next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

MEDICINE: TECHNOLOGY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
I.C.I.  ACID DYESTUFFS ON WOOL.
..., 1951. 7pp. 16 large folding tables with wool samples. Lightly browned, hinges reinforced, original cloth with gilt to upper board & spine, sl. soiled & damp stained.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 158427
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

I.C.I.  CHLORAZOL, DURAZOL AND CHLORAZOL DIAZO DYESTUFFS ON COTTON.
..., 1951. 15pp. 18 large folding tables with cotton samples. Ink annotations, lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to upper board & spine, sl. soiled & dampstained.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 158426
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ADLER, MICHAEL H.  THE WRITING MACHINE.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1973. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 381pp. Cold. frontis., 328 figures. Good in lightly browned d/w.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 193711
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  TRANSFORMATIONS ET APPLICATIONS DE L’ÉNERGIE. Atlas de Modèles Démonstratifs.
Librairie Aristide Quillet Paris, 1907. 1 vol. [only?] 4to. 16 cold. manikin cold. plates. Some light browning, dec. e.ps., original gilt lettered cloth, dampstained.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 193922
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BELLOC, ALEXIS.  LA TÉLÉRAPHIE Historique depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu’a nos jours.
Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot, 1888. [xii] + 343pp76 ills. French text. Margins lightly browned with some sporadic spotting, upper hinge cracked, lightly soiled cloth sl. water stained to fore-edge of boards, raised bands dec. gilt compartments and gilt title to lightly faded spine, a.e.g.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 197893
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LE BLANC, [VEUVE].  CHOIX DE MODÈLES APPLIQUÉS A L’ENSEIGNEMENT DU DESSIN DES MACHINES, Avec un Texte Descriptif, ouvrage adopté par le Conservatoire Royal des Arts et Métiers, par l’école Centrale des Arts et Manufactures, etc. par ...
Paris: Chez Madame Veuve le Blanc ..., 1838. New Ed. Sm. 4to. T.p. + [ii] + 174pp. 2 figures. Margins very lightly browned with some very occasional light sporadic spotting, sl. ink scribble to lower margin of p.96, new e.ps., rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, gilt ruled raised bands and leather title label to spine.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 194980
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BOULTON). DICKINSON, H.W.  MATTHEW BOULTON
CUP, 1936. 1st Ed. xiv + 218pp. 15 plates, 6 text ills., 2 woodcuts. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 193732
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRAITHWAITE & CO.  BRAITHWAITE & CO. Engineers Limited.
Dorland House, Regent Street, London, N.d. c.[1946]. 4to. Unpaginated. Numerous ills. from b/w. photos. Very good in original cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine, in card box as issued.
   ¶ Bridges, Piers, Wharves and Jetties, Pipe Lines, Power Stations, Railway Wagons, Pressed Steel Tanks, World War II, 1939-1945 ....
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 189508
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRAITHWAITE & CO.  BRAITHWAITE & CO. Engineers Limited.
Dorland House, Regent Street, London, N.d. c.[1946]. 4to. Unpaginated. Numerous ills. from b/w. photos. Good in original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, some very minor fading to top edge of upper board and spine.
   ¶ Bridges, Piers, Wharves and Jetties, Pipe Lines, Power Stations, Railway Wagons, Pressed Steel Tanks, World War II, 1939-1945 ....
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 196749
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, GEO. W.  OLD TIME IN OILDOM. Being a Series of Chapters in which are Related the Writer’s Many Personal Experiences, during Fifty Years of Life in the Oil Regions.
The Derrick Publishing Company, Oil City, PA., 1912. 4th Ed. 251pp. Port. frontis., many ills. Margins very sl. browned, good in gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 194979
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CAMPBELL, GEORGE ASHLEY.  THE COLLECTED PAPERS of .. Research Engineer of the American Telephone and Telegraph Company.
American Telephone and Telegraph Company New York, 1937. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xii + 548pp. Port. frontis., Numerous charts including some folding. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., original cloth, very minor wear.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 172842
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COLYER, FREDERICK.  PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS: Their Engineering, Sanitary and Other Appliances.
E. & F.N. Spon, 1889. 1st Ed. xii + 219pp. + 24pp. publ. adverts. Light browning, ex.-lib. with large labels to e.ps. (with subsequent wrinkling to front f.e.p.) and ink stamp to verso of t.p., original gilt lettered cloth, soiled, spine chipped with label.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 150696
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

