| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 329 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ADAMS, MR JOHN]. INDEX VILLARIS: Or, an Exact Register, Alphabetically Digested, of all the Cities, Market-Towns, Parishes, Villages, the Hundred, Lath, Rape, Ward, Wapentake, or other Division of each County: The Bishophricks, Deaneries, Churches, Chappels, Hospitals; wi Printed for T. Sawbridge ..., 1690 Reprint. Folio. [viii] + 419pp. Some light browning, minor chipping to prelims., upper hinge sprung, some browning, rebound in leather backed marbled boards, minor staining. ¶ Wing a480. Upcott x. D.N.B. John Adams (fl. 1680). In 1677 he engraved on copper a map of England and Wales ‘Full six feet square’, the special feature of which was that the distance of each town from its nearest neighbours was entered in figures in ‘computed and measured miles’ But the work was declared by critical friends to be very roughly done, and Adams set to work to improve it. To supply temporarily the many omissions of villages he laboriously drew up, in 1680, the [above work]. This ‘Index’ he reprinted with elaborate additions in 1690, and again in 1700. Meanwhile under the patronage of several members of the Royal Society he undertook a survey of the whole country, in order to make his map as full and correct as possible ... He completed his journeys before 1685, and in that year published his newly revised map. Revised and coloured editions of the map were sold with the second and third editions ...’ GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 196524 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ALDIN, CECIL (ILLUSTRATOR). ROADS AND VAGABONDS. Written by Kenneth Hare. Eyre and Spottiswoode, N.d. c.[1930]. Sm. 4to. [viii] + 189pp. 2 cold. plates, numerous two tone ills. Some occasional light spotting, original cloth with gilt device to upper board, top edge of boards lightly faded, gilt title to faded spine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 182734 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, HELEN. HAPPY ENGLAND. As Painted by ... With Memoir and Descriptions by Marcus B. Huish. A & C Black, 1909. Reissue. xi + 204pp. Port. frontis., 80 cold. plates. Ex.-libris Marietta Voorhees, edges lightly foxed, original bright dec. cloth, spine sl. faded and with sm. split to head, t.e.g. ¶ 20 Shillings Series. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 183427 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, HELEN. HAPPY ENGLAND. With Memoir and Descriptions by Marcus B. Huish. A & C Black, 1909. Reissue (Larger) 8vo. xi + 204pp. 80 cold. plates, b/w. port. F.e.ps. adhered at hinge to pastedowns, light browning, original gilt lettered dec. cloth, spine faded and frayed, t.e.g. ¶ 20 Shillings Series. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 184393 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, HELEN. HAPPY ENGLAND. As Painted by ... With Memoir and Descriptions by Marcus B. Huish. A. and C. Black, 1903. 1st Ed. xi + 204pp. Port. frontis., 80 cold. plates. Some sporadic light browning, original gilt lettered dec. cloth, spine sl. chipped, corners sl. rubbed, t.e.g. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 194278 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ALLPORT, DOUGLAS. COLLECTIONS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE GEOLOGY, HISTORY, ANTIQUITIES, AND ASSOCIATIONS OF CAMBERWELL, And Neighbourhood. Camberwell:-Printed for the Author, 1841. 1st Ed. xvi + 255pp. + [i] + Subscribers List [iv]. Additional t.p. and frontis. (cropped and mounted), 13 plates including 6 hand cold./partially hand cold., numerous ills. T.p. neatly framed, rebound in gilt lettered pigskin, minor fading, a.e.g. ¶ With a ‘Presentation’ leaf inserted in calligraphy presenting the copy to Camberwell Grammar School ‘by a former Scholar and Governor of the School and great-nephew of the Author December 1937.’ GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 187169 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (AN ACT). AN ACT for Enlarging the Term granted by an Act passed in the Sixth Year of the Reign of Her Late Majesty Queen Anne, Intituled, AN ACT FOR THE BETTER AMENDMENT OF THAT WAY WHICH LEADS FROM CHERRIL THROUGH CALNE to Studley Bridge in the County of Wilts, a John Baskett, 1726. Thin sm. folio. T.p. + pp.(223-226). Light browning and offsetting, rebound in cloth. ¶ Anno Regni Georgii Regis. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 178767 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (AN ACT). AN ACT FOR REPAIRING AND WIDENING THE ROAD From the Town of Warminster, in the County of Wilts, to the City of Bath, in the County of Somerset; and also the Road from the own of Frome, in the said County of Somerset, to the Town of Beckington, in the same Thomas Baskett ..., 1752. Thin sm. folio. T.p. + pp.