next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

MEDICINE: SCIENCE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDREI, DR ION.  I. L’ILLUSION DE L’ISOTOPIE II. Le Spectre de Rayons X et les Masses atomiques.
Paris Librairie Universitaire J. Gamber, 1931. Large thin 8vo. 145pp. + [i]. Light marginal browning, ex.-New College with bookplate and occasional ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered cloth, minor darkening to spine intruding sl. onto boards.
   ¶ ‘Hommage de l’Auteur’ ink stamped to flyleaf.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 157608
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  THE ART OF PROJECTION AND COMPLETE MAGIC LANTERN MANUAL. By the Expert. Including a Synopsis of the Perfect Manipulation of a Triple Lantern and Effects, Hitherto Never Published in Book Form, Also Valuable Hints and Instructions Useful to Amateurs and Pr
E.A. Beckett, 1893. 1st Ed. 195pp. 70 figures, 2 folding plates. Some light browning, e.ps. browned, gilt lettered cloth, some minor marking, spine sl. bumped.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 193399
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  NOUVEAU CALENDRIER PERPETUAL, Compose’ en Faveur des Curieux, Suivant les hypotheses Julienne & Gregorienne; Comprehant Des Instructions Chronologiques, Astronomiques, Astrologiques, Geographiques & Hydrographiques. Ensemble L’Art de Fortisier, d’Arpenter
Paris Chez Mesnier ..., 1741. New Ed. Revised and Corrected by the Author. 12mo. ([a]-[avii]) + 267pp. + ([Ziii]-[Ziv]). Engraved frontis., 2 folding letterpress leaves, 3 plates including 2 folding. Light browning, marbled e.ps., contemporary mottled calf, joints cracking though firm, dec. gilt spine lacking title label.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 150024
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BABBAGE, CHARLES.  THE EXPOSITION OF 1851.
Gregg International Publishers, 1969. Facsimile reprint of 1851 Ed. Crown 8vo. xvi + 289pp. Very good in gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 192600
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIGOURDAN, G.  LE SYSTÈM MÉTRIQUE des Poids et Measures. Son Établissement et sa Propagation Graduelle, avec l’Histoire des Opérations qui sont Servi a Déterminer le Mètre et le Kilogramme.
Paris Gauthier-Villars ..., 1901. 1st Ed. vi + 458pp. 10 plans and ports., 6 text figures. Some light marginal browning, marbled e.ps., leather backed marbled boards, dec. gilt ruling with gilt lettering to sl. faded spine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 194248
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BIRINGUCCIO, VANNOCCIO.  THE PIROTECHNIA. Translated from the Italian With an Introduction and Notes by Cyril Stanley Smith & Martha Teach Gnudi.
NY The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1942. Royal 8vo. xxvi + 476pp. Rubricated t.p. numerous figures. Some light browning, ex.-libris James C. Mason, original paper backed cloth, gilt lettered title label to sl. bumped and soiled spine.
   ¶ Limited to 1000 Copies.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 194790
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BOYLE). FULTON, JOHN F.  A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HONOURABLE ROBERT BOYLE. Fellow of the Royal Society.
Clarendon Press, 1961. 2nd Ed. Royal 8vo. xxvi + 217pp. Port. frontis., many ills. Ex.-lib. with several ink stamps and bookplate, original cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 157560
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BREWSTER, DR AND JAMESON, PROFESSOR.  THE EDINBURGH PHILOSOPHICAL JOURNAL Exhibiting a View of the Progress of Discovery in Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, Natural History, Practical Mechanics, Geography, Statistics, and the Fine and Useful Arts, for June 1819 - April 1 1826 [All published].
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1819-26. 14 vols. 135 plates including some folding and several hand cold. Light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, vol. 14 with no plate numbered 5, upper board to vol. 14. detached, original cloth soiled, lacking some gilt lettered title labels, spines chipped.
