next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY: FOLKLORE AND MYSTICISM

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEATON, GEORGE.  DOCTOR PARTRIDGE’S ALMANACK FOR 1935. With an Account of his Resurrection from the Grave after lying dead in it for 2 Centuries by G. Robinson. Also a Brief Exposition of his Religious & Astrological Teaching by Professor Blish. Collected and Set Forth by
Chatto & Windus, 1934. xii + [ii] + 65pp. Original lightly rubbed cloth with gilt title to spine very sl. bumped at head and tail.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 165490
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COMPARETTI, DOMENICO.  RESEARCHES RESPECTING THE BOOK OF SINDIBAD.
Elliot Stock, 1882. 1st Ed. viiii + 124pp. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with occasional marginal blind stamps, remains of label to rear f.e.p., original gilt lettered black embossed cloth with gilt signature to upper board, tape mark across tail of sl. bumped spine with sm. tear to head.
   ¶ Publications of the Folklore Society IX.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 173303
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAMES, M. LONGWORTH.  POPULAR POETRY OF THE BALOCHES.
David Nutt ..., 1907. 1st Ed. xxxix + 204pp. + [vi] + 224pp. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with occasional marginal blind stamps, remains of label to rear f.e.p., original gilt lettered black embossed cloth with gilt signature to upper board, tape mark across tail of sl. bumped spine.
   ¶ Publications of the Folklore Society LIX.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 173257
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAVIDSON, D. AND ALDERSMITH, H.  THE GREAT PYRAMID Its Divine Message. An original co-ordination of Historical Documents and Archaeological Evidences. Vol. I.- Pyramid Records, a narrative of New Discoveries concerning Civilisations and Origins.
Williams & Norgate, 1948. 11th Ed. Royal 8vo. [xx] + 568pp. Double page frontis., 70 plates, 67 tables, several tail pieces. E.ps. very sl. spotted, lightly rubbed original cloth with gilt title to very lightly faded spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 184707
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(EZRA). LEVY, RAPHAEL.  THE ASTRONOMICAL WORKS OF ABRAHAM IBN EZRA. A Literary and Linguistic Study with special reference to the Old French translation of Hagin.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Maryland and Les Presses Universitaires de France, Paris, 1927. [vi] + 172pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. lib. ink stamps to front e.ps. and t.p., sl. soiled and chipped original printed wrapps. with remains of sm. accession label to tail of upper wrapp.
   ¶ The Johns Hopkins Studies in Romance Literatures and Languages, Volume VIII.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 189076
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  THE FOLK-LORE RECORD VOLUME IV.
..., 1881. 1st Ed. [iv] + 239pp. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamped bookplate, original gilt lettered cloth with black ruling, gilt initials to upper board, spine very sl. frayed.
   ¶ Publications of the Folk-Lore Society VIII. Articles include Some Additional Folk-Lore of Madagascar by the Rev. James Sibree; Euphemism and Tabu in China by the Reverend Hilderic Friend; Notes on Irish Folk-Lore by G.H. Kinahan; etc.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 184758
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  THE FOLK-LORE RECORD VOLUME V.
..., 1882. 1st Ed. 229pp. Folding table. Unopened, some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamped bookplate, original gilt lettered cloth with black ruling, gilt initials to upper board, spine sl. chipped, minor marking.
   ¶ Publications of the Folk-Lore Society X. Articles include Mabinogion Studies by Alfred Nutt; Roumanian Folk-Lore Notes by Mrs E.B. Mawer; Children’s Game Rhymes by Miss Allen, etc.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184759
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  FOLK-LORE VOLUME XL A Quarterly Review of Myth, Tradition, Institution, & Custom. Being the Transactions of the Folk-Lore Society. (Incorporating The Archæological Review and the Folk-Lore Journal).
William Glaisher Ltd., 1929. 1st Ed. viii + 432pp. Ills. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and bookplate, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Articles include The Devil in Roumanian Folklore by the late Dr. A. Murgoçi and Miss Helen B. Murgoçi; Concerning Thunderbolts by Henry Balfour; Norfolk Folklore by Mark R. Taylor; etc.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184814
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  FOLK-LORE VOLUME XLIX. A Quarterly Review of Myth, Tradition, Institution, & Custom. Being the Transactions of the Folk-Lore Society. (Incorporating The Archæological Review and the Folk-Lore Journal).
