next page  
   Francis Edwards Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hay Cinema Bookshop, Castle Street, Hay on Wye HR3 5DF, UK. tel: 44 [0] 1497 820071, fax: 44 [0] 1497 821900
sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

LITERATURE: PRE 1900 LITERATURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 347 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AINSWORTH, W. HARRISON.  JACK SHEPPARD. A Romance.
London: Richard Bentley .., 1839. 3 vols. 27 [only] of 28 plates by George Cruikshank; [lacking frontis. to vol. 1.] Some sporadic spotting moreso to plates, several plates repaired or rebacked, new e.ps. sl. faded, morocco backed boards, edges of boards lightly faded, blind bands and gilt title to sl. rubbed and discoloured spines.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 156946
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON.  OLD SAINT PAUL’S: A Tale of the Plague and the Fire.
George Routledge and Sons, N.d. c.[1880]. Reprint. [vi] + 426pp. Frontis. and t.p. and 20 engraved plates by John Franklin and H.K. Browne. Some very light browning, contemporary half calf with cloth boards, dec. gilt ruled and filleted raised bands with gilt lettered title label to spine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 196993
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ALLAN, WILLIAM.  GORDON; Or the Rose of Methlic.
Sunderland Hills and Co., 1894. 1st Ed. [viii] + 238pp. Frontis. Rubic rule edged leaves, very light browning, hinges tender, original gilt lettered cloth, edges sl. chipped, gilt lettered spine sl. faded, a.e.g.
   ¶ Inscribed to half title, To W.E. Allan Maling? from Wm. Allan.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 156629
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ANDERSON, ROBERT.  THE WORKS OF THE BRITISH POETS. Chaucer, Wyat, Surrey, Sackville ... With Prefaces, Biographical and Critical.
John & Arthur Arch, 1794. Vols. 1-13. [only, of 14 lacking last vol. containing Francis' Horace, Garth's Ovid, Lewis' Statius]. Royal 8vo. Vignette t.ps. and letterpress t.ps. Without vignette t.p. in vol. 12, e.ps. lightly browned, some sl. mainly marginal worming to first few leaves in vol. 4, 5, and 6 and last few leaves in vol. 8 and 10, a couple of leaves in vol. 7 sl. shaved to fore-edge, gilt ruled edges sl. rubbed with sl. wear to corners, full contemporary tree calf rubbed with some sl. surface worming in places, head and tail of some joints tender with upper joint to vol. 8 splitting, raised bands dec. gilt motifs and leather title label to sl. rubbed spines with some sl. surface cracking, spines bumped and sl. worn.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 189022
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  BURTON ABBOTS: A Woman’s Story.
T. Cautley Newby, 1863. 3 vols. bound in 1. Sm. thick 8vo. Vols. 2 & 3 lacking t.ps. Inscription, light marginal browning, contemporary cloth, some soiling, spine chipped with some fraying to joints.
   ¶ Apparently a reprint, (an 1863 review exists).
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 163143
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  THE CABINET OF GENIUS Containing Frontispieces and Characters adapted to the most Popular Poems &c. with the Poems &c. at large.
London: Printed for C. Taylor ..., 1787. [1792]. 22 parts [only, of 56] individually paginated. Engraved t.p. and 35 [only of 45] stipple-engraved sepia plates (mostly with tissue guards) executed by C, Taylor and J. Ogborne mostly after designs by Samuel Shelly. Some occasional very light spotting, some margins thumbed with a few plates sl. watermarked at margin, inner margin of t.p. and 1 plate tender where engraved, new e.ps., contemporary leather with wear to corners, sm. surface worm? hole to top edge of upper board, some marking and sl. fading, crudely rebacked in modern leather.
   ¶ ESTC. T090563 Over half the copies listed by ESTC are defective. Including the poets Pope, John Gay, Stern, Moore and Dr. Parnell.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 183300
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  THE PARTIALL LAW. A Tragi-Comedy. By an Unknown Author (Circa 1615-30). Now First Printed from the Original Manuscript. Edited by Bertram Dobell.