   ¶ Continued as The Edinburgh New Philosophical Journal. This important and uncommon journal was edited by the eminent scientist Sir David Brewster (1781-1868) and the mineralogist Robert Jameson (1774-1854). Spanning seven years, this complete run contains 888 articles by leading scientists of the period, covering the subjects of chemistry, optics, electricity, magnetism, practical mechanics, inventions, scientific instruments, natural history, etc. Many of these articles are abstracts of new books written by the authors themselves and as such an invaluable insight into the original thoughts and motivations of this huge gathering of scientists whose ideas crossed from the Enlightenment into the Industrial Revolution. Notable contributors include the editors David Brewster (optics) and Robert Jameson (mineralogy), as well as Charles Babbage (mathematician and scientific mechanician), J. F. W. Herschel (astronomer), Robert Stevenson (engineer and lighthouse builder), William Scoresby (Arctic navigator), Alexander Humboldt (naturalist and explorer), Thomas Stewart Traill (professor of medical jurisprudence), Humphry Davy (natural philosopher), Robert Knox (anatomist, ethnologist), William Wallace (mathematician), Andrew Fyfe (chemist), Robert Christison (toxicologist), John Franklin (Arctic explorer), and many others. Every volume contains a full contents list and index as well as a digest of scientific notices selected from other contemporary journals. With an average of ten plates per volume, including some coloured plans and fold-outs, a handsome fine journal of special interest to research libraries covering the development of eighteenth and nineteenth-century scientific thought in Britain.
GBP 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1774.5 US$ 2657.6 | JP¥ 234789] Book number: 190081
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRODE, DR. JOHANNES.  UBER DIE OXYDATION DES STICKSTOFFES IN DER HOCHSPANNUNGSFLAMME. [And] SALPETER UND SEIN ERSATZ von Konrad W. Jurisch. [And] DIE TECHNISCHE AUSNUTZUNG DES ATMOSPHARISCHEN STICKSTOFFES von Eduard Donath und Dr. Karl Frenzel.
Wilhelm Knapp, 1905-08. 3 vols. in one. Numerous ills. Annotation to front f.e.p., lightly browned, e.ps. sl. spotted, original cloth with gilt to spine, boards sl. discoloured, rubbed.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 157388
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, SAMUEL M.  EXPERIMENTS ON CHEMICAL ISOMERISM FOR 1840-41. From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XV. Part I.
Edinburgh: Printed for the Society by Neill and Company ...., 1841. Sm. slim 4to. T.p. + (165-246)pp. 4 figures. E.ps. and margins lightly browned with some occasional thumbing, ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, lightly soiled lib. cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 180065
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BURNET, R.  A WORD TO THE MEMBERS OF THE MECHANICS’ INSTITUTES.
Devonport: Printed by J. Johns, 1826. 1st Ed. T.p. + [ii] dedication + [iv] blank + [iv] preface + [iv] blank + ([5]-145)pp. + [iv] blank + [ii] + [xxiv] blank. 5 plates. Sporadic browning and spotting, occasional pencil annotations, top edge of t.p. browned and sl. brittle with a sm. chip and a sm. ink annotation at tail, inner margin of first 2 leaves repaired with author’s note tipped in, ink mark to p. 41, a few corners sl. creased, new e.ps., rebound in calf backed marbled boards with raised bands and leather title label to spine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 162171
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CARPENTER, CHARLES.  THE PURIFICATION OF GAS BY HEAT. A century’s progress and its lessons. A Lecture.
South Metropolitan Gas Co., 1914. 1st Ed. 49pp. 5 ills., 2 folding plates. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to upper board & faded spine, sl. soiled.
   ¶ Typed Author’s Compliment Slip loosely inserted.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 157374
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(CHEMISTRY). RAMSAY, SIR WILLIAM AND MACNAB, WILLIAM.  SEVENTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY London, May 27th to June 2nd 1909. Organisation of the Congress General Meetings; Section I Analytical Chemistry; Section II Inorganic Chemistry and Allied Industries; Section IIIA Metallury and Mining;
Partridge & Cooper, 1910. 18 vols. Large 8vo. Numerous plates, many figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to verso of t.ps., original wrapps., minor soiling and signs of wear.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 183789
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CONNOR, R.D.  THE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES OF ENGLAND.
