| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| B[ACON], N[ATHANIEL]. THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE & ACTIONS OF ST ATHANASIUS, Together with The Rise, Growth, and Down-Fall of the Arian Heresie. Collected from Primitive Writers. D. Maxwell ... Christopher Eccleston ..., 1664. 1st Ed. ([A]-[A4]) + 227pp. + [v]. Rubric t.p. Engraved port. frontis. Some light browning, sporadic light stain to head of some leaves, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, blind embossed spine sl. faded. ¶ Wing B-351. Saint Athanasius, Patriarch of Alexandria, d. 373. Nathaniel Bacon, who took the name of Southall was secretary to several successive Fathers General of the Jesuit order. The attribution here given is traditional and appears (for example) in BL Catalogue. Two factors suggest that it is erroneous. First it is omitted both from Sommervogel’s Bibliography of the Jesuits and Clancy’s list of Wing books. Second, and more important, is the fact that it bears the imprimatur of George Stradling, domestic Chaplain to Gilbert Sheldon, Bishop of London. Perhaps the Author was an Anglican? GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 188371 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AIKIN, LUCY. THE LIFE OF ULRICH ZWINGLE, The Swiss Reformer by J[ean] G[aspard] Hess. Translated from the French. J. Johnson and Co., 1812. 1st English Ed. Sm. 8vo. xv + 325pp. Some light browning, marbled e.ps. and edges, contemporary diced calf boards, intricate gilt design to edges of boards, rebacked with gilt ruling and motifs and gilt lettering to spine. ¶ Lucy Aikin (1781-1864), English historical writer, who also wrote under the pseudonym Mary Godolphin. The reformation of the sixteenth century. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 189650 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANDREWS BISHOP OF WINCHESTER, LANCELOT]. RESPONSIO AD APOLOGIAM CARDINALIS BELLARMINI, Quam nuper editit contra Præfationem Monitoriam Serenissimi AC Potentissimi Principis Iacobi, dei Gratia Magnæ Britanniæ, Franciæ, & Hiberniæ Regis, Fidei Defensoris, Omnibus Christianis Monarchis, Principibus Londoni Excudebat Robertus Barkerus ..., 1610. T.p. + ([a]-[b4]) + 362pp. + [i] Errata. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with sm. ink stamp to t.p., rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt ruling with gilt lettered title labels to spine. ¶ ESTC 122375. The final response of Lancelot Andrews (Bishop of Winchester) to attacks on King James I by Cardinal Bellarmine who objected to the fresh oath of allegiance imposed on Catholics by the King as a result of the Gunpowder Plot. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 187253 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (D’ASTROS). CAUSSETTE, R.P. VIE DU CARDINAL D’ASTROS, Archevèque de Toulouse, suivie de piès justificatives et de documents inédits par ... Paris: Auguste Vaton ..., 1853 xxiv + 666pp. + xc. Port. frontis. French text. Ex.-lib. and ex.-libris E. de Blavette with bookplates to front e.ps., marbled e.ps., morocco backed cloth boards sl. soiled to upper board, gilt bands and title to spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 167188 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| D’AVRAY, D.L. THE PREACHING OF THE FRIARS. Sermons diffused from Paris before 1300. Clarendon, 1985. 1st Ed. [xii] + 315pp. Sm. pencil annotation, good in d/w. sl. faded to spine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 195984 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAIER, JACOB. GEMMARUM AFFABRE SCULPTARUM THESAURUS Quem Svis Sumptibus Haud Exiguis nec Parvo Studio Collegit Io. Mart. Ab Ebermayer Norimbergensis. Digessit et Recensuit ... [AND] CAPITA DEORUM ET ILLUSTRIUM HOMINUM Pacis Bellique Artibus Clarissimorum nec non Hierog Prostant Exemplaria Norimbergae [AND] Prostant Exemplaria Francofurti et Lipsiae, 1720. [And] 1771. 2 vols. in 1. Folio. T.p. + 8pp. + [ii] + 24pp. + pp.(25-46) leaves each with an engraving to head. + (S-S2). 8 plates, folding plate, dec. devices. [And]. Rubric t.p. + [vi] + 226pp. + (Ff2-[Hh4]). 17 plates. Pp167-8 torn across without loss. Several leaves silked to fore-edge, some occasional minor tears, one leaf with portion replaced to fore-edge, clean copy, nicely rebound in speckled half calf with marbled boards, gilt ruling with blind motifs and gilt lettered title label to spine. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 616.25 US$ 916.3 | JP¥ 81509] Book number: 160112 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BANCROFT). BABBAGE, STUART BARTON. PURITANISM AND RICHARD BANCROFT. With a Foreword by the late Norman Sykes. Published for the Church Historical Society. S.P.C.K., 1962. 1st Ed. [x] + 421pp. Good in d/w. very lightly browned and sl. chipped to spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 182020 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARBOU & CIE, MARC (IMPRIMEURS-ÉDITEURS). PETIT PAROISSIEN BIJOU Contenant Les Offices des Dimanches Et des Fêtes de l’année Le Messe du Mariage et Diverses Prieres. Limoges ..., N.d. 32mo. 5.3cm x 7.75cm. 128pp. 1 plate. [Possibly lacking frontis/half title?] Dec. device. Each page with dec. red border. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps and blind stamp to t.p. with closed tear without loss, remains of label to rear f.e.p., occasional blind stamp, dec. silken e.ps. (lacking front f.e.p.), inner gilt dentelles, contemporary full morocco with metal fleur des lys affixed to upper board, minor tape stain to lower board, sl. rubbed. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 173880 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, REV. S. THE LIVES OF THE SAINTS. Revised with Introduction and Additional Lives of English Martyrs, Cornish, Scottish and Welsh Saints, and a full Index to the Entire Work. London: John C. Nimmo, 1897-98. New Ed. 16 vols., complete. Profusely illus. throughout with over 400 engravings. Margins very lightly browned, original cloth with gilt title to spines, head and tail of spines sl. bumped and chipped with some slightly crude repairs to head of most spines. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 187938 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BARWICK). BARWICK, G.F. (EDITOR). THE LIFE OF DR. JOHN BARWICK Dean of St. Paul’s. Written in Latin by his Brother, Peter Barwick, M.D. and Translated into English by Hilkiah Bedford. F.E. Robinson & Co., 1903. Sm. 8vo. xx + 194pp. Engraved port. frontis. Ex.-libris Christopher Hill with his annotations to rear, unusually intricate gilt tooled calf, extremities sl. rubbed, rebacked in modern gilt rule edged calf with gilt lettering to spine. ¶ The Russell Press Stuart Series, Volume VI. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 151159 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAXTER, JAMES HOUSTON. COPIALE PRIORATUS SANCTIANDREE The Letter-book of James Haldenstone Prior of St. Andrews (1418-1443). Transcribed and Edited, with an Appendix of Documents illustrating Scottish History from 1378 to 1450 by ... Published for St. Andrews University by Humphrey Milford, 1930. Thick 8vo. [lxiv] + 527pp. Folding facsimile frontis. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of frontis. and recto of t.p., some very light marginal browning, cloth with gilt title to spine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 177260 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAXTER, RICHARD. THE SAINTS EVERLASTING REST: Or, a Treatise of the Blessed States of the Saints in their enjoyment of God in Glory. Wherein is shewed its Excellency and Certainty; the Misery of those that lose it; the way to attain it, assurance of it; and how to live in London: Printed for Francis Tyton ..., 1677. 11th Ed. 4 parts in 1 vol. Sm. 4to. [xxx] + 836pp. Frontis. Some sporadic light spotting, lower hinge cracked, new e.ps. with sm. modern ownership signature, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, some very minor rubbing and fading, gilt bands and contemporary leather title label to spine. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 188735 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BENGELII, D. JOH. ALBERTI. GNOMON NOVI TESTAMENTI, In quo ex Nativa Verborum vi Simplicatas, Profunditas, Concinnitas, Salubritas Sensuum Coelestium Indicatur. Editio Tertia per filium Superstitem, M. Ernestum Bengelium, quondam curata, denuo recusa adjuvante D. Joh. Christ. Frid. Tubingae, Sumtibus Ludov. Frid. Fues., 1835-6. 2 vols. lxii + 609pp. + 785pp. Some sporadic browning and spotting, marbled e.ps. and edges, blind inner dentelles, blind filleted edges with sl. wear to corners, gilt edged calf with some discolouration to boards, gilt ruled raised bands dec. gilt compartments and leather title labels to spines. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 176814 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEZA, [THEODORE]. "ICONES" Contemporary Portraits of Reformers of Religion and Letters. Being Facsimile Reproductions of the Portraits in Beza’s "Icones" (1580) and in Goulard’s Edition (1581). With Introduction and Biographies by C.G. McCrie. Religious Tract Society, 1906. Royal 8vo. xvi + 249pp. + [vi]. Numerous ports. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, occasional discreet ink stamp, original gilt lettered blind embossed cloth, spine sl. bumped, t.e.g. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 173782 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BIBLE). Y BIBL SANCTAIDD; Sef yr Hen Destaent a’r Newydd: Gyda Nodau Eglurhaol a Dosparthiadau ar Gynnwysiad y Pennodau. Gan Y Parch Samuel Clark, M.A. Hefyd. Holl Nodau Cyfreiriol y Parch. John Brown, Ar Ymyl y Ddalen. Gwedi eu Cyfieithu i’r Gymraeg, er Budd i’r Wrexham ... J. Painter, 1813. Folio. [viii] + (A-[13L]). Some marginal browning, contemporary suede, scuffed with some portions lacking, spine chipped with loss, some soiling. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 172440 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BIBLE). Y BIBL CYSSEGRLAN Sef Yr Hen Destament. Gyda Stlwadau Eglurhaol ac Ymarferol ar Bob Pennod Gan y Parch. Thomas Rees, D.D. Wedi ei Addurno a Llawer O Ddarluniadau ar Ddur. Llundain Virtue & Co., 1876. Thick 4to. [iv] + 1531pp. + [i]. Additional engraved t.p., 45 engraved plates. Light marginal browning, inscription, marbled e.ps. and edges, contemporary tree sheep with dec. gilt fillet to edges, extremities rubbed, intricate gilt dec. spine with gilt lettered title label, upper joint cracked in part. ¶ Plates by Bartlett, Northcote, Stoddart, etc. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 161363 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BIBLE). A BIBLIA SAGRADA, Contendo O Novo E O Velho Testamento, Traduzida em Portuguez Pelo Padre Joao Ferreira D’Almeida, Minittro Pregador do Sancto Evangelho em Batavia. Londres Impresso na Officina de R E A Taylor, 1819. Thick 8vo. 884pp. + [iv] + 279pp. Some light browning, ex.-lib with bookplate, several ink stamps to t.p., contemporary intricate blind tooled calf boards, worn with some loss to edges, rebacked in modern gilt lettered calf. ¶ Darlow & Moule, 7495. An edition (5,000 copies) of D'Almeida's version, reprinted from the Batayia edition of 1748-73 (Darlow and Moule, 7476 and 7479) Published by the British and Foreign Bible Society. N.T. has a separate title page O Novo Testamento de Nosso Senhor e Redemptor Jesu Christo GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 193199 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BIBLE). BLOMFIELD, REV. E. THE HOLY BIBLE, Containing the Old and New Testaments, with Notes, Illustrations and Practical Improvements, selected from the exposition of the Rev. Matthew Henry. James S. Virtue, N.d. c.[1870]. 2 vols. in 1. Thick 4to. [x] + 882pp. + 732pp. 52 steel engravings. Some sporadic spotting, margins sl. browned, upper hinge cracked, gilt filleted edges sl. rubbed to corners, full dec. gilt edged morocco with some marks to boards, joints sl. rubbed, gilt filleted raised bands and gilt title to spine, a.e.g. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 197440 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BLUNT, REV. JOHN HENRY. (EDITOR). DICTIONARY OF SECTS, HERESIES, ECCLESIASTICAL PARTIES, AND SCHOOLS OF RELIGIOUS THOUGHT. Rivingtons, 1874. Sm. 4to. [viii] + 650pp. Prelims. lightly spotted and margins lightly browned, marbled e.ps. and edges, half morocco with sl. dampspotted cloth boards, raised bands sm. gilt motifs and gilt title to spine. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 194526 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOUIX, P. MARCEL. LETTRES DE SAINTE TÉRÈSE Traduites suivant l’ordre Chronologique Édition enrichie de Lettres Inédites de notes et de Biographies. Paris: Jacques Lecoffre et Cie ..., 1861. 2 vols. viii + 544pp. + [iv] + 557pp. French text. Some sporadic spotting, marbled e.ps., morocco backed marbled boards sl. rubbed to edges, raised bands gilt motifs and gilt title to spines. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 184706 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOUIX, D. TRACTATUS DE JUDICIIS ECCLESIASTICIS Ubi et de Vicario generali Episcopi ... Regis Ruffet et Socii, Successoribus Pariis ... Bruxelles, 1866. 2nd Ed. 2 vols. [iv] + 534pp. + [iv] + 631pp. Latin text. Sporadic spotting, half calf with cloth boards, joints sl. scuffed, gilt filleted raised bands and leather title label to spines. ¶ Institutions Juris Canonici in varios Tractatus Divisæ. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 185606 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BOURDALOUE). OEUVRES DE BOURDALOUE. Avent, Carème, Dominicales, Suite des Dominicales, Mystéres, Panégyriques, Sermons pour des Vêtures, Oraisons Funèbres, Exhortations, Pensées, Essai d’Avent. Paris: Chez Lefèvre ..., 1834. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. Vignette t.ps., port. frontis. French text. Margins browned with some spotting, sm. ownership ink stamp to front pastedowns, rubbed cloth with gilt title and sl. selotape mark to spines. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 175406 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOWER, H.M. THE FOURTEEN OF MEAUX: An Account of the Earliest "Reformed Church" Within France Proper, Organized by Estienne Mangin, and Pierre LeClerc; Who With, Twelve Other Persons, Suffered Death by Fire in 1546. From Crespin and Varius Other Authorities. Longmans, Green and Co., 1894. [viii] + 124pp. 6 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink and blind stamp to t.p. and occasionally to text, original gilt lettered cloth, spine darkened and sl. bumped. ¶ Reported from Volume V of the Proceedings of the Huguenot Society of London. With Printed ‘From the Author’ slip affixed. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 173892 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRAAMCAMP FREIRE, ANSELMO. AS SEPULTURAS DO ESPINHEIRO. Lisboa Imprensa Nacional, 1901. Thin Royal 8vo. [iv] + 103pp. + [i]. 6 plates. Original wrapps. bound in, ex.-lib. with sm. label and several ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered cloth, soiled. ¶ No. 190 of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies. Inscribed to half title from the author. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 189232 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BREAY, CLAIRE. (EDITOR). THE CARTULARY OF CHATTERIS ABBEY. Boydell Press, 1999. 1st Ed. x + 479pp. Map, 7 ills. Original cloth, light occasional marks. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 154993 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005