next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

NATURAL HISTORY: GENERAL NATURAL HISTORY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[AIKIN, JOHN].  THE CALENDAR OF NATURE; Designed for the Instruction and Entertainment of Young Persons.
London: Printed for Joseph Johnson ..., 1794. 4th Ed. Sm. thin 8vo. vi + 73pp. + [i]. Some sporadic light browning and spotting, new e.ps., rebound in modern calf backed cloth boards with raised bands gilt motifs and title to spine.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 136759
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ALBUM].  UNSERE GARTEN-SCHÄDLINGE Ein Sammel-Album für Bilder der bekannteften Schad-insekten und Pflanzenkrankheiten.
F. Schacht G.m.b.H. ... Braunschweig, 1933. Thin landscape 4to. 42pp. 96 tipped in cold. ills. German text. Original limp wrapps. with dec. gilt title to upper wrapp., some light rubbing and fading.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 163487
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ASHMOLE, PHILIP AND MYRTLE.  ST. HELENA AND ASCENSION ISLAND: A Natural History.
Anthony Nelson, Shropshire, 2000. 1st Ed. 475pp. + index. Numerous cold. photos. by Philip Ashmole, maps and figures by Myrtle Ashmole. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to front f.e.p., cold. e.p. maps with sm. selotape marks to pastedowns, good in lightly rubbed protected d/w. with sl. mark to tail of spine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 195109
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BELL, A.N.  A KNOWLEDGE OF LIVING THINGS, With the Laws of Their Existence.
NY Bailliere Brothers, 1860. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. x + 318pp. + 6pp. publ. adverts. 2 chromolitho. plates, diagrams. Some light browning, original ribbed cloth, spine sl. discoloured and chipped with sl. loss.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 185104
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BEWICK). WILLIAMS, GORDON. (EDITOR).  BEWICK TO DONASTON Letters 1824-1828. Introduction by Montague Weekley.
Nattali & Maurice, 1968. 1st Ed. 150pp. Tipped in frontis., many ills. and 2 pages of facsimile of letter. Original gilt lettered japon backed boards with silhouette of Donaston to upper board, good in very lightly rubbed d/w.
   ¶ Illustrations include one of Bewick's birds newly printed by hand from the original cut, part of Dovaston's Journal describing his visit to Bewick in 1825, a page from Thomas and Jane Bewick's annotated copy of British Birds, Bewick's portrait of John Dovaston and a number of other cuts which are mentioned in the letters.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197438
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BEWICK). BAIN, IAIN. (EDITOR).  A MEMOIR OF THOMAS BEWICK. Written by Himself. Edited with an Introduction by ...
O.U.P., 1975. xliv + 258pp. 8 plates, numerous ills. D/w. sl. faded to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 163585
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[BRUCKNER, JOHN].  A PHILOSOPHICAL SURVEY OF THE ANIMAL CREATION, An Essay. Wherein The general Devastation and Carnage that reign among the different Classes of Animals are considered in a new Point of View; and the vast Increase of Life and Enjoyment derived to the Whole
G. Robinson ..., 1772. 2nd Ed. xxiv + 166pp. Half title present. Ex..-libris James Hews Bransby, sympathetically rebound in gilt rule edged speckled calf with gilt ruling and gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ First English edition published in London in 1668. Also published in Dublin in 1770. ESTC N39454. ONDB ‘John Bruckner (1726–1804), Lutheran minister and author, was born on 31 December 1726 at Cadzand in Zeeland, a few kilometres north-west of Bruges and not far from the present-day Belgian frontier. French influence was strong in this little town that had been colonized by the French in the late seventeenth century, and Bruckner grew up bilingual in Dutch and French. As he was intended for the protestant ministry from an early age, he also learned Latin, Greek, and Hebrew. He pursued his studies in Franeker at the academy founded in 1585 to teach Calvinist doctrine. In the mid-eighteenth century its leading lights were the Hellenist Valckenaer, Schultens the elder, and Hermannus Venema, a professor tolerant in religious matters who stressed the importance of philology in scriptural exegesis ... Translations into English by Thomas Cogan in 1768, and thence into German by C. Garvé in 1769, testify to considerable contemporary interest in Bruckner's Théorie du système animal (1767); allusions to classical literature and to a body of contemporary scientific writing underpin an argument that nature is ordered despite apparently random wastefulness ...’ Thomas Cogan (1736–1818), physician, was born on 8 February 1736 at Rowell (Rothwell). Visiting Holland (for the second time, he’d spent a year as a preacher at the Presbyterian church in 1769) Cogan met and married Johanna Maria Groen, a wealthy Amsterdam merchant's beautiful young daughter, who brought him a fortune of £8000 or £10,000 on the condition he studied medicine (his father was John Cogan a surgeon and apothecary), graduating from the Univ. of Leiden in 1767. ONDB ‘... His fundamentally optimistic view of the universe found congenial matter in his translation, from the French of John Bruckner [the above work] ...’ James Hews Bransby (1783–1847), Unitarian minister and writer, was born in Ipswich, the son of John Bransby (1762?–1837), an instrument maker, fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society, author of a treatise entitled The Use of the Globes (1791), and editor of the Ipswich Magazine in the single year of its existence, 1799. An eccentric who kept two schools for young boys. ODNB ‘... He was well liked, but increasing concern was caused by his eccentricities, particularly as he developed a tendency perhaps best described as kleptomania ... his peculiarities continued, for he would borrow a manuscript and, after improvements, send it to a magazine as his own ... Bransby was a frequent contributor to the Christian Reformer and published, besides some school compilations, topographical guides and accounts of interesting occurrences in Wales and elsewhere.’
GBP 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1109.25 US$ 1661 | JP¥ 146743] Book number: 189795
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BUCKLAND, FRANK.  CURIOSITIES OF NATURAL HISTORY. First, second, third and fourth Series.
Richard Bentley and Son, 1873-4. Mixed Eds. 4 vols. Frontiss., 7 plates. Marbled e.ps. and edges, ex.-libris W.A. Bonney, margins very lightly browned, half calf with marbled boards, sl. wear to extremities, gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartments and leather title labels to spines, sl. wear to head of spines.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 197340
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DURRELL, GERALD.  MY FAMILY AND OTHER ANIMALS.
Grafton Books, 1987. Reprint. 285pp. 32 ills. from photos., many drawings by the author and watercolours by Peter Barrett. Relevant newspaper clippings loosely inserted, good in d/w. very lightly faded to edges and spine.
   ¶ Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed - ‘For you both with live and best wishes from Gerry.’ With a sketch by the author to front free endpaper and a post card ‘Welcome to Jersey - Lee and Gerry.’
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 194994
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FIGUIER, LOUIS.  SCÈNES ET TABLEAUX DE LA NATURE.
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1904. New Ed. 192pp. 25 figures. French text. Margins browned, prize bookplate, marbled e.ps., morocco backed blind embossed cloth very lightly faded to edges, raised bands dec. gilt compartments and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine, a.e.g.
   ¶ Bibliothèque des Ècoles et des Familles. Scenes and pictures of nature - includes the Sahara desert, volcanoes, glaciers, avalanches, the sea, flowers ...
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194987
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FIGUIER, LOUIS.  TABLEAU DE LA NATURE. La Terre et les Mers ou Description Physique du Globe. 5th Ed. Chromolitho. frontis., 206 vignettes dessinées par Karl Gibardet, Lebreton, etc., 19 maps; Histoire des Plantes. 2nd Ed. 416 figures dessinées d’après Nature par Faguet;
Paris Librarie Hachette, 1874-6. Together 7 vols. Royal 8vo. Marbled e.ps. and edges, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt ruled raised bands with intriciate gilt dec. compartments and gilt lettered title labels to spines, a handsome set.
   ¶ Louis Figuier (1819-1894).
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 721 US$ 1079.65 | JP¥ 95383] Book number: 193293
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GUPPY, H. B.  OBSERVATIONS OF A NATURALIST IN THE PACIFIC BETWEEN 1896 AND 1899. Vanua, Levu, Fiji. A description of its leading physical and geographical characters. Plant Dispersal.