H.M.S.O., 1987. 1st Ed. xxvi + 422pp. Frontis., 58 ills. Good in d/w.
   ¶ Science Museum.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 178297
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CUVIER, M. LE CHR.  RECUEIL DES ÉLOGES HISTORIQUES lus dans les Séances Publiques de l’Institut Royal de France. 1800-1810, 1811-1818, 1820-1827.
F.G. Levurault Éditeur à Strasbourg, 1819-27. 3 vols. Sm. 8vo. Numerical annotations to pastedowns, some light browning, vol. 2 with weak hinges and shaken with one gathering detached, leather backed boards, some wear to boards, spines sl. worn with some loss to head of spine of vol. 1., gilt lettered title labels and paper labels to spines.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 194742
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DAVY, SIR HUMPHRY.  THE COLLECTED WORKS. Edited by His brother John Davy. Memoirs of his Life; Early Miscellaneous Papers; Researches, Chiefly Concerning Nitrous Oxide; Elements of Chemical Philosophy; Bakerian Lectures and Miscellaneous Papers from 1806 to 1815; Miscellaneo
Smith, Elder and Co., 1839-40. 1st thus. 9 vols. Port. frontis., frontis., 41 plates (including 8 plates on 1 leaf) 1 folding facsimile letter. Ex.-lib. with blind and ink stamps to prelims., ink stamp to last leaves and to verso of some plates, light marginal browning and minor occasional soiling, attractively rebound in half speckled calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt devices with gilt lettered title labels to spines.
GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1053.75 US$ 1577.95 | JP¥ 139406] Book number: 171129
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DUVEEN, DENIS I.  BIBLIOTHECA ALCHEMICA ET CHEMICA. An annotated catalogue of printed books on alchemy, chemistry and cognate subjects in the library of ...
E. Weil, 1949. Royal 8vo. vii + 669pp. 16 plates. Sm. inscription, original cloth with gilt to spine, sl. scratched.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 200 Copies.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 156521
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ERDMANN, OTTO LINNÉ; SCHWEIGGER-SEIDEL, D. FRANZ WILHELM; WERTHER, GUSTAV.  JOURNAL FÜR PRAKTISCHE CHEMIE. Volumes 1 - 108 [only, and lacking vol. 7].
Leipzig Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth ..., 1834-69. 107 vols. [only]. Plates. German/English text. Some browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates occasional markings, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, some later vols. in gilt lettered half cloth, minor wear.
   ¶ Otto Linne Erdmann (1804–1869). German chemist. He devoted much time to the chemical analysis of indigo and other dyestuffs. His Manual of Chemistry and Principles of Drugs went through several editions. In 1827 he published a treatise on nickel, and in 1861 a brochure on the study of chemistry, which was translated into several languages. In 1828, in conjunction with A. F. G. Werther (1815-1869), he founded the ‘Journal für technische and bonomische Chemie’, which became in 1834 the above work. Erdmann was born in Dresden, Germany. He studied medicine at Liepzig University, graduating in 1824, and then became interested in chemistry. He was professor of chemistry at Leipzig from 1827.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: 192881
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FIGUIER, LOUIS.  VIES DES SAVANTS. Illustres depuis l’Antiquité jusqu’au dix-neuvième siècle avec l’Appréciation Sommaire de Leurs Travaux. Savants de l’Antiquité. Thalès - Pythagore Platon - Aristote - Hippocrate - Theophraste - Archimède - Euclide - Appolonius Hipparque
Paris Librairie Internationale, 1866. Royal 8vo. v + 468pp. 35 plates, profusely ills. Light sporadic browning, marbled e.ps., ex.-Bibliothèque de Mouchy, Armorial binding by Selz-Niedmer in morocco backed marbled boards, gilt armorial devices with gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 194700
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FIGUIER, LOUIS.  VIES DES SAVANTS Illustres Depuis l’antiquité jusqu’au dix-neuvième siècle ... savants du XVIIIe Siècle.
