. ink stamps to pastedown, lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, hinges sl. cracked, original cloth with gilt lettering to spine & device to upper board, rubbed, t.e.g. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 167590 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEST, THE HON’BLE J.W. INDIAN SHIKAR NOTES With Special Reference to the Central Provinces. Allahabad Pioneer Press, 1922. 2nd Ed. Sm. 8vo. 237pp. + [iii]. 2 folding letterpress leaves, folding map. Light browning, inscription, hinges cracked, original cloth, spine sl. bumped. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 188857 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BHASA. BALACARITA (Die Abenteuer des Knabem Krischna). Text herausgegeben von Dr H. Weller. H. Haessel Verlag Leipzig, 1922. Thin 8vo. [iv] + ix + 105pp. Pencil annotations, some light browning, dec. boards, sl. stain to upper board. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 163838 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 04. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF KALA GADDI THAMMAN (Chak 73 G.B.) A Village in the Lyallpur District of the Punjab. Inquiry Conducted by Randhir Singh. ..., 1932. [vi] + 200pp. + [ii]. 4 folding maps. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and several ink stamps, original cloth backed boards, some fading, spine frayed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179691 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 05. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF NAGGAL, A Village in the Ambala District of the Punjab. Inquiry Conducted by Sher Singh. ..., 1933. viii + 186pp. + [ii]. 4 maps on 3 fold-outs. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, original cloth backed boards, fading, spine sl. frayed, leading corners creased. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179702 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 06. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF GAJJU SHAK A Village in the Gujranwala District of the Punjab Inquiry Conducted by Anchal Dass. ..., 1934. xv + 270pp. + [ii]. 4 maps on 3 fold-outs. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, original cloth backed boards, fading, spine sl. frayed, corner to lower board creased. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179703 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 09. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF THE HARIPUR AND MANGARH TALUQAS of Kangra District of the Punjab. Inquiry Conducted by Bhai Mul Raj. ..., 1933. viii + 163pp. + [ii]. Frontis. map. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, original cloth backed boards, fading, spine sl. frayed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179701 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 43. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF BHADAS, A Village in the Gurgaon District of the Punjab. Inquiry Conducted Under the Supervision of F.L. Brayen. ..., 1936. xxii + 236pp. + [iv]. 4 maps including 2 folding. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and ocasional ink stamp, original cloth backed boards, minor fading, edges sl. rubbed, spine sl. frayed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179694 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 45. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF BHAMBU SANDILA, A Village in the Muzaffargarh District of the Punjab, Inquiry Conducted by Abdur Rahim Khan. ..., 1935. xx + 205pp. + [iii]. 3 folding maps. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamps, some very light browning, original cloth backed boards, faded, spine sl. frayed, minor chip to fore-edge of upper board. ¶ Punjab Village Surveys. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179690 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 48. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF SUNER, A Village in the Ferozepore District of the Punjab. Inquiry Conducted by Lajput Rai Dawar. ..., 1936. xxx + 267pp. + [iii]. 4 maps on 3 fold-outs. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, original cloth backed boards, minor fading, spine sl. frayed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179700 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 51. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF JAMALPUR SJEIKHAN, A Village in the Hissar District of the Punjab. Inquiries Conducted by M. Bashir Ahmad and R.L. Anand. ..., 1937. xxi + 252pp. + [iv]. 4 maps on 3 fold-outs. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, original cloth backed boards, minor fading, spine sl. frayed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179695 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 54. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF DURRANA LANGANA A Village in the Multan District. Inquiries Conducted by R.K. Seth and Faiz Ilahi. ..., 1938. xx + 398pp. + [iv]. 2 folding maps. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and ocasional ink stamp, original cloth backed boards, minor fading, spine sl. frayed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179699 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 69. AN ECONOMIC SURVEY OF LAUNA, A Village in the Kanfra District of the Punjab. Inquiry Conducted by Faiz Ilahi. ..., 1940. xx + 127pp. + [iv]. 3 maps on 2 fold-outs. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, light browning, cloth backed boards, minor browning, spine sl. frayed, Ink ‘Compliment’ stamp to upper board. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 179688 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 10. A GUIDE TO PUNJAB GOVERNMENT REPORTS AND STATISTICS. By Cyril P.K. Fazal. ..., 1939. xii + 256pp. + [iv]. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, light browning, cloth backed boards, minor browning and soiling. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 179689 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF ECONOMIC INQUIRY PUNJAB NO. 28. THE MILK SUPPLY OF LAHORE IN 1930. Inquiry Conducted by Roshan Lal Anand. ..., 1933. [viii] + 140pp. + [ii]. 6 maps and graphs including 1 folding, 10 ills. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and several ink stamps, original cloth backed boards, some fading, spine frayed. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 179693 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRIZRATTANJEE JADUNATHJEE, MAHARAJ. REPORT OF THE MAHARAJ LIBEL CASE, And of the Bhattia Conspiracy Case Connected With it. Jadunathjee Brizrattanjee, Maharaj, vs. Karsandáss Mooljee, editor and proprietor, and Nánábhái Rustamji Rániná, Printer, Satya Prakásh. Bombay Printed at the Bombay Gazette, 1862. Large 8vo. vi + [i] + 234pp. Wormed throughout, with larger sections crudely taped over affecting text, later half calf with boards, some staining to upper board. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 195325 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRYCE, JAMES. A SKETCH OF NATIVE EDUCATION IN INDIA, Under the Superintendence of The Church of Scotland. With Remarks on the Character and Condition of the Hindus, as These Bear Upon the Question of Conversion to Christianity W.H. Allen and Co., 1839. 1st Ed. vii + 372pp. Partially unopened. Some light sporadic browning, rebound in two tone boards with paper title label to spine. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 174361 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUCHON, GENEVIÈVE. L’ASIE DU SUD à l’époque des Grandes Découvertes. Variorum Reprints, 1987. Individually paginated. Several ills. and maps. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 187347 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUDDHAGHOSACARYA. THE PADYCAUDAMANI. Edited by (the late) M. Ranga Acharya and by S. Kuppuswami Sastri. With a Commentary by Pandits K. Venkatesvara Sastri and D.S. Satakopa Acharya. Madras Government Press, 1921. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. 5pp. + 2pp. + 6pp. + ii + 276pp. + xiii. Ex.-Royal Society of Edinburgh with ink stamp to t.p., cloth backed boards, spine faded, ink stamp to upper board, sl. soiling. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 163785 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BURTON, COLONEL. TIGERS OF THE RAJ Pages from the Shikar Diaries - 1894 to 1949 of ... Sportsman and Conservationist. Edited by Jacqueline Toovey. Alan Sutton, 1987. 1st thus. Royal 8vo. 295pp. Profusely ills. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 195398 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010