COOK, WILLIAM H.  THE PLAIN SERIES OF COTTON SPINNING CALCULATIONS. With original drawings to show points where the necessary changes should be made.
Marsden and Co., Ltd., Manchester, N.d. Sm. thin 8vo. 96pp. 9 plates, 6 plates from photos. and many figures. F.e.ps. lightly browned, sporadic spotting, blind embossed cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 176956
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DELORME, JEAN.  DICTIONNAIRE DES MATIÈRES PLASTIQUES ET DE LEURS APPLICATIONS.
Éditions Amphora, 1962. 1st Ed. 4to. xii + 403pp. + adverts. Numerous figures including several from photos. French text. Upper hinge tender, good in very lightly soiled cloth sl. bumped to corners.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 195017
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DOBSON, CHARLES.  THE HISTORY OF THE CONCRETE ROOFING TILE. Its Origin and Development in Germany. With technical notes by F.L. Brady.
Batsford, 1959. Sm. 8vo. xiv + 113pp. 4 maps, 73 figures. Original cloth with gilt title to lightly faded and sl. rubbed spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 155492
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ENGINEERING). COLBURN, ZERAH ET AL (COMPILERS).  ENGINEERING: An Illustrated Weekly Journal. Vol. II-From July 1866-June 1875 Vol. XIX. [Only].
Office for Advertisements and Publication, 1866-75. 18 vols. Folio. 79 double page plates, 322 folding plates, double page chromolitho. plate, 1 plate, 13 ports., 4 numbered folding plates, 8 folding tables. Issue for Nov. 30. 1866 misbound to end of vol. II., Vol. 12 without t.p., light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps also to verso of plates, rebound in gilt lettered cloth with blind lib. stamp to upper boards.
   ¶ Superbly illustrated journal with detailed articles and diagrams throughout, illustrating every aspect of technology, manufacturing and engineering of the late Victorian era.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: 190542
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ENGINEERING). (ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY).  UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT STATION. Bulletin No. 1 September 1904 - Bulletin No. 80 June 1915. [only].
..., 1904-15. Bound in 8 vols. Numerous plates ills. and charts. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, occasional ink stamps, some original wrapps. bound in at rear, some light browning, rebound in gilt lettered blue cloth with gilt lettered accession no. to spines, some marking to cloth.
   ¶ ‘The Engineering Experiment Station of the University of Illinois was established by the Board of Trustees in December 8, 1903. It is the purpose of the station to carry on along various lines of engineering, and to make studies of problems of importance to professional engineers, and to the manufacturing, mining, railway, constructional and industrial interest of the state.’
GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: 185959
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FORD MOTOR COMPANY LTD.  MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION For Dismantling & Reassembling the 8h.p. Ford Chassis. Issued by Facilities Department.
Ford Motor Company Ltd., Dagenham , N.d. c.[1935]. Sm. slim 8vo. 208pp. Many figures and diagrams. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. lib. ink stamp to verso of t.p., original cloth sl. discoloured to edges and spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 189085
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HOLDEN, J. T. & VOWLER, JOHN N.  THE TECHNOLOGY OF WASHING. With a preface by F. Courtney Harwood.
British Launderers Research Assoc., 1935. vii + 184pp. 7 ills. Ex-Wellcome Institute lib., lightly browned, original cloth with gilt, darkened to spine, minor label to spine & upper board, sl. rubbed.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 151242
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HOLTZAPFFEL, CHARLES.  HOLTZAPFFEL’S CONSTRUCTION, ACTION AND APPLICATION OF CUTTING TOOLS. Being Volume II of Turning and Mechanical Application.
The Early American Industries Association, 1982. Facsimile Reprint of 1875 Ed. Royal 8vo. [ii] + [xii] + ([457]-1025)pp. + [xv] adverts. Numerous figures. Very good in original cloth with gilt titles.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 178756
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

HUGHES, THOMAS P.  NETWORKS OF POWER. Electrification in Western Society 1880-1930.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. 4to. [xiv] + 474pp. Numerous figures. Good in sl. chipped d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 197540
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(LIVERY COMPANIES’ COMMITTEE, 1878).  REPORTS.
..., 1877-8. 7 papers issued in 1 vol. Light browning, early roan backed boards, scuffed with loss to spine.
   ¶ With Report of the Livery Companies’ Committee; Proposals for a System of Technical Education, By Sir William G. Armstrong; Statistics and Suggestions on the Present Condition of, and the Requirements for, Promoting Technical Education in England by George C.T. Bartley; Letters on Technical Education by Lieut.-Col. Donnelly; Proposals for a System of Technical Education By Captain Douglas Galton; Report on the Promotion of Technical Education by Professor Huxley; Proposals for a System of Technical Education by H. Trueman Wood;
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 153109
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MARLOW, THOMAS G.  DRYING MACHINERY AND PRACTICE. A handbook on the theory and practice of drying and desiccating with classified description of installations machinery and apparatus. Including also a glossary of technical terms and bibliography.
Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1910. xx + 326pp + xlii. 174 ills. Lightly browned, hinges tender, original cloth with gilt to upper board & faded spine, sl. faded to edges, sl. rubbed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 157375
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY.  THE TECHNOLOGY REVIEW. Association of Class Secretaries of the ... Volume 1 - Volume 18 [only].
Boston ... Cambridge ... Alumni Association, 1899-1916. 18 vols. bound in 19. Royal 8vo. Profusely ills. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ex.-lib. with bookplate and several ink stamps, light marginal browning, marbled e.ps., rebound by Wood in gilt lettered leather backed cloth boards, upper boards detached to vol. 12 & 13, spines rubbed, several with loss, t.e.g.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 192083
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MCMEEN, SAMUEL G. & MILLER, KEMPSTER B.  TELEPHONY. A comprehensive and detailed exposition of the theory and practice of the telephone art.
American School of Correspondence, 1914. xi + 948pp. Port. frontis., 671 ills. Margins lightly browned, hinges of e.ps. reinforced with cloth, minor stains to pastedowns, original cloth with gilt to sl. faded spine, sl. rubbed to extremities.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 145432
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005