Librairie Hachette et Cie, Paris, 1882. 4th Ed. Royal 8vo. [vi] + 496pp. Port. frontis., 38 ports. and several other plates. French text. Sporadic light spotting, upper hinge cracked, contemporary inscription, dec. gilt lettered cloth lightly faded to spine, corners rubbed with sl. wear, a.e.g.
   ¶ Newton, Leibniz, D’Alembert, Euler, Bernouilli, Fontenelle, Linné, Boerhaave, Haller, Spallenzani, Jussieu, Réaumur, Buffon, Condorcet, Rouelle, Lavoisier.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 196738
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FOSTER, SIR C. LE NEVE.  THE ELEMENTS OF MINING AND QUARRYING.
Charles Griffin and Co., 1910. 2nd Ed. Revised by S. Herbert Cox. Sm. 8vo. xviii + 323pp. + [viii]. publ. adverts. 280 figures. Original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. bumped and faded.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 197035
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FROLICH, DR. O.  UBER ISOLATIONS UND FEHLERBESTIMMUNGEN AN ELEKTRISCHEN ANLAGEN. [with] WIRKUNGSGRADE UND KOSTEN, elektrischer und mechanischer Kraft-transmissionen von Ingenieur Jos. Kramer.
Wilhelm Knapp, 1895. iv + 229pp + viii + 88pp. Numerous ills., plate. Lightly browned, plate detached, original cloth with gilt to spine, browned to spine & edges, rubbed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 157385
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GERICKE, LOTHAR & SCHÖNE, KLAUS.  DA PHÄNOMEN FARBE. Zur geschichte und theorie ihrer anwendung.
Berlin, 1973. 4to. 190pp. Numerous ills. including many cold. plates tipped in, large folding plate to rear. German text. Chipped and creased d/w. sl. browned with occasional minor loss.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 156538
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GREENHILL, ALFRED GEORGE.  THE APPLICATIONS OF ELLIPTIC FUNCTIONS.
Macmillan and Co., 1892. 1st Ed. [xii] + 357pp. + [ii] adverts. Many figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamp, margins lightly browned, hinges tender, ex.-libris H.H. Hudson, sl. soiled cloth rubbed to corners, lower joint splitting with split intruding sl. across spine, head of spine bumped and chipped with accession nos. at tail.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 176347
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GROVE, W.R.  ON THE CORRELATION OF PHYSICAL FORCES: Being the Substance of a Course of Lectures Delivered in the London Institution in the Year 1843. Printed by Order of the Managers of the London Institution ...1846. [iv] + 52pp. [And] A LECTURE ON THE PROGRESS OF PH
, Together 2 works in 1 vol. Thin 8vo. Anonymous inscription across head of t.p., light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p. of first work, contemporary cloth, joints splitting, spine frayed with sl. loss to head.
   ¶ William Robert Grove, (1811–96) Lawyer, Judge and Natural Philosopher. From March 1841 until the end of 1845, W. R. Grove held the post of Professor of Experimental Philosophy at the London Institution. His career in Science began in the late 1830s when he designed a voltaic battery and described first to the annual meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science in 1839. The Grove Battery became widely known and used, but it is now thought this achievement was surpassed by his entirely new concept of a ‘gaseous’ voltaic battery — a pioneer fuel cell — on which he was concurrently working. In 1839, the first fuel cell was conceived. He mixed hydrogen and oxygen in the presence of an electrolyte, and produced electricity and water. The invention, which later became known as a fuel cell, didn't produce enough electricity to be useful at the time. Thus, Grove is known as Father of the Fuel Cell. In 1852 W.R. Grove was the first to study what became known as "sputtering" although others had observed the effect while studying glow discharges.
GBP 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1109.25 US$ 1661 | JP¥ 146743] Book number: 183785
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005