Macmillan & Co., 1903-06. 1st Ed. 2 vols. xix + 392pp + xxvi + 627pp. 2 lithos, 24 ills., 7 plates, 5 maps. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, minor inscription, many pages unopened, original cloth with gilt to spine, faded to spine & edges, sl. rubbed to extremities.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 162651
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HINGSTON, R.W.G.  A NATURALIST IN HIMALAYA.
H.F. & G. Witherby, 1920. 1st Ed. xii + 300pp. 25 ills. and plates. F.e.ps. browned, some sporadic light spotting, lower hinge cracked, original cloth with gilt title to spine, sl. rubbed to corners joints and head and tail of spine.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 175090
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[KNAPP, JOHN LEONARD].  THE JOURNAL OF A NATURALIST.
London: John Murray, 1829. xii + 396pp. Folding frontis., 7 plates. Some occasional very light spotting and with some browning, stain to lower margin of p.186/7, half calf with marbled boards, edges sl. rubbed, blind tooling and leather title label to spine.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 140211
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[KNAPP, J.L.]  THE JOURNAL OF A NATURALIST.
John Murray, 1829. 2nd Ed. Sm. 8vo. xvi + 423pp. + [i]. T.p. vignette, 7 plates including 4 dougle page and 1 hand cold., 5 wood engravings. Light sporadic browning, discreet inscription to head of half title, original cloth with gilt lettered label and gilt motifs to spine, joints split to upper portion.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 185105
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LEEUWEN, W.M. DOCTEURS VAN; DAMMERMAN, K.W. & SUNIER, A.L.J.  TREUBIA Recueil de Travaux Zoologiques Hydrobiologiques et Océanographiques. Rédigé par les Docteurs és Sciences Naturelles:
..., 1919-26. Vols. 1-5 (Vol. 5. with Supplement included) + Supplementary Vol. and Charts to vol. 4. Thus 6 Royal 8vo. vols. + 1 4to. vol. of charts, 7 in total. Dutch/English text. Numerous plates figures and diagrams including some folding and some cold., 28 folding charts in folio. Ex.-lib with ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, soiled, folio lacking tie to fore-edge.
   ¶ Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel. ,,’S Lands Plantentuin" (,,Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg") Articles include ‘Meteorological and Hydrographical Observations made in the Western Part of the Netherlands East Indian Archipelago’ by K.M. van Weel; ‘Fish Eggs and Larvae from the Java Sea’ by H.C. Delsman; ‘Ants of Krakatau another islands in the Sunda Strait’ by by W.M. Wheeler; ‘The Tabanis of the Dutch East Indian Archipelago by Dr J.H. Schuurmans Stekhoven’ etc.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 183365
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LEIGHTON, ROBERT.  THE NEW BOOK OF THE DOG. A Comprehensive Natural History of British Dogs and their Foreign Relatives, With Chapters on Law, Breeding, Kennel Management and Veterinary Treatment.
Cassell and Co., 1912. New Ed? Sm. 4to. xvi + 624pp. 12 cold. plates, numerous ills. Very light browning, original dec. cloth with gilt device to upper board, rebacked with original spine laid down, minor fraying and some soiling.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 196584
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[MARCET, JANE].  CONVERSATIONS SUR LE PHILOSOPHIE NATURELLE Dans Lesquelles les Élémens de Cette Science sont Exposés d’une Manière Familière, et mis a la Portée des Jeunes Personnes; Avec Figures; par L’Auteur des Conversations sur la Chimie et des Conversations sur l’Éc
Paris J.J. Paschoud, 1820. 1st French Ed. xv + 549pp. + [i] + 18pp. publ. advert (first leaf bound to rear). 23 plates. Some light browning, marbled e.ps., hinges taped, contemporary gilt rule edged calf, minor marking, nicely rebacked in modern gilt ruled calf with gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ Jane Marcet (née Haldimand) (1769–1858) writer of introductory science books.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 189654
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MILLER, THOMAS.  BEAUTIES OF THE COUNTRY; Or, Descriptions of Rural Customs, Objects, Scenery and the Seasons.
