next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye, HR3 5DF, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071 | Fax: +44 (0)1497 821 900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

MEDICINE: GEOLOGY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BATES, ROBERT L. AND JACKSON, JULIA A.  GLOSSARY OF GEOLOGY.
American Geological Institute Virginia, 1987. 3rd Ed. Sm. 4to. x + 788pp. Very good in sl. bumped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 194113
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BECHE, HENRY DE LA.  REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL, DEVON, And West Somerset.
Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1839. 1st Ed. Thick 8vo. xxviii + 648pp. 12 plates and maps mainly folding, folding facsimile (frontis. map repaired to recto at hinge). Some light browning, neat inscription to head of t.p., rebound in modern leather backed marbled boards, gilt motifs and lettering to spine.
   ¶ Sir Henry Thomas De la Beche (1796–1855), geologist. ODNB ‘... In 1839 he published an official Report on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset, which summed up his findings and included substantial discussions of mining and economic geology ...’
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 195168
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOLTON, JOHN.  GEOLOGICAL FRAGMENTS For Furniss and Cartmel. With a new gazetteer prepared expressly for this edition by Harry Kellett.
Michael Moon, Beckermet, Cumbria ..., 1978. Reprint. [iv] + [xii] + 272pp. 6 plates. Very good in d/w.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 600 Copies.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 194837
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CANADA). GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF CANADA.  ANNUAL REPORT (New Series) Part I Reports A (1890), A (1891), D, E, F, G, L, M; Part II Reports P, Q, R, S, SS 1890-91.
Ottawa by S E Dawson, 1893. 2 vols. Thick 8vo. 58 maps and ills. including 5 in rear pocket. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, several discreet ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in at rear, gilt lettered cloth with gilt accession stamps to sl.chipped spines.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 190603
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CONGRÈS GÉOLOGIQUE INTERNATIONAL.  COMPTE RENDU de la XI:E SESSION, STOCKHOLM 1910.
Stockholm ..., 1912. Royal 8vo. 2 vols. v + 1413pp. 3 folding maps, profusely ills. Text in French/English. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to verso of t.p., some light marginal browning, original wrapps., accession nos. to sl. chipped backstrips.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 184003
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CONGRÈS GÈOLOGIQUE INTERNATIONAL.  COMPTE-RENDU DE LA XIIe SESSIONS, CANADA 1913.
Ottawa Imprimerie du Gouvernement, 1914. Royal 8vo. xv + 1034pp. Numerous ills. maps and plates including many folding. Text in English/French. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, spine very sl. faded.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 183407
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CONGRÈS GÈOLOGIQUE INTERNATIONAL.  COMPTES RENDUS DE LA DIX-NEUVIÈME SESSION ALGER 1952.
, 1953-6. Complete in 22 parts. Royal 8vo. Numerous maps and charts including some folding. Text in French/English. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to t.ps., original wrapps., minor signs of wear.
   ¶ Complete listing available on request.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 183996
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CONGRÈS GÈOLOGIQUE INTERNATIONAL.  COMPTES RENDUS DE LA XIIIe SESSION, EN BELGIQUE 1922.
Liége, 1924. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. Numerous ills. and maps including many folding, 56 plates. Text in French/English. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, spines very sl. faded.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 183408
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CONGRÈS GÈOLOGIQUE INTERNATIONAL.  COMPTES RENDUS DE LA XIVe SESSION, EN ESPAGNE 1926.
Madrid, 1927. 4 vols. + Summaries 5 vols. in all. Royal 8vo. Numerous ills. and maps including many folding, 56 plates. Text in French/English. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, spines very sl. faded.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 183409
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CRAIG, GORDON Y. (EDITOR).  THE GEOLOGY OF SCOTLAND.
Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1970. Reprinted with corrections. Royal 8vo. [xvi] + 556pp. Numerous figures throughout including many folding and many from photos., with cold. folding geological map at rear. Some minor spotting to t.p. and first few leaves, original gilt lettered cloth very sl. bumped to fore-edge of upper board.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 195074
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DIXON, THE LATE FREDERICK.  THE GEOLOGY OF SUSSEX; Or the Geology and Fossils of the Tertiary and Cretaceous Formations of Sussex.
