Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

MEDICINE: MATHEMATICS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BASHFORTH, FRANCIS.  A MATHEMATICAL TREATISE ON THE MOTION OF PROJECTILES, Founded Chiefly on the Results of Experiments Made With the Author’s Chronograph. [And] SUPPLEMENT to a Mathematical Treatise ...
Asher & Co., 1873. [And] 1881. 2 vols. in 1. 1st Ed. xxii + 90pp. + 112pp. [And] T.p. + pp.(91-132). + 80pp. 2 plates. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, blind stamp and lib. inscription to t.p., hinges taped, rebacked with original gilt lettered spine laid down.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 182375
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BÉZOUT, M.  COURS DE MATHÉMATIQUES, a l’Usage du Corps de l’Artillerie. Contenant l’Arithmétique, la Géométrie & la Trigomonérie Rectiligne; Contenant l’Algèbre, & l‘application de l’Algèbre à la Géométrie; Contenant les Principes généraux de la Mécanique, & l’Hydros
A Paris Richard ..., 1797. Nouvelle Édition, Revue et Corrigée. 4 vols. 200pp. + viii + 289pp. + 410pp. + [i]. + 389pp. + 481pp. 28 folding plates, folding diagram, 2 folding tables, dec. devices. Occasional minor marginal worming to vol. 1 & 4., tape marks to t.p. of vol. 3., nicely rebound in gilt rule edged speckled calf, dec. gilt motifs and gilt lettered title labels to spines.
   ¶ Étienne Bézout (1730-1783) French mathematician.
GBP 580.00 [Appr.: EURO 649.75 US$ 966.28 | JP¥ 85955] Book number: 189874
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BOOLE, GEORGE.  AN INVESTIGATION OF THE LAWS OF THOUGHT, On Which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities.
Macmillan and Co. , 1854. 1st Ed. 3rd Issue. In this issue, t.p. L2 and Q8 are cancels, the errata leaf is the last leaf of preliminaries, and there is an additional Note leaf at the end. v + [ii] + Errata + 424pp. + ‘Note’. Some light browning, pp.394-407 with sl. soiled creased leading corner, ex.-lib. with sm. bookplate, blind stamp to t.p. and last leaf, ink stamps to verso of t.p., hinges cracking though firm, original gilt lettered green cloth, corners frayed and spine sl. chipped, minor soiling.
   ¶ 'Pure mathematics was discovered by Boole in a work which he called The Laws of Thought'-Bertrand Russell, quoted in Bell, Men of Mathematics, 433. George Boole (1815–1864), mathematician and logician. ODNB ‘... Boole's contributions to mathematics were both characteristic of and important for the development of English mathematics in his time, for they were entirely guided by algebras of new kinds. His earliest work extended the notion of the invariant, which was to become a major English industry in the hands of Arthur Cayley and J. J. Sylvester. His own main effort was directed to the algebraic form of the differential and integral calculus. Born at the start of the century out of certain ideas of J. L. Lagrange, it had been taken up in England from the 1810s by Charles Babbage and especially John Herschel. Taking much inspiration from Gregory, Boole specialized in differential operators, in which the operation of differentiation of a mathematical function was represented by the letter ‘D’, and an algebra constructed in which second differentiation was given by the power D2, the inverse operation of integration was D-1, and so on. He became a leading practitioner of this theory for solving differential and difference equations, and summing series. His main paper, ‘On a general method in analysis’, was submitted to the Royal Society; after initial rejection, it was published in the Philosophical Transactions in 1844, and Boole later received the society's gold medal. This operator algebra became the largest single concern of English mathematicians in Boole's time, and his contributions gained him most of his attention. He examined operator functions F and G which did not commute (FG ? GF), and applied his methods and solutions especially to linear differential equations. He also wrote two well-received general textbooks: A Treatise on Differential Equations (1859) and A Treatise on the Calculus of Finite Differences (1860). The algebra of differential operators has a close bearing upon Boole's contributions to logic, which was then only an intriguing curiosity to his contemporaries but for which he is best remembered today. A dispute developed in the mid-1840s between the Scottish philosopher Sir William Hamilton and the English mathematician Augustus De Morgan over a certain extension of syllogistic logic which became called ‘quantification of the predicate’; it inspired Boole to write up his ideas on logic in a short book entitled The Mathematical Analysis of Logic (1847). Seven years later, he presented a much longer account as An Investigation of the Laws of Thought; today it is recognized as the more authoritative and substantial book, but at the time it gained even less attention than had his Analysis ...’
GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1680.25 US$ 2499 | JP¥ 222298] Book number: 193168
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CLEBSCH, ALFRED & NEUMANN, CARL ET AL.  MATHEMATISCHE ANNALEN. Generalregister zu den Bänden 1-50 zusammengestellt von A. Sommerfeld.
Leipzig, Druck und Verlaf von B.G. Teubner, 1898. xi + 202pp. + [ii]. Ex.-libris G.H. Hardy and New College lib. with ink stamps to front f.e.p., original two tone cloth, minor wear with sm. chip to lower joint.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 150029
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CREMONA, LUIGI.  GRAPHICAL STATICS. Two Treatises on the Graphical Calculus and Reciprocal Figures in Graphical Statics. Translated by Thomas Hudson Beare.
OUP, 1890. 1st UK Ed. xi + [i] + 161pp. + 92pp. publ. adverts. Numerous figures. Partially unopened, ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamp, light marginal browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine chipped with remains of light stain to tail.
   ¶ Luigi Cremona (1830-1903) Italian mathematician. He devoted his life to the study of geometry and reforming advanced mathematical teaching in Italy. His reputation mainly rests on his ‘Introduzione ad una teoria geometrica delle curve piane.’
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 188992
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

