| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| AUSTEN, E.E. BOMBYLIDIIDAE OF PALESTINE. Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1937. Thin royal 8vo. ix + 188pp. Cold. frontis., 72 figures, 3 plates, map by A.J. Engel Terzi. Some very light browning, ex.-Foreign and Commonwealth lib. with ink stamp, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth with blind stamp to upper board. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 196467 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTEN, E.E. BOMBYLIIDAE OF PALESTINE. British Museum, 1937. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. ix + 188pp. Cold. frontis., 72 figures, 3 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., original cloth, some discolouring. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 172345 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, REV. HAMLET. CATALOGUE OF HALTICIDÆ In the Collection of the British Museum. Part I [only] PHYSAPODES AND OEDIPODES. Printed by Order of the Trustees, 1860. 1st Ed. xii + 301pp.+ 8pp. publ. adverts. 9 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p. and a presentation bookplate, original cloth with gilt title to spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 169150 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COCKERELL, T.D.A. AFRICAN BEES OF THE GENERA CERATINA, HALICTUS AND MEGACHILE. British Museum, 1937. 1st Ed. xvi + 254pp. 48 figures. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, original gilt lettered cloth, some faded, spine sl. bumped. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 172393 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DANCE, S. PETER AND HANCOCK, E. GEOFFREY. BUTTERFLIES Moths & Other Insects. Studio Editions, 1991. Slim folio. 128pp. 60 cold. plates. Bookplate, good in sl. chipped d/w. ¶ Classic Natural History Prints. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 179697 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DENNY, HENRY. MONOGRAPHIA ANOPLURORUM BRITANNIÆ; Or, An Essay on the British Species of Parasitic Insects Belonging to the Order Anoplura of Leach, with the Modern Divisions of the Genera According to the Views of Leach, Nitzsch, and Burmeister, With Highly magnified F Henry G. Bohn, 1842. 1st Ed. xxiv + 262pp. + 10pp. 26 partially hand cold. plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.p. and last leaf, light marginal browning, original blind embossed cloth, corners rubbed, rebacked in modern gilt lettered cloth. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 171121 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DENNY, HENRY. MONOGRAPHIA ANOPLURORUM BRITANNIÆ; or, An Essay on the British Species of Parasitic Insects belonging to the order Anoplura of Leach. With the numerous divisions of the genera according to the views of Leach, Nitzsch and Burmeister. Henry G. Bohn, 1842. [xxviii] + 262pp. + [ii] postscript + 10pp. adverts. 26 chromolitho. plates. Ex.-lib. with sm. ink stamp to top edge of t.p., bookplate, closed tear across half title repaired, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with gilt emblem to upper board, gilt title and accession nos. to spine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 186245 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DUZEE, EDWARD P. VAN. CATALOGUE OF THE HEMIPTERA OF AMERICA NORTH OF MEXICO Excepting the Aphididae, Coccidae and Aleurodidae. Univ. of California Press, 1917. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xiv + 902pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and discreet ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. bumped. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 172358 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (ENTOMOLOGY). BRITISH MUSEUM. BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) ENTOMOLOGY. Volumes 1-44. [only]. By Order of the Trustees ..., 1951-82. 44 vols. bound in 43. Sm. 4to. 16895 figures, 814 plates, 18 cold. plates, 127 maps, 4 tables, 6 charts. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps to prelims. and occasionally to margins, rebound in bright gilt lettered red lib. cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spines. ¶ The Bulletin of the Natural History Museum, formerly the Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) - instituted in 1949, is issued in four scientific series Botany, Entomology, Geology (incorporating Mineralogy) and Zoology. Papers in the Bulletins are primarily the results of research carried out on the unique and ever-growing collections of the Museum, both by its scientific staff and by specialists from elsewhere who make use of the Museum's resources. Many of the papers are works of reference that will remain indispensable for years to come. All papers submitted for publication are subjected to external peer review before acceptance. The Entomology Series is produced under the editorship of the Museum's Keeper of Entomology. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 US$ 999.6 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 187046 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FRENCH, C. A HANDBOOK OF THE DESTRUCTIVE INSECTS OF VICTORIA, With Notes on the Methods to be adopted to check and extirpate them. Prepared by Order of the Victorian Department of Agriculture by ... Melbourne: by Authority of Robt. S. Brain ..., 1904-11. 5 vols. Slim 8vo. 138 cold. plates, several b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, similarly bound in different coloured cloth with gilt title to upper boards and lightly faded spines. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 175232 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL BEE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. BRITISH BEE BOOKS. A Bibliography 1500-1976. Principle collaborators Joan P. Harding, David A. Smith, Eva Crane and Rosamund M. Duruz. Internation Bee Research Association, 1979. 270pp. Frontis. and 17 figures. Ex.-libris Philip and Anne Powell-Jones, Very good in lightly spotted d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 192803 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| KIRBY, W.F. EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS Based Upon Berge’s "Schmetterlingsbuch" Cassell and Co., 18[94]-98. Sm. 4to. Bound in 2 vols. lvi + 182pp. + 427). 1 plain plate, 61 hand cold. plates. [Vol. 1. lacking t.p.]