next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

NATURAL HISTORY: BOTANY AND FLORA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARLOW, COLIN.  THE NATURAL RUBBER INDUSTRY. Its Development, Technology and Economy in Malaysia.
Kuala Lumpur, O.U.P., 1978. xxiv + 500pp. Numerous figures, tables and ills. from photos. Good in lightly rubbed d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197414
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BOTANY). SACHS, PROF. DR JULIUS.  ARBEITEN DES BOTANISCHEN INSTITUTS In Würzburg. Vols. 1-3 [all published]
Leipzig Verlag von Wilhelm Englemann, 1874-88 3 vols. 178 text ills., 29 plates mainly litho. many folding. Ex.-lib. with remains of bookplates, ink stamps to t.ps. and verso of plates, light marginal browning, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, minor wear, vol. 3. with split to upper joint (though firm).
   ¶ Julius von Sachs (1832-1897) German botanist from Breslau, Prussian Silesia.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 187070
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRUTELLE, CHARLES-LOUIS L’HÉRITIER DE.  SERTUM ANGLICUM 1788. Facsimile with Critical Studies and a Translation.
The Hunt Botanical Library, Pittsburgh, 1963. xcviii + [vi] + 36pp. + [xii]. Partially cold. frontis., 34 plates including several double page, ills. Japon backed marbled boards with gilt title to spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 168722
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CADBURY, D. A. & HAWKES, J. G. & READETT, R. C.  A COMPUTER-MAPPED FLORA. A Study of the County of Warwickshire. With a section on Bryophytes by T. Laflin and contributed chapters by F. W. Shotton, H. Thorpe and G. T. Warwick.
Academic Press, 1971. 1st Ed. 4to. ix + 768pp. Large folding map & 12 transparent overlays to rear pocket, numerous maps, several ills. Original cloth sl. rubbed to extremities, d/w. chipped & creased with occasional minor tears to edges.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 163248
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CANNON, WILLIAM AUSTIN.  STUDIES IN HEREDITY AS ILLUSTRATED BY THE TRICHOMES OF SPECIES AND HYBRIDS OF JUGLANS, OENOTHERA, PAPAVER, AND SOLANUM.
Washington D.C., Carnegie Institute of Washington, 1909. Slim. 8vo. [iv] + 67pp. 10 plates, many figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, some marginal light thumbing, marbled e.ps., original wrapps. bound in, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with leather title label to spine.
   ¶ Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication No. 117.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 177132
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CERUTI, A.  FUNGI Analytice Delineati. Iconibus Pictis Illustrati. Fungi and Their Structure ... Volume 1 [only, all published?].
Torino G. Chiantore Succ. E. Loescher, 1948. 1st Ed. 4to. Text in Latin, French and English. viii + 276pp. 35 plates including many cold. Marginal browning, ex.-lib. with blind stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 192622
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CLAPHAM, A.R.; TUTIN, T.G. AND WARBURG, E.F.  FLORA OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Text volume plus Illustrations Part I, II, III and IV.
C.U.P., 1957-65. Text vol. 2nd Ed., illus. vols. 1st Eds. 5 vols. in all. Text vol. Royal 8vo + illus. vols. sm. thin 4to. Numerous drawings by Sybil J. Roles. Text vol. in sl chipped d/w., illus. vols. in original cloth with gilt title to spines, some fading to spines of parts 1 and 2 intruding sl. onto boards.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 166504
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CLARKE, CHARLES BARON.  ILLUSTRATIONS OF CYPERACEAE Prepared Under the Direction of the Late ...
Williams & Norgate, 1909. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. vi + [iv] + [vi]. 154 plates each with letterpress leaf. Edges sl. browned, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 184110
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CROIX, I.F. LA ET AL.  MALAWI ORCHIDS. Volume I [only]: Epiphytic Orchids. Descriptions of new species by P.J. Cribb.
Published by the National Fauna Preservation Society of Malawi in cooperation with the Southern Africa Regional Tourism Council ..., 1983. Royal 8vo. 150pp. Cold. frontis., 100 figures and folding map. Ownership inscription, good in very sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 196052
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CROIX, I.F. LA; CROIX, E.A.S. LA AND CROIX, T.M. LA.  ORCHIDS OF MALAWI. The epiphytic and terrestrial orchids from South and East Central Africa.
A.A. Balkema/Rotterdam/Brookfield, 1991. 1st Ed. 4to. x + 358pp. 120 cold. plates from photos. and numerous drawings. Sm. inscription, very good in d/w.
   ¶ Author’s Presentation Copy with Signed christmas card loosely inserted.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 196116
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CUNNINGHAM, M. H. & KENNETH, A. G. (COMPILERS).  THE FLORA OF KINTYRE.
EP, 1979. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 89pp. Map frontis. D/w. lightly rubbed, otherwise very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 163277
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CURTIS, CHARLES H.  ORCHIDS Their Description and Cultivation. With a Foreword by Lord Aberconway.
