next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

NATURAL HISTORY: AQUATIC LIFE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLMAN, GEORGE JAMES.  A MONOGRAPH OF THE FRESH-WATER POLYZOA, Including All the Known Species, Both British and Foreign.
Ray Society, 1856. 1st Ed. 4to. viii + 119pp. 11 partially cold. plates. Light foxing, marbled e.ps., contemporary half morocco with cloth boards, some staining to cloth, extremities rubbed, t.e.g.
   ¶ Inscribed to title page ‘Richd. L. Allman from Geo. J. Allman.’
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 185346
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BATE, C. SPENCE.  CATALOGUE OF THE SPECIMENS OF AMPHIPODOUS CRUSTACEA In the Collection of the British Museum.
By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1862. 1st Ed. iv + 399pp. 58 plates. Some occasional spotting, bookplates, lightly soiled rubbed original cloth sl. bumped to corners, gilt title and accession nos. to spine.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 154333
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEEBE, WILLIAM.  THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE. An Account of the New York Zoological Society’s First Oceanographic Expedition.
G.P. Putnams Sons, 1926. 4th printing. xix + 439pp. 8 cold. plates, 69 ills. Minor inscription, original cloth with gilt, sl. rubbed, gilt to spine dulled, sl. marking to edges of boards, t.e.g.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 184592
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BELL, F. JEFFREY.  CATALOGUE OF THE BRITISH ECHINODERMS in the British Museum (Natural History).
By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1892. 1st Ed. xvii + 202pp. 16 litho. plates. Presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, sl. discoloured and soiled, spine sl. bumped with accession no. to tail.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 153739
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CANU, FERDINAND & BASSLER, RAY S.  A SYNOPSIS OF AMERICAN EARLY TERTIARY CHEILSTOME BRYOZOA. 87pp. 6 plates. [And] THE GRAPSOID CRABS OF AMERICA. By Mary J. Rathburn. xxii + 461pp. 161 plates, 172 figures.
Washington, 1917-18. Together 2 works in 1 vol. Original wrapps. bound in, ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamp to verso of t.p., rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth.
   ¶ Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum Bulletins 96 & 97.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 187237
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON.  PAPERS From the Department of Marine Biology. Vol. VII Homing and Related Activities of Birds by J.B. Watson and K.S. Lashley; The Acquisition of Skill in Archery by K.S. Lashley. Vol. VIII. On the Rhiocephalan Genus Thompsonia and its Relation to the Evo
Washington DC, 1915. 2 vols in 1. 128pp. + v + 256pp. 23 plates, 73 text figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamps to verso of t.ps., upto pp40 of first work and from pp.200 of 2nd work on with stain to leding corner, rebound in cloth, sl. soiled, chipped gilt lettered label to spine.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 169501
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON.  PAPERS from Tortugas Laboratory of ... Vol. XXVII. I. A Cytological and Biochemical Study of the Ovaries of the Sea-urchin Echinometra Lucunter By D.H. Tennant et al. II Observations on the Formation of the Egg of Echinometra Lucuntur By Ruth A. Miller et
..., 1931. Sm. 4to. 105pp. 22 plates, 14 text figures. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., original wrapps. bound in at rear, rebound in cloth with gilt lettered title label and lib. stamp to spine, minor darkening.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 169451
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CARPENTER, WILLIAM B.  INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE FORAMINIFERA.
Ray Society, 1862. 4to. xxii + 319pp. 22 litho. plates, ills. Light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps and label to prelims., rebound in cloth with gilt lettering to spine, joints splitting.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 169420
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CLARK, AUSTIN HOBART.  THE COMATULIDS
Washington Government Printing Office, 1915. 4 vols. in 6 parts. 4to. 292 plates, numerous figures. Partially unopened, original wrapps. bound in to vols. 1-3, ex.-lib. with bookplates, occasional discreet ink stamps, vols. 1-3 rebound in cloth, gilt lettering to spine, some soiling, vol. 4. in 3 parts in original wrapps. with minor soiling and signs of wear.