Published by the Editor ..., 1908. xix + 130pp. + [ii]. Light marginal browning, ex-libris Christopher Hill, original cloth backed boards, very minor discolouring.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 200 Copies.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 149134
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[ANON].  YOU KNOW MY WAY Tune-Knobby Head of Hair.
Printed by T. King Birmingham ... Sold by Mr Green at his Music Stall ..., N.d. c.[1880]. Broadside 9.9" x 7.5". Little soiled and frayed with some loss to edges and sl. loss towards head.
   ¶ A comic song about a small-time confidence tricksters methods of obtaining food and money.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 140659
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES].  THE LIFE OF JOHN MYTTON ESQ, OF HALSTON, SHROPSHIRE. With his hunting, racing, shooting, driving and extravagant exploits. By Nimrod.
George Routledge and Sons, N.d. Large 8vo. xi + 234pp. 16 cold. plates by H. Alken and T. J. Rawlins. Minor inscriptions to front e.ps., W.H. Smith blind stamp to rear f.e.p., lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, hinges sl. tender, original red cloth with black line ills. and gilt, sl. rubbed, lightly soiled to lower board, sl. faded to upper edge and spine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 168454
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARIOSTO, LODOVICO.  ORLANDO FURIOSO Tutto Ricorreto, et di Nuove Figure, Adornato. Con le Annotationi, gli Auuertimenti, & le Dichiarationi di Girolamo Ruscelli, La Vita dell’Autore ... Giouan Battista Pigna, Gli Scontri ... utili & necessarie. Aggiuntavi ... da M. Nicolo Eu
Venice, Vincenzo Valgrisi, 1558. Large 8vo. [xxiv] + 552pp. + [140]pp.; (*-***4 [bound in fours] + A-m8 [bound in eights] + a-c8 [bound in eights] + d-n4 [bound in fours] + o-o6). Engraved t.p. incorporating a port. of Ariosto after Titian and 46 fullpage woodcuts within ornamental borders, numerous decorative initials and borders within the text. Italian text. ‘Annotationi, et Auuertimenti, di Girolamo Ruscelli ...’ [140]pp. with its own t.p., some very sl. light browning to margins, new e.ps., contemporary full vellum with blind tooling to edges, some minor soiling as is usual, rebacked in later vellum with the original spine with ms. title laid-down.
   ¶ Impressive Valgrisi edition of the famous romance of chivalry illustrated with splendid woodcuts attributed to the Ferrarese artist Giovanni Dossi. The editor, Ruscelli, explains how the rules of perspective apply to the numerous scenes that are depicted. Four bookplates including those of Trevor Bruce Tyler, Charles Evans and Charles Viscount Bruce of Ampthill (son of Thomas Earl of Aylesbury) dated 1712. Additionally three ink ownership inscriptions, viz. Beecher dated July 1579, Francis Andrews (1721) and George Kirby (1776).
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1344.25 US$ 1999.2 | JP¥ 177838] Book number: 171837
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW.  DISCOURSES IN AMERICA.
Macmillian and Co., 1885. Crown 8vo. [xiv] + 207pp. E.ps. lightly browned, sm. inscription, very lightly rubbed cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 178356
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW.  MIXED ESSAYS.
Smith, Elder & Co., 1879. [xii] + 347pp. Margins lightly browned with some occasional spotting, hinges cracked, pencil annotations to lower f.e.p., lightly rubbed cloth with gilt title to spine, very sm. nick to fore-edge of upper board, head and tail of spine sl. chipped.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 178357
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[AVIGDOR, ELIM HENRY D’].  ACROSS COUNTRY. By "Wanderer."
Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1882. 1st Ed. [x] + 361pp. 22 cold. plates by G. Bowers, dec. initial letters. Fore-edge of frontis. sl. waterstained, margins lightly browned, several leaves disbound, marbled e.ps., half morocco with marbled boards, extremities sl. rubbed, gilt filleted raised bands gilt fox and hound motifs and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine, t.e.g.
   ¶ Sporting novel.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 163844
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