William Glaisher Ltd., 1938. 1st Ed. xvi + 427pp. Ills. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and bookplate, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Articles include The Black Dog by Ethel H. Rudkin; Shropshire Folklore of Yesterday and Today by L.H. Hayward; Some Ancient Oriental Folklore by Theodor H. Gaster; etc.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 184823
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  FOLK-LORE VOLUME XLV. A Quarterly Review of Myth, Tradition, Institution, & Custom. Being the Transactions of the Folk-Lore Society. (Incorporating The Archæological Review and the Folk-Lore Journal).
William Glaisher Ltd., 1934. 1st Ed. vii + 382pp. Ills. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and bookplate, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Articles include The Origin and Development of the Belief in Fairies by R.U. Sayce; An Introduction to Oxfordshire Folklore by L.H. Dudley Buxton and Beatrice Blackwood; The Hero of Tradition by Lord Raglan; etc.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184819
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  FOLK-LORE VOLUME XLVI. A Quarterly Review of Myth, Tradition, Institution, & Custom. Being the Transactions of the Folk-Lore Society. (Incorporating The Archæological Review and the Folk-Lore Journal).
William Glaisher Ltd., 1935. 1st Ed. vii + 413pp. Ills. Partially unopened. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and bookplate, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Articles include Myth and Legend at Troy by W.F.J. Knight; The Double-Headed God by C.N. Deedes; The Purpose of Ritual by A.M. Hocart; etc.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 184820
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  FOLK-LORE VOLUME XXXII. A Quarterly Review of Myth, Tradition, Institution, & Custom. Being the Transactions of the Folk-Lore Society. (Incorporating The Archæological Review and the Folk-Lore Journal).
William Glaisher Ltd., 1921. 1st Ed. xvi + ii + 290pp. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and bookplate, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Articles include The Pre-Buddhist Religion of the Burmese by R. Grant Brown; Garo Marriages by Sir J.G. Frazer; Some Notes on Zulu Religious Ideas by A. Werner; etc.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184806
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  FOLK-LORE VOLUME XXXVI A Quarterly Review of Myth, Tradition, Institution, & Custom. Being the Transactions of the Folk-Lore Society. (Incorporating The Archæological Review and the Folk-Lore Journal).
William Glaisher Ltd., 1925. 1st Ed. xvi + 424pp. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and bookplate, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Articles include The Spirit Basis of Belief and Custom by R.E. Enthoven; A Suggested Explanation of Ritual Combats by H.J. Rose; The Kakihan Society of Ceram and New Guinea Initiation Cults; etc.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184810
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOLK-LORE SOCIETY.  FOLK-LORE VOLUME XXXVII. A Quarterly Review of Myth, Tradition, Institution, & Custom. Being the Transactions of the Folk-Lore Society. (Incorporating The Archæological Review and the Folk-Lore Journal).
William Glaisher Ltd., 1926. 1st Ed. vi + 436pp. Port. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and bookplate, rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Articles include The Folklore of Dowsing by Theodore Besterman; The Dissimilarity of Ancient Irish Magic from that of the Anglo-Saxons by W. Bonser; The Vampire in Roumania by Mrs Agnes Murgoçi, etc.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 184811
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(FOLKLORE). FOLKLORE FELLOWS.  FF COMMUNICATIONS Edited for the ... 1-117 + Index. [only].
Helsinki ... Finnish Academy of Science, 1911-36. 17 vols. Articles in German/English/Danish/Finnish. Maps. Original upper wrapps. bound in (except issues 96 onwards and several detached), marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered cloth (vols. 1-10), gilt lettered cloth backed boards (11-17), minor soiling and wear.
   ¶ FF Communications is a monograph series in the fields of research of folkloristics, comparative religion, cultural anthropology and ethnology. It focuses on the non-material aspects of traditional culture, especially oral literature, belief systems, myth and ritual, methodology and the history of research.
GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 425.75 US$ 633.08 | JP¥ 56315] Book number: 170016
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FRAZER, J.G.  THE BELIEF IN IMMORTALITY And the Worship of the Dead. Volume I [only of 3]: The Belief among the Aborigines of Australia, the Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia. The Gifford Lectures, St. Andrews 1911-1912.
Macmillan and Co., 1913. Reprint. [xxii] + 495pp. + [ii] adverts. Ex.-libris Ernest James, f.e.ps. sl. browned and spotted, original cloth with gilt title to spine, fore-edge of boards lightly dampstained.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 188737
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FRAZER, J.G.  TOTEMISM AND EXOGAMY. A Treatise on Certain Early Forms of Superstition and Society. [With] TOTEMICA, A Supplement to Totemism and Exogamy.
