next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

MEDICINE: MEDICINE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 169 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIGNAN, N[ICOLAS].  TRAITE DE LA GOUTTE dans son Etat Naturel, ou l’Art de Connoistre les vraise principes des Maladies: Avec plusieurs Remedes conformes au systême d’Hippocrate, de galiem, & de Vanhelmont, qui se trouve dans son vray jour, développé du faux language & de la
Paris Chez Claude Jombert ..., 1707. ([a-[a8]) + 257pp. + [i] Errata + ([Yvi]-[Z4]). Some light browning, neat contemporary marginalia throughout, some leaves with minor stain to leading corner, engraved bookplate, contemporary speckled calf, corners rubbed, rebacked in modern gilt ruled calf with gilt lettering to spine.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 195116
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(ANATOMY). REICHERT, DR CARL BOGISLAUS UND BOIS-REYMOND, DR EMIL DU ET AL.  ARCHIV FÜR ANATOMIE PHYSIOLOGIE und Wissenschaftliche Medicin. Jahrgang 1874 Mit neunzehn Kupfertafeln. Fortsetzung von Reil’s, Reil’s Und Autenrieth’s, J.F. Meckel’s und Joh. Müller’s Archiv. [- Jahrgang 1876 Continues as ] ARCHIV FÜR PHYSIOLOGIE. Physio
Leizpig Verlag von Veit et Comp, 1874-1918. Jahrgang 1874 - Jahrang 1918 bound in 53 vols. [only]. 597 plates including 83 mainly tinted but several chromolitho. plates phototype and plain plates, numerous ills. German text. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, discreet ink stamps, later vols. with original wrapps. bound in at rear, rebound in similar gilt lettered green lib. cloth, some spines chipped, minor signs of wear.
   ¶ Following the death of J.P Muller his pupil Karl Bogislaus Reichert (1811–1883) a German anatomist together with Bois-Reymond took over Editorship. Reichert is remembered for his work in embryology, his pioneer research in cell theory, and his anatomical studies of the brain and inner ear. Emil du Bois-Reymond (1818–1896) A German physician and physiologist, the discoverer of nerve action potential, and the father of experimental electrophysiology.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 185987
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARTMAN, WM. & HALL, L.V.  BEAUTIES AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE BLIND.
Rochester NY Published for the Authors, 1874. Sm. 8vo. 387pp. Frontis., Verse from Isaiah printed in braille bound in prior to t.p. Light marginal browning, original blind embossed and gilt lettered cloth, edges faded and scuffed, recased with repairs to head and tail of faded spine.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 136726
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAGLIVI, GEORGII.  OPERA OMNIA MEDICO-PRACTICA, Et Anatomica. Editio nona, Cui præter Dissertationes, & alios Tractatus Octavæ Edition adjunctos Accedunt Ejusdem Baglivi Canones de medicinâ solidorum; ... Nec non J.D. Santorini Opuscula quatuor; de Structura & motu fibræ; d
Antwerp, 1715. Sm. 4to. Port. frontis. + rubric t.p. + (b-[g4]) + (b-[b4]) + (A-[5P3]). Some dec. initial letters and tail pieces; [without maps and plates]. Lower edges of leaves lightly water stained throughout with some sporadic very light spotting, lower leading corner of many leaves sl. wormed not affecting text, sl. soiled and rubbed japon boards, sl. rubbed spine coloured green and bumped and chipped at head and tail.
   ¶ Fascinating historical book looking at (among other things) geographic spread of spider varieties. Contents same as 1710 Lyons edition
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 197769
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BALNEO.  DISSERTATIO MEDICA INAUGURALIS ... Quam Annuente Summo Numine, Ex Auctoritate Summo Numine Ex Auctoritate Reverendi admodum Viri, Gulielmi Robertson ... Eruditorum examini subjicit Bartholomæus Parr, Britannus.
Edinburgh: Apud Balfour et Smellie .., 1773. Thin 8vo. [iv] + 47pp. Disbound. Frayed to edges, t.p. browned.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 162206
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARTISCH, GEORG.  AUGENDIENST ...
Editions Medicina Rare ... Scolar Press, N.d. Modern Reprint of 1583 Ed. Sm. Folio. Profusely ills. including some overlays. Leather backed cloth boards, gilt lettered title label to spine, enclosed in card slip case splitting in parts.
   ¶ No. 2013 of a Limited Edition of 2300 Copies. G & M. 5817 ‘Bartisch, the founder of modern ophthalmology, was a skilful operator and the first to practise the extirpation of the bulbus in cancer of the eye. The illustrations in his book form a comprehensive picture-book of Renaissance eye-surgery; some of the woodcuts show the parts of the eye lying successively one under the other, by means of pictures superimposed on each other like the pages of the book. Facsimile reprint, 1966.’
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 162725
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARTLETT, ELISHA.  SKETCHES OF THE CHARACTER AND WRITINGS OF EMINENT LIVING SURGEONS AND PHYSICIANS Of Paris. Translated from the French of J.L.H. P*** by ...
