next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: EUROPE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
A***., L.N. & T**., C.  LES JEUNES VOYAGEURS, ou Lettres sur la France, en Prose et en Vers; Ornées du Quatre-Vingt-Huit Gravures Offrant la carte générale de France, les cartes particulières des départemens, les productions du sol et de l’industrie, les curiosités naturelles, l
Paris Chez Lelong ..., 1821. 6 vols. 12mo. Frontis., 86 single page maps, 1 double page map. Ex.-libris Robert Henshaw, marbled e.ps. and edges, vol. 2. lacking large portion to half title and with faint remains of ink stamps, vol. 5 lacking lower portion of half title, very light browning, contemporary gilt fillet edged speckled calf boards, some wear to corners, sympathetically rebacked in modern speckled calf with gilt devices and gilt lettered title labels, a handsome set.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 145000
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ALBUM).  NEUESTES MONUMENTAL ALBUM VON WIEN.
N.p., N.d. Sm. landscape 4to. 30 tipped in photogravure plates. Cloth backed boards sl. soiled and rubbed with some wear to extremities, dec. title to upper board.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 178238
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ALPS). (DIE ALPEN).  DIE ALPEN LES ALPES LE ALPI Monatsschrift des Schweizer Alpenclub Revue du Club Alpin Suisse Rivista del Club Alpino Svizzero Revaisa del Club Alpin Svizzer.
Bern Stämpfli & Cie, 1925-64. Vols. 1-40 in 41. [only] Large 8vo. Articles in French/German/Italian. Numerous plates including some cold., numerous maps including some folding. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps to verso of t.ps. and to last leaves, marginal browning, original wrapps. bound in at rear, rebound in lib. cloth, gilt lettering and lib. stamps to sl. faded spines.
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 537.75 US$ 799.68 | JP¥ 71135] Book number: 169322
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN.  IN SPAIN. Translated by Mrs Bushby.
Richard Bentley, 1864. 1st UK Ed. [iv] + 306pp. 8 plates. Some light browning, hinges cracked with upper hinge taped, ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps and label to t.p., gilt rule edged cloth with gilt device to upper board, dec. gilt spine chipped and with label, a.e.g.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 174094
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  BOATING IN GERMANY
Reichsbahnzentrale für den Deutschen Reiseverkehr Berlin, N.d. c.[1936]. One folded sheet printed both sides measuring approx. 82cm x 58cm. with a large map, ills. and information describing Germany detailing trips etc.
   ¶ With a section headed ‘Canoe Tourists! Come to Germany for the Olympic Games!’
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 182103
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARCHIVES MUNICIPALES D’AGEN.  CHARTES Première Série (1189-1328) Publiées aux Frais du Conseil Général de Lot-Et-Garonne par A Magen G. Tholin.
Villeneuve-Sur-Lot ..., 1876. 1st Ed. 4to. xviii + 355pp. Ex.-libris E.C. Lodge and lib. with bookplates to e.ps. ink stamp to tail of t.p., browning, original cloth with gilt lettered rubbed title label to sl. faded spine.
   ¶ Archives Municipales d’Agen Première Partie.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 173166
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AULTON, MARGARET.  FAIR TOURAINE. Stories and Legends of the Loire.
John Lane, 1925. 1st Ed. 4to. [x] + 188pp. 90 facsimiles reproductions of original drawings and copper-plate engravings by the Author, folding map. Very light marginal browning, ex.-libris Herbert Smith, original gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 164440
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAEDEKER, KARL.  AUSTRIA Together with Budapest, Prague, Karlsbad, Marienbad. Handbook for Travellers.
Leipzig ..., 1929. 12th Revised Ed. Sm. 8vo. lxiv + [xvi] + 518pp. 86 maps and plans and 2 panoramas mainly cold./folding. Shaken, 1 gathering and section of maps detached, some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, extremities chipped, a.e. marbled.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 186357
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAILLIE-GROHMAN, W.A.  THE LAND IN THE MOUNTAINS Being an Account of the Past & Present of Tyrol Its People and Its Castles.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1907. 1st Ed. xxxi + 288pp. + [iv]. Cold. frontis., 80 plates, 2 folding maps, ill. Light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. chipped and faded, sl. soiled.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 177167
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARON, A.  LA BELGIQUE MONUMENTALE, Historique et Pittoresque par Mm. H.G. Moke, Victor Joly ... Ouvrage suivi d’un Coup d’Oeil dur l’État Actuel des Arts, des Sciences et de la Littérature en Belgique par ...
Bruxelles A. Jamar et Ch. Hen, 1844. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 336pp. + 280pp. + [iv]. 68 plates including 7 hand cold. costume plates. Some sl. browning, marbled e.ps., ex.-lib. with bookplates, discreet ink stamps, gilt rule edged half morocco with dec. boards, dec. gilt compartments and fillet to sl. rubbed spines.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 172207
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARON, A.  LA BELGIQUE MONUMENTALE, Historique et Pittoresque, par Mm H.G. Moke, Victor Joly ... Ouvrage Suivi d’un Coup d’Oeil sur L’État Actuel des Arts, des Sciences et de la Littérature en Belgique, par ...