Macmillan and Co., 1910 [with] 1937. 5 vols. Royal 8vo. 8 folding maps. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns, ink stamp to front f.e.ps. and verso of t.ps., occasional unobtrusive blind embossed stamp to lower leading corners, original gilt lettered cloth with some minor rubbing, ‘Wigan public library’ written in ink across upper board of last vol., spine of first 4 vols. sl. darkened with faint mark at tail where accession label removed, head of spines bumped and sl. chipped moreso to vols. 1 and 3.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 193649
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HERMAN, E.  THE MEANING AND VALUE OF MYSTICISM.
James Clarke, 1922. 3rd Ed. xvi + 398pp. Ex-lib. with bookplate ink stamps and remains of labels to e.ps., lightly browned, hinges tender, original cloth with gilt to sl. faded and chipped spine, joints frayed.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 168139
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HILDBURGH, W.L.  [PAPERS ON MAGIC]. SMALL JET CARVINGS PRODUCED AT SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA. From the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries, June 28, 1917. Drop title. Sm. 8vo. 6pp. 3 plates. [And]. NOTES ON SINHALESE MAGIC. Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Brit
, 7 works in 1 vol. Some annotations, ex.-lib. with bookplate, together bound in cloth, gilt lettering and lib. stamp to sl. faded spine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 176302
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

INSULANUS, THEOPHILUS ET AL.  TREATISES ON THE SECOND SIGHT.
Glasgow: Printed for J. Wylie & Co., 1819. 8pp. + xxviii + 227pp. Edges of last few leaves sl. waterstained, fore-edge of p. 43/4 torn without loss, new e.ps., rebound in modern cloth backed marbled boards with gilt motifs and leather title label to spine, a.e.g.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 195028
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LONG, MAX FREEDOM.  RECOVERING THE ANCIENT MAGIC.
Rider & Co., 1936. 1st Ed. 288pp. 12 ills. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, sl. rubbed & discoloured.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 186817
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MACGREGOR, HELEN & UNDERHILL, MARGARET V.  THE PSYCHIC FACULTIES AND THEIR DEVELOPMENT. With an introduction by Robert Fielding-Ould.
L.S.A., 1914. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 91pp. Lightly browned, original wrapps.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 195024
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MASSEY, GERALD.  A BOOK OF THE BEGINNINGS. Containing An Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries, Types and Symbols, Religion and Language, With Egypt for the Mouthpiece and Africa as the Birthplace. Egyptian Origines in the Britis
Williams and Norgate, 1881. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. viii + 503pp. + viii + 684pp. 2 plates. Some light browning, shaken, original gilt lettered cloth, some sl. soiling, spines sl. chipped.
   ¶ Self taught, having virtually no formal education (he was put to work at the age of eight) Massey's first published works were volumes of verse. A Chartist and later a Christian Socialist, he is thought to be the model for George Eliot's Felix Holt. He became a journalist and popular lecturer, visiting America three times on lecture tours. In later life he developed an interest in Spiritualism and Egyptian civilization, attesting among many other notions that the Egyptians had colonized Britain and were responsible for Stonehenge.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 184926
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MASSEY, GERALD.  A BOOK OF THE BEGINNINGS. Containing an Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries, Types and Symbols, Religion and Language, With Egypt for the Mouthpiece and Africa as the Birthplace. Egyptian Origines in the Briti
Williams and Norgate, 1881. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. viii + 503pp. + 684pp. Lightly browned, original gilt lettered black ruled cloth, spines bumped.
   ¶ Self taught, having virtually no formal education (he was put to work at the age of eight) Massey's first published works were volumes of verse. A Chartist and later a Christian Socialist, he is thought to be the model for George Eliot's Felix Holt. He became a journalist and popular lecturer, visiting America three times on lecture tours. In later life he developed an interest in Spiritualism and Egyptian civilization, attesting among many other notions that the Egyptians had colonized Britain and were responsible for Stonehenge.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 196613
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MASSEY, GERALD.  THE NATURAL GENESIS: Or Second Part of a Book of the Beginnings, Containing an Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries, Types and Ymbols, Religiona nd Language, With Egypt for the Mouthpiece and Africa as the Birth
Williams and Norgate, 1883. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. xvi + 552pp. + vi + 535pp. + [ii] publ. adverts. Ills. Some light browning, hinges cracked, original gilt lettered black ruled cloth, spines chipped.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 196614
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005