| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SLAVERY PAPERS , GBP 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4388.25 US$ 6616 | JP¥ 569146] Book number: 195545 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANON]. HARRY LAWTON’S ADVENTURES. Or a Young Sailor’s Wanderings in Strange Lands. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1866. 1st Ed. Square 8vo. vi + 140pp. 37 ills. Some minor browning, new e.ps., original blind embossed cloth with gilt devices to upper board, some fading, corners scuffed, rebacked in modern cloth. ¶ Fiction. Cape Verde Islands, Borneo, Hong Kong, China, Brazil, etc. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 185398 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, SIR SAMUEL W. WILD BEASTS AND THEIR WAYS Reminiscences of Europe, Asia, Africa and America. Macmillan and Co., 1890. 1st Ed. 2 vols. xiv + 419pp. + vii + 379pp. T.p. vignettes, 27 plates. Light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates ink stamps and remains of labels to e.ps., occasional ink stamps, rebound in half lib. leather with cloth boards, spines faded and rubbed with gilt lettering and lib. stamp. ¶ D.N.B. He himself regarded the pursuit of dangerous game as the best training for either a soldier or an explorer, and to his own experience in the jungle and on the plain the development of his remarkable tenacity and resource as an explorer was doubtless in great part due. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 168617 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BALLARD, ADMIRAL G.A. RULERS OF THE INDIAN OCEAN. Duckworth, 1927. 1st Ed. xv + [i] + 319pp. 16 plates, e.p. map. Ex.-lib. with sm. label, marginal ink stamps, e.ps. lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth, accession no. to sl. bumped spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 171603 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARGRAVE, ROBERT. THE TRAVEL DIARY OF ... Levant Merchant (1647-1656). Edited by Michael G. Brennan. Hakluyt Society, 1999. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [xx] + 288pp. 17 figures. Very good in d/w. sl. faded along top edge. ¶ Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 3. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP¥ 3699] Book number: 196240 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARLOW, ROGER. A BRIEF SUMME OF GEOGRAPHIE. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by E.G.R. Taylor. Hakluyt Society, 1932. lvi + 210pp. 2 plates, folding map. Original blind embossed cloth with gilt devices to boards, stained to edges, d/w. browned & sl. ragged to head & tail. ¶ Hakluyt Society, Second Series, No. LXIX. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 188712 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARRY, CAPT. W.J. UP AND DOWN; Or, Fifty Years’ Colonial Experiences in Australia, California, New Zealand, India, China, and the South Pacific; Being the Life History of ... Written by Himself, 1878. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1879. 1st Ed. Thick sm. 8vo. xii + [i] + 307pp. Port. frontis., 4 plates, 6 ills. Light browning, hinges cracked sl. shaken, original gilt lettered dec. cloth, sl. soiled, spine sl. bumped. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.75 US$ 264.64 | JP¥ 22766] Book number: 174981 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BATES, H.W. (EDITOR). ILLUSTRATED TRAVELS. A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure. Cassell, Petter and Galpin, N.d. c.[1870]. 6 vols. 4to. Profusely ills. Tape repair to tail of t.p. of vol. 5., ex.-lib. with bookplates, blind stamps to prelims., sporadic light spotting, rebound in lib. cloth, gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spines. ¶ Including California and its Prospects by Frederick Whymper; Hyrcanian Desert and the Principal Roads across it by Professor A. Vambéry; Madagascar a Birds-eye View from the French of M.D. Charnay; Soudan and Western Abyssinia a Journey Through by Lieut. W.F. Prideaux; Siam to Cambodia, across by J. Thomson; Rajpootana Her Princes and People by Lieut. C.R. Low; Stone towns of Central Syria by D.W. Freshfield; Winsconsin, a Naturalists excursion by P.L. Sclater; etc. etc. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 169263 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BATES, H.W. (EDITOR). ILLUSTRATED TRAVELS: A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure. Cassell Petter & Galpin, N.d. 6 vols. bound in 3. 