. Some light browning, half leather with cloth boards, some fading, some scuffing, spines rubbed with sm. portion lacking to spine of vol. 2. ¶ First published in 1882. William Forsell Kirby (1844-1912[1]) was an English entomologist and folklorist. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 246.5 US$ 366.52 | JP¥ 32604] Book number: 183234 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| NORTH SHORE IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION. REPORTS ON PLANS FOR THE EXTERMINATION OF MOSQUITOES On the North Shore of Long Island between Hempstead Harbor and Cold. Spring Harbor. New York: Press of Styles & Cash, 1902. 125pp. Folding map in pocket at rear. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, cloth with gilt titles. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 177118 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ORMEROD, ELEANOR A. (COMPILER). A MANUAL OF INJURIOUS INSECTS With methods of Prevention and Remedy for their attacks to Food, Crops, Forest Trees, and Fruit. To which is appended a Short Introduction to Entomology. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1890. 2nd Ed. [xvi] + 410pp. + [i] advert. Port. frontis., numerous figures. Original gilt lettered cloth very sl. rubbed to edges, ms. ownership name to fore-edge of leaves. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 197341 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PACKARD, A.S. A MONOGRAPH OF THE GEOMETRID MOTHS OR PHALÆNIDÆ Of the United States. Washington ..., 1876. 4to. iv + [iv] + 607pp. 13 litho. plates. Some very light browning, minor spotting to several plates, ex.-lib. with ink stamp, original cloth with gilt lettering to spine, spine chipped, sm. split to head of lower board, some sl. soiling, corners frayed. ¶ United States Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel, Volume X. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 173034 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PITTAWAY, A.R. THE HAWKMOTHS OF THE WESTERN PALAEARTIC. Natural History Museum, 1993. 1st Ed. 240pp. 21 cold. plates, 55 text figures. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 193917 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PROCTER, WILLIAM. THE INSECT FAUNA with reference to the Flora and Other Biological Features. Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1927. Large 8vo. 247pp. Port. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., original gilt lettered buckram. ¶ Biological Survey of the Mouth Desert Region, Part I. Inscribed to front front free end paper ‘Compliments of William Proctor.’ GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 173211 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PROCTER, WILLIAM. THE INSECT FAUNA With references to methods of capture, food plants, the flora and other biological features. Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1946. Large 8vo. 566pp. Many ills., folding map. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., original gilt lettered buckram. ¶ Biological Survey of the Mouth Desert Region, Part VII Being a revision of Parts I and VI with the addition of 1100 species. With ink stamp ‘With the Compliments of William Proctor.’ GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 173209 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PROCTER, WILLIAM. THE INSECT FAUNA with references to methods of capture, food plants, the flora and other biological features. Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1938. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 496pp. Port., folding map, ills. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp, original gilt lettered buckram. ¶ Biological Survey of the Mouth Desert Region, Part VI. With ink stamp ‘With the Compliments of William Proctor.’ GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 173205 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ROBIN, CHARLES. HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES VÉGÉTAUX PARASITES Qui Croissent sur l’Homme et sur les Animaux Vivants. Paris Chez J.B. Baillière, 1853. 2 vols. 8vo. + Royal 8vo. Text vol. + Atlas vol. xvi + 702pp. + [ii]. + 24pp. 15 plates including 7 partially hand cold. and heightened in arabic gum. Ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps, light browning, text vol. in cloth backed boards soiled and chipped, atlas vol. in cloth backed boards, lacking much of backstrip, soiled. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 179069 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SMITH, FREDERICK. CATALOGUE OF THE BRITISH BEES In the Collection of the British Museum. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1891. Reissue. xi + 236pp. + 10pp. 10 plates. Partially unopened. Very light sporadic browning, partially unopened, ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, minor discolouring and soiling, spines sl. bumped with accession nos. to tails. ¶ Catalogue of British Mymenoptera in the British Museum. Part I [Only] Andrenidæ and Apidæ. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 153689 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| THEOBALD, FRED V. AN ACCOUNT OF BRITISH FLIES (DIPTERA). Volume 1 [Only]. Elliot Stock, 1892. 1st Ed. xix + 215pp. 44 ills., 4 plates. Ex-Warrington Museum lib., lightly browned, bound in contemporary half cloth with marbled boards, gilt to spine, accession no. to tail, rubbed, minor loss to head & tail GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 165506 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| THORELL, T. DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE SPIDERS OF BURMA, Based Upon the Collection Made by Eugene W. Oates and Preserved in the British Museum. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1895. 1st Ed. xxxvi + 406pp. Latin text. Light browning, unopened, ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, original blind ruled cloth, sl. discolouring, spine bumped with accession no. to tail. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 153727 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| TUTT, J.W. PRACTICAL HINTS FOR THE FIELD LEPIDOPTERIST. Vols. I-III [All Issued]. London Elliot Stock Berlin R Friedlander & Sons, April 1908-January 1905. 3 vols. in 1. Vols. 2 & 3 Interleaved. Ills. Some very light browning, ex.-libris W.H.H. Fletcher, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, spine chipped, sm. split to head of upper joint. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 192718 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005