next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY: EDUCATION

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ANON].  ADDENDA Ad Corpus Statutorum Universitatis Oxoniensis [only]. Accedit Elenchus Titulorum. necnon Index Alphabeticus.
Oxonii, E. Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1825. 4to. T.p. + [iv] + ([93]-226)pp. + [xxviii]. Lightly soiled and rubbed boards with sl. wear to corners.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 160127
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ASHBY, ERIC.  UNIVERSITIES: British, Indian, African. A Study in the Ecology of Higher Education. In association with Mary Anderson.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. Royal 8vo. [xiv] + 558pp. Sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 164088
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARKER, G.F. RUSSELL AND STENNING, ALAN H. ET AL (COMPILER).  THE RECORD OF OLD WESTMINSTERS A Biographical List of all those who are known to have been educated at Westminster School from the earliest times to 1927 [Together with] ... From Play 1883 to Election 1960 ...; [Together with] Part I Addenda and Corrigend
Chiswick Press, 1928-78. 1st Eds. 3 vols. + Supplementary 4 vols. in all. 40 plates. Pencil notes to pastedowns of first two vols., some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth spines sl. chipped, minor marking.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 188684
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BODLEY).  PIETAS OXONIENSIS in Memory of Sir Thomas Bodley, Knt. and the Foundation of the Bodleian Library.
, October 1902. Sm. thin 4to. vii + [i] + 50pp. Port. frontis., many plates. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., original gilt rule edged cloth with gilt device to boards, minor darkening to edges, spine bumped with accession no. to tail, t.e.g.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 172857
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CARTER, JAMES G.  LETTERS TO THE HON WILLIAM PRESCOTT, LL.D on the Free Schools of New England, With Remarks Upon the Principles of Instruction.
Boston ... Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1824. 1st Ed. iv + 123pp. + [i]. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamp to pastedown, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth.
   ¶ Sabin 11117.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 173816
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CHURCHER).  THE HISTORY OF CHURCHER’S COLLEGE, Petersfield, Hants: With a Sketch of the Life of Mr Richard Churcher, The Founder; And Observations on its Management: Together with a Report of the Case Now Pending in the High Court of Chancery, Between the Trustees an
Joseph Butterworth, 1823. 1st Ed. *viii + lx + 310pp. Unopened. Folding schedule. Ex.-libris Samuel Courthauld, ex.-lib with bookplate, original boards, some discolouring and bumping, some loss to spine, upper board detached.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 173894
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY  QUARTERLY. Volumes 1-33. [Only].
Columbia Univ. Press, 1898-1941. 33 vols. Varying sizes (some vols. untrimmed) Large/Royal 8vo. Numerous plates. Ex.-libris Henry Fairfield Osborn, ex.-lib. with bookplates, discreet ink stamps, light marginal browning, some vols. with original wrapps. bound in at rear, 18 vols. in gilt lettered blue lib. cloth, 15 vols. in morocco backed cloth boards, some wear.
   ¶ Publication suspended 1920-29, inclusive. Separately paged supplements accompany several numbers. Henry Fairfield Osborn (1857–1935). American geologist, paleontologist, and eugenicist. He became Professor of Biology at Columbia University, becoming Professor of Zoology in 1896. At the museum he succeeded Morris K. Jesup as President in 1908, serving until 1933, during which time he accumulated one of the finest fossil collections in the world.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 185972
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COMMITTEE OF THE SOCIETY.  COLLECTANEA. Fourth Series.
O.U.P. printed for the Oxford Historical Society, 1905. viii + 346pp + [vii]. 3 ills. Margin lightly browned, original cloth with gilt device to upper board & lettering to spine, sl. rubbed & scratched, t.e.g.
   ¶ Oxford Historical Society Vol. XLVII.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 149615
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COOK, A.K.  ABOUT WINCHESTER COLLEGE. To which is prefixed De Collegio Wintoniensi by Robert Mathew.
