| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ANON]. JAPANESE AIRCRAFT CARRIERS AND DESTROYERS. Macdonald, 1968. 2nd Ed. Landscape 12mo. 152pp. Profusely illus. with silhouettes and ills. from photos. Ex.-libris Peter Brook, good in lightly rubbed d/w. sl. faded to spine. ¶ Navies of the Second World War. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 190444 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BLIGH). SPENCE, S.A. CAPTAIN WM. BLIGH, R.N. (1754-1817) WHERE TO FIND HIM. Being a Catalogue of workes wherein reference is contained to this remarkable seaman. Printed by the Author, 1970. 1st Ed. Thin 4to. 41pp. Tipped in port. Tape backed wrapps., sl. soiled. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 166663 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOWEN, FRANK C. THE SEA Its History and Romance. Robert McBride and Co. NY, 1927. 1st US Ed. 4to. 4 vols. Cold. frontiss., numerous plates including 56 cold. Some very light marginal browning, chipped and sl. browned d/ws. reinforced with tape to edges. ¶ An unrivaled Panorama of the History and Adventure of Sea and Ships. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 182878 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BROMLEY, J.S. (EDITOR). THE MANNING OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Selected Public Pamphlets 1693-1873. Navy Records Society., 1976. [l] + 409pp. + [vii] adverts. 4 facsimiles. Ex.-libris Peter Brook, original cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to very sl. faded spine. ¶ Navy Records Society Volume 119. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 190773 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. OLD SHIP PRINTS. Spring Books, 1967. 2nd Imp. Royal 8vo. xii + 182pp. Cold. frontis., 70 ills. including several cold. plates. Margins very sl. browned, original cloth lightly spotted to edges, sl. chipped d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 180913 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. OLD SHIP PRINTS. Spring Books, 1965. Reprint. Royal 8vo. xii + 182pp. Cold. frontis., 70 ills. F.e.ps. very sl. browned, good in very sl. chipped d/w. with sl. selotape marks to verso. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 184896 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COLETTA, PAOLO E. (COMPILER). A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN NAVAL HISTORY. Naval Institute Press, Maryland, 1981. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xviii + [ii] + 453pp. Very good in original limp boards with some very minor rubbing to spine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 190321 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CONWAY’S. ALL THE WORLD’S FIGHTING SHIPS 1947-1982. The Western Powers; The Warsaw Pact and Non-Aligned Nations. Conway Maritime Press, 1983. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. [iv] + 509pp + [xxvi] index + [viii] addenda. Numerous ills. Occasional annotations, d/ws. selotaped in part to pastedowns. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 163380 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CORBETT, SIR JULIAN S. NAVAL OPERATIONS. Vol. 1. [only] Map folio. To the Battle of the Falklands December 1914]. Longmans, Green and Co., 1920. 17 folding maps [only of 18]. Enclosed in original worn and splitting cloth case. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 191049 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CORBETT, JULIAN S. A NOTE ON THE DRAWINGS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE EARL OF DARTMOUTH Illustrating The Battle of Sole Bay May 28, 1672 and the Battle of the Texel August 11, 1673. , N.d. c.[1980]. Facsimile Reprint of 1908 Ed. Slim 8vo. 45pp. Very good in limp wrapps. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 190931 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CORBETT, JULIAN S. A NOTE ON THE DRAWINGS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE EARL OF DARTMOUTH Illustrating The Battle of Sole Bay May 28, 1672 and the Battle of the Texel August 11, 1673. , N.d. c.[1980]. Facsimile Reprint of 1908 Ed. Slim 8vo. 45pp. Very good in limp wrapps. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 190929 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CORBETT, JULIAN S. A NOTE ON THE DRAWINGS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE EARL OF DARTMOUTH Illustrating The Battle of Sole Bay May 28, 1672 and the Battle of the Texel August 11, 1673. , N.d. c.[1980]. Facsimile Reprint of 1908 Ed. Slim 8vo. 45pp. Very good in limp wrapps. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 190928 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CORBETT, JULIAN S. A NOTE ON THE DRAWINGS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE EARL OF DARTMOUTH Illustrating The Battle of Sole Bay May 28, 1672 and the Battle of the Texel August 11, 1673. , N.d. c.[1980]. Facsimile Reprint of 1908 Ed. Slim 8vo. 45pp. Very good in limp wrapps. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 190927 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CORBETT, JULIAN S. (EDITOR). PAPERS RELATING TO THE NAVY DURING THE SPANISH WAR 1585-1587. Navy Records Society, 1987. Reprint. [lii] + 363pp. Frontis. map. Very good in original cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt device to upper board. ¶ Navy Records Society Volume XI. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 174765 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIS, CHARLES G. (ILLUSTRATOR). SHIPPING & CRAFT IN SILHOUTTE. Marine Research Society, Massachusetts, 1929. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. Unpaginated. 