(251-283). Light browning and offsetting, rebound in buckram. ¶ Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 178765 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (AN ACT). AN ACT FOR THE MORE EASY AND SPEEDY RECOVERY OF SMALL DEBTS within the Hundreds of Bradford, Melksham, and Whorlsdown, in the County of Wilts. Mark Baskett, 1763. Sm. thin folio. T.p. + pp.(415-430). Some light browning and offsetting, rebound in modern buckram. ¶ Anno Regni Georgii III. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 178766 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (AN ACT), TROWBRIDGE WATER ACT, 1878. An Act for extending the limits of supply of the Trowbridge Water Company, and for authorising the Company to construct further works, and to raise further money; and for other purposes. , 4th July 1878. Thin sm. folio. 13pp. Light spotting, rebound in buckram. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 178763 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, RICHARD ET AL. (EDITORS). ENGLAND. The Photographic Atlas. HarperCollins, 2001. 1st Ed. Folio. 747 cold. aerial views from photographs, 28pp. of maps. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w., enclosed in plastic case as issued. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 194126 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AUBREY, JOHN. WILTSHIRE. The Topographical Collections of ... A.D. 1659-70 ... Corrected and Enlarged by John Edward Jackson. Wiltshire Archæological and Natural History Society ... Devizes ..., 1862. New Ed. 4to. xiii + 491pp. + [i]. Engraved frontis., engraved port., 44 plates including 2 folding plans, 3 folding pedigrees. Without signatures 3S & 3S2 of ‘index to plates’ affecting ‘A-Ca’, some light browning, various ephemera cuttings photos. etc. loosely inserted, marbled e.ps., rebound by Bayntun-Riviere Bath in red half morocco with cloth boards, very sl. dampspotting to tail of upper board, gilt lettering to very sl. faded spine, t.e.g. ¶ John Edward Jackson (1805–1891), antiquary. ODNB ‘... Jackson, who was elected FSA in 1857, was an advisory archivist to the marquess of Bath, and arranged and indexed the bulk of the manuscripts at Longleat ... Most of his works are histories of north Wiltshire parishes, but he also wrote the histories of two churches in Doncaster and a description of the Hungerford chapels in Salisbury Cathedral. He edited for the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society the [above work] ... He was also an active contributor to the Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine...’ GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 195148 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTEN-LEIGH, R. A. BYGONE ETON. Being a collection of historical views of the buildings at Eton College, with descriptive notes. Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co., 1912. 2nd reissue. 4to. [viii] + 47 tipped in plates with letterpress. Some sporadic light spotting moreso to e.ps., cloth backed boards sl. soiled and rubbed. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 188613 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BADENI, JUNE. WILTSHIRE FOREFATHERS. Massey & Co. Trowbridge, N.d. 1st Ed. [xii] + 177pp. 16 ills. Chipped d/w. ¶ Signed to title page below signature ‘June Badeni.’ GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 178776 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAINES, THE LATE EDWARD. THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY PALATINE AND DUCHY OF LANCASTER The Biographical Department by the late W.R. Whatton; With the Additions of the late John Harland and the Rev. Brooke Herford. John Heywood ... Manchester, 1888-9. New Revised and Enlarged Ed. With the Family Pedigrees (Omitted in the Second Edition) Corrected Throughout Edited by James Croston. Vols. 1-2 [only of 5]. 4to. [xiv] + 440pp. + x + [i] + 436pp. Port. frontis., numerous plates and ills. including some folding. Some light browning, hinges weak, original gilt lettered gilt and black dec. cloth, corners scuffed, spines chipped. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 183283 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, THOMAS. BAKER’S PRACTICAL SURVEY of the Geology, Mineralogy, and Historical Events of the District of Dudley; With a Comparative View of the Original and Modern Position of the Geological and Mineralogical Strata; With a Compendium of the History of the Castle an Birmingham: Printed by R.B. Moody & Co ..., 1848. 1st Ed. viii + 237pp. + [iii]. Folding frontis. plan. Some browning, sm. label, ex.