Brighton William J. Smith, 1878. New Ed. Revised and Augmented by T. Rupert Jones. 4to. xxiv + 469pp. 64 litho. plates including 2 chromolithos. and tinted frontis., 1 section, text figures. Very light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to verso of frontis. and t.p., nicely rebound in half speckled calf with marbled boards, gilt motifs and gilt lettered labels to spine.
   ¶ Includes geological papers by R.A.C. Godwin-Austen, A. Bell, J.S. Bowerbank, O. Fisher, J. Prestwich, E.H. Willett, T.R. Jones, W. Topley; and palaeontological papers by W. Carruthers, H.B. Brady, T.R. Jones, J. de C. Sowerby, W.W. Lonsdale, G.P. Deshayes, C.J.A. Meyer, Sir Richard Owen, E. Forbes, T. Bell, H. Woodward, Sir P. de M. Grey-Egerton, E.T. Newton, W.J. Sollas. With bibliographical references and index.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 171100
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CANADA.  REPORT OF PROGRESS For 1879-80.
Montreal Dawson Brothers, 1881. Thick 8vo. 19 plates, folding map, 2 folding maps in four sheets in end pocket. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, several discreet ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in at rear, gilt lettered cloth with gilt accession stamp to sl. bumped spine.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 190597
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CANADA.  REPORT OF PROGRESS For 1880-81-82.
Montreal Dawson Brothers, 1883. Thick 8vo. 17 maps and plates including several folding. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, several discreet ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in at rear, gilt lettered cloth with gilt accession stamp to sl. bumped spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 190599
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CANADA.  REPORT OF PROGRESS For 1882-83-84.
Montreal Dawson Brothers, 1885. Text vol. + Map folio as issued. Thick 8vo. 12 maps and plates including several folding, 4 folding maps in rear pocket, 2 maps in 34 sheets in rear pocket. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, several discreet ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in at rear, gilt lettered cloth with gilt accession stamps to spines, spine to text vol. sl. bumped.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 190602
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF CANADA.  REPORT OF PROGRESS from 1863 to 1866.
Ottawa, 1866. viii + 321pp. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamps, gilt lettered cloth with gilt accession no. to spine chipped with loss.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 190595
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON.  TRANSACTIONS. Second Series Volume VII.
Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1845-56. Sm. thin 4to. pp.(175-252). + vi. 2 folding maps, 13 lithographic plates including 1 folding. Some light browning, original wrapps., minor loss to tail of backstrip.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 194059
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GEOLOGY). SOCIETÀ GEOLOGICA.  ATTI DELLA SOCIETÀ ITALIANA DI SCIENZE NATURALI
Milan coi tipi di Giuseppe Bernardoni di Gio, 1859-90. Vols. 1-34 [Lacking vol. 29] thus 33 vols. [only]. 215 plates including some lithos. / chromolithos and some folding, folding chart. [vol. 6 lacking pp. 5-12 (and with 3 plates bound in vol. 7), vol. 18 lacking 2 plates, vol.. 23. lacking 1 plate]. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps to prelims. and some margins and edges, light browning, marbled e.ps., half lib. leather with cloth boards, dec. gilt devices to upper boards, gilt lib. stamp and lettering to spines, joints rubbed, scuffed, upper board to vol. 26 and 32 detached.
   ¶ The Acts are a regular six-monthly journal, founded in 1859 as ‘Atti della Società Geologica’ by the Geological Society resident in Milan. In 1860 it continued as the Italian Society of Natural Sciences. Edited since 1896 in collaboration with the Civic Museum of Natural History in Milan, the magazine is devoted to the publication of original scientific research-type nature. Volume 33 Includes index to journal under its earlier title.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 823 US$ 1240.5 | JP¥ 106715] Book number: 187058
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GROSSE, EMIL.  GEOLOGISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG DES KOHLENFÜHRENDEN TERTIÄRS ANTIOQUIAS Im Westlichen teil der Zentralkordillere Kolumbiens Zwischen Rio Arma und Sacaojal Ausgeführt in den jahren 1920-1923 im Auftrage der Regierung des Departements Antioquia (Ferrocarril de Ant
Berlin Verlag von Dietrich Reimer (Ernest Vohsen), 1926. 1st Ed. 4to. Parallel texts in Spanish/German. xiv + 361pp. 4 folding maps, 105 figures, 16 plates. Ex.-lib. with sm. label and ink stamps to prelims., marginal ink stamp to maps, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt lettering and accession no. to spine.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 169589
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HARKER, ALFRED.  THE WEST HIGHLANDS AND THE HEBRIDES. A Geologist’s Guide for Amateurs.
