| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHWORTH, J.H. CATALOGUE OF THE CHAETOPODA In the British Museum (Natural History). A. Polychaeta: Part I.-Arenicolidae. Order of the Trustees ..., 1912. 1st Ed. xii + 175pp. 15 litho. plates including 2 chromolithos. Ex.-lib. with bookplates and discreet ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth, minor wear. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 172348 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ASHWORTH, J.H. CATALOGUE OF THE CHAETOPODA in the British Museum (Natural History). A. Polychaeta: Part I-Arenicolidae [only]. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1912. 1st Ed. xii + 175pp. 15 lithos. including 2 chromolithos, 68 figures. Very light sporadic browning, partially unopened, ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, minor discolouring and soiling, spines sl. bumped with accession nos. to tails. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 153690 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BARTSCH, PAUL ET AL. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE BIOLOGY OF THE PHILIPPINE ARCHIPELAGO AND ADJACENT REGIONS. 36 parts [only of 38]. [Without part VI in vol. 6 and part IV in vol. 14]. With Bulletin 101 ‘The Columbian Institute for the Promotion of Arts and Sciences by Richard Rathbu United States Government Printing Office, Washington, 1917-63. 14 vols. in 10. Royal 8vo. Numerous ills. and plates throughout including many from photos. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns and ink stamp to t.ps. and upper wrapps., vols. 1-12 rebound in lightly soiled lib. cloth with gilt title to spines and original wrapps. bound in, vols. 13 and 14 in original limp wrapps. ¶ Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum, Bulletin 100. Includes The Philippine Land Shells of the Genus Amphidromus by Paul Bartsch; The Macrouroid Fishes of the Philippine Islands and the East Indies by Charles Henry Gilbert and Carl L. Hubbs; Silicious and Horny Sponges collected by the U.S. Fisheries Steamer "Albatross" during the Philippine Expedition, 1907-10 by H.V. Wilson; The Shipworms of the Philippine Islands by Paul Bartsch ... GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 189645 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BENHAM, WILLIAM BLAXLAND. STUDIES ON EARTHWORMS. [With] STUDIES ON EARTHWORMS No. II. , N.d. c.[1888]. 2 parts in 1. [off-prints]. pp.(213-301). 3 double page plates. pp.(77-108). 2 double page plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, f.e.ps. lightly browned with sl. remains of labels to lower e.ps., ink stamp to verso of plates, bound together in half calf with cloth boards, corners and joints sl. rubbed, gilt title to spine. ¶ Micro. Journ. vols. XXVI and XXVII - New Series. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 174949 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRENNER, S.; MURRAY, J.D. AND WOLPERT, L. THEORIES OF BIOLOGICAL PATTERN FORMATION. A Royal Society Discussion. Organized by ... held on 25 and 26 March 1981. The Royal Society, 1981. 4to. [vi] + 191pp. Many figures including several from photos. With prospectus loosely inserted, very good in d/w. lightly faded to spine. ¶ First published in Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, series B, volume 295 (no. 1078), pages 425-617. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 195007 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRITISH MUSEUM. CATALOGUES OF THE BONES OF MAMMALIA in the Collection of the British Museum. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1862. iv + 296pp. Partially unopened. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, spine sl. bumped and faded with accession no. to tail. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 153731 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUCKLAND, FRANK. LOG-BOOK OF A FISHERMAN AND ZOOLOGIST. London: Chapman and Hall, N.d. c.[1876]. Fifth Thousand. [xvi] + 339pp. + 40pp. publ. adverts. Numerous ills. Sm. inscription, head of upper hinge tender, good in lightly soiled gilt lettered cloth very sl. rubbed to extremities. ¶ The son of William Buckland, he was a particular authority on fish, and an excellent naturalist generally. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197293 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUFFON, [M DE]. OEUVRES CHOISIES DE BUFFON Contenant les Discours Académiques des extraits de la Théorie de la Terre les Époques de la Nature la Génésie des Minéraux l’Histoire Naturelle de l’Homme et des Animaux. Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1872-7. 2 vols.[iv] + 526pp. + [i] table + [ii] + 539pp. + [i] table. Port. frontis. French text. Margins very lightly browned, marbled e.ps., morocco backed cloth boards with gilt device to upper boards, raised bands dec. gilt compartments and gilt title to spines. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 194854 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BUSBY, JOHN. NATURE DRAWINGS. Arlequin Press, 1993. Sq. 4to. Unpaginated. Numerous b/w. ills. Very good in d/w. ¶ No. 560 Of A Signed Limited Edition of 950 Copies. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 156838 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CARUS, PROF. ET AL. ZOOLOGISCHER JAHRESBERICHT FÜR 1880 - 1899. [only, 21 consecutive Year Books, + Index]. Herausgegeben von der Zoologischen Station zu Neapel. Leipzig Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann ... Berlin Verlag von R. Friedländer & Sohn, 1881-1900. 22 vols. bound in 20. Royal 8vo. German text. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, except Index vol. which is rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, with chipped spine with loss, remaining vols. in half morocco with cloth boards, extremities rubbed, last vol. badly worn with loss and upper board detached. ¶ Apparently issued for the years 1879-1912 (published 1880-1913). GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 192090 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CLAUS, C. TRAITÉ DE ZOOLOGIE. Traduite de l’Allemand sur a quatrième édition entièrement refondue et considérablement augmentée par G. Moquin-Tandon. Paris: Librairie F. Savy, 1884. 2nd French Ed. Royal 8vo. xvi + 1566pp. 1192 figures. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp with a blind stamp to t.p., half morocco with cloth boards sl. rubbed to edges with raised bands and gilt title to spine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 172960 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CUVIER, BARON. THE ANIMAL KINGDOM. Arranged According to its Organization, Serving as a Foundation for the Natural History of Animals, and an Introduction to comparative Anatomy. With Figures Designed After Nature the Crustacea, Arachnides & Insecta, by M. Latreille. Tr G. Henderson, 1834. 4 vols. of text complete + 3 vols. of plates. 7 vols. in all [of 8]. Additional engraved t.ps., 7 engraved ports., 346 plates mainly partially hand col. in total [only of 729?]. Prelims. of vol. 2 bound in to vol. 1., vol. 4. lacking letterpress t.p. and upto pp.x., some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims. of text vols., plates clean, rebound in gilt lettered lib. buckram. ¶ With 64 plates of Mammals; 71 birds; 35 reptiles; 60 fish; 4 molluscs; 19 crustaceans; 1 spider; 4 anneids; 76 insects; 12 zoophytes. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 166404 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DARWIN, CHARLES. THE FORMATION OF VEGETABLE MOULD, Through the Action of Worms, With Observations on their Habits. John Murray, 1881. 1st Ed. [viii] + 326pp. + [i]. 15 woodcuts. Margins very lightly browned with some occasional sl. thumbing, t.p. lightly marked, hinges tender, original cloth rubbed with sl. wear to corners and joints, gilt title to spine bumped and chipped at head and tail. ¶ Freeman 317. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 186848 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ELLERMAN, J.R. THE FAMILIES AND GENERA OF LIVING RODENTS. With a List of Named Forms (1758-1936) by R.W. Hayman and G.W.C. Holt. Volume III. Part I [only]. Printed by Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1949. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [vi] + 210pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p., spotted cloth with gilt title to spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 169866 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FIGIER, LOUIS. LES RACES HUMAINES. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1872. Royal 8vo. [iv] + 636pp. 8 chromolithos. and 334 b/w. ills. French text. Margins vey sl. browned, sm. ownership label, morocco backed blind embossed boards very sl. rubbed to corners, raised bands gilt ruled compartments and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine, a.e.g. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 195043 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FORREST, H.E. THE VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF NORTH WALES. Witherby & Co., 1907. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. lxxiv + 537pp. 28 plates and a folding map. Upper hinge cracked, some sporadic spotting, lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt title to spine, t.e.g. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 154324 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER. A HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE. With Numerous Notes, From the Writings of Distinguished British and Foreign Naturalists, Embodying the most recent Discoveries in Natural History. Blackie & Son, N.d. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. xxviii + 564pp. + viii + 664pp. Port. frontiss., engraved vignette t.ps., additional t.ps. enclosed in dec. border of animals, map of europe, folding plate showing height of mountains, 33 plates and numerous figures. Plates spotted, margins sl. browned, marbled edges, new e.ps., rebound in modern calf backed boards with gilt title to sl. rubbed spines with mark to tail where label removed. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 168701 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GREGORY, J.W. CATALOGUE OF THE FOSSIL BRYOZA in the Department of Geology British Museum. The Cretaceous Bryozoa. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1899 1st Ed. Vols. 1 & 2 [only]. xiv + 457pp. + xlviii + 346pp. 26 litho. plates, 137 figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplates, original blind ruled cloth, some sl. soiling, accession nos to tails of bumped spines. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 153709 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HEDIGER, DR. H. STUDIES OF THE PSYCHOLOGY AND BEHAVIOUR OF CAPTIVE ANIMALS IN ZOOS AND CIRCUSES. Translated by Geoffrey Sircom. Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1955. [viii] + 166pp. Numerous figures from photos. Good in original gilt lettered cloth. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197386 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HUTTON, CAPTAIN F.W. (EDITOR). INDEX FAUNÆ NOVÆ ZEALANDIÆ. Published for the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, New Zealand. Dulau & Co., 1904. viii + 372pp. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to t.p. and occasionally text, upper hinge tender with closed tear to ff.e.p., margins lightly browned, original cloth with gilt title to spine. ¶ Top edge of title page inscribed - ‘Presented by the High Commissioner for New Zealand.’ GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 189014 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM. (EDITOR). THE NATURALISTS’S LIBRARY. Vol. XVII [only] Mammalia, British Quadrupeds by W. Macgillivray. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, N.d. c.[1838]. 310pp. Port. frontis., vignette t.p., 34 hand cold. plates, several figures. Some sporadic very sl. spotting, marbled e.ps. and edges, half crushed morocco with marbled boards sl. rubbed to edges, gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartments and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 197611 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSTON, GEORGE. A CATALOGUE OF THE BRITISH NON-PARASITICAL WORMS in the Collection of the British Museum. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1865. 1st Ed. [iv] + 365pp. 20 litho. plates, many figures. Partially unopened, light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, sl. soiled, spine sl. bumped with accession no. to tail. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 153743 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, THOMAS RYMER. GENERAL OUTLINE OF THE ORGANISATION OF THE ANIMAL KINGDOM, And Manual of Comparative Anatomy. John van Voorst, 1855. 2nd Ed. Royal 8vo. [xlii] + 842pp. 400 engravings. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, marbled e.ps. and edges, blind inner dentelles, sl. remains of label to lower pastedown, gilt filleted edges sl. rubbed to corners, gilt edged prize calf with gilt device to upper board, some sl. rubbing and darkening to edges, gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartments and leather title label to sl. rubbed spine. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 174962 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| LINNEAN SOCIETY. THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE LINNEAN SOCIETY OF LONDON. Second Series - Volume VII [only]: ZOOLOGY. London: Printed by Taylor and Francis ..., 1896-1900. 4to. iv + 550pp. 42 plates, several figures. Margins very lightly browned, sm. lib. stamp to front pastedown, sl. soiled cloth with gilt title to spine bumped and sl. split at head of spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 189965 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MACGILLIVRAY, WILLIAM. MAMMALIA. Vol. VII [only]: British Quadrupeds. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1838. 310pp. + 2pp. adverts. Port. frontis., additional vignette t.p., 34 hand cold. plates. Port. frontis. and vignette t.p. lightly browned, some very occasional light spotting, ex.-libris D.M.L. Urie, contemporary cloth very sl. rubbed to corners, gilt title to faded and sl. bumped spine. ¶ Naturalist’s Library No. XXII. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 198187 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005