Bruxelles A. Jamar et Ch. Hen ..., 1844. Royal 8vo. 336pp. + 280pp. + xxviii. + [iv]. Numerous ills., 67 plates including 7 hand cold. Light foxing, marbled e.ps., hinges cracked, half morocco with cloth boards, extremities scuffed, spine chipped with loss, sm. split to tail of lower joint.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 152029
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARRE, DULAURENS DE LA.  HISTOIRE DE CHATEAUBRIANT et de Ses Barons, suivie d’une Notice sur la Ville et ses Environs; Sur Derval, la Meilleraye, Etc., Nort et les Bords de l’Erdre.
Chateaubriant Chez J.-R. Chevalier, 1853. Sm. 8vo. 168pp. Frontis. Some light sporadic browning, original wrapps., ex.-lib. with bookplates, discreet ink stamp, contemporary gilt lettered morocco backed marbled boards, sl. rubbed, t.e.g.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 189197
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAS, M. PH. LE.  FRANCE ANNALES HISTORIQUES.
Paris Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 2 vols. Text [only, without Atlas vol]. vi + 496pp. + vi + 496pp. Some light browning, hinges tender, marbled e.ps., ex.-libris J.S. Vita, leather backed marbled boards, gilt ruling and gilt lettered title labels to chipped spines.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 125030
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAS, M. PH. LE.  FRANCE. Annales Historiques. Dictionaire Encyclopédia.
Paris Firmin Didot ..., 1840-5. 14 text vols. (2 vols. Premier Partie, 12 vols. Deuxieme Partie) + 3 ‘Atlas’ vols. 17 vols. in all. 33 maps, 614 engraved plates (some mis-numbering as usual). Some light browning, some hinges weak, original paper covered boards, spines chipped with minor loss.
   ¶ L’Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 560.25 US$ 833 | JP¥ 74099] Book number: 194393
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAULIG, HENRI.  LE PLATEAU CENTRAL DE LA FRANCE et sa Bordure Méditerranéenne. Etude Morphologique.
Armand Colin .., 1928. [vi] + 591pp. 33 ills., 11 folding maps in rear pocket. Original wrapps. bound in, some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, several ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered cloth with gilt lib. stamp to upper board.
   ¶ Inscribed to half title ‘Au Professeur W.J. Gordon souvenir ??? Londres, October 1933 H. Baulig’ and in a different hand ‘and from W.J. Gordon to Professor Wooldridge 25.vii.50’
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 181445
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEATIS, ANTONIO DE.  THE TRAVEL JOURNAL of ...Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. Translated from the Italian by J.R. Hale and J.M.A. Lindon. Edited by J.R. Hale.
Hakluyt Society, 1979. xii + 206pp. Pedigree, 2 plates, folding map. Original cloth, dampstained to lower portion intruding sl. onto sl. chipped and wrinkled d/w.
   ¶ Second Series, Volume 150.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 175608
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEAUMONT, ALBANIS.  TRAVELS THROUGH THE RHÆTIAN ALPS, In the Year MDCCLXXXVI From Italy to Germany, Through Tyrol: ... The Work or Ornamented with ten large aqua-tinta engravings, from original designs, by the Author, Relative to the Picturesque Beauties of the Most Interest
C. Clarke ... T. and J. Egerton ..., 1798. 1st Ed. Folio. viii + 82pp. + [ii]. publ. adverts. Map, 9 sepia aquatint plates [only, lacking plate 8 Course of the Lech to Fussen]. Plates watermarked J. Whatman, undated. Light mainly marginal foxing, pp.37-8 with sm. closed tear to fore-edge, pp.79-80 silked to fore-edge, minor creasing, rebound in full gilt rule edged speckled calf, gilt ruling and motifs with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ Jean-Francois Albanis de Beaumont (Italian, 1747-1810). Abbey Travel 50. D.N.B. ‘Sir Albanis Beaumont (d.1810?) draughtsman, aquatint engraver, and landscape painter, was born in Piedmont, but naturalised in England. Between the years 1787 and 1806 he published a great number of views in the south of France, in the Alps and in Italy ... the clean line of Apostool’s needle add much to this series [see above] ...’
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1344.25 US$ 1999.2 | JP¥ 177838] Book number: 160001
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BENNET, JAMES HENRY.  WINTER AND SPRING ON THE SHORES OF THE MEDITERRANEAN: Or, The Genoese Rivieras, Italy, Spain, Corfu, Greece, the Archipelago, Constantinople, Corsica, Sicily, Sardinia, Malta, Algeria, Tunis, Smyrna, Asia Minor, with Biarritz and Arachon.