John van Voorst, 1837. [xvi] + 425pp. + [vi] publ. adverts. 26 ills. Margins lightly browned, ex.-libris George Weare Braikenridge, lightly soiled and rubbed blind embossed cloth with gilt title to lightly discoloured and sl. chipped spine.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 164912
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MOREY, FRANK (EDITOR).  A GUIDE TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT. A series of contributions by specialists relating to the various branches of Natural History and kindred subjects.
Isle of Wight Newport, 1909. 1st Ed. Thick 8vo. xx + 560pp. 30 plates, folding map. Very light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and several ink stamps to prelims., sl. surface loss to rear f.e.p. due to pouch removal, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 170948
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MOUNTFORT, GUY.  BACK FROM THE BRINK. Successes in Wildlife Conservation. Foreword by Sir Peter Scott.
Hutchinson of London, 1978. 1st Ed. 192pp. Profusely illus. from photos. Original gilt lettered boards sl. faded to spine, good in d/w. lightly yellowed to edges.
   ¶ Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed -’For Bruce Kinloch who was one of the Mal pioneers Guy Mountfort.’ With TLS loosely inserted.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 194736
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(NATURAL HISTORY). MUSÉUM NATIONAL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE (PARIS).  MÉMOIRES DU MUSÉUM D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE Par les Professeurs de cet Établissement. 20 vols. Paris : G. Dufour 1815-1832. 20 vols. 4to. 474 engraved / litho. plates including some folding and several hand cold., 3 folding tables, chart. 1 vol. with index S
Paris Chez G. Dufour ..., [With]. 1865-74. Ex.-lib. with bookplates and occasional ink stamps, discreet ink stamps to verso of t.ps. All 40 volumes with some light browning, some sporadic spotting, some occasional soiling, some occasional minor creasing and loss, but generally in good order except where noted.
   ¶ Formerly established in 1793, during the French Revolution, the origins of the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle lie in the Jardin royal des plantes médicinales (Royal Medicinal Plant Garden) created by King Louis XIII in 1635, which was managed and directed which was directed by the royal physicians. Louis XIV however, removed the medical function, enabling the garden—which became known simply as the Jardin du Roi (King's Garden)—to focus on natural history. For much of the 18th century (1739–1788), the garden was under the direction of Buffon, one of the leading naturalists of the Enlightenment, bringing international fame and prestige to the establishment. Incorporated as the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle in 1793, opening in 1794 with, as one of its foundation professors, Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck. The airms of the museum were to educate the masses, amass collections and of course conduct scientific research. It continued to flourish during the 19th century, and, particularly under the direction of chemist Michel Eugène Chevreul, becoming a rival to the University of Paris in scientific research.
GBP 10000.00 [Appr.: EURO 11090.25 US$ 16610 | JP¥ 1467429] Book number: 172745
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PERRY, RICHARD.  A NATURALIST ON LINDISFARNE.
Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 1946. 1st Ed. 248pp. Many ills. mainly from photos. and a folding map. New e.ps., rebound in modern calf backed cloth boards with gilt title to faded spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 177306
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SAINT PIERRE, JAMES HENRY BERNARDIN DE.  STUDIES IN NATURE. Translated from the French of ...
Printed for Lee and Hurst ..., 1798. 3 vols. Frontis. and 4 folding plates. Some very occasional sl. spotting, joints cracked resulting in boards being shaken, contemporary leather binding stained with wear to extremities, gilt bands gilt motifs and remains of leather title labels to rubbed and sl. worn spines.
   ¶ Containing the ‘Preface to the second edition’ in volume 1, and with ‘Paul and Virginia’ and ‘Arcadia’ in volume 3.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 175808
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SCOTT, SIR PETER. (FOREWORD BY).  THE WILDLIFE OF OMAN And its Neighbours. Introduction by Professor Wilhelm Büttiker.
Stacey International, 1981. Slim 4to. 96pp. Profusely illus. throughout in colour. Large inscription to half title, very good in d/w.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 194661
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005