Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

MEDICINE: PALAEONTOLOGY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BASSLER, RAY S.  BIBLIOGRAPHIC INDEX OF AMERICAN ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN FOSSILS.
Washington, 1915. 2 vols. viii + iv + 1521pp. 4 double page plates. Marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps to verso of t.ps., rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, very sl. soiling.
   ¶ Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum Bulletins 96 & 92.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 187238
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, CAPTAIN THOMAS.  AN ATLAS OF THE FOSSIL CONCHOLOGY of Great Britain and Ireland. With Descriptions of all the Species.
Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1889. Reissue.4to. 115 tinted plates each with descriptive letterpress leaf. Some light browning and foxing, pen ownership details, annotations in pencil, new e.ps., contemporary cloth boards, minor denting and discolouring to cloth, rebacked in modern gilt lettered cloth.
   ¶ A reissue of the plates of ‘Illustrations of the Fossil Conchology of Great Britain and Ireland.’ Captain Thomas Brown (1785–1862) British naturalist and malacologist, curator of the Manchester Museum for twenty-two years.
GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 421.5 US$ 631.18 | JP¥ 55762] Book number: 189628
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BURMEISTER, HERMANN.  THE ORGANIZATION OF TRILOBITES, Deduced from their Living Affinities With a Systematic Review of the Species hitherto described. Edited from the German by Professor Bell and Professor E. Forbes.
Ray Society, 1846. 1st Ed. in English. Thin 4to. x + [i] + 136pp. + [i]. 6 litho. plates. Ex.-lib. with remains of label and ink stamp to e.ps., ink stamp to half title, some light browning, original boards, worn to edges and with accession no. to upper board, rebacked in gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 171103
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GEINITZ, DR HANNS BRUNO.  CHARAKTERISTIK DER SCHICHTEN UND PETREFACTEN des sächhsisch-böges sowie der Versteinerungen von Kieslingswalda.
Leipzig Arnold ische ..., 1850. New Ed. Sm. 4to. xxii + [iv] + 116pp. + xxii + iv + 19pp. Hand cold. section, 24 + 6 litho. plates thus 30 in total. Ex.-lib. with sm. label and ink stamps to prelims., light sporadic foxing, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and accession no. to spine.
   ¶ Dr Hanns Bruno Geinitz (1840-1900), together with Friederich Roemer Geinitz was the leading contributor to the knowledge of German Cretaceous deposits.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 169608
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LESQUEREUX, LEO.  CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOSSIL FLORA OF THE WESTERN TERRITORIES. The Cretaceous Flora; The Tertiary Flora; The Cretaceous and Tertiary Floras;
Washington ..., 1874-8. 1st Ed. 3 text vols. + 1 folio plates thus 4 vols. in all. 4to. 155 + 26 tinted litho. plates thus 181 in all. Sporadic light mainly marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates, several discreet stamps to t.ps., original gilt lettered cloth, corners frayed, spine very sl. chipped.
   ¶ Report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories Volumes VI, VII, VIII & accompanying Plate vol. (Limited to 500 Copies.)
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 173019
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

REID, ELEANOR MARY AND CHANDLER, MARJORIE ELIZABETH JANE.  CATALOGUE OF CAINOZOIC PLANTS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY Volume I [only] THE BEMBRIDGE FLORA. With a section on the Charophyta by James Groves.
Printed by Order of the Trustees, 1926. 1st Ed. viii + 206pp. 12 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p. and a sm. label to lower pastedown, original cloth with gilt title and accession nos. to spine.
   ¶ British Museum (Natural History).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 169361
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

REID, ELEANOR MARY AND CHANDLER, MARJORIE ELIZABETH JANE.  THE LONDON CLAY FLORA.
Trustees of the British Museum, 1933. 1st Ed. Thick 4to. viii + 561pp. 33 plates and 17 figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to front e.ps. and t.p., original cloth with gilt title to chipped spine.
   ¶ British Museum (Natural History).
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 169982
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

REID, CLEMENT & ELEANOR M.  THE PLIOCENE FLORAS OF THE DUTCH-PRUSSIAN BORDER.
The Hague, 1915. 1st Ed. 4to. [viii] + 178pp. 20 plates. Very light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with sm. label and ink stamps to prelims., rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and accession no. to sl. faded and frayed spine with sm. split to head of upper joint and bump to upper leading corner.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 169625
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ROY, SHARAT KUMAR.  THE UPPER ORDOVICIAN FAUNA OF FROBISHER BAY, BAFFIN LAND. A Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the Division of the Physical Sciences in Candidacy of the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Department of Geology and Palaeontology.
Univ. of Chicago, 1941. 1st Ed. 4to. 212pp. 146 figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamps to front e.ps., original wrapps. bound in, rebound in cloth, gilt lettering to spine.
   ¶ Geology Memoirs, Field Museum of Natural History, Volume 2, September 30, 1941.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 169684
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SANBORN, ETHEL I.; POTBURY, SUSAN S; & MACGINITIE, HARRY D.  EOCENE FLORA OF WESTERN AMERICA.
Carnegie Institute of Washington, 1937. 1st Ed. 4to. 156pp. 44 plates, 5 text figures. Original wrapps. bound in, ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., rebound in cloth with gilt lettering to spine.
   ¶ Comprising The Comstock Flora of West Central Oregon; The La Porte Flora of Plumas County, California; The Flora of the Weaverville Beds of Trinity County, California.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 170774
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES & COOPER, G. ARTHUR.  BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA.
New Haven Conn., 1932. 1st Ed. 4to. xiii + 270pp. 29 plates, 36 figures. Ex.-lib. with sm. label and ink stamps to prelims., rebound in lib. cloth, spine sl. faded and with accession no.
   ¶ Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Natural History Volume IV., Part I.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 169659
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SHARPE, DANIEL.  DESCRIPTION OF THE FOSSIL REMAINS OF MOLLUSCA FOUND IN THE CHALK OF ENGLAND. Parts I-III [only of 4]: Cephalopoda.
Palæontographical Society, 1853-6. Sm. 4to. [iv] + 68pp. 27 plates with accompanying text. Some sporadic spotting, sm. name stamp to ff.e.p., rebound in sl. soiled cloth with some wear to corners, upper joint glued, lower joint sl. rubbed, leather title label to spine sl. bumped and chipped at head and tail.
   ¶ The Palæontography Society. Part IV was published later.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 189626
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

12 titles found
   
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005