C.U.P., 1941. [xxiv] + 128pp. Port. frontis. of the author, 81 figures and 8 maps. E.ps. very lightly browned with inscription, good in d/w. sl. browned and chipped to edges and spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 194834
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HAYDEN, F.V.  REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE TERRITORIES. Volume 1 [of 5].
Washington Government Printing Office, 1873. 1st Ed. 4to. 358pp. 37 tinted litho. plates. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamps to prelims., half morocco with marbled boards boards, some wear and surface scuffing.
   ¶ Articles include Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Bridger Tertiary Formation of Wyoming Territory; Remains of Fishes From the Shales of Green River Wyoming, etc.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 191892
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HUME, W.F.  TERRESTRIAL THEORIES. A Digest of various Views as to the Origin and Development of the Earth and their Bearing on the Geology of Egypt.
Government Press, Cairo, 1948. Royal 8vo. [xlx] + 522pp. + 160pp. index. 45 plates, 37 figures and a folding map in pocket at rear. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p., cloth backed printed boards soiled and sl. rubbed with wear to extremities.
   ¶ Geological Survey - Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Mines and Quarries.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 188892
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

JONGMANS, W.J.  CONGRÈS POUR L’AVANCEMENT DES ÉTUDES DE STRATIGRAPHIE CARBONIFÈRE Heerlen, 7-11 Juin 1927. Compte Rendu publié par la section minière de la Geologisch-Mijnbouwkundig Genootschap voor Nederland en Koloniën.
Imprimierie Vaillant-Carmanne S.A., Liége, 1928. Royal 8vo. [liv] + 852pp. + [ii]. 15 folding plates, many folding tables and diagrams and several figures. French text. Ex.-lib. with several ink stamps, upper hinge cracked, plate 15 detached with tears repaired to verso with selotape, rebound in lightly rubbed lib. cloth with gilt title and accession nos. to spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 169950
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KING, CLARENCE.  REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE FORTIETH PARALLEL ... VOLUME IV. Part I. Palæontology by F.B. Meek. Part II. Palæontology by James Hall and R.P. Whitfield. Part III. Ornithology by Robert Ridgeway.
Washington Government Printing Office, 1877. 1st Ed. 4to. xii + 667pp. + [ii]. 24 lithographic plates. Ex.-lib. with two sm. discreet ink stamps to pastedown, very light browning, original cloth, corners rubbed with sl. cloth loss, rebacked with much of original spine laid down.
   ¶ Professional Papers of the Engineer Department, U.S. Army No. 18. With Compliment slip affixed to pastedown, ‘With the Compliments of Clarence King US Geologist.’
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 174443
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

KING, CLARENCE.  REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE FORTIETH PARALLEL ... VOLUME I. Systematic Geology. [Without Geological and Topographical Atlas].
Washington Government Printing Office, 1878. 1st Ed. 4to. x + [i]. + 803pp. Chromolitho. frontis., double page profile, 26 lithos. including 9 chromolithos. and 17 sepia, 15 folding tables, 12 geological maps including 7 double page. Ex.-lib. with two sm. discreet ink stamps to pastedown, half title chipped, some very light browning, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, gilt filleted raised bands with gilt motifs and gilt lettering to spine.
   ¶ Professional Papers of the Engineer Department, U.S. Army No. 18.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP¥ 78258] Book number: 174528
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MANTELL, GIDEON ALGERNON.  GEOLOGICAL EXCURSIONS ROUND THE ISLE OF WIGHT, and Along the Adjacent Coast of Dorsetshire; Illustrative of the Most Interesting Phenomena and Organic Remains.
Henry G. Bohn ..., 1854. 3rd Ed. Sm. 8vo. xxxi + 356pp. + 32pp. publ. catalogue. Hand cold. folding map, 19 plates, numerous ills. Some very light browning, hinges cracked, ex.-libris Raymond H. Chandler, original gilt lettered blind embossed cloth, corners rubbed, spine chipped and with some loss to joints.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 195160
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005-2010