   ¶ Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 82, A Monograph of the Existing Crinoids, Volume 1.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 173169
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COPE, E.D.  THE BATRACHIA OF NORTH AMERICA. 525pp. Numerous figures, 81 plates including 1 litho. and 1 chromolitho. [And] BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF THE DESCRIBED TRANSFORMATIONS OF NORTH AMERICAN LEPIDOPTERA by Henry Edwards. 147pp. [And] A REVIEW OF THE FAMILY D
Washington, 1889. Together 3 works in 1 vol. Original wrapps. bound in (except lower wrapp. to first work), some light browning, rebound in soiled gilt lettered lib. cloth.
   ¶ Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum Bulletins 34, 35, & 36.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 187233
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND LABOR BUREAU OF FISHERIES.  SURVEY OF OYSTER BOTTOMS IN MATAGORDA BAY, TEXAS.
Washington Government Printing Office, 1907. 86pp. 13 plates and a folding map. Lightly soiled original wrapps. sl. bumped to spine, fore-edge uncut with sl. soiling, edges of wrapps. sl. curling.
   ¶ Bureau of Fisheries Document No. 610.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 174796
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FORBES, EDWARD.  A HISTORY OF BRITISH STARFISHES, And other animals of the class Echinodermata.
London: John van Voorst, 1841. xx + 267pp. + [iii]. Vignette t.p., numerous woodcuts. Marbled e.ps., half calf with lightly rubbed cloth boards, corners sl. rubbed, gilt filleted raised bands and gilt title to lightly faded spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 198102
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOWLER, HENRY.  THE FISHES OF THE FAMILIES BANJOSIDAE, LETHRINIDAE, SPARIDAE, GIRELLIDAE, KYPHOSIDAE, OPLEGNATHIDAE, GERRIDAE, MULLIDAE, EMMELICHTHYIDAE, SCIAENIDAE, SILLAGINIDAE, ARRIPIDAE, AND ENOPLOSIDAE Collected by the United States Bureau of Fisheries Steamer "Alba
Smithsonian Institute Washington, 1933. vi + 465pp. Numerous ills. Partially unopened, original wrapps., sl. soiled and chipped.
   ¶ Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions. Bulletin 100 No. 12.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 163825
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOWLER, HENRY & BEAN, BARTON A.  THE FISHES OF THE FAMILIES AMIIDAE, CHANDIDAE, DULEIDAEM AND SERRANIDAE, Obtained by the United States Bureau of Fisheries Steamer "Albatross," in 1907 and 1910, chiefly in Philippine Seas and Adjacent Seas.
Smithsonian Institute Washington, 1930. ix + 334pp. Numerous ills. Partially unopened, original wrapps., sl. soiled and chipped, sm. ink ownership stamp to upper wrapp.
   ¶ Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions. Bulletin 100 No. 10.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 163824
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOWLER, HENRY & BEAN, BARTON A.  THE FISHES OF THE FAMILIES POMACENTRIDAE, LABRIDAE, AND CALLYODONTIDAE, Collected by the United States Bureau of Fisheries Steamer "Albatross," chiefly in Philippine Seas and Adjacent Waters.
Government Printing Office Washington, 1928. viii + 525pp. 49 plates. Partially unopened, original wrapps., sl. soiled and chipped.
   ¶ Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions. Bulletin 100 No. 7.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 163823
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GATTY, MRS ALFRED.  BRITISH SEA-WEEDS. Drawn from Professor Harvey’s "Phycologia Britannica." With Descriptions, An Amateur’s Synopsis, Rules for Laying out Sea-Weeds, An Order for Arranging Them in the Herbarium, and An Appendix of New Species.
Bell and Daldy, 1863. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. xlviii + 166pp. 80 chromo. litho. plates. Some very light browning, original blind embossed cloth with intricate gilt dec. title to upper board and spine, corners frayed, recased? spine chipped with wear to edged of joints, a.e.g.
   ¶ Margaret Gatty [née Scott] (1809–1873), writer on natural history and children's writer. ODNB ‘ ... After a breakdown in 1848, she spent the winter in Hastings, and there began her lifelong passion for the collection and classification of seaweeds. A network of scientific friends, including W. H. Harvey of Trinity College, Dublin, and George Johnston of Berwick upon Tweed, shared her enthusiasm and their expertise ...’
