Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

NATURAL HISTORY: GARDENING

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
AUSTIN, ALFRED.  IN VERONICA’S GARDEN.
Macmillan & co., 1897. 167pp + [ii]. 14 ills. Ex-lib. with labels & occasional ink stamp to margin, ex-libris C. Evans with inscription, light sporadic spotting, marbled e.ps., rebound in half crushed morocco with gilt to spine, gilt ruling to joints & corners, sl. rubbed, lightly faded to edges, t.e.g.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 170169
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHITTENDEN, FRED J. (EDITOR).  THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY DICTIONARY OF GARDENING A Practical And Scientific Encyclopaedia Of Horticulture. Second Edition Edited by Patrick M. Synge.
Clarendon Press , 1974 & 1969. 2nd Ed., Reprinted. 4 vols. + supplement [5 vols. in all]. 4to. Numerous ills. Ex.-lib. with occasional ink stamp, faint mark where label removed from front f.e.ps., lightly soiled and very sl. chipped d/ws. affixed to pastedowns.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 147049
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CONGRÈSS INTERNATIONAL.  ACTES DU ... de Botanistes, d’Horticulteurs, de Négociants et de Fabricants de Produits du Règne Végétal, tenu à Amsterdam, en 1877, sous le Patronage de S.M. Le Roi des Pays-Bas.
Leide - A.W. Sijthoff, 1879. 1st Ed. xx + 399pp. Light marginal browning, original wrapps., taped to spine.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 170977
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FARRER, REGINALD.  THE ENGLISH ROCK-GARDEN [With] THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN Being a Complementary Volume to Farrer’s "English Rock-Garden".
T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1930-7 5th Imp. 2 vols. [With] 1st Ed. 1 vol. 3 vols. in total. Large 8vo. 158 plates. Vols. 1 & 2 with original gilt lettered cloth, vol. 3. in sl. wrinkled d/w.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 170982
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FARRER, REGINALD.  MY ROCK-GARDEN
Edward Arnold, London, 1908. 2nd Ed. xii + 303pp. 16 plates. Sporadic light spotting, original illus. cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, head and tail of spines sl. bumped, t.e.g.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 162406
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FORSYTH, WILLIAM.  A TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT-TREES; In Which a New Method of Pruning and Training is Fully Described. To Which are Added, a New and Improved Edition of "Observations on the Diseases, Defects and Injuries, in all Kinds of Fruit and For
T.N. Longman and O. Rees, 1803. 3rd Ed. With Additions. xxx + 523pp. 13 plates including 11 folding. Some light browning, upto pp.50 with faint stain across leading corner, handsomely rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, gilt lettered title label.
   ¶ William Forsyth (1737-1804). Forsyth, who had been a pupil of Philip Miller, had a distinguished career as a gardener, becoming Royal gardener at Kensington and St. James in 1784. At Kensington he found the fruit-trees in an old worn-out state and began a system of renovation by heading down and renewing the soil, in which he was highly successful, and received a Parliamentary reward for discovering the ingredients of this composition with which he covered the wounds. The above work reached seven editions, in spite of having procured him the public animadversions of T.A. Knight, James McPhail, W. Pontey and others.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 182391
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GARDENING). MERCER, F.A. (EDITOR).  GARDENS AND GARDENING. The Studio Garden Annual. First Series Complete.
Studio Ltd., 1932-40. 9 vols. Sm. 4to. 1 cold. frontis., 3 cold. plates, 6 tipped in cold. plates, profusely ills. Ex-Kensington lib. with bookplates occasional ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, tape marking across tail of spine sl. intruding onto boards, minor marking.
   ¶ Studio Bibliography, 293. A Second Series of six volumes was published 1950-1955.
GBP 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.25 US$ 474.81 | JP¥ 42237] Book number: 156590
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HIBBERD, SHIRLEY.  THE AMATEUR'S FLOWER GARDEN. A Handy Guide to the Formation and Management of the Flower Garden and the Cultivation of Garden Flowers.
W.H. and L. Collingridge, 1892. New Ed. iv + 310pp. + 8pp. publ. adverts. Cold. folding frontis., numerous engravings. Ex.-libris J. Arthur Hutton, hinges tender, original dec. gilt lettered cloth with some very minor soiling.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 193653
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JOHNSON, DUNCAN S.  THE FRUIT OF OPUNTIA FULGIDA A Study of Perennation and Proliferation in the Fruits of Certain Cactaceæ
Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1918. Thin 8vo. 62pp. 13 plates. Upper wrapp. bound in, ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamps, very light browning, rebound in cloth, sl. soiled, gilt lettering to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 172376
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PHILLIPS, C.E. LUCAS AND BARBER, PETER N.  THE ROTHSCHILD RHODODENDRONS. A Record of the Gardens at Exbury. With a foreword by The Lord Aberconway.
Cassell, 1969. 2nd Imp. 4to. [xx] + 138pp. Cold. frontis., 65 cold. plates, 20 figures. Chipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 165317
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