J. & A. Churchill, 1875. 5th Ed. xvi + 655pp. Chromolitho. frontis., 8 cold. folding maps, numerous ills. Inscription to browned half title, sporadic light minor spotting, original gilt lettered cloth, extremities sl. rubbed, spine sl. chipped.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 188557
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BETRAND, ALEXANDRE.  ARCHAÉOLOGIE CELTIQUE ET GAULOISE Mémoires et Documents Relatifs aux Premiere Tempes de Notre Histoire Nationale. [And] LA GAULE Avant les Gaulois d’Après les Monuments et les Textes. [With]. LES CELTES Dans les Vallées du Pô et du Danube. [And]. LA RELIG
Paris Ernest Leroux, 1889-97. 2nd Ed. Revised. 4 vols. bound in 2. Large 8vo. Numerous ills. and maps including some folding. Some marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and remains of labels to e.ps., occasional ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in at rear, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt lettering to spines.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 175320
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIRGE, DARICE E. ET AL.  EXCAVATIONS AT NEMEA. Topographical and Architectural Studies: The Sacred Square, The Xenon and The Bath.
Univ. of California Press, 1992. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xxx + 319pp + xxix + 385pp. 1111 ills. including 14 folding plans to rear pockets. Original cloth with gilt device to upper boards & lettering to spine, lightly rubbed, otherwise very good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 158534
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOID, CAPTAIN [EDWARD].  A DESCRIPTION OF THE AZORES, Or Western Islands. From Personal Observation. Comprising Remarks on Their Peculiarities, Topographical, Geological, Statistical, Etc. And on Their Hitherto Neglected Condition.
Edward Churton ..., 1835. 1st Ed. vii + 373pp. 4 litho. plates from Illustrations by Louis Haghe after Admiral Sartorius, folding linen backed map. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.p. and flyleaf and 1 to text, contemporary marbled boards with calf corners, rubbed, rebacked in modern calf, gilt rule edged raised bands with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ Character, Agriculture, Zoology, Trade and Commerce, Mode of Government and Extent of Population, National Character Customs Religion Architecture etc., Political History, Revenues and Expenditure, Observations on the Navigation of the Western Islands, etc., Division of the Islands, etc.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 185514
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOISGELIN, LOUIS DE.  TRAVELS THROUGH DENMARK AND SWEDEN. To Which is Prefixed, a Journal of A Voyage Down the Elbe From Dresden to Hamburgh. Including a Compendious Historical Account of the Hanseatic League. With Views from Drawings taken on the Spot by Dr Charles Parry.
Wilkie and Robinson, 1810. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 4to. xxxix + 135pp. + xxix + vi + 224pp. + xxiv + 428 pp. + [ii]. Half titles present. [Without preliminary signatures b3 & b4 of vol. 1 but appears complete]. 13 sepia aquatint plates. Sporadic foxing, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, corners scuffed, blind filleted raised band with gilt lettered title labels, minor rubbing, a very good set of this scarce work.
   ¶ Abbey 247. Pierre-Marie-Louis de Boisgelin de Kerdu, cousin of Jean of God-Raymond de Boisgelin de Cucé, born in 1758, died in 1816. A Knight of Malta he published in 1804 ‘Ancient and Modern Malta’. ‘Travels Through Denmark and Sweden’ was to have been published ‘some years’ previously, however ‘the printing office at which it was printing having been burned down, the manuscript was consumed, which, with the author’s absence from England, has hitherto retarded the publication. Since his return to this country, he has taken no small pains to make it a second time ready for press ...’
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 952.25 US$ 1416.1 | JP¥ 125969] Book number: 174148
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BONSTETTEN, CHARLES VICTOR DE.  VOYAGE SUR LA SCENE DES SIX DERNIERS LIVRES DE L’ÉNÉIDE Suivi De quelques observations sur le Latium moderne.
A Genève Chez J.J. Paschoud, 1813. 1st Ed. 580pp. Folding map. Some light browning, ex.-lib with bookplate and remains of labels to e.ps., several ink stamps, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 174093
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BONUCCI, CHARLES.  POMPÉI Décrite.
Naples de l’Impimerie Française, 1830. Seconde Traduction de la Troisième Édition Italienne Par G.J. Revue et Augmentée par l’Auteur. Sm. 8vo. vii + 260pp. + [vi]. T.p. vignette, 8 plates. T.p. detached at hinge to lower portion, Lightly browned, early cloth, faded and soiled, head of spine chipped, rubbed gilt lettered title label to spine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 185155
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOUCICAUT, A.  SOUVENIR OFFERT PAR LES MAGASINS Du Bon Marché. Paris au Vigntième Siècle.
, N.d. c.[1910]. Tall slim 8vo. (181-382)pp. Many ills., folding map at rear. French text. Original boards worn to extremities, lower corner of upper board bent upper corner stained, joints splitting, with loss at tail of spine.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 159365
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

152 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005