next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY: PHILOSOPHY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ANGELLIER). DELATTRE, FLORIA.  LA PERSONNALITÉ D’AUGUSTE ANGELLIER Avec de Nombreux Textes Inédits.
Paris Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1939-4. 2 vols. 328pp. Port. frontiss. Original wrapps. bound in, ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps to verso of t.ps., rebound in cloth, gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spines.
   ¶ Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de l’Université de Lille.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 172524
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

APPELL, PAUL.  TRAITÉ DE MÉCANIQUE RATIONNELLE.
Paris, Gauthier-Villars, Imprimeur-Libraire ..., 1902-4. 2nd Ed. 3 vols. French text. Margins lightly browned, some occasional spotting, head and tail of inner margin to t.p. of vol. 1 sl. stained, rebound in morocco backed cloth boards, lightly soiled and rubbed, raised bands and gilt title to spines.
   ¶ Cours de Mécanique de la Faculté des Sciences.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 160403
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BACON). LITTLE, A.G.  ROGER BACON. Essays contributed by Various Writers on the occasion of the Commemoration of the Seventh Centenary of his Birth. Collected and edited by ...
Clarendon, 1914. viii + 426pp. F.e.ps. and margins lightly browned, t.e.g. rest uncut, original cloth sl. rubbed to edges with gilt title to spine.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 133899
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BENTHAM, JEREMY.  THE WORKS. Published Under the Superintendence of His Executor John Bowring.
Edinburgh William Tait, 1843. 11 vols. Port. frontis., 15 folding charts/tables, plate, 2 folding plates. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, markings to verso of t.ps., rebound in gilt lettered buckram, some very sl. soiling.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 US$ 1249.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 194505
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRADLEY, F. H.  THE PRINCIPLES OF LOGIC.
Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1883. 1st Ed. xvii + 534pp. Ex-lib. with book plate & occasional ink stamps, inscriptions, numerous pencil annotations throughout with occasional pen, lightly browned, repaired tear to tail of sl. soiled half title, repairs to pp.97-98, bound in half morocco with gilt to spine with raised bands, minor surface loss & accession no. to tail, rubbed.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 155278
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[BRUYS, FRANÇOIS].  L’ART DE CONNOITRE LES FEMMES, Avec une Dissertation sur l’Adultere. Par les Chevalier Plante-Amour.
A La Haye Chez Jacques vanden Kieboom ..., 1730. 1st Ed. xxxii + 349pp. + [i]. T.p. devices, dec. headpieces and initial letters. Ex.-libris John Ludford Esq., some light browning, contemporary speckled calf, minor rubbing, dec. gilt compartments with gilt tooled raised bands, gilt lettered title label to spine, sm. label to tail of upper board, sl. loss to head of spine.
   ¶ First English edition published in London the same year.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 188720
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CENTRO ITALIANO DI METODOLOGIA E ANALISI DEL LINGUAGGIO.  METHODOS. Rivista Trimestrale di Metodologia e di Logica Simbolica. Vol. 1-Vol. 12 [only].
Milano, 1949-60. 12 vols. English/Italian/French text. Marginal browning, upper hinge cracked to vol. 1., ex.-lib. with remains of bookplates, ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, spines very sl. bumped and faded.
   ¶ A Quarterly Review of Methodology and of Symbolic Logic. Continues in part: Sigma.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 192089
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA).  ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA; Or, a Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, compiled upon a new plan. In which The different Sciences and Arts are digested into distinct Treatises or Systems; And The various Technical Terms, &c. are explained as they occur in the ord
, N.d. c.[1979]. Facsimile reprint of Edinburgh 1771. Ed. 3 vols. 4to. 160 ills. from copperplates originally engraved by Andrew Bell. Modern simulated 18th century leather with raised bands and leather title labels to spines, together in worn slipcase split along top edge.