Macmillans & Co., 1917. [xviii] + 583pp. + [i] adverts. Folding frontis., double page plan, 3 ills. Margins lightly browned, ex.-libris Julia Trevelyan Oman, original cloth with gilt emblem to upper board, corners sl. bumped, gilt title to sl. darkened spine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 157820
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COOKE, REV. THOMAS.  THE UNIVERSAL LETTER-WRITER; Or New Art of Polite Correspondence: Containing a Course of interesting original Letters ... Also a New Plain and Easy Grammar of the English Language ...
London , 1809. Sm. 8vo. 215pp. Frontis. Some occasional light spotting, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to flyleaf, new e.ps., rebound in modern calf backed cloth boards with gilt title to spine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 69799
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COUNCIL ON EDUCATION.  MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL ON EDUCATION; With Appendices ... 1839-1844.
William Clowes and Sons, 1840-45. 5 reports in 6 vols. 44 mainly folding plans, many text figures and plans etc. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps and lib. label to front e.ps., hinges and joints splitting, lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt title to chipped and worn spines.
   ¶ Each volume inscribed by Hugh Seymour Tremenheere (1804-1893), who in January 1840 was appointed an inspector of schools and made in all nine reports to the committee of the council on education on the State of Schools in England and Wales. The first five of his Reports are included here.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 151897
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DESCLOS, M. ET AL.  ATLAS DE L’ENSEIGNEMENT EN FRANCE International Examination Inquiry.
Ramlot & Cie. Paris, 1933. 4to. xiii + 183pp. 2 folding charts. Ex.-Univ. lib. Edinburgh with bookplate, light marginal browning, original blind lettered cloth, corners frayed, spine bumped, lib. label to upper board.
   ¶ No. 183 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 145489
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(EDUCATION). MINISTÈRE DE L’INSTRUCTION PUBLIQUE ET DES BEAUX-ARTS.  ENQUÊTES RELATIVES À L’ENSEIGNEMENT SUPÉRIEUR.
Paris Imprimerie Nationale, 1883-1922. 117 Reports bound in 26 vols. [only?] French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps to prelims., light browning, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth with gilt accession no. to tail of spines, spine chipped, some joints frayed.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 185975
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAMILTON, ELIZABETH.  LETTERS ON THE ELEMENTARY PRINCIPLES OF EDUCATION.
Wilkie and Robinson and G. Robinson ..., 1810. 5th Ed. With Additional Matter; The Whole Being Revised and Newly Arranged. 2 vols. Sm. 8vo. xi + 363pp. + ix + 388pp. Some browning, contemporary speckled calf, minor signs of wear to edges, dec. gilt spine with gilt lettered title labels (1 sl. chipped).
   ¶ Elizabeth Hamilton (1758-1816) miscellaneous writer. The above work was first published in 1801-2.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 177893
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HODGKINS, J. GEORGE.  THE ESTABLISHMENT OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES IN ONTARIO, 1792-1910.
Toronto ... L.K. Cameron ..., 1910. 3 vols. Large 8vo. Profusely ills. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and occasional ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spines sl. bumped.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 173353
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LENZ, MAX.  GESCHICHTE DER KÖNIGLICHEN FRIEDRICH-WILHELMS-UNIVERSITÄT ZU BERLIN. Gründung und Ausbau; Urkunden Akten und Briefe; Wissenschaftliche Anstalten Spruchkollegium Statistik; Ministrium Altenstein; Auf dem, wege zur Deutschen Einheit in Neuen Reich.
Halle Verlag der Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1910-18. 5 vols. Sm. 4to. 5 cold. folding charts. Some light browning, marbled e.ps., 1 vol. with hinges cracked, 3 vols. in gilt rule edged half morocco, t.e.g., sl. rubbed, remaining 2 vols. in original cloth, gilt lettering.
   ¶ Max Albert Wilhelm Lenz (1850-1932) was a German historian.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 192304
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MORDACQUE, L.A.J.  THE FRENCH ORTHOLOGER; Or, Complete Curse of Theory and Practice on the French Language: Containing Pronunciation, Etymology, Syntax, French Conversations, Exercises, Questions, Composition, Reading Lessons, and Four General Recapitulation Tables. [And] .