4to. Profusely ills. Some light browning, marbled edges, ex-Anglo-Iranian Oil Co. with bookplates, half roan with cloth boards, dec. gilt raised bands with gilt lettering to sl. faded and rubbed spines, accession labels to tails, extremities rubbed. ¶ Including California and its Prospects by Frederick Whymper; Hyrcanian Desert and the Principal Roads across it by Professor A. Vambéry; Madagascar a Birds-eye View from the French of M.D. Charnay; Soudan and Western Abyssinia a Journey Through by Lieut. W.F. Prideaux; Siam to Cambodia, across by J. Thomson; Rajpootana Her Princes and People by Lieut. C.R. Low; Stone towns of Central Syria by D.W. Freshfield; Winsconsin, a Naturalists excursion by P.L. Sclater; etc. etc. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 196737 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEAGLEHOLE, ERNEST. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS. Ownership and Inheritance in an American Indian Tribe; Some Wider Obligations of the Field Ethnologist; Hopi Hunting and Hunting Ritual; New Zealand Anthrolopology Today; Culture and Psychosis in New Zealand; Brief Pukapukan Case H , 1935-9. Large 8vo. 7 works bound in 1 vols. Original wrapps., ex.-lib. with bookplate, occasional discreet ink stamps, rebound in cloth, gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine. ¶ Reprinted from The Iowa Law Review Vol. XX, No. 2. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 167327 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, JAMES. A SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY, Popular and Scientific, or, A Physical, Political and Statistical Account of the World and its Various Divisions. Glasgow: Archibald Fullarton & Co., 1832. Vols. 1-3 [only of 6]. Folding map of the world frontis., folding view of the heights of principle mountains of the world, folding political scale of the world, 21 folding maps and 7 plates. Some sporadic light browning, marbled edges, half calf with marbled boards sl. rubbed to extremities with some wear at joints, upper board to vol. 3 detached, gilt bands gilt motifs and leather title label, spines sl. chipped. ¶ D.N.B. James Bell (1769-1833) geographical author ... Bell’s fame as a geographical author reached its climax in his [above work] it may be fairly urged that it opened a new era in the study of geography in our language ...’ GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 157475 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEVAN, REV. W.L. & PHILLOTT, REV. H.W. MEDIÆVAL GEOGRAPHY. An Essay in Illustration of the Hereford Mappa Mundi. Meridian Publ. & Co., 1969. Facsimile Reprint of 1873 Ed. [xlviii] + 182pp. 3 plates. Original gilt lettered cloth, minor soiling. ¶ William Latham Bevan (1821-1908). An accomplished linguist and Welsh Church historian, he wrote works on ancient geography and pamphlets in defence of the Welsh Church. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 178931 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOUMAN, K. HERMAN. FORGOTTEN GODS. Primitive mind from a traveller’s point of view. Introduction by G. Van der Leeuw. E. J. Brill, 1949. 1st Ed. xii + 98pp. 29 ills. Margins & e.ps. lightly browned, original cloth with minor mark to upper board, d/w. browned & sl. ragged. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 145887 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOYLE, FREDERICK. THE SAVAGE LIFE. A Second Series of "Camp Notes". Chapman and Hall, 1876. 1st Ed. viii + 332pp. Some light browning, original black dec. cloth, some sl. marking, rebacked with original gilt lettered spine laid down. ¶ Africa, Egypt, Diamond Fields of South Africa, the Rajah’s Diamond, Meercats in Mexico, The "Sarawak Gazette", etc. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 181619 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BURROUGHS WELLCOME & CO. THE ROMANCE OF EXPLORATION AND EMERGENCY FIRST-AID FROM STANLEY TO BYRD. ..., N.d. c.[1935]. Sm. thin 8vo. 160pp. + [i]. Many ills. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine faded and sl. bumped. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 156226 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BURTON). PENZER, NORMAN M. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SIR RICHARD FRANCIS BURTON. Preface by F. Grenfell Baker. Dawsons, 1967. Facsimile Reprint. xvi + 351pp. Port. frontis., 23 plates. Lightly soiled original gilt lettered cloth sl. faded to spine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 193657 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BURTON). PENZER, NORMAN M. