next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

NATURAL HISTORY: SPORTS AND PASTIMES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES].  THE LIFE OF A SPORTSMAN. By Nimrod.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1914. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xi + 400pp. 36 cold. plates by Henry Alken. Ex.-Chales Evans, ex.-lib. with bookplate, marginal ink stamps to plates sl. effecting image, hinges taped, edges sl. foxed, original gilt lettered cloth, some sl. spotting.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 170993
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES].  THE LIFE OF JOHN MYTTON, ESQ Of Halston Shropshire ... With His Hunting, Racing, Shooting, Driving and Extravagant Exploits by Nimrod.
George Routledge and Sons, N.d. c.[1890]. New Ed. xii + 234pp. 16 chromolitho. plates. Light sporadic browning, original gilt lettered dec. black cloth, minor soiling, spine sl. faded and chipped.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 170998
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAIRD, MRS W.J.  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY RETRACTOR, CHESS FANTASIES, AND LETTER PROBLEMS. Being a Selection of Three Hundred Problems. Enriched With Shakespearian Quotations.
Henry Sotheran & Co., 1907. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. ([A]-[Bb2]). Port. frontis., blue dec. border to leaves. Some light browning, silken e.ps., sl. shaken, gilt lettered original cloth with gilt device and ruling to upper board, spine faded and chipped, a.e.g.
   ¶ Mrs. Baird, Née Edith E. Helen Winter-Wood (1859-1924). She was the daughter of Thomas Winter-Wood. Her father, who died in 1905 at age 87, was a chess player and a problemist, as were her brothers, Thomas Winter-Wood and Carslake Winter-Wood. Eventually her daughter, Lilian, also became a chess problem composer. But Edith was the best of all of them. In her books, she tended to follow the custom of the day by referring to herself as Mrs. W. J. Baird. Mrs. Baird published over 2000 chess problems in her lifetime. Although she won many awards, winning first place in the Hackney Mercury three-mover tournament in 1893 was her highest achievement.
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP¥ 88046] Book number: 185280
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEAUFORT, HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF & MORRIS, MOWBRAY.  HUNTING. With Contribution by the Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire, Rev. E.W.L. Davies ...
Longmans, Green and Co., 1889. 5th Ed. xii + 373pp. + [ii] publ. advert. Cold. frontis., vignette t.p. and numerous ills. by J. Sturgess and J. Charlton etc. F.e.ps. lightly browned, hinges tender, some very occasional marginal spotting, original pictorial cloth sl. rubbed to extremities.
   ¶ The Badminton Library.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 197429
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BILGUER, P.R. VON.  HANDBUCH DES SCHACHSPIELS. Achte, von Carl Schlechter unter Mitwirkung Fachmännischer Autoritäten neubearbeitete Auflage. Mit dem Bildnis von P.R. v. Bilguer und mit vielen Diagrammen. Mit Ergänzungscheft von Jacques Mieses.
Berlin und Leipzig Vereinigung wissenschaftlicher Verleger, 1922. Royal 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. xi + 1040pp. + 51pp. Port. frontis., numerous diagrams. Some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine very sl. faded, sm. split to head of upper joint.
   ¶ Signed ‘J. Mieses’ to verso of title page.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 185852
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[BLAKEY, ROBERT].  HINTS ON ANGLING, With Suggestions for Angling Excursions in France and Belgium, To Which are Appended Some Brief Notices of the English, Scottish and Irish Waters. By Palmer Hackle.
W.W. Robinson, 1846. 1st Ed. xvi + 339pp. + [i]. Without half title? Very light browning, early cloth, paper title label to spine.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 180670
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[BUNBURY, HENRY WILLIAM].  AN ACADEMY FOR GROWN HORSEMAN; Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling and Tumbling. The Annals of Horsemanship: Containing Accounts of Accidental Experiments and Experimental Accidents, Both Successfu
Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe ..., 1808. 2 vols. in 1. as issued. 12mo. Half title present. xvi + 28pp. + xvi + 69pp. + [iii]. Port. frontiss., 27 plates. Lacking pp.39-40 49-50 of second work, some browning, sm. booksellers label, contemporary tree calf boards, sl. warped with wear to corners, rebacked in modern gilt ruled calf with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ D.N.B. ‘Henry William Bunbury (1750-1811) amateur artist and caricaturist .. much sought after by collectors ...’
