| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES. BIRDS OF AMERICA. The complete collection of 435 illustrations from the most famous bird book in the world. Wordsworth Editions, 1997. Large 4to. 504pp. 435 cold. plates. Very good in d/w. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 197747 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES. THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOR PAINTINGS OF ... For the Birds of America. Reproduced in color for the first time from the collection at the New-York Historical Society. Introduction by Marshall B. Davidson. American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. N.Y, 1966. 2 vols. 4to. xxxi. Cold. port. frontis., 431 cold. plates including some double page, text ills. Marbled e.ps., very good in original gilt lettered cloth, in sl. worn marbled slipcase as issued. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 197745 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, E.C. STUART. THE GAME-BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. Vol. II [only] Snipe, Bustards and Sand-Grouse. Published by the Bombay Natural History Society ... John Bale, Sons and Danielsson Ltd., London, 1921. Royal 8vo. xvi + 328pp. 19 cold. plates by H. Grönvold, 2 maps, 6 b/w. plates. Some sporadic spotting, marbled e.ps., half morocco with cloth boards, raised bands and gilt title to sl. rubbed and faded spine, t.e.g. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 192723 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BANNERMAN, DAVID ARMITAGE. THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA. With a Foreword by Sir Alan Burns. Oliver and Boyd, 1953. 1st Ed. 2 vols. xiii + viii + 1526pp. 54 plates including 30 cold., 433 text figures. Light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, some marking, spines sl. bumped. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 181783 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BANNERMAN, DAVID A. & VELLA-GAFFIERO, JOSEPH A. BIRDS OF THE MALTESE ARCHIPELAGO. Foreword by Dom Mintoff. Edited by Francis S. Mallia. Museums Dept., Valletta, 1976. [xxii] + 550pp. Cold. frontis. by Donald Watson, numerous ills., 22 cold. plates by Chloe E. Talbot Kelly and a map. Ex.-lib. with marks to e.ps., ink stamp to recto and verso of t.p., good in protected d/w. sl. discoloured to spine with remains of tape and accession nos. to tail. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 195096 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BANNERMAN, DAVID ARMITAGE. THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA. With a Foreword by Sir Alan Burns. Oliver and Boyd, 1953. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Large 8vo. xiii + 1526pp. 54 plates including 30 cold., 433 text fgures. Ex.-libris John Priestley Birch, numbers to front f.e.ps., original cloth lightly dampstained, ragged d/ws. with loss. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 196739 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARROWS, WALTER B. THE ENGLISH SPARROW (Passer Domesticus) In North America, especially in its relations to Agriculture. Prepared under the direction of Dr. C. Hart Merriam by ... Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889. 405pp. One illus. and folding map at rear. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedown and ink stamp to recto and verso of t.p., margins lightly browned, original wrapps. bound in with ink stamp to upper wrapp., rebound in lightly soiled lib. cloth with blind embossed cloth to upper board and gilt title and accession nos. with title label to spine. ¶ U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Economic Ornithology and Mammalogy, Bulletin 1. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 189522 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUFFON, [M DE]. HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX. Avec un Complément de M. Lesson. Paris Didier ..., 1848-7. 3 vols. Sm. 8vo. 27 hand cold. plates. Vol. 3 with light waterstain to lower half of leaves, some sporadic browning, nicely rebound in calf backed marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs of birds and gilt lettered morocco title labels to spines. ¶ Oeuvres Complètes de Buffon, Volumes VIII, IX, X. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 195112 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BRUCE AND LACK, ELIZABETH. (EDITORS). A DICTIONARY OF BIRDS. Published for the British Ornithologists’ Union. T. & A.D. Poyser, 1985. 1st Ed. 4to. xxx + 670pp. Numerous photos. selected under the guidance of Eric Hosking and over 200 drawings assembled by Robert Gillmore. Ex.-libris Dr. Robert Ralph, margins very lightly browned, good in d/w. ¶ Inscribed by the Publishers. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 196437 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CHASEN, FREDERICK NUTTER. A HANDLIST OF MALAYSIAN BIRDS. A Systematic List of the Birds of the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, and Java, including the Adjacent Small Islands. Singapore ... Government Printing Office, 1935. xx + 389pp. Folding frontis. map. Ex.-lib. with several ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered buckram. ¶ Bulletin of the Raffles Museum, Singapore, Straits Settlements No. II, December 1935. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 195115 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COOKE, W.W. REPORT ON BIRD MIGRATION IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY In the Years 1884 and 1885. Edited and revised by Dr. C. Hart Merriam. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1888. 312pp. Margins lightly browned with some light soiling to last few leaves, ex.-lib. with label to front pastedown and ink stamp to recto and verso of t.p., original upper wrapp. bound in, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with blind embossed stamp to upper boards and gilt title and accession nos. with title label to sl. browned spine. ¶ U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Economic Ornithology, Bulletin No. 2. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 189520 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COUES, ELLIOTT. BIRDS OF THE COLORADO VALLEY A Repository of Scientific and Popular Information Concerning North American Ornithology. Part First [Only] Passeres to Laniidæ Bibliographical Appendix. Washington Government Printing Office, 1878. 