next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye, HR3 5DF, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071 | Fax: +44 (0)1497 821 900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

NAVAL AND MILITARY: ENGLISH CIVIL WAR

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIKIN, LUCY.  MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST.
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1833. 2nd Ed. 2 vols. xv + 544pp. + xv + 611pp. Port. frontis. (light marginal stain). Some light browning, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, blind fillet edging, dec. gilt lettered labels to spines.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 195133
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BERKENHEAD). THOMAS, P. W.  SIR JOHN BERKENHEAD 1617-1679. A Royalist career in politics and polemics.
O.U.P., 1969. xiv + 298pp. Original cloth dampstained, d/w. rubbed & faded.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 144395
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CROMWELL). NOBLE, MARK.  MEMOIRS OF THE PROTECTORAL-HOUSE OF CROMWELL; Deduced From an Early Period, and Continued Down to the Present Time; And, Also the families Allied to or Descended from them: Collected Chiefly From original Papers and Records, Taken from Public Offices, &c.
Birmingham Printed by Pearson and Rollaston ..., 1787. 2nd Ed. 2 vols. xxxi + [i] Errata + 448pp. + viii + 464pp. Engraved port. frontiss., engraved dedication leaf, 7 plates including 3 folding, 3 folding pedigrees. Some very light browning, marbled edges, contemporary diced calf boards with dec. gilt fillet edges, corners sl. rubbed, dec. gilt blocked spines with gilt lettering, sl. rubbed.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 194268
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CROMWELL). D’AUBIGNÉ, J.H. MERLE.  THE PROTECTOR: A Vindication.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1847. 2nd Ed. Revised and Enlarged. 426pp. Half title and t.p. together detached to lower portion, marbled e.ps. and edges, some very light marginal browning, half skivver with marbled boards, extremities rubbed.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 195135
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FIRTH, CHARLES HARDING.  THE HOUSE OF LORDS DURING THE CIVIL WAR.
Longmans, Green and Co., 1910. 1st Ed. xii + 309pp. + [ii]. publ. adverts. Edges sl. spotted, f.e.ps. browned, ex.-libris C.R.N. Routh, original cloth, spine sl. rubbed.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 164330
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GODWIN, REV. G.N.  THE CIVIL WAR IN HAMPSHIRE (1642-45) and the Story of Basing House.
Elliot Stock, 1882. 1st Ed. Square 8vo. 270pp. Light browning, ex.-libris Christopher Hill with annotations to rear, rebound in cloth, sl. warped, spine faded and sl. frayed.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 149138
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GUIZOT, F.  HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH REVOLUTION of 1640: From the Accession of Charles I. to his Death. Translated by William Hazlitt.
David Bogue, 1851. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. xxii + [i] + 488pp. Port. frontis. Some light browning, inscription, marbled e.ps. and edges, prize binding by Deighton and Laughton in full gilt rule edged calf with gilt School stamp to upper board, dec. gilt raised bands with gilt compartments and gilt lettered title label to spine, boards marked.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 194265
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HAMPDEN). ADAIR, JOHN.  A LIFE OF JOHN HAMPDEN. The Patriot (1594-1643).
Macdonald and Jane’s, 1976. 1st UK Ed. [viii] + 261pp. Numerous ills. Sm. ownership ink signature, original board sl. faded to edges and spine, d/w. faded to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 163989
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HAMPDEN). NUGENT, LORD.  MEMORIALS OF JOHN HAMPDEN, His Party and His Times.
Henry G. Bohn, 1860. 4th Ed. With a Memoir of the Writer and a General Index. Sm. thick 8vo. lxxv + 420pp. 12 engraved plates. Some browning, frontis. partially detached at hinge, rebound in modern half morocco with marbled boards, silver devices with gilt lettered label to spine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 195134
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HUTCHINSON, COLONEL.  MEMOIRS. Governor of Nottingham Castles and Town, Representative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the Town of Nottingham in the First Parliament of Charles II, Etc. With Original Anecdotes of Many of the Most Distinguished of His
Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme ..., 1806. 4to. [iv] + xiv + 446pp. Engraved port. frontis., 1 aquatint plate, 1 plan, folding pedigree, facsimile, 1 stipple engraved port. Some browning, occasional marginal staining, pp.53-70 with wormholes to margin, rebound in boards with paper title label to spine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 134527
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HUTCHINSON). HUTCHINSON, LUCY.  MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the Town of Nottingham in the First Parliament of Charles II, Etc. with Original Anecdotes of Many
Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme ..., 1810. 3rd Ed. 2 vols. xxviii + 348pp. + 384pp. Engraved port. frontiss., folding pedigree, folding plan. Some light browning, ex.-libris Peter Denis Anthes, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, joints to vol. 2. cracked with upper board loose, vol. 1. rebacked with original spine laid down and upper compartment replaced, some rubbing.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 195136
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LAYARD, GEORGE SOMES.  THE HEADLESS HORSEMAN. Pierre Lombart’s Engraving Charles or Cromwell? With an Introduction by Campbell Dodgson.
Philip Allan & Co., 1922. Sm. 4to. 125pp. + [vi]. 12 plates, dec. initial letters and chapter headings. Very light sporadic spotting, original cloth backed boards with gilt to spine, stained.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 275 Copies.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 183182
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LOCKINGE, HENRY.  HISTORICAL GLEANINGS ON THE MEMORABLE FIELD OF NASEBY.
Longman, Rees, Orne, Brown, and Green, 1830. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. xiv + [ii] + 130pp. + [ii]. 5 plates, folding facsmile of the death warrant of Charles I, folding plan. Some very light browning, ex.-Delaford Abbey, contemporary marbled boards with calf corners, corners scuffed with leading corner restored, rebacked in modern calf, gilt ruling and gilt lettering to spine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 194272
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PARRY, EDWARD ABBOTT. (EDITOR).  LETTERS FROM DOROTHY OSBORNE TO SIR WILLIAM TEMPLE 1652-54.
Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh , N.d. c.[1890]. New Ed. 320pp. + 8pp. adverts. Port. frontis. Margins sl. browned with some occasional light thumbing, ex.-libris G.E. Aylmer, hinges sl. tender, sl. rubbed cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 142015
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ROBBINS, CAROLINE. (EDITOR).  TWO ENGLISH REPUBLICAN TRACTS. Plato Redivivus, or a dialogue concerning government (c.1681) by Henry Neville; An Essay Upon the Constitution of the Roman Government (c.1699) by Walter Moyle.
C.U.P., 1969. ix + 275pp. Port. frontis. Ex-libris C. Hill with his annotations, d/w. sl. browned and chipped.
   ¶ Letter from The Durham University Journal, requesting review from Christopher Hill loosely inserted.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 148933
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ROBERTS, MICHAEL (EDITOR).  SWEDISH DIPLOMATS AT CROMWELL’S COURT, 1655-1656. The missions of Peter Julius Coyet and Christer Bonde. Translated and Edited ...
Royal Historical Society, 1988. [vi] + 344pp. Very good in original boards with gilt title to spine.
   ¶ Camden Fourth Series Volume 36.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 164454
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