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 143441
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CALEDONIAN CURLING CLUB).  ANNUAL OF THE ROYAL CALEDONIAN CURLING CLUB For 1919-1920.
Edinburgh, N.d. c.[1920]. Sm. 8vo. [xcviii] + 356pp. + [viii] adverts. Margins very lightly browned, upper hinge tender, sl. soiled and chipped original printed wrapps.
   ¶ First Post World War I issue, with complete list of full and affiliated Clubs.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 153851
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CARDUS, NEVILLE & ARLOTT, JOHN.  THE NOBLEST GAME. A Book of Fine Cricket Prints.
George C. Harrap, 1969. Large 4to. 29pp. 64 plates including 48 cold. each with letterpress leaf. Marbled e.ps., rebound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in gilt rule edged half crushed morocco with cloth boards, gilt motifs with gilt lettering to sl. sunned spine, a.e.g., in cloth slipcase showing minor signs of wear.
   ¶ Simultaneously issued in a limited edition.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 193411
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COBB, HUMPHRY H.  FIGURE SKATING IN THE ENGLISH STYLE.
Eveleigh Nash, 1913. Crown 8vo. 253pp. 26 plates, numerous figures.Margins lightly browned with some sporadic light spotting, original cloth with gilt illus. to upper board and gilt title to spine, head of spine bumped with sm. split.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 184540
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COSTON, H.E. TOWNER.  WATER SYMPHONY. Fishing With a Camera.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948. 1st Ed. [vi] + 53pp. Numerous b/w. ills. from photos. by the author. Ex.-lib. with sm. accession stamp to verso of t.p. and bookplate to front pastedown, presentation bookplate with sm. inscription, extra photos. and clippings tipped in mainly of Hereford and surrounding areas, original cloth lightly faded to edges and spine, sl. soiled and chipped d/w. reinforced along edges and folds with brown paper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 169976
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CRICKET).  THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY ALMANACK AND REGISTER, For the Year 1860. Corrected to July 9, 1859. [Includes 71pp. of ‘Cricket Register’ with the Laws of Cricket and numerous score cards of University and other matches].
Oxford: J. Vincent, 1859. [xvi] adverts. + t.p. + [vi] + 192pp. + [ii] adverts. Upper hinge cracked between adverts. and t.p., sl. shaken, contemporary cloth with paper title label to upper board, sm. ink spot to lower board.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 160097
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EVERED, PHILIP.  STAGHUNTING WITH THE DEVON AND SOMERSET 1887-1901. An Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer on Exmoor.
Chatto & Windus London James E. Commin Exeter, 1902. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. xv + 378pp. 74 ills. chiefly from photos. by H.M. Lomas. Edges lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. faded and bumped, t.e.g.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 195165
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FORD, THOMAS.  TROUT-FISHING.
F. Pitman, 1891. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 64pp + [xxviii] blanks. Ex-Chicago Natural History Museum lib. with bookplate, perforated stamp to t.p. with occasional blind lib. stamp, ex-libris R. Clarke, J. Norton & F. W. Sims with bookplates to front e.ps., lightly browned, marbled e.ps., half calf with marbled boards, rebacked with original spine with gilt laid down, rubbed & chipped, darkened to spine & edges, sm. label to upper board, t.e.g.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 152267
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOTHERGILL, GEORGE A.  NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A DOCTOR, SKETCH ARTIST AND SPORTSMAN.
John Sampson, York, 1901. Folio. xiv + 197pp. + [ii] adverts. Cold. frontis., illus. t.p., 220 ills. by the author including many plates several of which are coloured and some ills. from photos. F.e.ps. browned, a few margins sl. thumbed, original two tone cloth soiled and sl. rubbed with illus. title to upper board and spine, corners sl. bumped, tail of spine worn with sl. loss.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 183601
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FURNISS, HARRY.  THE BY WAYS AND QUEER WAYS OF BOXING. Pictured and Described by ...
Harrison & Sons, N.d. c.[1920]. Sm. 4to. viii + 227pp. Frontis., vignette t.p. and numerous ills. Margins very lightly browned, minor inscriptions, e.ps. lightly spotted, upper hinge tender to tail, original bright cold. pictorial cloth.
   ¶ The illustrations include - Bombardier Wells, James Figg, Tom Cribb, champion ... Jack Broughton, champion 1734-1750 ...
