Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

MEDICINE: ASTRONOMY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ADAMS, JOHN COUCH.  THE SCIENTIFIC PAPERS. Original papers published by the author during his lifetime, 1844-1890 Edited by William Grylls Adams; With a Memoir by J.W.L. Glaisher. Extracts from unpublished manuscripts Edited by Ralph Allen Sampson; Terrestrial Magnetism edit
CUP, 1896-1900. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. liv + [iv] facsimile + 502pp. + xxxii + Port. frontis., 6 folding charts. Partially unopened, light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamps to front e.ps., occasional ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth, corners to vol. 1. frayed, spine to vol. 1. sl. faded and chipped, vol. 2 rebacked with original spine laid down.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 169057
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BRYANT, ROBERT.  THE ORBIT OF THE PLANET SAPPHO (80).
Waterlow & Sons Limited, 1889. 1st Ed. Slim 8vo. 126pp. + [i]. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, original cloth backed boards soiled and rubbed, lightly faded spine sl. chipped.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 178329
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

CAPE OBSERVATORY.  ANNALS of ... Volume VIII (in 8 parts). Observations of Major Planets Made with the Heliometer at the Royal Observatory, Cape of Good Hope, During the Years 1897 to 1904; Researches on Stellar Parallax Made with the ...; Observations of Major Planets ...;
Edinburgh HMSO, 1909-25. 8 parts in 8 vols. Thin 4to. 1 plates. Some creasing, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, chipped with loss, lower wrapp to part 2 detached, original wrapps., creased, backstrips with some loss.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 191891
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DRAYSON, MAJOR-GENERAL A.W.  DRAYSONIA Being an Attempt to Explain and Popularise the System of the Second Rotation of the Earth as discovered by the late ... Also giving the probable date and duration of the last glacial period, and furnishing General Drayson’s data, from which any
Longmans, Green and Co., 1911. 1st Ed. Slim 8vo. [x] + 76pp. Numerous figures and tabled including 1 folding, with large folding diagram at rear. Original cloth lightly soiled with gilt title to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 188897
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

DREYER, J.L.E. AND TURNER, H.H.  HISTORY OF THE ROYAL ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY 1820-1920. With chapters by them and by R.A. Sampson, the late Colonel E.H. Grove-Hills, H.F. Newall and H.P. Hollis.
Published by the Royal Astronomical Society and sold by Wheldon & Wesley Limited, 1923. [viii] + 258pp. Port. frontis., 11 other ports. Margins lightly browned with some occasional pencil annotations and markings, ink stamp to lower edge of leaves, sl. marked gilt lettered cloth with some light fading to edges and spine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 192675
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FLAMMARION, CAMILLE.  HISTOIRE DU CIEL. Dessin par Benett.
Paris Bibliotheque D’Éducation et de Récréation ..., 1872. Royal 8vo. 467pp. + [i]. Additional ills. t.p., 20 plates, folding celestial chart, numerous ills. Some very light browning, marbled e.ps., ex.-libris Pantelleonis Leonidæ Argenti Chiensis, contemporary half morocco with dec. boards, gilt lettered spine with sl. rubbed raised bands, t.e.g.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 194712
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FONTENELLE.  ENTRETIENS SUR LA PLURALITÉ DES MONDES. Précédés DE L’ASTRONOMIE DES DAMES par J. de Lalande.
Paris: Chez Janet et Cotelle ..., 1826. 2 parts in 1. [iv] + xvi + 396pp. 2 plates. French text. Ex.-lib. with 2 ink stamps to t.p., lib. label to front pastedown, some sporadic light spotting, marbled e.ps. and edges, hinges reinforced, morocco backed marbled boards with sl. wear to corners, gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartment gilt title and lib. stamp to spine.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 189289
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

FRANCO, SALVADOR GARCÍA.  CATÁLOGO CRÍTICO DE ASTROLABIOS EXISTENTES EN ESPAÑA.
Instituto Histórico de Marina, Madrid, 1945. [viii] + 446pp. 57 ills. from photos. and over 80 figures including several 1 colour and 1 folding. Spanish text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, margins very lightly browned, rebound in lib. cloth with some minor soiling, edges and spine faded, gilt title to spine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 187322
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(GALILEO). VANTURI, CAV. GIAMBATISTA.  MEMORIE E LETTERE INEDITE FINORA O DISPERSE DI GALILEO GALILEI Ordinate ed Illustrate con Annotazioni ... Opera destinata per servire di supplemento alle principali Collezioni sin qui stampate degli scritti di quell’ insigne Fiolosofo.
Modena Per G. Vincenzi e Comp., 1818. 2 vols. in 1. Sm. 4to. 280pp. + [iv]. + 367pp. + [iii]. Port. frontiss., 8 folding plates, 4 un-numbered plates. Some mainly marginal staining, some browning, rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, gilt rule edged raised bands with gilt lettering to spine.
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.5 US$ 797.28 | JP¥ 70437] Book number: 193332
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GILL, SIR DAVID.  CAPE ASTROGRAPHIC ZONES Catalogue of Rectangular Co-Ordinates and Diameters of Star-Images Derived from Photographs Taken at the Royal Observatory, Cape of Good Hope. Commenced Under the Direction of ... Completed and Prepared for Press Under the Supervis
HMSO, 1913. 11 vols. [Complete] 4to. Light browning, several vols. with hinges cracked, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth, spines sl. bumped.
   ¶ This catalog contains positions, precessions, proper motions, and photographic magnitudes for 20,554 stars. These were derived from photographs taken at the Royal Observatory, Cape of Good Hope between 1923 and 1928. It covers the astrographic zones -40 degrees to -52 degrees of declination. The positions are given for epoch 1900 (1900.0). It includes spectral types for many of the stars listed. It extends the earlier catalogs derived from the same plates to fainter magnitudes.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 190492
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

