next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye, HR3 5DF, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071 | Fax: +44 (0)1497 821 900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: AUSTRALASIA AND SOUTH PACIFIC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARCHER, WILLIAM HENRY.  THE STATISTICAL REGISTER OF VICTORIA, From the Foundation of the Colony: With an Astronomical Calendar to 1855. 447pp. [and]. THE VICTORIAN GOVERNMENT PRIZE ESSAYS 1860. 208pp. Folding frontis. map. [and] ESSAY on the Origin and Distribution of Gold in Qu
By Authority John Ferres .... Melbourne, 1854-62. Thick 8vo. Together 6 works in 1 vol. Some light browning, contemporary marbled boards, recornered and rebacked in calf with original calf laid down to spine, dec. gilt ruling (sl. rubbed) and gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ First work with ‘Presented by The Government of Victoria’ to title page.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 148818
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ASHLEY-MONTAGU, M.F.  COMING INTO BEING AMONG THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES. A Study of Procreative Beliefs of the Native Tribes of Australia. With a Foreword by B. Malinowski.
George Routledge & Sons, 1937. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. xxxv + 362pp. 4 plates, 4 text figures. Some very light browning, original cloth, original cloth, spine sl. rubbed.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 185710
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AUSTRALASIAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE.  REPORT OF THE EIGHTH MEETING. Held at Melbourne, Victoria, 1900. Edited by T.S. Hall.
Melbourne Published by the Association, 1901. xxxii + 404pp. Many plates and maps including some folding. Some light marginal browning, hinges cracked, ex.-lib with bookplate, original cloth, spine sl. bumped.
   ¶ Including Some Notes on the Gold Bullion Assay by Professor Miccas Smith, Notes on the Vegetation of Pitcairn Island by J.H. Maiden, Notes on Lemuria by James Stirling, Maternal Descent in the Salic Law by A.W. Howitt, etc.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 177080
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AUSTRALASIAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE.  REPORT OF THE SEVENTH MEETING. Held at Sydney, 1898. Edited by A. Liversidge.
Sydney Published by the Association, 1898. Thick 8vo. lii + 1161pp. Numerous plates and maps including many folding. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, light marginal browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine chipped, several sm. splits to joints.
   ¶ Including Antarctic and Southern Exploration by the Hon. P.G. King, The Life History of a Savage by Rev. Dr Geo Brown, Friedrich Nietzsche by C.J. Brennan, Tuberculosis and the Public Health by George Lane Mullins, etc.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 177078
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AUSTRALASIAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE.  REPORT OF THE SIXTH MEETING. Held at Brisbane, Queensland, January, 1895. Edited by John Shirley.
Sydney Published by the Association, 1895. xxxiv + 875pp. Numerous plates and maps including some cold. and some folding. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, original gilt lettered cloth, lacking portion across head of spine.
   ¶ Including On the Internal Structure of Gold Nuggets by A. Liversidge, Antiquity of Man in Victoria by W.H. Ferguson, A West Indian Island by His Excellency Sir H.W. Norman, Afghanistan by Dr John A. Gray, Aboriginal Water Quest by A.T. Magarey, Campaigns Against Arab Slavers in the Congo Free State by Baron Dhanis, etc.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 177079
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BANNISTER, S.  HUMANE POLICY: Or Justice to the Aborigines of New Settlements Essential to the Due Expenditure of British Money, and to the best Interests of the Settlers. With Suggestions How to Civilise the Natives by an Improved Administration of Existing Means.
Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968. Reprint of 1830 Ed. xii + 248pp. + cclxxxii. Folding map. Very good in original cloth.
   ¶ The Colonial History Series.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 195179
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BECKE, LOUIS.  NOTES FROM MY SOUTH SEA LOG.
T. Werner Laurie, N.d. 2nd imp. Sm. 8vo. vi + 352pp. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, hinges tender, original cloth with gilt ills. to upper board, gilt lettering to upper board & spine, sl. rubbed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 162517
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEST, ENSIGN.  THE JOURNALS of ... 1837-1843. Edited With an Introduction and Notes by Nancy M. Taylor.
R.E. Owen ... Wellington , 1966. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. 465pp. Cold. frontis., 12 plates, 5 maps. Chipped d/w.
   ¶ Turnbull Library Monograph.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 173492
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BICKNELL, ARTHUR C.  TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN NORTHERN QUEENSLAND.
Longmans, Green and Co., 1895. 1st Ed. xvi + 219pp. + 24pp. publ. catalogue. Port. frontis., 24 plates. Middle portion of book protruding, marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Fergusson 7009.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 169016
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

O’BRIEN, FREDERICK.  MYSTIC ISLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS.
Hodder and Stoughton, 1921. 1st Ed. xv + 534pp. Numerous ills. from photos. Some light browning, original pictorial cloth, spine very sl. bumped.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP¥ 3699] Book number: 176482
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, KEITH MACARTHUR.  MEDICAL PRACTICE IN OLD PARRAMATTA. An Historical Review of Village Doctoring in the Colony of New South Wales.
Angus & Robertson Limited, Sydney, 1937. xvi + 136pp. Ills. Ex.-libris Thomas King, lightly rubbed cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 180496
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BUICK, T. LINDSAY.  THE TREATY OF WAITANGI How New Zealand Became a British Colony.
New Plymouth NY, 1933. 2nd Ed. xvii + 393pp. Numerous ills., folding facsimile. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., original cloth, extremities sl. bumped.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 167811
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BURNEY, JAMES.  A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTH SEAS.
