next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

NAVAL AND MILITARY: REGIMENTAL AND DIVISIONAL HISTORIES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ANON].  A SHORT HISTORY OF THE STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT (The Prince of Wales’s).
Reliance Printing Works, Halesowen, N.d. Pamphlet. 32pp. Good in original limp wrapps.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 183715
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARTHUR, CAPTAIN SIR GEORGE.  THE STORY OF THE HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY.
Archibald Constable and Co., 1909. 2 vols. 4to. xviii + 777pp. Port. frontis., cold. frontis., 1 folding plate, 5 cold. plates, 24 plates, 10 sheets of maps and plans. E.ps. very lightly browned, gilt edged half morocco with cloth boards, dec. gilt ruled raised bands with gilt motifs and lettering to spines, minor soiling and wear to cloth, minor soiling to spines, extremities sl. rubbed particularly joints, t.e.g.
   ¶ A third volume was published in 1926.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 194715
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARRETT, C.R.B. (EDITOR).  THE 85TH KING’S LIGHT INFANTRY. (Now 2nd Battn. The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry) By "One of Them" [Gubbins].
Spottiswoode & Co., 1913. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xx + 550pp. + [i]. 42 plates including 12 cold., 12 maps. Ex.-libris Captain G. Page, light sporadic foxing, original gilt lettered half morocco with cloth boards with gilt device to upper board and spine, spine rubbed and faded, fading to lower board.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 179350
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BASTIN, JEREMY.  THE HISTORY OF THE 15TH/19TH THE KING’S ROYAL HUSSARS 1945-1980.
Keats House, Chichester, 1981. 1st Ed. 165pp. + [x] index. Many ills. from photos. and several maps. Good in very sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 177901
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BASTIN, JEREMY.  THE HISTORY OF THE 15TH/19TH THE KING’S ROYAL HUSSARS 1945-1980.
Keats House, 1981. 1st Ed. 175pp. Profusely ills. Very good in sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 163052
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRERETON, J.M.  A HISTORY OF THE 4th/7th ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS and Their Predecessors, 1685-1980. With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent.
Catterick, Published by the Regiment, 1982. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. [xiv] + 494pp. Cold. port. frontis., 94 ills. including some cold., 12 maps. Very good in original cloth with silver device to upper board and title to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 165124
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CANNON, RICHARD.  HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE THIRTY-SIXTH, Or the Herefordshire Regiment of Foot: Containing an Account of the Formation of the Regiment in 1701, and of its Subsequent Services to 1852.
George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1853. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. xix + x + 135pp. Additional engraved t.p., 3 hand cold. litho. plates. Very light browning, ex.-libris Leonard A. Rowe, original gilt lettered blind embossed cloth, dampstained in parts, spine faded and bumped.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 179317
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CANNON, RICHARD.  HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE SEVENTY-FIRST REGIMENT, Highland Light Infantry: Containing An Account of the Formation of the Regiment in 1777, and of its Subsequent Services to 1852.
George E. Eyre ..., 1852. 1st Ed. xx + xvi + 196pp. Additional engraved t.p., 3 litho. plates including 2 chromo. Ex.-libris Frank A. Mooney, very light browning, original blind embossed cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, spine frayed and faded, joints splitting.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 170235
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CANNON, RICHARD.  HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE SEVENTY-FOURTH REGIMENT (HIGHLANDERS) containing an account of the formation of the regiment in 1787, and of its subsequent services to 1850.
Parker, Furnivall & Parker, 1850. 1st Ed. xl + 144pp. 3 cold. plates, engraved t.p. Browned, light sporadic spotting & soiling, minor ink stamp to t.p., new e.ps., ex.-libris John Sandler, rebound in modern cloth with gilt to spine.
   ¶ Historical Records of the British Army.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 164360
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CARTER, THOMAS (EDITOR).  HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE THIRTEENTH, First Somersetshire, or Prince Albert’s Regiment of Light Infantry.
W.O. Mitchell ..., 1867. New Ed. xv + 200pp. 5 mounted photographic plates, 4 hand cold. litho. plates. Light marginal browning, rebound in leather backed cloth boards with gilt lettered leather label to spine.
   ¶ A revised edition of Cannon’s original work published in 1849.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 194976
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAVIS, LIEUT.-COLONEL JOHN.  THE HISTORY OF THE SECOND QUEEN’S ROYAL REGIMENT, Now the Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment. The English Occupation of Tangiers from 1661 to 1799.
Richard Bentley & Sons, 1887-95. Vols.1-3 vols. [only of 6]. Royal 8vo. Port. frontiss., numerous maps, plans and plates including several cold. Margins lightly browned, hinges cracked and sl. shaken in vols. 2 and 3, new e.ps. in vol. 1, uncut, sl. soiled and rubbed original cloth with gilt emblems to upper boards and gilt title to spines, some sl. dampstaining to edges of boards to vol. 1 with spine rebacked in modern cloth, spines to vols. 2 and 3 darkened and sl. bumped at head and tail.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 185319
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EVERETT, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR HENRY.  THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY (PRINCE ALBERT’S) 1685-1914. With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of York.
Methuen & Co., 1934. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xvi + 421pp. Port. frontis., 16 plates including 5 cold., 22 maps including some folding. Original gilt rule edged half morocco with cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and gilt emblem to upper board, very good in d/w. lightly browned and sl. chipped to edges and spine, t.e.g.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 192436
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EVERETT, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR HENRY.  THE HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY (Prince Albert’s) 1685-1914. With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of York.
Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1934. Royal 8vo. xvi + 421pp. Port. frontis., 16 ills. including several cold. plates and 22 mainly folding maps. Ex.-libris John Sandler with occasional pencil annotations, half crushed morocco with cloth boards, gilt emblem to upper board and gilt title to spine, t.e.g.
   ¶ Fought at St. Domingo in Egypt and the West Indies during the period 1791-1815.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 164501
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GODFREY, MAJOR F.A.  THE HISTORY OF THE SUFFOLK REGIMENT 1946-1959.
Leo Cooper, 1988. 1st Ed. xii + 276pp. 50 ills. from photos., 5 maps. Some very light marginal browning, very good in sl. rubbed d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 177934
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GODFREY, MAJOR F.A.  THE HISTORY OF THE SUFFOLK REGIMENT 1946-1959.
Leo Cooper, 1988. 1st Ed. xii + 276pp. Numerous ills., 5 maps. Very good in d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 165993
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRAHAM, HENRY.  THE ANNALS OF THE YEOMANRY CAVALRY OF WILTSHIRE. Being a Complete History of the Prince of Wales’ Own Royal Regiment From the Time of Its Formation in 1794 to October, 1884. With Six Appendices.
Liverpool: D. Marples & Co., 1886. 1st Ed. viii + 265pp. 4 ports. Inscription erased from head of t.p. resulting in very sm. hole, bookplate removed from pastedown, upper hinge cracked, original cloth with band and dec. gilt devices to upper board, corners rubbed, spine sl. chipped.
   ¶ A third volume was published in 1908 covering the period 1893 to 1908.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 194879
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRAHAM, BRIGADIER-GENERAL C.A.L.  THE STORY OF THE ROYAL REGMENT OF ARTILLERY.
Woolwich: Royal Artillery Institution, 1962. 6th Ed., revised. Thin 8vo. [vi] + 88pp. Many ills. including several from photos. Very good in original wrapps. faded to spine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 183708
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GROVES, LIEUT.-COLONEL PERCY.  HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE 7TH OR ROYAL REGIMENT OF FUSILIERS Noe Known as the Royal Fusiliers (The City of London Regiment) 1685-1903. Compiled from Histories of the Royal Fusiliers by the Late Mr Cannon ... and the Late Colonel G.H. Waller ... and From M
Guernsey: Frederick B. Guerin, 1903. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. 454pp. + [ii] Errata. Port. frontis., 16 b/w. plates, 6 folding plans, 1 text plan, 16 chromolitho. plates. Some light sporadic browning, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. creased and bumped and varnished.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 194738
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HOWIE, DAVID.  HISTORY OF THE 1ST LANARK RIFLE VOLUNTEERS: With List of Officers, Prize Winners, Men Present at Royal Reviews, &c.
Glasgow: David Robertson & Co., 1887. 1st Ed. vii + [i] + 448pp. 3 leaves of ports. Ex.-libris Frank A. Mooney, marbled e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, early rebind by Maclehose of Glasgow in crushed morocco, gilt lettering to sl. faded spine bumped at head, a.e.g.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 170340
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(LEARY, FREDERICK).  THE EARL OF CHESTER’S REGIMENT OF YEOMANRY CAVALRY Its Formation and Services 1797 to 1897.
Edinburgh Privately Printed at the Ballatyne Press, 1898. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 312pp. 12 plates including 6 photogravures. Some light browning, new e.ps., two tone cloth with silver device to upper board, rebacked with original faded spine laid down, t.e.g.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 194713
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LEE, ALBERT.  HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-THIRD FOOT Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding) Regiment.
Jarrold & Sons, 1922. 1st Ed. Sm. thick 8vo. viii + 471pp. Cold. port. frontis. Some browning, rebound in buckram gilt lettered title label to spine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 176597
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LOMAX, LIEUTENANT AND ADJUTANT D.A.N.  HISTORY OF THE SERVICES OF THE 41ST (THE WELCH) REGIMENT, (Now 1st Battalion the Welch Regiment,) From its Formation, in 1719, to 1895.
Devonport Printed by Hiorns and Miller, 1899. 1st Ed. xiv + 407pp. 33 plates including 9 cold., 9 ills. Some light browning, upper hinge worn through, original gilt lettered cloth, some spotting, spine sl. chipped with some fraying to upper joint, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 199 of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 179458
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MAURICE, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR F.  THE 16TH FOOT. A History of The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment. With a Forword by General the Earl of Cavan.
Constable & Company, 1931. [xii] + 240pp. 3 sketch maps. Ex.-libris John Sandler, new e.ps., rebound in modern cloth with original boards and spine laid down.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 164662
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MCGOWAN, W. (PRINTER).  A SHORT HISTORY OF THE KING’S OWN YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY, 1755-1932.
W. McGowan, Pontefract, 1932. 1st Ed. Sm. thin 8vo. 30pp. Port. frontis., 1 plate. Good in lightly soiled original wrapps.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 178121
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

OATTS, LT.-COLONEL L.B.  EMPEROR’S CHAMBERMAIDS The Story of the 14th/20th King’s Hussars. Foreword by M.R.D. Foot.
Ward Lock, 1973. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 518pp. 8 cold. plates, numerous ills. Some very light marginal browning, half roan with gilt lettered cloth boards.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 179471
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005