| next page |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (AMMAN). QUAYLE, ERIC. JOST AMMAN’S JUNST UND LEHRBÜCHLEIN. Notes and introduction by ... Eugrammia Press, 1971. Facsimile of 1580 Ed. 2 vols. Sm. 8vo. 32pp. + [165]pp. Facsimile including 90 plates. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p. and to top edge of leaves, sl. remains of labels to front e.ps., text vol. bound in original boards, facsimile vol. bound in velvet covered boards, together in sl. soiled card slipcase. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 194028 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANON]. THÉATRE a l’Usage des Jeunes Personnes. En Suisse Chez les Libraires Associés, 1779-80. 3 vols. Some light browning, rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, gilt lettering and gilt lettered title labels to spines. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 145578 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [ANON]. THE YOUTH’S INSTRUCTER AND GUARDIAN. No. 229, Vol. XX. [only]. London: J. Mason, 1836. Frontis. + engraved t.p. + 444pp. 11 plates. Sporadic browning and spotting heavy in parts, 1 plate torn and repaired to verso, tail of t.p. waterstained, hinges and joints sl. tender, half calf with marbled boards, sl. rubbed, gilt bands and leather title to spine sl. chipped at head and tail. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 159881 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| ARDLEY, PATRICIA B. MR AND MRS HEDGEHOG. Illustrated by E.C. Ardley. Collins, 1936. Sm. thin landscape 4to. 55pp. 6 cold. plates, many b/w. ills. Very light marginal browning, ex.-libris Julia Trevelyan Oman, original cloth backed ills. boards, extremeties rubbed. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 158385 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BEDFORD, RUTH. FAIRIES AND FANCIES. A. & C. Black, 1929. [x] + 67pp. Cold. frontis., 7 cold. plates and 9 b/w. plates by Mela Koehler Broman and with several dec. head pieces. Some very occasional sl. spotting with a few margins sl. thumbed, last plate torn without loss and sl. crudely repaired to verso, lightly soiled cloth backed dec. boards with sl. wear to corners, paper title label to upper board, gilt title to sl. rubbed spine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 191490 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| BLAETTER, ZWOELF. KINDER-BILDER Zur Unterhaltung und mündlichen Belehrung. I. Helt für Mädchen. II. Heft für Knaben. Der Kinderbuchverlag Berlin, 1984. Facsimile of 1823 Ed. 2 vols. Slim landscape 8vo. T.p. + 12 cold. plates in each vol. Ex.-libris Julia Trevelyan Oman, marbled boards with paper title label to upper boards, spines very sl. rubbed, together in card slipcase. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 158334 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CHILD’S PICTORIAL). THE CHILD’S PICTORIAL. A Monthly coloured Magazine, January-December 1886. S.P.C.K., 1886. Sm. 4to. iv + (129-320). Advert e.ps., profuse ills. including many cold. Some light sporadic browning and spotting, original cloth with ills. upper board, rubbed and scratched, sl. stained to spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 168840 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (CHUMS). CHUMS An Illustrated Paper for Boys. Cassell and Company, 1925. 1st Ed. 4to. 832pp. Cold. folding frontis., profusely illus. throughout including several cold. plates. Margins lightly browned, inscription, original gilt and black illus. cloth with some very minor rubbing. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 194546 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CROMPTON, RICHMAL. STILL-WILLIAM. George Newnes, N.d. c.[1925]. 1st Ed. 252pp. Ills. by Thomas Henry. Sporadic light spotting, last few leaves sl. thumbed, lower leading corner of p.237/8 and 239/40 torn with sl. loss not affecting text, fore-edge of p.241-244 torn with sl. loss sl. affecting text, sl. soiled cloth with several very sm. puncture holes to lower edge of lower board, spine very lightly faded. ¶ The fifth William book. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 149748 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CROMPTON, RICHMAL. WILLIAM - THE GOOD. George Newnes, N.d. c.[1928]. 1st Ed. 251pp. + [i] adverts. Ills. by Thomas Henry. Edges of leaves spotted occasionally intruding sl. onto inner margins, cloth sl. faded to spine. ¶ The ninth William book. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 149762 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| CROMPTON, RICHMAL. WILLIAM AGAIN. George Newnes, 1923. 1st Ed. 253pp. Ills. by Thomas Henry. Some occasional light spotting, lightly soiled cloth with some sl. worming and resultant sl. fraying to edges of boards, head of spine sl. bumped. ¶ The third William book. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 149745 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DAY, THOMAS. THE HISTORY OF SANDFORD AND MERTON; A Work Intended for the Use of Children. B. Crosby and Co. ... Darton and Harvey ..., 1803. Sm. 8vo. iv + 260pp. Frontis. Pp.183 onwards with minor marginal worming, light stain from pp.70 onwards, light browning, inscription, early sheep, some loss to head and tail of spine and to upper leading corner, paper label to spine, upper joint cracked. ¶ Osborne Volume 1pp., 243-4. First published in three volumes 1783-1789. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 186663 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (DISNEY). WALT DISNEY’S BAMBI. Adapted from the Novel by Felix Salten. Collins, N.d. Sm. 4to. Many ills. including some cold. Sm. inscription, original cloth backed boards, some wear to edges. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 139483 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| DUNSANY, LORD. THE BOOK OF WONDER A Chronicle of Little Adventures at the Edge of the World. With Illustrations by S.H. Sime. William Heinemann, 1912. 1st Ed. in book form. Square 8vo. xi + 98pp. 10 plates. Sporadic light spotting, original cloth backed boards with ills. laid down to upper board, spine sl. bumped. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 193164 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| [EDGEWORTH, MRS]. FATHERLESS FANNY; Or, A Young Lady’s First Entrance into Life: Being The Memoirs of a Little Mendicant and Her Benefactors. By the Author of the Old English Baron, &c. Manchester: Printed and published by J. Gleave ..., 1820. 3rd Ed. iv + 419pp. Port. frontis., vignette t.p. and 3 plates [only] of 5. Margins thumbed with some occasional light spotting, ink signature to t.p., lower leading corner of p. 123/4 torn without loss, new e.ps., rebound in modern calf backed marbled boards with gilt bands and gilt title to spine. ¶ Also erroneously attributed to CVlara Reeve, who died in 1807. First printed: London 1811 'by Mrs. Edgeworth' (see NSTC E234) GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 140214 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| FOX, MARIE. L’HISTOIRE D’UNE PETITE DES CHAMPS. Chertsey ... Richard H.B. Larkin, 1870. Sm. square 8vo. 48pp. 3 original pencil drawings tipped in with the monogram M.F. and dated Xmas 1870, and a hand cold. daisy to the dedication, text within ruled borders, inner gilt dentelles, e.ps. spotted, contemporary gilt filleted morocco with gilt lettering to upper board, gilt ruling to rubbed spine, some scuffing to edges, a.e.g. ¶ The author, Marie Fox of St. Anne’s Hill, dedicated this to her mother, stating that she had written it in French as a more expressive language and that it follows the story written for her mother for the previous Christmas. This possibly a unique copy intended solely as a christmas gift. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 139539 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GENLIS, MADAME DE. TALES OF THE CASTLE; Or a Course of Morality For the Improvement of the Youthful Mind. Albion Press ... James Cundee , 1806. 4 vols. 12mo. Frontiss. (detached to vol. 3). Some ink staining to e.ps., early sheep, joints cracking, spines all lacking to heads and chipped to tails. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 140413 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GEORGE, BEN. (ILLUSTRATOR). PETER PARLEY’S TALES. London: Ben George, N.d. c.[1880]. 312pp. + [xvi] publ. adverts. 4 cold. plates, 13 b/w. plates, dec. initial letters and many decorations throughout. Upper hinge cracked and sl. shaken, ownership ink inscription, original blind embossed cloth with gilt and black dec. title to upper board and spine, some rubbing and discolouring, head and tail of spine sl. bumped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 140539 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| (GIRL’S OWN ANNUAL). THE GIRL’S OWN ANNUAL. Volume 15. The Leisure Hour Office, 1893. 4to. 832pp. Cold. frontis., 10 plates including several cold., profuse ills. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, tissue guard sl. adhered to one plate, hinges tender, original cloth with cold. dec. & gilt to upper board & spine, faded to spine & edges, sl. soiled, rubbed to extremities. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 157768 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GLATZ, JACOB. LES PETITS LIVRES Couleur de Rose, ou Lectures Graduées pour les Enfans de Six a Douze Ans. Traduit de l’Allemand par Mad. Élise Voïart. Paris Chez F.G. Lavrault ..., 1832. 4 vols. 12mo. Additional hand cold vignette t.ps., 8 litho. plates including 6 hand cold. and 1 with later crude colouring only in part. Very light browning, paper printed boards, faded, some soiling, spines darkened and chipped. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 139517 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GRAHAME, KENNETH. THE GOLDEN AGE. John Lane, 1915. 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 243pp. + iv publ. adverts. 8 cold. plates by R.J. Enraght-Moony. Edges sl. browned, dec. e.ps., chipped d/w. with marginal loss. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 197507 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GREEN, MRS F.G. (EDITOR). NOW-A-DAYS. Dean & Son, N.d. c.[1903]. 191pp. 4 chromolitho. plates (detached). Light browning, inscription to verso of frontis., original ills. cloth, some soiling, corners rubbed. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 158380 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| GREENAWAY, KATE. THE ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S BIRTHDAY-BOOK. Edited, and in part Written by F.E. Weatherly. With Illustrations by Kate Crauford, Kate Greenaway, Robert Barnes, Mrs Staples, Miss Bennett, Miss Thomas, etc. W. Mack ..., N.d. c.[1900]. 16mo. 286pp. Cold. frontis. and 8 ills. by Greenaway, numerous ills. Inscriptions, many dates filled out, light browning, upper hinge cracking though firm, original dec. cloth, worn, spine darkened and chipped with split to upper joint. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 140409 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HOROWITZ, ANTHONY. THE DEVIL AND HIS BOY. Walker Books, 1998. 1st Ed. 174pp. Very good in d/w. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 177228 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. | ||
| HOROWITZ, ANTHONY. GRANNY. Walker Books, 1994. 1st UK Ed. 157pp. Very good in d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 173821 Click here to order or inquire at Francis Edwards Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Francis Edwards Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Francis Edwards Booksellers 2005