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 197471
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOODE, G. BROWN.  GREAT INTERNATIONAL FISHERIES EXHIBITION, LONDON, 1883. Descriptive Catalogues of the Collections Sent From the United States to the International Fisheries Exhibition, London, 1883, Constituting A Report Upon the American Section.
Washington, 1884. Thick 8vo. liv + 1279pp. Folding chart. Chipped upper wrapp. bound in, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., rebound in gilt lettered cloth, sl. soiled.
   ¶ Bulletin of the United States National Museum No. 27 Published Under the Direction of the Smithsonian Institution.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 187236
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY.  THE AQUARIUM: An Unveiling of the Deep Sea.
John van Voorst, 1854. 1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. xiii + [i] + 278pp. 6 mounted chromolitho. plates, 6 lignigraph plates. Some light browning, ex.-libris John H. Rossall, inscription across head of t.p., contemporary half calf with cloth boards, rebacked with original spine laid down, dec. gilt raised bands with gilt lettered titles to sl. cracked spine with minor surface loss.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 189833
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY.  A MANUAL OF MARINE ZOOLOGY For the British Isles.
John van Voorst, 1855-6. 1st Ed. 2 vols. [xii] + 203pp. + [iv] adverts + iv + 239pp. + [iv] + 16pp. adverts. Over 660 figures. Unopened in parts, hinges repaired in vol. 1, lightly soiled and rubbed original gilt lettered cloth, vol. 1 rebacked with remains of original spine laid down, upper joint to vol. 2 split with spine chipped with some loss.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 197752
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HALSTEAD, BRUCE W.  POISONOUS AND VENOMOUS MARINE ANIMALS OF THE WORLD. Volume One [only]: Invertebrates.
United States Government Printing Office, 1965. Thick 4to. xxxv + 994pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. plates from photos. and several figures. Original pictorial cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 189817
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HOUGHTON, REV. W.  BRITISH FRESH-WATER FISHES.
Hull and York A. Brown & Sons, 1895. 2nd Ed. Large 8vo. xxviii + 231pp. 24 plates, numerous ills. Some very light browning, blind lib. stamp to front f.e.p., original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 185335
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KINGSLEY, CHARLES.  GLAUCUS; Or, the Wonders of the Shore. COMPANION TO MR KINGSLEY’S "GLAUCUS," Containing Coloured Illustrations of the Objects Mentioned in the Work, Accompanied by Descriptions. By G.B. Sowerby.
Cambridge Macmillan and Co., 1855. [With] 1858. 2nd Ed. [with]. 1st Ed. Together 2 vols. [vi] + 165pp. + 16pp. publ. catalogue. + [vi] + 48pp. + 24pp. publ. catalogue. Frontis., 12 hand cold. Sowerby plates. Second work with light foxing and sm. portion lacking to front f.e.p., first work in gilt lettered dec. fawn cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. chipped, second work in gilt lettered bubbled cloth, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 185337
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

NEWTON, RICHAD BULLEN.  SYSTEMATIC LIST OF THE FREDERICK E. EDWARDS COLLECTION OF BRITISH OLIGOCENE AND EOCENE MOLLUSCA in the British Museum (Natural History). With References to the Type-Specimens From Similiar Horizons Contained in Other Collections Belonging to the Geologica
By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1891. xxviii + 365pp. Folding table. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, some fading, spine sl. bumped with accession no.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 153737
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PROCTER, WILLIAM.  A REPORT of the organization, laboratory equipment, methods and station lists together with a list of the MARINE FAUNA with descriptions and places of capture, To which is added a list of the Arachnida and other non-marine forms. Parts II, III and IV boun
Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1933. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. 402pp. + 34pp. + 10pp. Numerous plates and maps including several folding. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., original gilt lettered buckram.
   ¶ Biological Survey of the Mouth Desert Region, Part V.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 173207
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SOWERBY, GEORGE BRETTINGHAM.  POPULAR BRITISH CONCHOLOGY. A Familiar History of the Molluscs Inhabiting the British Isles.
Lovell Reeve, 1854. 1st Ed. Sm. square 8vo. xii + 304pp. 20 chromolitho. plates. 1 plate and leaf chipped to fore-edge, inscription, marginal browning, original blind embossed cloth boards with gilt ills. to upper board, minor soiling and fading, rebacked with much of original gilt dec. spine laid down.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 185338
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005