   ¶ The first edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica was issued serially in sections from 1768 to 1771.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 183463
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FISKE, JOHN.  OUTLINES OF COSMIC PHILOSOPHY, Based on the Doctrine of Evolution, with Criticisms on the Positive Philosophy.
Macmillan and Co., 1874. 1st Ed. 2 vols. xv + 465pp. + [ii] adverts. + vii + 523pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamp to t.ps. and last leaves, hinges tender, sl. soiled and rubbed cloth with some wear to extremities, joints splitting and sl. chipped with a crack and several sm. splits intruding across spine of vol. 1, gilt titles and accession nos. to darkened spines worn with some loss at head and tail.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 173586
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(FREDERIC II).  OEUVRES DU PHILOSOPHE DE SANS-SOUCI. Enrichie de variantes.
Francfort et Leipsic: Chez Henri Louis Broenner, 1752. Derniere Ed. 2 vols. in 1. xviii + 383pp. + vi + 400pp. Frontis., engraved vignette t.ps., many decorative head and tail pieces. Margins very lightly browned, inner margin of a few leaves very sl. waterstained, later marbled e.ps., contemporary leather boards worn to edges with some loss, rebacked in later calf.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 184702
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREEN, THOMAS HILL.  WORKS of ... Late Fellow of Balliol College, and Whyte’s Professor of Moral Philosophy in the Univeristy of Oxford. Edited by R.L. Nettleship. Philosophical Works; Miscellanies and Memoir.
Longmans, Green and Co., 1906-8. 6th & 5th Imp. 3 vols. Port. frontis. Light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with stamps and labels to front e.ps., original gilt lettered cloth, spines chipped with accession nos. to spines, corners rubbed.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 184029
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GUTHRIE, W.K.C.  A HISTORY OF GREEK PHILOSOPHY. Vols. I and II [only, of 6]: The Earlier Presocratics and the Pythagoreans; The Presocratic Tradition from Parmenides to Democritus.
C.U.P., 1962-5. 1st Ed. 2 vols. [xvi] + 539pp. + [xviii] + 554pp. E.ps. to vol. 1 lightly dampspotted, sm. ownership signature to vol. 2, good in original cloth with sm. gilt device to upper boards and gilt title to spines, vol. 1 in chipped d/w.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 190128
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HALKIN, LÉON.  UNE DESCRIPTION INÉDITE DE LA VILLE DE LIÈGE EN 1705.
Société d’Édition Les Belles Lettres, 1948. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. 100pp. + [xiii]. 4 plates. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to original wrapps. and t.p., lacking portion to spine.
   ¶ Bibliothèque de la Faculté de Philosophie et Lettres de l’Université de Liège Fascicule CXIII.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 189194
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HOBBES). METGER, HANS-DIETER.  THOMAS HOBBS UND DIE ENGLISCHE REVOLUTION 1640-1660.
frommann-holzboog, 191. 323pp. + [ii] German text. Very good in cloth with paper title labels.
   ¶ Quaestiones Themen und Gestalten der Philosophie 1. Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed - ‘To Penny with happy memories of our collaboration since the Regensburg Conference and best regards from Dieter.’
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 196385
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HUMANITIES). LILJEGREN, S.B.; SAHLGREN, JÖRAN AND WEIBULL, LAURITZ. (EDITORS).  LITTERIS An International Critical Review of the Humanities.
New Society of Letters at Lund, 1924-30. Vols. 1-7 in 4. [All published]. Large 8vo. Articles in English/French/German. Margins very lightly browned, ex.-lib. with very sm. ink stamps to front pastedowns, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with gilt title to faded spines.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 189598
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF ARTS AND SCIENCE (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY).  THE JOURNAL OF PHILOSOPHY PSYCHOLOGY AND SCIENTIFIC METHODS. Volume 1. 1904 - Volume 80 1983. + 2 Index vols. to Vols. 1-60. [only] Thus 82 vols. in all.