THOMASON, GEORGE.  CATALOGUE OF THE PAMPHLETS, BOOKS, NEWSPAPERS, AND MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO THE CIVIL WAR, The Commonwealth, and Restoration, collected by ... 1640-1661.
Printed by Order of the Trustees ..., 1908. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. [xviii] + 895pp. + [iv] + 767pp. Ex.-libris Gerald E. Aylmer with some very occasional pencil annotations, t.p. to vol. 1 lightly spotted, upper hinge tender to vol. 1, e.ps. lightly dampspotted, original cloth sl. rubbed to edges, lower board of vol. 1 faded, gilt title to sl. faded and chipped spines.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 141973
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(VANE). IRELAND, WILLIAM W.  THE LIFE OF SIR HENRY VANE The Younger with a History of the events of his time.
London: Eveleigh Nash and Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1905. [xvi] + 513pp. + 13pp. publ. adverts. Port. frontis., 4 other ills. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, sl. remains of label to lower pastedown, lightly soiled cloth with some light fading to edges and spine, gilt title.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 172887
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(VANE). ROWE, VIOLET A.  SIR HENRY VANE The Younger. A Study in Political and Administrative History. With a Foreword by Dame Veronica Wedgwood.
The Athlone Press, 1970. [xiv] + 298pp. Port. frontis. Good in d/w. sl. rubbed to edges and faded to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 180770
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(VANE). ADAMSON, J.H. AND FOLLAND, H.F.  SIR HARRY VANE His Life and Times 1613-1662.
The Bodley Head, 1974. 1st UK Ed. [xiv] + 498pp. Port. frontis., 12 plates. Good in d/w.
   ¶ Sir Henry Vane (the younger) 1613-62. A leading Parliamentarian and statesman of the Commonwealth who opposed Cromwell's Protectorate but was executed at the Restoration.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 174479
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

VARLEY, FREDERICK JOHN.  CAMBRIDGE During the Civil War 1642-1646.
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1935. xii + 150pp. Port. frontis., 5 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and sm. ink stamp to front pastedown, good in original cloth with remains of d/w. loosely inserted.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 170080
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(VERNEY). VERNEY, FRANCES PARTHENOPE.  MEMOIRS OF THE VERNEY FAMILY Compiled from the Letters and Illustrated by the Portraits at Claydon House.
Longmans, Green & Co., 1892-99. 4 vols. Port. frontiss., vignette t.ps., numerous plates. Sporadic spotting, ex.-libris Christopher Hill, hinges cracked to vol. 1 and sl. shaken, 1 leaf loose in vol. 2, sl. soiled and rubbed gilt edged cloth with gilt device and titles.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 149259
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(WALLER). ADAIR, JOHN.  ROUNDHEAD GENERAL. A Military Biography of Sir William Waller.
Macdonald, 1969. 1st Ed. 258pp. Port. frontis., 8 plates, 10 maps. Sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 164507
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

WEBB, THE LATE REV. JOHN.  MEMORIALS OF THE CIVIL WAR BETWEEN KING CHARLES I AND THE PARLIAMENT OF ENGLAND as it affected Herefordshire and the Adjacent Countries. Edited and Completed by the Rev. T.W. Webb. With an Appendix of Documents.
Longmans, Green and Co., 1879. 1st Ed. 2 vols. xxii + 391pp. + 24pp. publ. adverts. + xi + 437pp. 6 ports., 18 ills., map. Some light browning, sl. shaken, original gilt lettered cloth, spotted and sl. soiled, spines sl. bumped.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 190275
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

WHITELOCK, BULSTRODE.  MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH AFFAIRS From the Beginning of the Reign of Charles the First to the Happy Restoration of King Charles the Second.
OUP, 1853. New Ed. 4 vols. Some light browning, hinges weak, some pencil ruling and annotations, original cloth with chipped title labels to chipped and faded spines.
   ¶ Ex-libris A.L. Rowse, with his monogram to each volume.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 223.29 | JP¥ 19209] Book number: 188312
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010