Putnam & Company, Ltd., 1950. 1st Ed. [xii] + 274pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. plates throughout. 2 watercolour ills. of orchids affixed to front e.ps., lower free endpaper torn out, lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 185841
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.  CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE U.S. NATIONAL HERBARIUM Volume 1 - 25 [only] Reports on Collections and Miscellaneous Papers.
Washington Government Printing Office, 1890-1925. In 26 vols. Numerous plates and maps. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps, some original wrapps. bound in, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt lettered title labels to spines, vols. 2 3 and 7 in original wrapps., minor wear.
   ¶ The Contributions from the United States National Herbarium is an externally peer-reviewed periodical published by the Department of Botany at irregular intervals, first published in 1890 by the United States Department of Agriculture. Its purpose is to provide a vehicle for disseminating the results of the scientific research at the U.S. National Herbarium. These include but are not limited to, longer taxonomic papers, checklists, floras, and monographs produced by the staff and associates at the U.S. National Herbarium.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 832 US$ 1245.75 | JP¥ 110057] Book number: 192883
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.  NUT CULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES Embracing Native and Introduced Species.
Washington Government Printing Office, 1896. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 144pp. 2 chromolitho. plates, 14 plates. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamps to t.p., hinges taped, rebound in lib. cloth with some soiling and browning, rubbed gilt lettered title label to spine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 190505
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DUNTHORNE, GORDON.  FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND EARLY 19TH CENTURIES. Their history, makers and users, with a catalogue raisonne of the works in which they are found.
Maurizio Martino, N.d. c.[1996]. Facsimile reprint of 1938 Ed. 4to. xiv + 275pp. Numerous ills. Original cloth with gilt to spine, minor marks to lower board.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 193071
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EDEES, E. S.  FLORA OF STAFFORDSHIRE. Flowering plants and ferns.
David Charles, 1972. 1st Ed. viii + 280pp. 15 plates, numerous maps. D/w. sl. faded.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 163265
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ELLIS, R. G.  FLOWERING PLANTS OF WALES.
National Museum of Wales, 1983. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. ix + 338pp. Cold. folding map frontis., 4 plates, 7 tables, 3 ills., 3 maps, transparent overlay to rear pocket. D/w. sl. browned & spotted.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 163276
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ERITH, ADELA GWENDOLYN.  WHITE CLOVER. (Trifolium repens, L.). A Monograph.
Duckworth & Co., 1924. Slim 8vo. x + 150pp. Over 80 figures. Ex.-lib. with occasional blind and ink stamp, original cloth with gilt title and accession nos. to spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 172702
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ERRERA).  RECUEIL D’OEUVRES DE LÉO ERRERA. Vol. 2 [only] of 5: Botanique Générale.
Bruxelles: H. Lamertin ..., 1908-9. 2 vols. [viii] + 341pp. + iv + 318pp. Engraved port. frontis., many figures. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp, lightly soiled cloth with gilt titles.
   ¶ Léo Abram Errera 1858-1905, Botanist.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 173131
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOLDSMITH, G.W. AND HAFENRICHTER, A.L.  ANTHOKINETICS The Physiology and Ecology of Floral Movements.
Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1932. [vi] + 198pp.29 plates and 34 figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, rebound in lightly soiled lib. cloth with gilt title to spine, original wrapps. bound in.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 172720
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GORDON, GEORGE.  THE PINETUM: Being a Synopsis of all the Coniferous Plants at present known, with Descriptions, History, and Synonymes, and being nearly one hundred new kinds. Assisted by Robert Glendinning.
Henry G. Bohn, 1858. xxii + 353pp. Lower hinge sl. tender, blind embossed cloth with gilt title to browned and sl. chipped spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 164892
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREEN, PAUL R. & GREEN, IAN P. & CROUCH, GERALDINE A.  THE ATLAS FLORA OF SOMERSET.
Paul R. Green et al, 1997. 1st Ed. 4to. xxiv + 292pp. Profuse maps, 16 cold. plates. Very good in d/w.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 163235
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREEN, C. THEODORE. (EDITOR).  THE FLORA OF THE LIVERPOOL DISTRICT.
Arbroath: T. Buncle & Co., 1933. [xii] + 163pp. Port. frontis., illus. t.p., numerous ills. and plates. Gilt ills. cloth with gilt title to lightly faded spine.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 162507
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREEN, C. THEODORE. (EDITOR).  THE FLORA OF THE LIVERPOOL DISTRICT.
Liverpool: D. Marples & Co., 1902. [xii] + 207pp. Frontis., illus. t.p., numerous ills. and plates with a folding map at rear. Gilt illus. cloth with soiled and faded at edges with gilt title to lightly faded spine very sl. chipped at head.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 162508
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY.  THE ENGLISHMAN’S FLORA. Illustrated with Woodcuts from Sixteenth Century Herbals. Foreword by Jane Grigson. Introduction by Professor William T. Stearn.
Folio Society, 1987. Royal 8vo. 478pp. 44 ills. Very good in original cloth backed dec. boards, gilt to sl. faded spine, in slipcase as issued, sl. browned.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 179932
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005