| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALVAREZ, SR. ING. DON MANUEL F. EL PALACIO DE MINERIA. Secretaria de Instruccion Publica y Bellas Artes. Memoria descriptiva del Palacio de Mineria formada por el ... Inspector de Edificios de Instrucción Públien. Mexico, 1910. Thin landscape folio. 25pp. Ills. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to last leaf, some thumbing to t.p. and e.ps., text disbound in original sl. soiled cloth, sl. bumped to corners. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 169917 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BICK DAVID. THE MINES OF NEWENT AND ROSS. The Pound House, Newent, 1987. Slim 8vo. 88pp. Many ills. and diagrams etc. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 194719 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BICK, DAVID E. THE OLD METAL MINES OF MID-WALES. I. Cardiganshire - South of Devil’s Bridge. II. Cardiganshire - The Rheidol to Goginan. III. Cardiganshire - North of Goginan. IV. West Montgomeryshire. V. Aberdovey, Dinas Mawddwy and Llangynog. The Pound House, Newent, 1975-78. Vol. 1 New Imp., other vols. 1st Eds. 5 vols. Slim 8vo. Many maps, diagrams and ills. from photos. Very good in original pictorial limp boards. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194810 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BRAMBLE, CHARLES A. THE ABC OF MINING. A Handbook for Prospectors. Treating Fully of Exploratory and Preparatory Work of the Physical Properties of Ores, Field Geology, the Occurrence and Associations of Minerals, Methods of Chemical Analysis and Assay, Blow-Pipe Tests, Prom Rand, McNally & Co., 1898. 2nd Ed. Sm. 8vo. 183pp. Numerous ills. Some light browning, relevant newspaper cutting affixed to pastedown, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped and corners sl. frayed. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 196854 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, KENNETH AND ACTON, BOB. EXPLORING CORNISH MINES. Consols & United, Kitty & Blue Hills, Tywarnhayle, Basset, Dolcoath, Botallack to Boswedden, South & East Caradon, Wheal Busy, Killifreth & Wheal Unity Wood, Carn Brea Mines & East Pool, Tincroft & Cook’s Kitchem, The Grenvilles & Landfall Publications, 1995-99. Vol. 1 2nd Ed., other vols. 1st Eds. 4 vols. Numerous ills. from photos. including several in colour, with many maps and diagrams etc. Very good in original cold. pictorial limp boards. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194821 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (BRUFF). READ, GEORGIA WILLIS AND GAINES, RUTH. (EDITORS). GOLD RUSH The Journals, Drawings and other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. With a Foreword by F.W. Hodge. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. Royal 8vo. lxxii + 794pp. Cold. frontis., 11 maps and diagrams, numerous ills. Margins lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth, corners sl. rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped with 2 sm. splits at head. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 195098 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BURT, ROGER. THE BRITISH LEAD MINING INDUSTRY. Dyllansow Truran, Redruth, 1984. 1st Ed. [viii] + 344pp. 25 tables, 5 figures, 2 maps, 9 graphs and 7 appendices. Good in very sl. chipped d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 194842 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CAYEUX, L. STRUCTURE ET ORIGINE DES GRÈS DU TERTIAIRE PARISIEN. Paris Imprimerie Nationale, 1906. 4to. 160pp. 10 plates, figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps and sm. label to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered cloth, accession no. to spine. ¶ Études des Gîtes Minéraux de la France. Authors Presentation Copy, inscribed across head of title page. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 169412 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COLLINS, J.H. A HANDBOOK TO THE MINERALOGY OF CORNWALL AND DEVON. D. Bradford Barton Limited, Truro, 1969. 2nd Ed., reprinted. [x] + 72pp. + 108pp. + [ii] addenda + [ii] subscribers list + [vi] addenda*. 10 plates at rear. Very good in d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 194751 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| COLLINS, J.H. OBSERVATIONS ON THE WEST OF ENGLAND MINING REGION Being an Account of the Mineral Deposits and Economic Geology of the Region, and forming Vol. XIV of the Transactions of the Royal Geological Society of Cornwall. Cornish Mining Classics, Truro, 1988. Facsimile Reprint of 1912 Ed. Thick 8vo. xxiv + 683pp. Double page map frontis., 18 plates at rear. Margins very lightly browned, gilt lettered buckram sl. bumped to head of spine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 194833 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIES, D.C. A TREATISE ON METALLIFEROUS MINERALS AND MINING. Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1888. 4th Ed. xxii + 438pp. + [ii] + 40pp. publ. adverts. + 16pp. publ. adverts. 148 figures and a folding table. Margins very lightly browned with some occasional thumbing, new e.ps., original gilt lettered cloth with gilt illus. to upper board, extremities rubbed with sl. wear to corners, some soiling with head and tail of spine bumped and sl. chipped, fore-edge uncut. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 194805 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FORDYCE, W. A HISTORY OF COAL, COKE, COAL FIELD. Progress of coal mining, the winning and working of collieries, household, steam, gas, coking and other coals, duration of the great northern coal field, mine surveying and government inspection. Iron, its ores and pro Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1860. Tall 4to. 164pp. 34 engraved plates [only, of 35, one plate supplied loose in facsimile], map. Lightly browned, plates waterstained to corners and sl. onto margins occasionally intruding onto image, e.ps. soiled, contemporary half calf with gilt & blind tooled dec. to spine, rubbed marbled boards peeling to edges, sl. worn to extremities, sl. loss to head & tail. GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 421.5 US$ 631.18 | JP¥ 55762] Book number: 157394 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GREG, ROBERT PHILIPS AND LETTSOM, WILLIAM G. MANUAL OF THE MINERALOGY OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND 1858. A facsimile reprint with Supplementary Lists of British Minerals by L.J. Spencer and a fourth Supplementary List (1977) together with a foreword by Peter G. Embrey. Lapidary Publications, Broadstairs, 1977. Facsimile reprint of 1858 Ed. Thick 8vo. xxii + xvi + 483pp. + ([xxiii]-lxvii) supplement. Many figures. Very good in d/w. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 195071 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HEDDLE, M. FORSTER. THE MINERALOGY OF SCOTLAND. By the Late ... Edited by J.G. Goodchild. Reprinted Under the Authority of Alex. Thoms. Esq. by the Council of University College, Dundee. St. Andrews W.C. Henderson & Son ..., 1923-4. Reprint. 2 vols. lviii + 148pp. + viii + 250pp. Port. frontis., 103 numbered plates, 2 un-numbered plates, 12 maps, 30 figures. Some very light browning, ex.-libris W.R. Flett, original gilt lettered cloth, spines sl. bumped with minor chipping. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 195167 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HUNT, ROBERT. BRITISH MINING. A Treatise on the History, Discovery, Practical Development and Future Prospects of Metalliferous Mines in the United Kingdom. Crosby Lockwood and Co., 1887. 2nd Ed. Revised. Thick royal 8vo. xx + 944pp. 231 ills., 2 folding plans. Ex.-libris W.A. Edwards, upper hinge cracked, very light browning, original gilt lettered black ruled cloth, minor soiling, corners and spine sl. chipped. ¶ Robert Hunt (1807–1887), chemist and photographer. ODNB ‘... Hunt retired in 1883 and in the following year brought together the fruits of his long connection with the mining industry in British Mining. A monumental work of 944 pages, it gives an authoritative picture of the industry ...’ GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 421.5 US$ 631.18 | JP¥ 55762] Book number: 195175 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| MACLAREN, J. MALCOLM. GOLD: Its Geological Occurence and Geographical Distribution. The Mining Journal, 1908. Royal 8vo. Cold. frontis., 38 plates and 213 figures. Some sporadic light spotting, hinges tender, original gilt lettered cloth sl. rubbed to extremities and with some sl. dampspotting, head and tail of spine sl. bumped. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 194993 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (MINING) [UNITED STATES]. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR BUREAU OF MINES BULLETINS. Bulletins 1-350 [only, lacking Numbers 11 and 157]. Washington Government Printing Office, 1912-32. Bound in 69 vols. 8vo. Profusely ills. Ex.-lib., uniformly bound in library buckram with a leather label retaining original wrappers. ¶ The United States Bureau of Mines of the Department of the Interior was established in 1910 by the Department of the Interior and abolished on March 30, 1996. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 192990 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (MINING). (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLIERY MANAGERS). MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS of the ... Volumes 1-39. The Iron and Coal Trades Review, 1904-1942. Sm. 8vo. 39 vols. Profusely ills. Mainly marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to pastedowns, original gilt lettered buckram, some minor wear. ¶ Continued by: Proceedings of the National Association of Colliery Managers. GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 416 US$ 622.88 | JP¥ 55029] Book number: 172748 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| NOALL, CYRIL. LEVANT. The Mine beneath the Sea. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro, 1970. 1st Ed. Slim 8vo. 142pp. + [ii] adverts. 15 ills. mainly from photos. Very good in price clipped d/w. ¶ Monographs on Mining History No. 1. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 194748 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PROBERT, THOMAS. LOST MINES AND BURIED TREASURES OF THE WEST. Bibliography and Place Names - from Kansas West to California, Oregon, Washington, and Mexico. Foreword by Wayland D. Hand. University of California Press, 1977. Royal 8vo. xviii + 593pp. Very good in d/w. lightly faded to spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 195076 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| PRYCE, W[ILLIAM]. MINERALOGIA CORNUBIENSIS; A Treatise on Minerals, Mines, and Mining: Containing the theory and natural history of Strata, Fissures and Lodes, with the methods of discovering and working of Tin, Copper, and Lead Mines ... D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro, 1972. Facsimile Reprint of 1778 Ed. [xxxviii] + xiv + [ii] + 331pp. Port. frontis., 7 plates including 3 folding and with a folding table. Inscription to verso of t.p., very good in protected d/w. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 194759 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SIMONIN, L. MINES AND MINERS; Or, Underground Life. Translated, Adapted to the Present State of British Mining and Edited by H.W. Bristow. William Mackenzie, N.d. c.[1868]. Royal 8vo. 522pp. + viii + 4pp. Frontis., 160 ills. on wood, 19 maps [only, of 20 lacking map of Yorkshire, Lancashire, The Midland counties and North Wales] geologically coloured, 10 chromolitho. plates of metals and minerals. Some light browning, early half leather with cloth boards, joints repaired, extremities rubbed, surface wear. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 195169 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SMYTH, R. BROUGH. THE GOLD FIELDS AND MINERAL DISTRICTS OF VICTORIA. Queensberry Hill Press, 1980. Reprint of the facsimile of the 1869 Melbourne Ed. Sm. 4to. [x] + vi + 644pp. 7 folding maps, 4 plans and maps, 6 plates including 1 folding, folding section, numerous figures. Very good in d/w. very sl. discoloured to spine. ¶ Robert Brough Smyth (1830-1889), mining surveyor. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 195088 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SOUTH WALES INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS. TRANSACTIONS Vol. III [only] 1861-1863. Merthyr-Tydfil, 1861. 248pp. 31 mainly folding plates. F.e.ps. and margins very lightly browned, rebound in lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to spine. ¶ Articles include On the Long Wall System by Mr. Hedley, On the Ventilation of Mines by Joseph Hale and On Surface Condensation and the Use of Distilled Water in Steam Boilers by T.W. Turner. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 171912 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| SOUTH WALES INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS. TRANSACTIONS Vol. 1. [Only]. 1857 to 1859. Merthyr-Tydfil Printed by M.W. White ..., 1859. [vi] + 345pp. 50 plates including 3 large folding hand cold. strata plates 2 folding hand cold. layer plates and several lithos. Light marginal browning, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, spine rubbed with joints cracked. ¶ Articles include On the Manufacture and Use of Coke by Mr Cox, On the Manufacture of Tin Plates by Mr Rogers, The Comparative Value of the Fuels by Mr Fryar, On the Manufacture of Steel by Mr Wilson, etc. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 165098 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005