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SIR RICHARD FRANCIS BURTON. Preface by F. Grenfell Baker. Dawsons, 1967. Facsimile Reprint. xvi + 351pp. Port. frontis. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, perforated stamp to t.p., original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 194521 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BURTON, SIR RICHARD. SELECTED PAPERS ON ANTHROPOLOGY, TRAVEL & EXPLORATION. Now edited with an Introduction and Occasional Notes by N.M. Penzer. A..M. Philpot, 1924. 1st Ed. 240pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, blind stamps to prelims., original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. darkened and bumped with accession no. to tail of spine. ¶ Includes Early days in Sind, Guide-book to Mecca, a Trip to Harar, Notes on Scalping, a Day Amongst the Fans, Notes on the Dahoman, Spiritualism in Eastern Lands, etc. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 194330 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUTLER, FRANK HEDGES. FIFTY YEARS OF TRAVEL BY LAND WATER AND SEA. T. Fisher Unwin, 1921. 2nd Imp. 421pp. Port. frontis., 88 ills. E.ps. lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth with ills. laid down to upper board, spine sl. faded, minor soiling. ¶ By the Founder of the Royal Aero Club, includes West Indies, Palestine, India, Ceylon, Morocco, Poland, Big Game Hunting in East Africa, my hundred balloon ascents, etc,. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 181689 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL, J.F. MY CIRCULAR NOTES. Extracts from Journals, Letters sent Home, Geological and other Notes, Written while Travelling Westwards Round the World from July 6, 1874 to July 6, 1875. Macmillan and Co., 1876. 2 vols. xvi + 356pp. + [xvi] + 331pp. + 31pp. publ. adverts. 42 plates. Some sporadic light spotting, new e.ps., soiled original cloth with sl. wear to corners and sl. rubbed silver illus. to boards, rebacked in modern cloth with gilt title to spines. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 178629 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CAREY, BRYCCHAN; ELLIS, MARKMAN AND SALIH, SARA. (EDITORS). DISCOURSES OF SLAVERY AND ABOLITION. Britain and its Colonies, 1760-1838. Palgrave, 2004. 1st Ed. xii + 237pp. 2 figures. Very good in d/w. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 196538 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CARTER, ALICE A. THE ART OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC. A century of illustration. Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould. Afterword by Christopher P. Sloan. National Geographic, 1999. 4to. 239pp. Profusely ills., mainly cold. Sm. inscription, d/w. sl. soiled. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 151842 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CARTER, JAMES. IN THE WAKE OF THE SETTING SUN. Hurst and Blackett, N.d. c.[1908]. 1st Ed. xii + 456pp. + [iv]. publ. adverts. Numerous ills. Lacking front f.e.p., inscription, original gilt lettered cloth, some sl. soiling, spine sl. faded and bumped. ¶ Including U.S.A., Japan, China, Ceylon, etc. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 175497 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHAPMAN, ABEL. THE BORDERS AND BEYOND. Arctic ... Cheviot ... Tropic. Gurney and Jackson, 1924. 1st Ed. xxi + 489pp. + [iii]. 19 cold. plates by W.H. Riddell, 170 sketches by the Author, 2 folding maps, diagrams etc. E.ps. very lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth, upper corners and spine bumped. ¶ Red Grouse, Wildfowl, Salmon, Otter, Raven, Woodcock and the Heron, etc. F.E. Selous said of Chapman 'his style of writing is simple, straightforward, modest, and convincingly truthful...' GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 181156 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, REV F.E. MY TRAVELS Being Incidents of a Journey of 40,000 Miles. Preston James Askew & Son, N.d. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 288pp. 9 plates. Prize bookplate, original gilt lettered roan, spine rubbed, a.e.g. ¶ Switzerland, Germany, Italy, India, South Africa. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 174814 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010