next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye, HR3 5DF, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071 | Fax: +44 (0)1497 821 900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

NAVAL AND MILITARY: REGIMENTAL AND DIVISIONAL HISTORIES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(71ST HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY).  REGIMENTAL RECORDS of the 1st Battalion Highland Light Infantry Formerly the 71st Highland Light Infantry to 1777 to 1908.
Dinapore ..., 1908. Reprinted from the 1906 Ed. [iv] + 234pp. Ex.-libris Frank A. Mooney, inscription, newspaper cutting to rear f.e.p., marking to e.ps., contemporary sheep, minor scuffing, chipped labels to spine scuffed to head.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 170432
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ALMACK, EDWARD.  THE HISTORY OF THE SECOND DRAGOONS "Royal Scots Greys"
London, 1908. 1st Ed. 4to. 312pp. 3 cold. plates, 41 ills. on 39 plates. Upper hinge crudely reinforced, ex.-libris Frank A. Mooney, original two tone cloth, repair to cloth join at lower board, some sl. soiling, upper board sl. dampstained.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 168609
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ANGLESEY, THE MARQUESS OF.  A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH CAVALRY 1816 to 1919. 1816-1850; 1851-1871; 1872-1898; 1899-1913; 1914-1919 Egypt, Palestine & Syria; 1914-1918 Mesopotamia; The Curragh Incident and the Western Front, 1914; The Western Front, 1915-1918; Epilogue, 1919-1939.
Leo Cooper, 1973-97. 1st Ed. 8 vols. Numerous maps, plates, ills. etc. E.p. maps, very good in original gilt lettered cloth, vols. 3-8 in d/ws.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 192125
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE 72D HIGHLANDERS Now 1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders 1777-1886.
Printed for Private Circulation by William Blackwood and Sons, 1886. 1st Ed. [vi] + 197pp. Dec. e.ps., original gilt lettered cloth with gilt armorial device to upper board, some spotting, spine bumped, t.e.g.
GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 307.25 US$ 463.12 | JP¥ 39840] Book number: 179441
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  A SHORT HISTORY OF THE STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT (The Prince of Wales’s).
Reliance Printing Works, Halesowen, N.d. Pamphlet. 32pp. Good in original limp wrapps.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 183715
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