EUCLID.  EUCLIDIS ELEMENTORUM Libri XV. Accessit liber XVI. De Solidorum Regularium cuiuslibet intra quodlibet comparatione. Omnes Perspicuis Demonstrationibus, accuratisque scholiis illustrati: nunc aquarto editi, ac multarum rerum accessione post primam editione
Francofurti Ex Officine Typographica Nicolai Hoffmanni Sumptibus Ionæ Rhodij, 1607. 2 vols. T.p. devices. T.p. to vol. 1 rubricated. ([*]-[g*8]) + 671pp. + 680pp. T.p. devices, numerous diagrams, dec. head and tail pieces. Sporadic browning, second vol. lacking blank to front? marbled paper to pastedowns, old crimson morocco, intricately tooled in gilt to boards and spine in same style and similar design, with scroll corner ornaments and gilt borders surrounding intricate central devices, intricate gilt dec. spines with gilt lettering, some repairs to head of spine of first vol.
   ¶ Part 2 has special t.p.: Euclidis posteriores libri IX. The sixteenth book of the Elements was added by François de Foix, Comte de Candale. Christoph Clau, mathematician and astronomer, born at Bamberg, Bavaria, 1538; died at Rome, 12 February, 1612. Entering the Society of Jesus in 1555, his talent for mathematical research was immediately apparent, known as the Euclid of the sixteenth century, the greatest scholars of his time, such men as Tycho Brahe, Johann Kepler, Galileo Galilei, and Giovanni Antonio Magini, esteemed him highly. However his greatest achievement lay in the profound exposition and masterly defence of the Gregorian calendar reform under Gregory XIII.
GBP 3250.00 [Appr.: EURO 3640.25 US$ 5414.5 | JP¥ 481645] Book number: 171097
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FORSYTH, A.R.  GEOMETRY OF FOUR DIMENSIONS.
C.U.P., 1930. 1st Ed. 2 vols. [xxx] + 468pp. + [xii] + 520pp. many figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplates and occasional sm. ink stamp, original cloth rubbed with sl. wrinkling to lower board of vol. 1, gilt title to faded spines, head of lower joints tender and sm. nick to spine of vol.1.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 169948
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LEHMER, DERRICK NORMAN.  FACTOR TABLE For the First Ten Millions containing the Smallest factor of Every Number not Divisible by 2, 3, 5, or 7 between the limites 0 and 10017000.
Hafner Publishing Co., New York, 1956. Reprinted from the Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 105. Landscape 4to. [xi] + 476pp. E.ps. lightly spotted, full buckram sl. rubbed to corners and head and tail of spine, gilt title to spine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 160404
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

LÉVY, M. MAURICE.  LA STATIQUE GRAPHIQUE et ses Applications aux Constructions; 1re Partie Principes et Applications de Statique Graphique Pure.
Paris Gauthier-Villars ..., 1886-8. 2nd Ed. 8 vols. bound in 4. Large 8vo. 43 folding diagrams, textual diagrams. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, discreet ink stamps, upper wrappers to Atlas vols. bound in, some light browning, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, tape markings across tail of spines.
   ¶ With the signature of Karl Pearson FRS (1857–1936) to head of one upper wrapp. Maurice Lévy (1838–1910) was a French engineer and member of the Institut de France.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 183410
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(MATHEMATICS). [ANON].  ATTI DEL CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DEI MATEMATICI Bologna 3-10 Settembre 1928 (VI). Rendiconto del Congresso Conferenze.
Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, 1929-32. 6 vols. Royal 8vo. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns and sm. ink stamp to verso of t.ps., cloth with gilt titles and accession nos. to tail of spines.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 189229
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(MATHEMATICS). SOCIETA ITALIANA DELLE SCIENZE.  MEMORIE DI MATEMATICA E DI FISICA DELLA ... Preface by A. Scacchi. Series three, volumes III-IX [only].
Napoli: Tipografia della Reale Accademia delle Scienze Fis. e. Mat., 1879-1893. 7 vols. 4to. A map, 58 plates including 7 folding 5 partically cold. and several from photos., many figures. Italian text. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns and occasional sm. ink stamp, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title and sm. lib. stamp to spines.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 189638
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PEET, T. ERIC.  THE RHIND MATHEMATICAL PAPYRUS British Museum 10057 and 10058. Introduction, Transcription, Translation and Commentary.
University Press of Liverpool; London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. 1st Ed. 4to. [iv] + 136pp. 24 plates including several folding. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., original cloth backed boards, sm. label to upper board, some minor marking, corners sl. rubbed, spine sl. bumped with sm. split to head of lower joint.
   ¶ (Thomas) Eric Peet (1882–1934), Egyptologist. ODNB ‘... At the outset of his Egyptological career Peet realized the importance of a good knowledge of the Egyptian language and writing, for which he had a remarkable gift, and these became his chief interest in later life; in several of his most important works ... The Rhind Mathematical Papyrus, 1923; ... he dealt with important texts in the often very difficult hieratic or cursive script, of which he had exceptional mastery ... Two areas in which he excelled were Egyptian history (he contributed largely to the Cambridge Ancient History) and mathematics ... ’
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 195146
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