[AVIGDOR, ELIM HENRY D’].  FAIR DIANA. By Wanderer.
Bradbury Agnew & Co., 1884. viii + 360pp + 16pp. Numerous ills., 22 cold. plates by G. Bowers. Margins lightly browned, sporadic spotting, upper hinge cracked with prelims sl. loose, original cloth with gilt & pictorial dec. to upper board & faded spine, blind tooled borders to lower board, lightly soiled, sl. rubbed to extremities.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 147036
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BABA TAHIR.  THE LAMENT of ... Being the Ruba’yat of Baba Tahir, Hamadani (‘Uryan). The Persian text edited, annotated and translated by Edward Heron-Allen and rendered into English Verse by Elizabeth Curtis Brenton.
Bernard Quaritch, 1902. Royal 8vo. xxii + 86pp. Decorations by Ella Hallward. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamps to front e.ps. with sm. label to lower pastedown, e.ps. very lightly browned, hinges tender, sl. soiled and faded boards rebacked in lib. cloth, sl. wear to corners.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 168654
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BALZAC). KORWIN-PIOTROWSKA, SOPHIE DE.  BALZAC ET LE MONDE SLAVE. Madame Hanska et l’oeuvre Balzacienne.
Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1933. 519pp + [ii]. Many ills. French text. Sl. browned, blind lib. stamp to front f.e.p., new e.ps., bound in lib. cloth with gilt to spine, minor trace of removed label adhesive across spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 183308
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BARBERINO, FRANCESCO DA.  DEL REGGIMENTO E DE’COSTUMI DELLE DONNE Di Messer ...
Roma: Nella Stamperia de Romanis, 1815. ([*1]-[*4]) + (A-[B8]) + (a-[cc4]) + (a-[h8]). Engraved port. frontis., t.p. device. Sm. piece to fore-edge of signature y4 chipped not affecting text, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to t.p. and occasionally text, sm. lib. label to front pastedown, half vellum with marbled boards, boards sl. rubbed, leather title label and accession nos. to spine.
   ¶ Francesco da. Barberino (1264-1348) Notary 13th century public writer and poet.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 171577
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAUDELAIRE, [CHARLES].  CORRESPONDANCE 1832-1866. Texte établie, présenté et annoté par Claude Pichois avec la collaboration de Jean Ziegler.
Gallimard, 1973. 2 vols. xc + 1114pp. + 1149pp. Skiver boards with gilt ruled spines, with clear wrappers, with card title inserts.
   ¶ Bibliothèque de la Pléiade.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 194642
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BAYLE, PIERRE.  SUR LES OBSCÉNITÉS Remarques par ... Publiées pour le première fois séparément avec une notice bio-bibliographique.
Bruxelles, Gay et Doucé, 1879. Sm. slim 8vo. x + 106pp. Vignette t.p., some dec. initial letters and head pieces. French text. Hinges cracked and tender, lightly soiled cloth sl. rubbed to corners and spine.
   ¶ No. 299 of a Limited Edition of 500 Copies.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 189235
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BEATTIE, JAMES.  THE MINSTREL; Or, the Progress of Genius: In two parts. With some other Poems.
Alnwick: Printed by Catnach and Davison, 1807. Sm. slim 8vo. 140pp. + [ii]. With designed by Mr. Thurston, engraved on wood by Mr. Clennel. Sporadic light browning, ex.-libris Kenneth Brian Ward, marbled e.ps. and edges, blind inner dentelles, gilt ruled edges sl. rubbed to corners, gilt edged speckled calf, tail of upper joint cracked, gilt bands gilt motifs and leather title label to spine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 182014
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BEDDOES). GOSSE, EDMUND. (EDITOR).  THE LETTERS OF THOMAS LOVELL BEDDOES.
Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894. Sm. 8vo. 270pp. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, faded to spine & edges, sl. rubbed, t.e.g.
   ¶ One of a Limited Edition of 600 Copies, printed for England.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 156179
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BENSON, E.F.  MAMMON & CO.
William Heinemann, 1899. 1st Ed. vi + 365pp. + 34pp. publ. adverts. F.e.ps. and margins lightly browned with some occasional thumbing, sm. ink inscription, a few pencil marks to lower f.e.p., hinges sl. sprung internally, lightly soiled and rubbed original illus. cloth, spine darkened.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 163570
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

(BLACK). NICOLSON, ALEXANDER. (EDITOR).  MEMOIRS OF ADAM BLACK.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1885. viii + 260pp. Engraved port. frontis. Half title lightly browned, new marbled e.ps., rebound in modern leather backed cloth boards with gilt title and raised bands to spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 183345
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BLACKMORE, R.D.  LORNA DOONE. A Romance of Exmoor.
Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1893. Exmoor Ed. 3 vols. E.ps. and margins lightly browned, upper hinge cracked to vol. 1, original cloth with dec. gilt border to head and tail of boards, some minor rubbing, some staining moreso to lower board of vol. 2, corners sl. bumped, sm. nick at head of lower joint to vol. 2, gilt spines sl. darkened chipped at head.
   ¶ First appeared in 1869.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 163684
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

BLAKE, WILLIAM.  THE COMPLETE WRITINGS. With Variant Readings edited by Geoffrey Keynes.
O.U.P., 1966. [xvi] + 944pp. Ills. Good in protected d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 196383
    Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers.

347 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005