102 silhouettes and several other ills. Margins very lightly browned with some occasional light thumbing, upper hinge cracked, original cloth with some minor soiling, corners and head and tail of spine sl. rubbed. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 190381 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (GARDNER). HAMILTON, SIR R. VESEY AND LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX. (EDITORS). RECOLLECTIONS OF JAMES ANTHONY GARDNER Commander R.N. (1775-1814). Navy Records Society, N.d. Modern reprint of 1906 Ed. [xxii] + 287pp. + 4pp. Very good in original cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine. ¶ Navy Records Society Volume 31. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 191028 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GILLY, WILLIAM O.S. NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECKS OF THE ROYAL NAVY: Between 1793 and 1849. Compiled principally from Official Documents in the Admiralty. With a Preface by William Stephen Gilly. John W. Parker, 1851. 2nd Ed., revised. [xxxvi] + 336pp. Margins lightly browned, sporadic spotting, ex.-lib. with label, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p. and lower margin of last leaf, new e.ps., original blind embossed cloth with sl. rubbed gilt device to upper board, corners re-tipped, rebacked in modern cloth with gilt title to spine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 190222 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GREENWOOD, JAMES. THE SAILOR’S SEA-BOOK. Rudimentary Treatise on Navigation. In Two Parts. I. How to Keep the Log and Work it Off. II. On Finding the Latitude and Longitude. To Which are Added Directions for Great Circle Sailing; An Essay on the Law of Storms and Variable John Weale, 1850. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. viii + 166pp. 5 plates [only, of 8] (shaved to head affecting plate no.), chart, text diagrams. Light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., contemporary marbled boards with some surface wear, rebacked in modern gilt lettered morocco. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 194851 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HASKELL, W.A. SHADOWS ON THE HORIZON. The Battle of Convoy HX-233. Foreword by Prof. Dr. Jürgen Rohwer. Caxton Editions, 2003. Reprint. 192pp. Numerous ills. from photos. Very good in d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 186444 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (HAWKE). MACKAY, RUDDOCK F. THE HAWKE PAPERS A Selection: 1743-1771. Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society, 1990. xix + 521pp. Port. frontis. Original boards with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to very lightly faded spine. ¶ Navy Records Society Vol. 129. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 180866 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JANE, FRED T. JANE’S FIGHTING SHIPS 1943-4. Corrected to July, 1944. Forty-Seventh Year of Issue. Editor Francis E. McMurtrie. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1944. Landscape 4to. 69pp. adverts. + xxv + [xxi] Addenda + 582pp. Profusely ills. First advert. leaf lacking large portion, some light browning, hinges weak, original gilt lettered cloth, spine chipped, edges of boards waterstained. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 192583 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (KEYES). HALPERN, PAUL G. (EDITOR). THE KEYES PAPERS. Selections from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge 1914-1945. Navy Records Society, 1972-81. 3 vols. Port. frontiss., 7 maps including 2 folding. Lower hinge cracked in vol. 1 and margins lightly browned, similarly bound in original cloth with gilt device to upper boards and gilt title to spines, cloth sl. rubbed to vol. 1. ¶ Navy Records Society, Volumes 117, 121, 122. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 191081 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KING, ADMIRAL ERNEST J. A REPORT TO THE SECRETARY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY. Report covering Combat Operations up to March 1, 1944. H.M.S.O., 1944. Reprint. Slim 8vo. 77pp. 4 folding charts and 4 folding plates at rear. Good in lightly soiled original limp wrapps. ¶ United States Navy Department. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 183665 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KING, CHIEF ENGINEER J.W. THE WAR-SHIPS OF EUROPE: Being the substance of a work recently published in America by ... revised and corrected throughout with additional notes by an English Naval Architect, and containing a description of the Construction, Armour, and Fighting Power Portsmouth: Griffin and Co., 1878. [xiv] + 337pp. + [xiv] publ. adverts. Frontis. and 23 ills. including 1 folding of Iron-clads built and building. Margins very lightly browned with some occasional thumbing, prelims. including frontis. and t.p. spotted, ex.-lib. with label to front pastedown, ex.-libris Peter Brook, sm. ownership signature, hinges neatly repaired, lower e.ps. sl. stained at hinge, lightly soiled and rubbed original cloth with gilt device to upper board, rebacked in later cloth with original spine laid down. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 190216 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX (EDITOR). THE NAVAL MISCELLANY. Vol. I [Only]. Navy Records Society, N.d. Modern reprint of 1902 Ed. [xii] + 463pp. + [iii] adverts. 8 plates and maps including 1 folding. Original cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine. ¶ Navy Records Society Vol. 20. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 190844 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005