Boston: Published by Carter, Hender and Babcock, 1831. Slim 8vo. [xvi] + 131pp. Fore-edge of a few leaves very sl. shaved and a couple sl. ragged, some very occasional sl. spotting, upper inner corner of t.p. and a few other leaves very sl. waterstained, marbled e.ps., half morocco with marbled boards, corners scuffed, gilt filleted raised bands gilt ruled compartments and gilt title to spine, t.e.g.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 162179
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BATEMAN). THOMSON, ANTHONY TODD.  ATLAS of Delineations of Cutaneous Eruptions: Illustrative of the Descriptions in the Practical Synopsis of Cutaneous Diseases of Thomas Bateman.
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1829. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. vii + 112pp. 29 chromolitho. plates. Some light spotting to e.ps., ex.-libris W.A. Bonney, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, spine chipped.
   ¶ Anthony Todd Thomson (1778–1849), physician.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 197015
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEALE, LIONEL S. (EDITOR).  ARCHIVES OF MEDICINE:
John Churchill, N.d. c.[1959]. 3 vols. 66 litho. plates in including some chromolithos. and several folding. Some browning, partially unopened, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., gilt lettered cloth, spines chipped with loss, some fading.
   ¶ Each volume with Editors Presentation Plate.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 179070
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BELL, BENJAMIN.  A TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND MANAGEMENT OF ULCERS: With a Dissertation on White Swellings of the Joints. To Which is Prefixed, an Essay on the Chirurgical Treatment of Inflammation and its Consequences.
Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute ..., 1791. New Ed. 486pp. + [ii] publ. adverts. [Lacking pp.481-2 of Index]. 1 plate. Ex.-libris James Veitch, front e.ps. soiled with paper detached from pastedown, contemporary tree calf, sm. portion of calf lacking to upper leading corner, gilt ruling with gilt lettered title label to spine with minor surface wear.
   ¶ Wellcome II p.134; G.M. 5578. An important classification on ulcers. D.N.B. ‘Benjamin Bell (1749-1806) surgeon ... his first professional work [the above] attracted considerable attention, was translated into French and German and reached a seventh edition in 1801 ...’
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 185843
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BERKELEY, SIR COMYNS; BONNEY, VICTOR AND MACLEOD, DOUGLAS.  THE ABNORMAL IN OBSTETRICS.
Edward Arnold & Co., 1938. 1st Ed. viii + 525pp. Margins very lightly browned, some occasional annotations, good in original gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 197229
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BERKELEY, SIR COMYNS AND BONNEY, VICTOR.  A TEXTBOOK OF GYNÆCOLOGICAL SURGERY.
Cassell and Company, 1935. 3rd Ed. Royal 8vo. xii + 863pp. 17 cold. plates and 530 new and original drawings by Victor Bonney. Margins very lightly browned, ex.-libris Victor Bonney with many of his annotations and with his notes, correspondence, clippings etc. loosely inserted and tipped in, original gilt lettered cloth faded to spine.
   ¶ Victor Bonney was pioneer in the oppostion to unnecessary hysterectomy, his wife having undergone such a procedure two years after she married.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 197230
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BISSET, CHARLES).  AN ESSAY ON THE MEDICAL CONSTITUTION OF GREAT BRITAIN. To Which are Added Observations on the Weather, and the Diseases which appeared in the Period included betwixt the first of January 1658, and the Summer Solstice in 1760. Together With a Narrative of
A. Millar and D. Wilson, 1762. 1st Ed. [xii] + 344pp. Light waterstain affecting leading corner upto pp.30., pp.13 stained, some very light browning, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, dec. gilt motifs with paper title label to tail of spine, some cracking to joints though firm.
   ¶ Charles Bisset (1717–1791), physician and military engineer.
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.5 US$ 797.28 | JP¥ 70437] Book number: 194846
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BLOMFIELD, J.  ST. GEORGE’S 1733-1933.
The Medici Society, 1933. [viii] + 120pp. Tipped in cold. frontis., 13 b/w. ills. E.ps. spotted, very lightly soiled cloth with gilt emblem to upper board and leather title label to spine, in card slipcase, t.e.g.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 156526
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BONNET, M. CHARLES.  PHILOSOPHICAL AND CRITICAL INQUIRIES CONCERNING CHRISTIANITY. Translated by John Lewis Boissier, Esq.
John Stockdale ..., 1787. 1st Ed. in English. xx + 298pp. Very light browning, ex-libris Charles Evans and Edward Vaux, very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.p., contemporary speckled calf, some discolouring to boards, dec. gilt spine with gilt lettered title label, spine chipped with sl. loss, upper joint cracked.
   ¶ Charles Bonnet (1720-1793) was discoverer of Parthenogenesis.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 170990
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BREND, WILLIAM A.  AN INQUIRY INTO THE STATISTICS OF DEATHS FROM VIOLENCE AND UNNATURAL CAUSES In the United Kingdom; With Special Reference to Deaths From Starvation, Overlaying of Infants, Burning, Administration of Anæsthetics, and Poisoning Being a Theseis approved for
Charles Griffin and Co., 1915. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. [vi] + 80pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, several ink stamps, some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 178968
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRENNER, S. ET AL.  NEW HORIZONS IN INDUSTRIAL MICROBIOLOGY. A Royal Society Discussion.