Whittaker & Co., 1844. 3rd Ed. 2 vols. xxiv + 676pp. + 32pp. 2 folding appendices. 4 large folding linen backed tables. Light browning, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities sl. rubbed.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 165221
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MURRAY, LINDLEY.  MEMOIRS of the Life and Writings of ... In a Series of Letters, Written by Himself. With a Preface, and a Continuation of the Memoirs, by Elizabeth Frank.
York: ... Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green ..., 1826. 1st Ed. xiv + 280pp. Port. frontis. (lightly offset), facsimile. Marbled e.ps. and edges, sm. bookplate, ex.-lib. with occasional discreet blind stamps, contemporary blind and gilt edged boards, minor rubbing and discolouring, rebacked in modern calf, gilt ruled raised bands with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ Lindley Murray (1745-1826). The father of English grammar, introducing system to the study of grammar where chaos had existed before.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 176310
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

NEWSOME, DAVID.  A HISTORY OF WELLINGTON COLLEGE 1859-1959.
John Murray, 1959. 1st Ed. xii + 414pp. Cold. frontis., 29 ills. Margins very lightly browned, minor inscription to front f.e.p., original cloth sl. browned to edges, d/w. sl. chipped & soiled.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 145226
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PEARCE, E. H.  ANNALS OF CHRIST’S HOSPITAL.
Hugh Rees, 1908. 2nd Ed. xii + 365pp. 42 ills. Ex-libris W. Forman with bookplate & letter tipped in to front e.ps., lightly browned, hinges sl. cracked, original cloth with gilt device to upper board & darkened frayed spine, rubbed & soiled, t.e.g.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 154555
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

RICKARDS, GEORGE K.  POPULATION AND CAPITAL; Being a Course of Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in 1853-4.
Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1854. 1st Ed. xvi + 259pp. + 24pp. publ. catalogue. Ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to prelims., original blind ruled ribbed cloth boards, corners rubbed with sl. cloth loss, rebacked in gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ Inscribed to head of title page ‘H.S. Selfe Esq With the Authors kind Regards.’ Sir George Kettilby Rickards (1812–1889), Lawyer. Elected Drummond Professor of Political Economy at Oxford in 1851, he held the chair until 1857.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 189822
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SELECT COMMITTEE.  REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION; Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, Appendix and Index. Ordered, by The House of Commons, to be Printed,
, 5 July 1866. Sm. folio. xx + 381pp. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, rebound in gilt lettered cloth, spine faded and chipped with loss, sm. split to tail of lower joint.
   ¶ 392.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 190498
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(SELECT COMMITTEE).  REPORT from the Select Committee on EDUCATION; Together With the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix.
House of Commons ..., 23 June 1865. Sm. folio. xii + 478pp. + Index vi + 99pp. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.p., rebound in cloth, spine faded and chipped.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 172353
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SMITH, G.C. MOORE. (COMPILER).  THE STORY OF THE PEOPLE’S COLLEGE, SHEFFIELD 1842-1878.
Sheffield: J.W. Northen, 1912. [viii] + 73pp. Port. frontis., 7 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, f.e.ps. lightly browned, cloth with gilt titles lightly rubbed to edges, spine faded.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 174547
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SOCIÉTÉ DES AMIS DE L’UNIVERSITÉ.  ANNALES DE L’UNIVERSITÉ DE PARIS. 1re Année Mars 1926 - 38e Année 1968. + Special Number 1968 ‘A la Mémoire du Recteur Jean Sarrailh. Publiées par la ...
Paris ... a La Sorbonne, 1926-68. 39 vols. Royal 8vo. Profusely ills. Original wrapps. bound in at rear of earlier vols., browning to earlier vols., ex.-lib. with bookplates and discreet ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered cloth with gilt lib. stamp to tail of spines.
   ¶ Not issued for years 1942-6.
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 942.75 US$ 1411.85 | JP¥ 124731] Book number: 192062
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005