NY The Science Press, 1904-1983. 82 vols. Royal 8vo. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to prelims., Vols. 1-77 uniformly rebound in gilt lettered buckram, vols. 78-80 in the original monthly parts (with the October 1983 Supplement), upper board to vol. 4 nearly detached, occasional vols. marked or watermarked.
   ¶ Founded in 1904 as The Journal of Philosophy, Psychology, and Scientific Methods, continued as The Journal of Philosophy since 1923., with the stated purpose is To publish philosophical articles of current interest and encourage the interchange of ideas, especially the exploration of the borderline between philosophy and other disciplines. Editors : Frederick J. E. Woodbridge (1867-1940) was an early 20th century American philosopher. He was one of the principal figures responsible for the adoption of philosophical realism in the United States. Along with George Santayana and John Dewey, Woodbridge was a founder of the philosophical movement known as American Naturalism. It was largely under Woodbridge's influence that Aristotelian trends of thought were revived in the United States, and his naturalistic interpretation of Aristotle became the classic American interpretation. In addition to the intellectual contributions he made to the American philosophical tradition, Woodbridge also enhanced the philosophical community by founding the above work. Wendell T. Bush (1867-1941). Herbert W. Schneider (1892-1984) was a prominent pragmatist in the tradition of John Dewey. He was Professor of Philosophy at Columbia University from 1918 to 1957, and also was a professor of religion. James McKeen Cattell (1860-1944), American psychologist, was the first professor of psychology in the United States at the University of Pennsylvania and long-time editor and publisher of scientific journals and publications, most notably the journal Science.
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 US$ 999.6 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 192032
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MACPHERSON, HECTOR.  THE INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT OF SCOTLAND.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Sm. 8vo. xi + 223pp. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to sl. faded spine, sl. rubbed to extremities.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 145216
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MCTAGGART, JOHN MCTAGGART ELLIS.  THE NATURE OF EXISTENCE.
C.U.P., 1921-27. 1st Ed. 2 vols. [xxii] + 310pp + [xlviii] + 480pp. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp and label to front e.ps., ink stamp to verso of t.ps. and occasional unobtrusive blind embossed stamp to lower leading corners, hinges sl. tender in vol. 2, original gilt lettered cloth with some minor soiling, sm. paper labels to tail of spines with heads bumped and sl. chipped.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 193700
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MEHLIS, GEORG (EDITOR).  LOGOS Internationale Zeitschrift für Philosophie der Kultur Unter mitwirkung von Rudolf Eucken, Otto von Gierke ....
Verlag von J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1910-33. 22 vols. [All published]. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with discreet ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, minor soiling and fading.
   ¶ Title varies continued by: Zeitschrift für deutsche Kulturphilosophie, Three numbers a year, 1911-1933. Georg Mehlis (1878-1942) was a German neo-Kantian philosopher. Initially he was a philosopher of history in the style of Heinrich Rickert. He edited (with Richard Kroner) the above work with contributions by many leading German intellectual figures. He turned in the 1920s to an interest in mysticism; and then wrote books on fascism. His ideas on aesthetics have been taken up by Suzanne Langer. Richard Kroner (1884-1974) was a German neo-Hegelian philosopher, known for his Von Kant bis Hegel (1921/4), a classic history of German idealism written from the neo-Hegelian point of view. He was a Christian, from a Jewish background. He is known for his formulation of Hegel as 'the Protestant Aquinas'. His Jewish ancestry led him to be 'suspended' (dismissed) under Nazi legislation in 1934, from his university position at Kiel.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 192038
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(MENCIUS). DOBSON, W. A. C. H.  MENCIUS. A new translation arranged and annotated for the general reader.
O.U.P., 1963. xviii + 215pp. Lightly browned, d/w. sl. soiled & scored, minor tear to upper edge without loss.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 143262
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MILL, JOHN STUART.  DISSERTATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS, Political, Philosophical and Historical. Reprinted Chiefly from the Edinburgh and Westminster Reviews.
Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1867. 2nd Ed. 3 vols. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to t.ps. and occasionally to text, margins and t.ps. lightly browned, contemporary ownership signature to ff.e.ps., cloth with gilt title to sl. faded spines, joints tender and splitting in parts, head and tail of spines sl. chipped.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 186568
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MORGAN, AUGUSTUS DE.  FORMAL LOGIC: Or, The Calculus of Inference, Necessary and Probable.
Taylor and Walton, 1847. 1st Ed. xvi + 336pp. Ex.-lib. with sm. ink stamps to front e.p., remains of label to rear f.e.p., blind stamp to t.p., rebound in lib. cloth with celotape to spine.
   ¶ D.N.B. Augustus de Morgan (1806-1871). ‘ ... The most important controversy in which he was engaged arose from a tract ‘On the Structure of the Syllogism,’ read before the Cambridge Philosophical Society 9 Nov. 1846 and his work upon ‘Formal Logic’ published in 1847 ...’
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 168774
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(PAULOS). OMIKRON.  LETTERS FROM PAULOS, A Leader in Wisdom, To His Pupils in Korinthos. Rendered into Modern English out of the Symbolism of the Antient Greek.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1920. 1st Ed. xii + 276pp. 8 plates. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to pastedown and verso of t.p., original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. faded and bumped.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 173766
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF GLASGOW.  PROCEEDINGS of the ... Volumes 1841 1-38 1907. [only].
Richard Griffin & Co., 1842-1908. 38 vols. Numerous plates and maps including many cold. folding. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with discreet ink stamps, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and accession stamp to faded spines, dampstain to tail of spine of vol. 3., minor fading and soiling.
   ¶ Imprint changes John Smith and Son. Volume 20 includes an index for vols. 1-20. The Philosophical Society of Glasgow was founded on the 9th of November 1802. Established by John Roberton, William Douglas and Peter Nicholson ‘considering that general advantage would be derived from the establishment of a society for the discussion of subjects connected solely with the arts and sciences ...’
GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1064.25 US$ 1582.7 | JP¥ 140788] Book number: 190807
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(PHILOSOPHY). HARRIS, WM. T. (EDITOR).  THE JOURNAL OF SPECULATIVE PHILOSOPHY. Volume I - Volume XX [Only].
St. Louis Mo. ... New York: Appleton and Co., 1867-86. 20 vols. bound in 10. [only]. Some light browning, presented by Prof. G.L. Robertson to Univ. College London with bookplates, discreet ink stamps, rebound in lib. cloth, some soiling, spines faded and chipped, joints fraying.
   ¶ William T. Harris (1835–1909) ‘...He founded the Journal of Speculative Philosophy in 1867, and became an important part of a small group of scholars and educators who studied the German philosopher Georg William Friedrich Hegel, a community that would become known as the St. Louis Philosophical movement ... The Journal of Speculative Philosophy, which Harris founded and edited, produced a very real contribution to philosophical discourse, highlighting the work of various important thinkers, including John Dewey, William James, Charles Pierce, Josiah Royce, G. Stanley Hall, and George S. Morris. It also featured much of Harris's most gritty philosophical essays, an output of more than 35 articles over the life of the journal...’ ‘The Journal of Speculative Philosophy was published in its initial series from 1867-1893. As such, JSP was the first scholarly journal in the English language without a specific theological agenda. It's program was also thoroughly interdisciplinary, aiming to devote one-third of the journal to philosophy (broadly defined to include psychology and other social sciences), one-third to art, and one-third to religion. In addition to original essays, the journal included translations of German and ancient Greek philosophers (especially Aristotle and the German idealists) and commentaries on literature and music (especially Shakespeare, Goethe, and Beethoven). Through this strategy of joining the contemporary and classical thought available to American readers, Harris hoped to develop an original, organic, first-rate philosophical tradition in America.’
GBP 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 2016.25 US$ 2998.8 | JP¥ 266757] Book number: 190802
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005