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 196339
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[GERUZEZ, VICTOR].  LA CHASSE A COURRE Notes et Croquis Par Crafty.
E. Plon ... Paris, 1888. Sm. landscape 4to. 48pp. + [i]. Colour illustrated throughout. Lower hinge cracked through with text detached, upper hinge taped, original ills. boards, extremities rubbed and frayed, rebacked in cloth, some fraying, some light dampstaining to head of lower board.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 159301
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GILLMORE, PARKER. ("UBIQUE").  GUN ROD AND SADDLE A Record of Personal Experiences.
W.H. Allen & Co., 1893. viii + 341pp. + [iii] adverts. Port. frontis. Edges of e.ps. browned, sm. inscription, lower hinge cracking, lightly soiled original cloth with black device to upper board and spine, gilt title to spine sl. chipped at head.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 183875
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRINNELL, GEORGE BIRD & SHELDON, CHARLES. (EDITORS).  HUNTING AND CONSERVATION. The Book of the Boone and Crockett Club.
Yale Univ. Press, 1925. Uniform Ed. xiv + 548pp. Double page frontis., 42 ills. Ex-lib. with bookplate & sm. ink stamps to prelims & final page, lightly browned, original cloth with silver device & lettering, sl. rubbed with lettering to spine sl. lacking.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 168858
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HARTLEY, R.A.  HISTORY & BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOXING BOOKS Collectors guide to the history of pugilism. Incorporating a Bibliography containing some 2100 titles on all aspects of Pugilism published in the English language. With a Preface by O.F. Snelling.
Nimrod Press Ltd., Hants, N.d. Sm. 4to. [xii] + 349pp. Many b/w. ills. Ex.-lib. with remains of label to front f.e.p. and ink stamps to verso of t.p., protected d/w. affixed to pastedowns with accession label to tail of spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 194431
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(HECKSHER).  CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JOHN GERRARD HECKSCHER of New York City. Parts I II. & III. To be Sold February 2, 3, 4, 5, 1909 by The Merwin-Clayton Sales Company 2-24 East 20th Street New York.
...., N.d. Modern photocopy of 1909 Catalogue. 3 parts in 1. 146pp. + 146pp. + 89pp. Ex.-libris Philip and Anne Powell Jones, rebound in gilt lettered buckram.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 194223
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HENDERSON, WILLIAM.  NOTES AND REMINISENCES OF MY LIFE AS AN ANGLER. With an Appendix containing A Description of the Caves of Adelsberg and the Proteus Anguinus. Illustrations by Clement Burlison, engraved by Edmund Evans.
For Private Circulation Only Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. ..., 1876. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. xiii + 324pp. Mounted photographic port. frontis., 5 plates. Upper hinge cracked, original gilt lettered cloth, corners frayed, spine chipped and sl. creased.
   ¶ With printed slip bound in ‘From Wm. Henderson, Villa Muller, Herdweg, Stuttgart, Wurtemburg.’
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 197459
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HORE, J. P. (COMPILER).  THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL BUCKHOUNDS. The Hereditary or Manorial pack. The Household or Privy Pack. The United Packs. Ascot Races.
Remington & Co., 1893. xi + 400pp. Folding frontis., cold. ills. Ex-lib. with labels, blind & ink stamps to prelims & verso of plates, frontis detached, margins lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, hinges tender, original cloth with ills. to upper board, gilt to sl. darkened spine & upper board, accession label to tail, sl. rubbed & soiled.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 157425
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MARKHAM, GERVASE.  THE PLEASURE OF PRINCES. Or Good Mens Recreations. Together with The Experienced Angler by Colonel Robert Venables, with a preface by Horace Hutchinson.
Cresset Press, 1927. xxiii + 111pp. 11 ills. including t.p., several devices. Original vellum backed boards with gilt to spine, sl. soiled, t.e.g.
   ¶ Number 169 of a Limited Edition of 650 Copies.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 158550
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[MCLEOD, CHARLES CAMPBELL].  CALCUTTA PAPERCHASING RECORDS By "X" [W. Barrow?]
Calcutta Thacker, Spink and Co., 1909. 2nd Ed. [viii] + 318pp. Tinted frontis. (torn at hinge without loss), profusely ills. from photos. Some very light browning, bound in half buck skin with cloth boards, some rubbing, minor marking.
   ¶ An expanded version of a work published by Sir Charles Campbell McLeod under the initials C. C. M.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 195277
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005