G[ARDINER], C.H.  THE ANNALS OF THE TWELFTH EAST SUFFOLK REGIMENT.
Calcutta: Published by Wyman-Bros, 1867. Tall thin 8vo. 106pp. 4 chromolitho. plates from Cannons ‘Historical Records ...’ bound in. Light browning, rebound in later gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 192689
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARTHUR, CAPTAIN SIR GEORGE.  THE STORY OF THE HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY.
Archibald Constable and Co., 1909. 2 vols. 4to. xviii + 777pp. Port. frontis., cold. frontis., 1 folding plate, 5 cold. plates, 24 plates, 10 sheets of maps and plans. E.ps. very lightly browned, gilt edged half morocco with cloth boards, dec. gilt ruled raised bands with gilt motifs and lettering to spines, minor soiling and wear to cloth, minor soiling to spines, extremities sl. rubbed particularly joints, t.e.g.
   ¶ A third volume was published in 1926.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 194715
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ATHAWES, PETER D.  YEOMANRY WARS. The History of the Yeomanry, Volunteer and Volunteer Association Cavalry. A Civilian Tradition from 1794.
Scottish Cultural Press, Aberdeen, 1994. 1st Ed. 4to. [xxii] + 262pp. Cold. frontis., 45 tables, 15 cold. plates, numerous ills. Good in very sl. chipped d/w. lightly yellowed to edges and spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 178191
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ATKINSON, C.T.  THE DORSETSHIRE REGIMENT. The Thirty-Ninth and Fifty-Fourth Foot and the Dorset Militia and Volunteers.
OUP, 1947. 1st Ed. 2 vols. xvii + 355pp. + viii + 284pp. 57 maps and plans [only, of 58] including 7 folding [only, lacking map of ‘Operations on the Tugela’]. Some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, some sl. spotting.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 194232
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ATKINSON, C.T.  A HISTORY OF THE 1ST (P.W.O.) BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT 1887-1947 37th Dogras, 1887-1922 1st (P.W.O.) Bn., 17th Dogra Regt. 1922-1945.
Camelot Press Southampton, 1950. 1st Ed. xiii + 210pp. 40 ills., 28 maps. Original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine very sl. bumped and faded, minor discolouring.
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 526.75 US$ 793.92 | JP¥ 68297] Book number: 194616
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ATKINSON, C.T.  THE SOUTH WALES BORDERERS 24TH FOOT 1689-1937.
Regimental History Committee at CUP, 1937. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. xvii + [v] + 601pp. Port. frontis., 51 plates including 23 cold. and 1 double page, 4 folding maps, e.p. maps, numerous ills. Original gilt lettered morocco, some sl. faded, t.e.g.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 192674
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARRETT, C.R.B.  THE 7TH (QUEEN’S OWN) HUSSARS.
Royal United Service Institution, 1914. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. xvi + 407pp. + viii + 450pp. + [ii]. 10 cold. plates, 69 b/w. plates, 15 maps including 1 double page, numerous ills. Gilt rule edged half morocco with cloth boards, gilt lettering and armorial device to upper boards, minor scuff to upper board of vol. 2.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 179346
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARRETT, C.R.B. (EDITOR).  THE 85TH KING’S LIGHT INFANTRY (Now 2nd Battn. The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry). By One of Them [Gubbins].
Spottiswoode & Co., 1913. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 42 plates including 12 cold., 12 maps including 1 folding. Some light browning, original half morocco with gilt lettered cloth boards, gilt device to upper board, extremities rubbed with sl. loss to corners.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 195125
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARRETT, C.R.B. (EDITOR).  THE 85TH KING’S LIGHT INFANTRY. (Now 2nd Battn. The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry) By "One of Them" [Gubbins].
Spottiswoode & Co., 1913. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xx + 550pp. + [i]. 42 plates including 12 cold., 12 maps. Ex.-libris Captain G. Page, light sporadic foxing, original gilt lettered half morocco with cloth boards with gilt device to upper board and spine, spine rubbed and faded, fading to lower board.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 179350
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BASTICK, LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.D.  TRUMPET CALL The Story of the Duke of Lancaster’s Own Yeomanry.
Duke of Lancaster’s Own Yeomanry, 1973. 1st Ed. Sm. thin 8vo. xi + 84pp. Many ills. Sl. chipped and browned d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 194960
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BASTIN, JEREMY.  THE HISTORY OF THE 15TH/19TH THE KING’S ROYAL HUSSARS 1945-1980.
Keats House, 1981. 1st Ed. 175pp. Profusely ills. Very good in sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 163052
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BASTIN, JEREMY.  THE HISTORY OF THE 15TH/19TH THE KING’S ROYAL HUSSARS 1945-1980.
Keats House, Chichester, 1981. 1st Ed. 165pp. + [x] index. Many ills. from photos. and several maps. Good in very sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 177901
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIDDULPH, COLONEL JOHN.  THE NINETEENTH AND THEIR TIMES.
John Murray, 1899. 1st Ed. xxi + 330pp. Port. frontis., t.p. device, 12 plates. Some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth with several devices to upper board, minor discolouring to edges, spine faded and sl. bumped.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 194221
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIRDWOOD, LIEUT.-COLONEL LORD.  THE WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT 1922-1950.
Aldershot: Gale & Polden Ltd., 1952. [xvi] + 302pp. Port. frontis., 11 ills., 8 maps. Ragged d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 168077
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BLAKE, R.L.V. FFRENCH.  THE 17TH/21ST LANCERS. With a Foreword by John Keegan.
Leo Cooper, 1993. Revised Ed. [x] + 139pp. Ills. Margins lightly browned, very good in price clipped d/w.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 178052
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRACKENBURY, MAJOR HENRY.  THE NEAREST GUARD: A History of Her Majesty’s Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms, From Their Institution in 1509 to the Year 1892.
Harrison & Sons, 1892. 4to. vi + 242pp. 2 cold. plates including 1 port. frontis., 11 plates including some folding, 13 ills. Very light marginal browning, inscription, original gilt dec. cloth, extremities rubbed, light dampstaining to fore-edge of lower board, minor soiling, dec. gilt spine sl. faded and bumped, t.e.g.
   ¶ No. 98 of a Limited Edition of 200 Copies.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.75 US$ 264.64 | JP¥ 22766] Book number: 143483
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRERETON, J.M.  A HISTORY OF THE 4th/7th ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS and Their Predecessors, 1685-1980. With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent.
Catterick, Published by the Regiment, 1982. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. [xiv] + 494pp. Cold. port. frontis., 94 ills. including some cold., 12 maps. Very good in original cloth with silver device to upper board and title to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 165125
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRERETON, J.M.  A HISTORY OF THE 4th/7th ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS and Their Predecessors, 1685-1980. With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent.
Catterick, Published by the Regiment, 1982. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. [xiv] + 494pp. Cold. port. frontis., 94 ills. including some cold., 12 maps. Very good in original cloth with silver device to upper board and title to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 165124
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROUGHTON-MAINWARING, MAJOR ROWLAND.  HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE ROYAL WELCH FUSILIERS Late the Twenty-Third Regiment, Or, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (The Prince of Wales’s Own Royal Regiment of Welsh Fusiliers). Containing An Account of the Formation of the Regiment in 1689, and of its Subsequent S
Hatchards, Piccadilly, 1889. 1st Ed. lviii + 372pp. Mounted frontis., 16 chromolitho. plates, 8 b/w. plates. Lacking front f.e.p., light marginal browning, inscription, original gilt lettered cloth with coloured band to upper board, spine very sl. chipped.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 193789
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BURKITT, THE REV. H.J.  THE HISTORY OF THE QUEEN’S (Royal West Surrey Regiment) in the Form of a Lantern Lecture With Supplementary Notes. With an Introduction by Major-General Sir E.O.F. Hamilton.
A.C. Curtis & Co. Guildford, 1917. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. [x] + 96pp. Cold. frontis., 6 plates. Some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped, light discolouring to edge of upper board.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 182825
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

150 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010