GUNTHER, ROBERT T.  THE ASTROLABES OF THE WORLD Based Upon the Series of Instruments in the Lewis Evans Collection in the Old Ashmolean Museum at Oxford, With Notes on Astrolabes in the Collections of the British Museum, Science Museum, Sir J. Findlay, Mr S.V. Hoffman, The M
OUP, 1932. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xvii + iii + viii + 609pp. Port. frontis., 154 plates including some double page and folding, 218 figures. Dampstained to tail of leaves and with residual wrinkling and occasional signs of adhesion with plate 39 torn across and with loss to tail, very light marginal browning, ex.-lib., nicely rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs and gilt lettering to spines.
   ¶ Limited to 250 Copies. Vol. 1 includes a facsimile reprint of Description of a planispheric astrolabe constructed for Shah Sultan Husain Safawi, king of Persia, by William H. Morley. London, Williams and Norgate, 1856. (p. 1-49). Includes index and bibliographical references. Robert Theodore Gunther (23 August 1869 – 9 March 1940) was a historian of science and founder of the Museum of the History of Science, Oxford. Gunther's father, Albert Günther, was keeper of Zoology at the British Museum in London. Robert Gunther was educated at University College School, attached to University College London. He was elected to a demyship at Magdalen College, Oxford in 1887. He took this up in 1888, having already studied at University College, Oxford. He joined the Oxford University Scientic Club in his first term at Magdelen and subsequently he took up a Fellowship at the College. From 1923, Robert Gunther produced a fourteen volume set of books on Early Science in Oxford, his magnum opus, the last appearing in 1945. These were initially produced under the auspices of the Oxford Historical Society and printed at the Clarendon Press, Oxford. A fifteenth volume by his son A. E. Gunther in 1967 covered Robert Gunther himself. Between 1926 and 1930, Gunther founded the Museum of the History of Science in the Old Ashmolean building, with some difficulty: it is apparent that few of his contemporaries shared his passion for historical scientific instruments, and indeed the Early Science series makes barbed comments about the failure of predecessors in various august bodies to preserve such things. The museum's initial collection was based on the scientific instrument collection of his friend Lewis Evans.
GBP 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1109.25 US$ 1661 | JP¥ 146743] Book number: 174473
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MASSEY, SIR HARRIE; WOLFENDALE, A.W. AND WILLS, R.D.  GAMMA-RAY ASTRONOMY. A Royal Society Discussion arranged by the British National Committee on Space Research under the leadership of ... held on 27 and 28 November 1980.
The Royal Society, 1981. 4to. [x] + 211pp. Many figures. Prospectus loosely inserted, very good in d/w. darkened to edges.
   ¶ First published in Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, series A, volume 301 (no. 1462), pages 489-703).
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 195016
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

MOORE, FRANCIS.  VOX STELLARUM: Or, a Loyal Almanack for the Year of Human Redemption 1793. Being the first after Bissextile, or Leap-Year. In which are contained All Things fitting for such a Work; as A Table of Terms and their Returns, the Full, Changes, and Quarters of
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers ..., 1793. 12mo. 48pp. Rubric t.p. with ink stamp, 4 figures. Interleaved with blanks, new e.ps., rebound in modern plastic covered boards.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 194849
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

NICHOL, J.P.  THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE HEAVENS.
London: John Parker, 1850. Large 8vo. xxii + 242pp. + [iv] adverts. Frontis., engraved t.p., 20 astronomical plates including 7 double-page, 11 other plates and several figures. Margins lightly browned with some occasional spotting to plates, sm. ownership signature to top edge of t.p., later e.ps., sl. faded and rubbed original blind embossed cloth sl. bumped to corners, gilt title to sl. faded spines bumped and chipped at head and tail.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 187421
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

14 titles found
   
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005