| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRIES. AGRICULTURE OF ALABAMA. Montgomery, Alabama, 1930. Sm. thin 4to. 135pp. + [ii]. Folding map and 11 charts.Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p., t.p. and margins very lightly browned, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title to spine, original upper wrapp. bound in. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 169319 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, JAMES. ESSAYS RELATING TO AGRICULTURE AND RURAL AFFAIRS. Dublin: Printed for W. Hallhead, E. Lynch ..., N.d. c.[1776]. 3rd Ed., With Large Additions. 2 vols. T.p. + xxvi + 352pp. + xxv + 292pp. Half titles present. 18 plates including 3 folding plates. Some very light browning, contemporary mottled calf, some loss to edges, rebacked in modern mottled calf, gilt lettered title label to spines. ¶ The above was Anderson's first farming work, like so much of Anderson's writing, it was a rather unsystematic congerie of notes on principles and problems, the advice being much that was contained in the commonplaces of the improvers of the day. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 174218 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ANNET, HAROLD E. ET AL. MEMOIRS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE IN INDIA. Investigations on Indian Opium. I. Non-Environmental factors influencing the Alkaloidal content and yield of latex from the Opium poppy (Papaver Somniferum). II The effect of environmental factors on the Printed and published for The Imperial Department of Agriculture in India by Thacker, Spink & Co., Calcutta, 1921-2. 3 parts. Slim 8vo. Ex.-lib. with very sm. ink stamp to t.ps., original wrapps. with lib. ink stamp to upper wrappers, spines chipped with some loss. ¶ Chemical Series, Vol. VI, Nos. 1, 2 and 6. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 189951 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. COMMUNICATIONS TO BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. On Subjects Relative to the Husbandry, and Internal Improvement of the Country. G. and W. Nicol. ..., 1804. 2nd Ed. 4to. 412pp. + [viii]. 54 plates. Mainly unopened. Some light browning, e.ps. browned, early boards, rebacked in paper, some wear to edges, boards stained. ¶ Complete in seven volumes. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 179181 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CARR, WILLIAM. THE HISTORY OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE KILLERBY, STUDLEY AND WARLABY Herds of Shorthorns. William Ridgway, 1867. Crown 8vo. viii + 158pp. Frontis. Sm. closed tear to fore-edge of p.41-44, frontis. lightly spotted, unobtrusive blind embossed ownership stamp to front f.e.p., lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt title to upper board, corners sl. bumped, head and tail of spine sl. chipped. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 194769 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COOKE, LAYTON. TABLES Adapted to the use of Farmers and Graziers; Calculated to Ascertain the Quantity of Land which may be worked with Agricultural Implements of various Dimensions, in a given Space of Time; Affording Important Assistance, both to Employers and Labour London: Printed for the Author ..., 1813. Thin 8vo. viii + 103pp. + [i] errata. Some sporadic light spotting, faint pencil annotations to verso of front f.e.p., upper hinge tender, half morocco with marbled boards, rubbed, corners sl. bumped, gilt bands to sl. rubbed spine bumped at head and tail. ¶ Perkins 387. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 142452 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. CONTAGIOUS DISEASES OF DOMESTICATED ANIMALS. Investigations by Department of Agriculture, 1883-1884. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1884. 368pp. 3 folding maps, 14 plates including 3 sepia and 5 chromolitho. plates. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedown and ink stamp to recto and verso of t.p., some very sl. adhesion of tissue guard to chromolitho. plates, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with blind embossed stamp to upper board and gilt title and accession nos. with title label to sl. browned spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 189521 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. EXPERIMENT STATION RECORD. September 1889 Vol. 1 - 95 December 1946. Plus Index to vols. 1-70 bound in 6 vols. [Only, lacking Vol. 84 No. 5. (May 1941) and Vol. 95 No. 1. (July 1946), otherwise complete]. Washington Government Printing Office, 1889-1946. Together 1,130 [only, of 1132] monthly parts with indices to all vols,. except vols. 71-81. 101 vols. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, some browning, vols. 1-81 rebound in in gilt lettered lib. cloth with blind stamp to upper boards, vols. 82-95 in original monthly parts with an index to each vol. in original chipped paper wrapps. ¶ Initially conducted under the Directorship of Wilbur Olin Atwater (1844-1907), considered the father of modern nutrition research and education, and was the U.S. Department of Agriculture's first chief of nutrition investigations. GBP 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 1081.5 US$ 1619.48 | JP¥ 143074] Book number: 192882 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION IN ENGLAND AND WALES. REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE Appointed by the Board of Agriculture and Fisheries to Inquire into and Report upon the Subject of Agricultural Education in England and Wales, With Copy of the Minutes Appointing the Committee and Appendices. [and] MI HMSO, 1908. 2 works bound in 1. Sm. folio. iv + 48pp. + xiii + 645pp. Folding map. Ex.-Univ. College of North Wales with bookplate and ink stamps to prelims., rebound in cloth, gilt lettered spine darkened. ¶ [Cd. 4206; 4207]. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 136868 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. REPORT ... TO INQUIRE INTO SWINE FEVER: With Minutes of Evidence, Index, and Appendices. Part II. Minutes of Evidence, Appendices, and Index. Presented to both Houses ... HMSO, 1893. Sm. folio. iii + 272pp. Original wrapps. bound in, ex.-Univ. College of North Wales with bookplate and ink stamps to prelims., rebound in cloth, gilt lettered spine sl. faded. ¶ [C. 6999-I]. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 136869 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, M. THE ELEMENTS OF AGRICULTURE. Translated from the Original French, And Revised by Philip Miller. Printed for P. Vaillant and T. Durham, 1764. 1st English Ed. 2 vols. xx + 445pp. + [viii] + 343pp. 14 folding copper plates. Light sporadic browning, contemporary gilt rule edged speckled calf, upper joint tender to vol. 1., gilt lettered title labels with sm. paper labels to tails of spines. ¶ Fussell, pp.48-9; Kress, S4335. Duhamel was a protagonist of Tull’s methods, and this book rekindled interest in drill husbandry which had waned soon after Tull’s death in 1741. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 168964 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FOADEN, G.P. AND FLETCHER, F (EDITORS). TEXT-BOOK OF EGYPTIAN AGRICULTURE. Cairo National Printing Department, 1908-10. 2 vols. 878pp. 11 plates, numerous ills. Some browning, original gilt lettered cloth, minor marking. ¶ Ministry of Education, Egypt. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 184016 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FUSSELL, G.E. MORE OLD ENGLISH FARMING BOOKS From Tull to the Board of Agriculture 1731 to 1793. Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1950. 1st Ed. [x] + 186pp. 8 plates. Good in very lightly soiled d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 188836 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GARSAULT, M. FR. A. DE. LE NOUVEAU PARFAIT MARÉCHAL, Ou La Connoissance Générale et Universelle du Cheval, Divisé en Sept Traites. 1. De sa Construction. 2. Du Haras. 3 De l’Ecuyer & du Harnois. 4. Du Médecin, ou Traité des Maladies des Chevaux. 5. De Chirurgien & des Opérations Paris Chez Prault ..., 1755. 3rd Ed. 4to. Rubric t.p. [iv] + (*-[4*4i]) + 641pp. Port. frontis., head and tail pieces, 29 folding plates, 20 botanical plates. Sporadic light marginal staining, some light browning, marbled e.ps., contemporary mottled calf, corners rubbed, dec. gilt compartments and sl. chipped gilt lettered title label to spine, chipped with loss, upper joint cracked to head and tail and with sm. worm hole to upper board. ¶ François Alexandre de Garsault (1693-1778). GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 188452 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [GESNER, JOHANN MATTHIAS]. SCRIPTORES REI RUSTICAE Veteres Latini Cato, Varro, Columella Paladius quibus nunc Accedit Vegetius de Mulo-Medicina et Gargilii Martialis Fragmentum cum Editionibus Prope Omnibus et Mss. Pluribus Collati Adiectae Notae Virorum Clariss. Integrae Tum Edita Lipsiae Sumtibus Caspari Fritsch, 1735. 2 vols. 4to. Rubric t.ps. [x] + lvi + 632pp. + T.p. + pp.(633-1316) + 158pp. With [vi] additional leaves to vol. 1., with [iv] additional leaves to vol. 2. Frontis., t.p. device, 4 folding plates. Pp.1-2 of vol. 1. with sm. hole towards head affecting text, ex.-libris Rev. Edward Patteson and Francis Wace, light browning, early calf boards, some wear to edges, rebacked with modern gilt lettered calf. ¶ Johann Matthias Gesner (1691-1761), German classical scholar and schoolmaster. His special merit lies in the attention he devoted to the explanation and illustration of the subject matter of the classical authors. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: 168990 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GOESI[US], WIL[HELM] (EDITOR). REI AGRARIÆ Auctores legesque variæ. Quædam nunc primum, cætera emendatiora produnt curâ ... Cujus accedunt Indices, Antiquitates agrariæ & Notæ: Una cum Nicolai Rigaltii Notis & Observationbus, nec non Glossario ejusdem. Amsterdam Apud Joannem Janssonium à Waesberge, 1674. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. ([*]-[***2] + ([Zz]-[Ggg2]) + 328pp. Architectural half title, many textual copper engravings, textual map, plan, folding chart, folding plan, many woodcuts. Some light browning, ex.-Paolino Gerli Collection with bookplate and sm. label, early suede boards, worn with minor loss to extremities, rebacked in modern suede with silver lettered title label to spine. ¶ Mispaginated to index, but corresponds to V & A and Manchester Library Copy. Goesius’ collection of classical works on agriculture, gardening, rural economy, etc. incorporating Nicolas Rigault’s commentaries upon classical writers on agriculture and surveying. Brunet, IV, 1194-1195; Graesse, VI, 70; Goldsmiths-Kress no. 02068. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 195120 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GOLD, BELA. WARTIME ECONOMIC PLANNING IN AGRICULTURE. A Study in the Allocation of Resources. Columbia University Press, 1949. Royal 8vo. [ii] + 594pp. 50 tables. E.ps. lightly browned, original cloth with gilt title to spines, fore-edge of boards lightly dampspotted. ¶ Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, No. 551 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 188840 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GREEN, C.E. AND YOUNG, D. (EDITORS). ENCYCLOPÆDIA OF AGRICULTURE By the most Eminent Authorities. William Green & Sons, Edinburgh & London, 1909. Reprint. 4 vols. Royal 8vo. Profusely illus. with many ills. from photos., 37 cold. plates of animal anatomy and diseases. E.ps. lightly spotted with f.e.ps. browned, lower hinge in vol. 3 sl. split, original morocco backed cloth boards with gilt title to spines, fore-edge of upper board to vol.4 sl. waterstained. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 181136 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HAYWARD, JOSEPH. ON THE SCIENCE OF AGRICULTURE: Comprising a Commentary on and Comparative Investigation of the Agricultural Chemistry of Mr. Kirwan and Sir Humphry Davy; the Code of Agriculture of Sir John Sinclair, Sir Joseph Banks and other Authors on the subject. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1825. [xii] + 220pp. T.p. lightly browned, some occasional very sl. spotting, some marginal pencil ruling, new e.ps., rebound in cloth backed boards with gilt title to spine. ¶ Perkins 768. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 142232 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JARVIS, THOMAS. THE FARMER’S HARVEST COMPANION, And Country Gentleman’s Assistant; Containing Exact and useful Tables ready cast up; shewing At one View, the Area or Content of any Piece of Land; the Expence of Workmanship of any Quantity; and the Value of any Number of Canterbury: Printed and sold by Simmons and Kirkby, 1802. 6th Ed., carefully corrected and enlarged. Sm. 8vo. viii + 177pp. + [i] adverts. Some very light browning with sl. spotting to t.p., corners of a few leaves sl. creased, new e.ps., rebound in modern two tone boards sl. faded to spine. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 178400 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSTONE, JOHN. AN ACCOUNT OF THE MODE OF DRAINING LAND. According to the System Practised by Mr Joseph Elkington ... Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture by ... London ... B. McMillan, 1801. 2nd Ed. Corrected and Enlarged. xiv + 164pp. [Lacking half title]. 19 folding plans. Light browning and spotting, sl. soiling to head of some leaves, rebound in modern calf backed marbled boards, gilt lettered spine sl. faded. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 152539 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSTONE, JOHN. AN ACCOUNT OF THE MODE OF DRAINING LAND According to the System Practised by Mr Joseph Elkington. Drawn up for Consideration of the Board of Agriculture. Richard Phillips, 1808. 3rd Ed. Corrected and Enlarged. xvi + 211pp. + [i]. 