THOMSON, DAVID.  A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE OF THE PINE-APPLE.
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1866. Slim 8vo. [x] + 53pp. + [xxxvi] publ. adverts. Adverts. lightly browned with some very occasional light spotting, ownership signature to head of t.p., original blind embossed cloth with gilt title to upper board, boards dampstained and soiled.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 194767
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

TIPPING, H. AVRAY.  ENGLISH GARDENS.
Country Life, 1925. 1st Ed. Folio. lxiv + 375pp. Frontis., 69 figures and 521 ills. from photos. Ex.-libris Thomas Henry Fosbrooke with very sm. bookplate to verso of t.p. and blind embossed owners stamp to flyleaf, marbled e.ps. with sl. mark to front pastedown where label ? removed, original two tone cloth with gilt titles, some very minor soiling.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 190742
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

TRIGGS, H. INIGO.  THE ART OF GARDEN DESIGN IN ITALY.
Longmans, Green and Co. , 1906. 1st Ed. Large thick folio. xii + 134pp. 128 plates including 73 photographic plates reproduced in collotype, 27 plans and numerous sketches in the text taken from original surveys and plans specially made by the author and 28 plates from photos. by Mrs. Aubrey le Blond. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, perforated and ink stamp to t.p., some sporadic very light spotting, f.e.ps. lightly browned, tissue guards present with a few sl. creased, closed tear to tail of plates 5 and 12 with the tear intruding sl. onto the image of plate 5, lightly rubbed and soiled original dec. gilt lettered cloth with wear to edges of boards, head and tail of spine sl. bumped and chipped with accession nos. to tail, t.e.g.
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 952.25 US$ 1416.1 | JP¥ 125969] Book number: 194582
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

WATKINS, JOHN AND WRIGHT, TOM. (EDITOR).  THE MANAGEMENT & MAINTENANCE OF HISTORIC PARKS, GARDENS & LANDSCAPES. The English Heritage Handbook.
Francis Lincoln, 2007. 1st Ed. 4to. 368pp. Profusely illus. with coloured photos. throughout. Very good in d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 184411
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

WRIGHT, HORACE J AND WALTER P.  BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS And How to Grow Them.
T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1909. 1st Ed 2 vols. 4to. viii + 200pp. + viii + 202pp. 100 cold. plates from paintings by Beatrice Parsons, Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale, Anne Lea-Merritt, Hugh L. Norris, Lilian Stannard, Margaret Waterfield, A. Fairfax Muckley, and Francis E. James. Light foxing, rebound in half leather with cloth boards, gilt lettering to spines, minor marking to head of upper board of vol. 2., t.e.g.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 183603
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

WRIGHT, JOHN.  THE FRUIT GROWER’S GUIDE.
J.S. Virtue & Co., Limited, N.d. c.[1892-4]. 3 vols. 4to. Chromolitho frontiss., vignette t.ps., 40 chromolitho plates by Miss May Rivers and numerous illustrative diagrams by Worthington G. Smith and George Shayler. F.e.ps. and margins very lightly browned, inscription to half titles, original dec. cloth with gilt titles, corners sl. rubbed, head and tail of spines worn with some sl. loss.
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 952.25 US$ 1416.1 | JP¥ 125969] Book number: 183597
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

16 titles found
   
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005