N. Israel, Amsterdam; Da Capo Press, New York and Frank Cass & Ct. Ltd., London ..., 1967. Facsimile Reprint of 1803-17 Ed. 5 vols. Royal 8vo. Folding chart frontiss., numerous ills., maps, views and charts including several folding. Original lightly mottled fawn buckram with blue title labels to upper boards and spines.
   ¶ Bibliotheca Australiana #3, 4, 5, 6 and 7. James Burney (1750-1821). After his forced retirement, Burney began his second career as a writer on the topic of exploration. His first project was to edit an edition of William Bligh's A Voyage to the South Sea in HMS Bounty, published in 1792. His major work was [the above], published in five volumes from 1803 to 1817. In 1809, James was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society.
GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 307.25 US$ 463.12 | JP¥ 39840] Book number: 164249
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CALLANDER, JOHN.  TERRA AUSTRALIS COGNITA: Or, Voyages to the Terra Australia, or Southern Hemisphere, during the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Containing An Account of the Manners of the People, and the Productions of the Countries, hitherto found in th
N. Israel Amsterdam De Capo Press NY, 1967. Facsimile Reprint of 1766. 3 vols. 3 folding maps. Original boards.
   ¶ Bibliotheca Australiana 8, 9, & 10.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 175313
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CAMPBELL, MALCOLM.  MY GREATEST ADVENTURE. Searching for Pirate Treasure in Cocos Island.
Thornton Butterworth Ltd., 1931. 1st Ed. Sm. thick 8vo. 260pp. Port. frontis, 9 plates. Chipped and sl. soiled d/w. taped to verso in parts.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 195369
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CAPPER, HENRY.  SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Containing Hints to Emigrants; Proceedings of the South Australian Company; a Variety of Useful and Authentic Information; a Map of the Eastern Coast of Gulf St. Vincent, and a Plan of Adelaide.
Austaprint, South Australia, N.d. Modern facsimile Reprint of 1838 Ed. Sm. slim 8vo. vi + 118pp. + [iv] adverts. Folding map frontis., folding letterpress. Original gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ N. 388 of a Limited Edition of 510 Copies.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 190934
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHURCHWARD, WILLIAM B.  MY CONSULATE IN SAMOA. A Record of Four Years' Sojourn in the Navigators Islands, with Personal Experiences of King Malietoa Laupepa, His Country, and His Men.
Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1971. Reprint of 1887 Ed. xii + 403pp. Very good in Original cloth.
   ¶ The Colonial History Series.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 195199
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CLUNE, FRANK.  FREE AND EASY LAND.
Angus & Robertson Ltd., 1938. 1st Ed. xiv + 387pp. Port. frontis., many plates, e.p. map. Edges sl. foxed, gilt lettered cloth, spine faded and sl. chipped, fading intruding sl. to boards.
   ¶ Inscribed to title page ‘To the Mr & Mrs Leonard Schusters Touring the World. Yours sincerely Frank Clune Sourabaya 27.2.39.’ Journeys to Queensland.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 186449
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COGHLAN, T.A.  A STATISTICAL SURVEY OF NEW SOUTH WALES 1893-4.
Sydney, 1895. viii + [i] + 378pp. Folding frontis. map. Marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered buckram.
   ¶ Published as a subsitute for a new edition of ‘The Wealth and Progress of New South Wales’ which was awaiting a review of public land laws.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.47 | JP¥ 9675] Book number: 172082
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COLLOCOTT, E.E.V.  TALES AND POEMS OF TONGA.
Honolulu Hawaii, 1928. 1st Ed. Thin Royal 8vo. 169pp. Some light browning, inscription, original wrapps., some fading, spine chipped, several tape marks.
   ¶ Bernice P. Bishop Museum Bulletin 46.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 196643
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(COLONIAL GOLDFIELDS GAZETTE).  THE COLONIAL GOLDFIELDS GAZETTE With Which is incorporated "Westralia." January to June, 1899. Vol. VI.
Savoy House, 1899. 4to. vii + 600pp. Profusely ills. throughout. Some light browning, contemporary gilt lettered gilt rule edged half morocco with cloth boards, corners and spine scuffed with some loss.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 195154
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COLQUHOUN, ARCHIBALD R.  THE MASTERY OF THE PACIFIC.
William Heinemann, 1902. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. xvi + 414pp. 3 folding maps, 122 ills. Edges sl. foxed, e.ps. lightly browned, ex.-libris John Lloyd, original gilt lettered cloth, minor marking, sl. cloth loss to upper boards, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 149852
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(COOK). JOPPIEN, RÜDIGER & SMITH, BERNARD.  THE ART OF CAPTAIN COOK’S VOYAGES. Volume 3 in 2 parts [Only of 4]. Text and Catalogue of The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780. With a Descriptive Catalogue of all known original drawings and paintings of peoples, places, artefacts and eve
Published for the Paul Mellon Center for Studies in British Art by Yale Univ. Press, 1988. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xxi + 233pp. + 669pp. 209 plates including many cold. Very good in sl. rubbed d/ws.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 191882
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(COOK). BEDDIE, M.K. (EDITOR).  BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK.
Library of New South Wales Sydney, 1970. 2nd Ed. Large 8vo. xvi + 894pp. Sl. shaken, original cloth sl. rubbed to edges, lightly soiled and sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 190182
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(COOK).  CAPTAIN COOK’S VOYAGES 1768-1779. Selected and Introduced by Glyndwr Williams.
Folio Society, 1997. Royal 8vo. xxxiv + 552pp. Cold. port. frontis., many plates including some cold. E.p. maps, very good in original gilt and black illus. cloth in slipcase as issued.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 195689
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

114 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010