19 folding plates and plans. Some foxing, rebound in gilt rule edged speckled calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt filleted raised bands with gilt lettering to spine. ¶ ODNB ‘Joseph Elkington (bap. 1740, d.1806), farmer and designer of land drainage systems. About 1763 Elkington inherited a farm at Princethorpe, where some years later he discovered, at Long Harold Pits along a geological fault, the method of land drainage for which he is remembered. He discovered by accident, after losing more than 800 sheep to liver rot, how some strata were porous and pervious to water while others were not, and that he could locate the former with the auger used in exploring for marl and coal. In 1777 Charles Waistell reported the use of Elkington's system in Staffordshire, and John Wedge stated in 1794 that its ‘mysterious manner’ was introduced in Warwickshire about 1780 (Wedge, 18). Arthur Young reported on it enthusiastically when he toured the area in 1791. In 1793 William Stevens noted how ‘Elkington, the self-taught drainer pretends that on viewing the face of any piece of ground he can not only ascertain whether rock is found below but exactly at what depth. There are mysteries in more trades than ours’ (Journal, 83). Despite the mystery, from this period Elkington's services were in such demand that ‘his crow bar was compared to the rod of Moses’ (Lord Ernle, English Farming, 6th edn, 1961, 366). A Lancashire group including the antiquary Charles Towneley (1737–1805) of Towneley and landowner Thomas Eccleston (c.1752–1809) of Scarisbrick, with Sir Joseph Banks, early in 1794 brought Elkington's methods to the attention of the newly founded board of agriculture. Eccleston felt that Elkington, who was epileptic, needed encouragement to ‘disclose his secret … before any accident may deprive the public of so usefull a member’. Banks felt his ‘discovery a matter of great national interest but not sufficiently known’ but that Elkington's rights should be those of any patentee, based on priority of discovery. The board's president, Sir John Sinclair, was enthusiastic and late in 1794 the Duke of Bedford allocated a trial site at Woburn where the board could study Elkington's methods, while in 1795 Banks started his own experiments at Revesby, Lincolnshire. George III confirmed on 25 June 1795 that he would award a sum not exceeding £1000 as an inducement to Elkington to divulge his methods (which parliament was to repay). This was to be the ‘first ever granted by Parliament for any discovery of importance to husbandry’, but since Elkington had worked primarily by instinct and failed to keep records of how, or where, he had worked, the board had to employ (through Sinclair's intercession) James Johnstone (d. 1838), land surveyor of Edinburgh, to study Elkington's system; he observed Elkington at work in spring 1796 and in autumn 1797 published his [findings in the above work] (five editions to 1841) ...’ GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 191079 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [LAWRENCE, JOHN]. THE NEW FARMER’S CALENDAR; Or, Monthly Remembrancer For All Kinds of Country Business: Comprehending All the Material Improvements in the New Husbandry, With the Management of Live Stock. Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1809. 5th Ed. xxxvi + 629pp. + [x]. Frontis., folding plan. Some light sporadic browning, rebound in modern half speckled calf with marbled boards, gilt lettered title label to spine. ¶ D.N.B. ‘John Lawrence (1753-1839) ... his books show knowledge and shrewdness ...’ GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 183209 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [LAWRENCE, JOHN]. THE NEW FARMER’S CALENDAR; Or, Monthly Rembrancer, for all Kinds of Business: Comprehending all the Material Improvements in the New Husbandry, With the Management of Live Stock. Inscribed to the Farmers of Great Britain. By a Farmer and Breeder. H.D. Symonds, 1802. 4th Ed. xxxv + [i] + 554pp. + [vi]. Folding frontis. plan. Several ink ownership stamps, polished tree calf, minor surface loss to fore-edge and towards hinge of lower board, gilt ruled spine with gilt lettered title label. ¶ D.N.B. ‘John Lawrence (1753-1839) ... his books show knowledge and shrewdness ...’ GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 153314 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [LAWRENCE, JOHN]. PSEUD MOUBRAY, BONINGTON. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON BREEDING, REARING AND FATTENING ALL KINDS OF DOMESTIC POULTRY, Pheasants, Pigeons, and Rabbits: Including an Interesting Account of the Egyptian Method, of hatching Eggs by Artificial Heat; With some modern Experiments thereon. Thi Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1819. 3rd Ed. 12mo. xii + 288pp. + 12pp. publ. catalogue. Very light browning, marbled e.ps., intricate inner gilt dentelles, rebound by Henry Young and Sons Liverpool in full gilt rule edged calf, some sl. surface loss to upper board with loss to tail, intricate gilt filleted raised bands with gilt compartments and gilt lettered title label to very sl. faded spine, t.e.g. ¶ John Lawrence, (1753–1839). The above work ran to eight editions in the Authors lifetime. D.N.B. In 1813 he wrote, under the pseudonym Bonington Moubray a treatise on breeding ... 'long esteemed the best', says Donaldson who did not know the real author ... GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 188933 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005