-libris G.H. Wilkinson, contemporary gilt lettered cloth, some fading, spine sl. chipped. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 189926 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, MR GEORGE. COPIES OF THE POLLS Taken at the Several Elections for Members to Represent the County of Northampton in Parliament. In the Years 1702, 1705, 1730, 1745, & 1806. At Northampton. Reprinted from Poll Books in the Possession ... Northampton: Printed by T.E. Dicey ..., 1832. 4to. [viii] + 398pp. + [i]. Unopened. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with several minor ink stamps to verso of prelims., rebound in modern morocco backed cloth boards, dec. gilt rule edged raised bands with gilt lettering to spine. ¶ George Baker (1781–1851), county historian. Edited by B. Botfield (1807-1863). GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 193159 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, JOSEPH BROGDEN. THE HISTORY OF SCARBOROUGH FROM THE EARLIEST DATE. Longmans, Green & Co., 1882. 1st Ed. xiii + 527pp. 21 ills., 2 maps, device to t.p. Sporadic spotting, lower hinge cracked, minor inscription, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, rubbed & sl. scratched, occasional minor marks, several sm. splits to joints. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 152053 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BANNISTER, THE REV. A.T. THE HISTORY OF EWIAS HAROLD, Its Castle, Priory, and Church, With Illustrations and An Appendix Containing Translations of Many of the Mss. (Latin and Norman-French) on Which the History is Based. Hereford Jakeman & Carver, 1902. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [viii] + 135pp. + [ii]. 8 plates. Relevant cuttings, photos. and manuscript sheets to e.ps., light browning, hinges taped, ex.-libris Joseph Alfred Bradney and Charles Evans, ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp to t.p., original gilt lettered cloth with armorial shields to upper boards, some soiling, spine chipped with lower joint split in part. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 170398 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARLEY, R. EWART. ROMANCE AROUND STONY STRATFORD. With a Sketch of Its History and Charities by C.P. Woollard. Eastbourne: O.G. Barley, 1928. 1st Ed. 80pp. 9 plates. Some very light browning, front f.e.p. affixed at hinge, original boards, minor marking, spine chipped. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 182352 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARRATT, STANLEY G.R. (EDITOR). A SHORT HISTORY OF TOTTERIDGE, In the County of Hertford. Elliot Stock, 1934. 1st Ed. 4to. 153pp. Frontis. Original red cloth faded to spine & edges, gilt to spine. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 189051 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BATSON, H.M. A BOOK OF THE COUNTRY AND THE GARDEN. Methuen & Co., 1903. 1st Ed. xii + 320pp. + 40pp. publ. catalogue. 72 ills. by F. Carruthers Gould and A.C. Gould. Some light foxing, original gilt lettered pictorial cloth, spine sl. faded and frayed, t.e.g. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 194482 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES). BREWER, J. NORRIS. INTRODUCTION to the Original Delineations, Topographical, Historical and Descriptive, Intituled the Beauties of England and Wales. Comprising Observations on the History and Antiquities of the Britons; the Romans in Britain; the Anglo-Saxons; The Anglo-Da J. Harris ..., 1818. 1st Ed. xl + 675pp. 2 folding maps. Sm. blind stamp to prelims., contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, joints cracking to head, gilt lettered title label to spine. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 182012 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEECHAM, K. J. HISTORY OF CIRENCESTER AND THE ROMAN CITY CORINIUM. George H. Harmer, 1886. 1st Ed. xi + 314pp 13 ills. including map, folding frontis. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, e.ps damp stained, sl. shaken with hinges cracked, original cloth with gilt ills., rubbed, damp stained with lower board discoloured. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 189155 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, WALTER GEORGE. THE GREAT PLAGUE IN LONDON. [With] THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON IN 1666. Edited and Introduced by Belinda Hollyer. Folio Society, 2001-3. Abridged Eds. 2 vols. xxiv + 256pp. xxii + 261pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. ills., 2 maps. Very good in original black gold and red pictorial cloth, in slipcases as issued. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 182031 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010