1st Ed. xvi + 807pp. 70 ills. Light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, original cloth, spine sl. bumped. ¶ Miscellaneous Publications No. 11. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 173773 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COX, JOHN. OBSERVATIONS ON FALCONRY AND PAKISTAN. Pilot Publishing, Karachi, 1985. Slim 8vo. 105pp. Port. frontis., 20 plates from photos., several figures and a map. Very good in d/w. lightly browned to edges. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194241 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CRAMP, STANLEY ET AL. HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA. The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume I [only]: Ostrich to Ducks. Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, O.U.P., 1977. 1st Ed. 4to. [x] + 722pp. Profusely illus. with over 100 cold. plates, many ills. and distribution maps. E.p. maps, ex.-libris P. Hope Jones, good in sl. faded d/w. with sm. closed tear at head of spine. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 187343 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DORST, JEAN. THE LIFE OF BIRDS. Translated by I. C. J. Galbraith. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. Reprint. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 718pp. 32 plates. D/w. sl. browned to spine & edges. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 163339 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DURDEN, KENT. A FINE AND PEACEFUL KINGDOM. Simon Schuster, New York, 1975. 1st Ed. 160pp. Numerous ills. from photos. Some sporadic light spotting, glue? mark to front f.e.p., original boards very sl. faded along edges with sm. selotape mark to edges of boards, good in lightly soiled and sl. chipped d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 194242 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FINCH-DAVIES, CLAUDE GIBNEY. (ILLUSTRATOR). THE BIRDS OF PREY OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. Text by Dr. Alan Kemp. Winchester Press, Johannesburg, 1980. 4to. 339pp. Cold. frontis. and 140 cold. plates. Sm. inscription, good in lightly rubbed and sl. chipped d/w. ¶ No. 1211 of a Limited Edition of 1500 standard Subscribers’ volumes. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 195091 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FISHER, A.K. THE HAWKS AND OWLS OF THE UNITED STATES In their Relation to Agriculture. Prepared under the direction of Dr. C. Hart Merriam by ... Washington: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Ed. 210pp. 26 chromolitho. plates. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedown and sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p. and last leaf, margins lightly browned, original wrapps. bound in with ink stamp to upper wrapper, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with blind embossed stamp to upper board and gilt title and accession nos. with title label to spine. ¶ U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Ornithology and Mammalogy, Bulletin No. 3. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 189519 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FULTON, ROBERT. THE BOOK OF PIGEONS. With Standards for Judging. Edited by Lewis Wright. Cassell & Co., N.d. c.[1885-89]. 4to. viii + 392pp. + 8pp. adverts. 48 chromolitho. plates from paintings by J.W. Ludlow, numerous woodcuts. Lower hinge cracked, several gatherings shaken, margins very lightly browned, original gilt and black illus. cloth lightly soiled and rubbed with some wear to edges and joints, spine bumped and chipped with split at head. GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 421.5 US$ 631.18 | JP¥ 55762] Book number: 184585 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FULTON, ROBERT. THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF PIGEONS With Standards for Judging. Edited by Lewis Wright. Cassell & Co., N.d. c.[1880]. Sm. 4to. + 8pp. publ. list. 71 figures, 50 chromolitho. plates. Light marginal browning, hinges cracked and sl. shaken, ex.-lib. with bookplate label and ink stamps to prelims., original ills. cloth, corners frayed, minor wrinkling to upper boards, spine chipped, lower joint frayed in part, lower board dampstained. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 159286 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GOULD, JOHN. BIRDS OF SOUTH AMERICA. Text by A. Rutgers. Eyre Methuen, 1972. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [viii] + 321pp. 160 cold. plates. Sl. browned and rubbed d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194067 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GRAY, G. R. HAND-LIST OF GENERA AND SPECIES OF BIRDS. Distinguishing those contained in the British Museum. Trustees, 1869-71. 1st Ed. 3 parts in one vol. Ex-lib. with labels & ink stamps to prelims, lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, original full calf with gilt title to spine, accession no. to tail, scuffed. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 169578 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HANCOCK, JAMES A. KUSHLAN, JAMES A. & KAHL, M. PHILIP. STORKS, IBISES AND SPOONBILLS OF THE WORLD. Illustrated by Alan Harris and David Quinn. Academic Press, 1992. 1st Ed. 4to. [vi] + 385pp. Profusely ills. in cold. Very good in d/w. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 193942 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HOOGERWERF, A. AN ORNITHOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY, Having particular reference to the study of the birds of Java. Djakarta : Organization for Scientific Research in Indonesia, N.d. c.[1953]. 4to. 168pp. Drop title. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with several ink stamps to prelims., rebound in blind stamped gilt lettered lib. cloth. ¶ Bulletin (Organization for Scientific Research in Indonesia) ; no. 13-no.16. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 196465 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSGARD, PAUL A. DIVING BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA. Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1987. 1st Ed. 4to. xii + 292pp. 56 ills., 28 maps, 32 cold. plates. Sl. rubbed d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 155503 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005