The Royal Society, 1980. 4to. 152pp. Many diagrams, plate. D/w. sl. browned, spine sl. faded.
   ¶ Review pamphlets loosely inserted.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 195013
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRITISH CONGRESS ON TUBERCULOSIS.  TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRITISH CONGRESS ON TUBERCULOSIS For the Prevention of Consumption. London July 22nd to 26th 1901.
William Clowes & Sons, 1902. 4 vols. Several ills. Ex-Wellcome Institute lib., sm. tear to leading edge of front f.e.p. in vol. 4, lightly browned, original cloth with gilt, occasional minor marks, sm. label to upper board of vols. 1 & 4, minor tear to tail of vol. 3, sl. shaken with hinges sl. cracked to vol. 3.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 150226
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, JOHN.  HORÆ SUBSECIVÆ. First Second and Third Series.
Adam and Charles Black, 1897. New Ed. 3 vols. 2 port. frontiss. Upper hinge of vol. 1 sl. cracked, marbled e.ps., full vellum with yapped edges, lacking ties to boards, sl. soiled, a.e.g.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 160241
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, HARVEY E.  REPORT ON QUARANTINE on the Southern and Gulf Coasts of the United States.
NY William Wood & Co., 1873. 1st Ed. Thin 8vo. [ii] + 117pp. Leading corner creased, first leaf torn without loss, ex.-lib. with bookplates, very light marginal browning, original gilt lettered cloth, extremities rubbed, spines chipped, upper joint split in parts sm. label to upper board.
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.29 | JP¥ 5503] Book number: 167667
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BROWN, SR. THOMAS.  THE WORKS of the Learned ... Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts. With Al
... Thos. Basset ..., 1686. 1st Collected Ed. 4to. [iv] + ([A]-[E3e2]). General Rubric t.p. Port. frontis., dec. devices, plate, diagram. Light browning, signature B2b4 with repaired tear, speckled calf boards with gilt device to upper board, rebacked in modern calf with gilt devices and gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ It is upon his Religio Medici--the religion of a physician--that Browne's fame chiefly rests. It was his first and most celebrated work, published just after his return from his travels; it gives us the impressions made on his mind by the various and opposite schools he had passed through. The Hydriotaphia, or Urn-burial, is a treatise on the funeral rites of ancient nations. It was caused by the discovery of some Roman urns in Norfolk. Though inferior to the Religio, there is perhaps none of his works which better exemplifies his reading or memory.
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.5 US$ 797.28 | JP¥ 70437] Book number: 170965
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BUREAU DE L’ACADÉMIE.  CENTENAIRE DE L’ACADÉMIE DE MÉDECINE 1820-1920. Publié par les soins ...
Paris: Masson & Cie Éditeurs, 1921. 4to. [iv] + 278pp. + [ii] table. 26 plates. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. unobtrusive ink stamp, original wrapps. bound in at rear, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with leather title label to spine, extremities sl. rubbed.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 188911
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CAMERON, A.G.R.  REPORT RE RETURN CASES OF SCARLET FEVER AND DIPHTHERIA Between July 1901 and July 1902. Together with Observations of the Medical Superintendents of the Board’s Fever Hospitals thereon.
Printed for the Metropolitan Asylums Board by Henry Kemshead Limited, N.d. c.[1906]. Sm. folio. vi + 224pp. Ills. with several tables and charts. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, margins and f.e.ps. lightly browned, original wrapps. bound in at rear, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title to faded spine, some minor rubbing.
   ¶ Metropolitan Asylums Board.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 180116
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHAMBON DE MONTAUX, NICOLAI.  OBSERVATIONES CLINICÆ, Curationes Morborum Periculosiorum et rariorum, aut Phænomena ipsorum in cadaveribus indagata referentes
Paris Apud Andream Croullebois, 1789. Sm. 4to. xiii + [iii] + 478pp. Dec. headpieces, 2 plates. Ink ownership stamp to half title and t.p., sporadic browning, contemporary gilt fillet edged sheep, joints sl. rubbed, dec. gilt spine with gilt lettered title label.
   ¶ Chief Physician at the Salpêtrière and Inspector General of military hospitals.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 153854
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CHRISTISON, ROBERT.  ON GRANULAR DEGENERATION OF THE KIDNIES, and its Connexion with Dropsy, Inflammations, and Other Diseases.
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black, 1839. 1st Ed. xix + 288pp. Some light browning, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, gilt lettering with gilt motifs and gilt lettered title label to spine.
   ¶ Sir Robert Christison (1797-1882), famous toxicologist, was professor of medical jurisprudence at Edinburgh. During the trial of Burke and Hare he performed an autopsy on the body of one of the victims and gave evidence as to the cause of death.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 182306
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

169 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005