POINCARÉ, HENRI.  LEÇONS SUR LES HYPOTHÈSÈS COSMOGONIQUES. Professées a la Sorbonne.
Paris Librairie Scientifique A Hermann et Fils, 1913. 2nd Ed. avec un Portrait ... et une Notice sur Henri Poincaré ar ernest Lebon. lxx + 294pp. Port. frontis. (sl. waterstained to fore edge). Marbled e.ps., ex.-libris E.G.C. Poole and New College lib. with bookplate and ink stamps to e.ps., rebound in gilt rule edged half calf with cloth boards with gilt armorial device to upper board, dec. gilt ruling and lettering sl sl. darkened spine.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 150036
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

POISSON, S.D.  THÉORIE MATHÉMATIQUE DE LA CHALEUR;
Paris Bachelier ..., 1835. Sm. 4to. T.p. + 532pp. + [ii] + [iv] + 72pp. Folding plate. Sporadic light browning, ex.-Univ. College of North Wales with bookplate and occasional ink stamps, marbled e.ps., contemporary marbled boards with gilt fillet edged calf corners with some loss, rebacked in modern gilt ruled calf with gilt lettering.
   ¶ Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, pp. 260-61­ This is the first edition of an important work in which Poisson formulated equations for the distribution of heat in bodies. As opposed to Fourier, who maintained in his Mémoire analytique de la chaleur that the conductibility of heat was contained in the motion of flux, Poisson showed that it must be derived from an absorptive coefficient restoring the neglected functional dimension ... One of Poisson's chief treatises.
GBP 680.00 [Appr.: EURO 761.75 US$ 1132.88 | JP¥ 100775] Book number: 136495
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

PRYM, FRIEDRICH UND ROST, GEORG.  THEORIE DER PRYM’SCHEN FUNKTIONEN ERSTER ORDNUNG im Anschluss an die Schöpfungen Riemann’s.
Druck von B.G. Teubner in Leipzig, 1911. 2 vols. in 1. Sm. 4to. xi + 250pp. + vi + 300pp. Port. frontis., 25 text figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, several ink stamps, contemporary gilt rule edged half leather with cloth boards, dec. gilt spine, extremities rubbed.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 189177
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

SMITH, HENRY JOHN.  THE COLLECTED MATHEMATICAL PAPERS. Edited by J. W. L. Glaisher. With a mathematical introduction by the editor, biographical sketches and a portrait.
O.U.P., 1894. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xcv + 602pp + [i] + vii + 719pp. Port. frontis. Lightly browned, ex-lib. with bookplate and ink stamp to spotted e.ps., stained & soiled prelims. of vol. 2, mainly unopened, hinges cracked, original cloth backed boards, title labels to browned and chipped spine, soiled & stained.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 158428
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

TANNERY, JULES.  INTRODUCTION A LA THÉORIE DES FONCTIONS d’une Variable.
Paris ... A. Hermann, 1904. 2 vols. ix + 422pp. + 480pp. Light browning, marbled e.ps., ex.-libris E.G.C. Poole, ex.-New College lib with bookplates and ink stamps to e.ps., gilt rule edged half calf with cloth boards with gilt armorial shield to upper board, gilt ruled and lettered spines rubbed with some loss to tail.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 151793
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

TAYLOR, E.G.R.  THE MATHEMATICAL PRACTITIONERS Of Tudor & Stuart England.
The Gemmary, 1989. Facsimile Reprint of 1968 Ed. [xii] + 443pp. Port. frontis., 11 plates, a folding map and folding facsimile of John Dee’s Mathematical preface to Euclid. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 191032
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

WILSON, J. COOK.  ON THE TRAVERSING OF GEOMETRICAL FIGURES. [With] Addendum to the Note upon the most general form of the construction of reciprocal figures.
Clarendon Press, 1905. 1st Ed. [xii] + 153pp. + 17pp. Numerous figures. Margins very lightly browned, ex.-lib. with ink stamp and accession nos. to flyleaf, lib. bookplate, hinges neatly repaired, marbled e.ps., half morocco with cloth boards, lightly soiled, corners sl. rubbed, rebacked with original spine laid down, t.e.g.
   ¶ Inscribed by the Author to the Library.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 159106
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

19 titles found
   
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005